High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2022

By:
Thursday, December 1, 2022 | 2:56 AM


High schools

Bowling

WPIBL

Wednesday’s results

Boys

Freeport 7, Riverview 0

Top series: Dylan Granata, Colin Cummings (F) 556; Noah Prosky (R) 329

St. Joseph 7, Apollo-Ridge 0

Top series: Aidan Dehnert (SJ) 596; Jordan Abell (AR) 592

Shaler 4, North Allegheny 3

Carlynton 7, Bishop Canevin 0

Blackhawk 7, Beaver Falls 0

Girls

Freeport 7, Riverview 0

Top series: Mackenzie Livingston (F) 577; Gwyn Fichte (R) 481

Apollo-Ridge 5, St. Joseph 2

Top series: Mia Ament (AR) 580; Addison Barr (SJ) 338

Carlynton 7, Bishop Canevin 0

Shaler 7, North Allegheny 0

Blackhawk 7, Beaver Falls 0

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Garnet Valley (13-0) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (10-1) at Northeast Super Site, Philadelphia, 1 p.m.; State College (13-0) vs. Harrisburg (10-2) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (10-2) vs. Upper Dublin (14-0) at Wissahickon, Amber, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland (11-3) vs. Cocalico (10-4) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Bishop McDevitt (11-1) vs. Crestwood (13-1) at Exeter Township, Reading, 7 p.m.; Aliquippa (12-0) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (9-5) at Bald Eagle Area, Bellefonte, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (10-2) vs. Martinsburg Central (12-2) at Central Cambria, Ebensburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Neumann Goretti (9-3) vs. Wyomissing (13-0) at Germantown Super Site, Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (11-3) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (10-4) at Selinsgrove, 7 p.m.; Steel Valley (12-0) vs. Westinghouse (13-0) at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steelton-Highspire (12-1) vs. Canton (12-1) at Shamokin, 7 p.m.; Port Allegany (12-1) vs. Union (11-3) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

Class 2A

Armstrong at Thomas Jefferson, Ice Castle Ice Arena, 7 p.m.

Bishop McCort at Latrobe, Kirk Nevin Arena, 7:15 p.m.

Butler at Hempfield, Kirk Nevin Arena, 9:15 p.m.

Class A

McDowell at Beaver, Brady’s Run Ice Arena, 6:45 p.m.

Freeport at Indiana, S&T Bank Ice Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Avonworth , Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Shaler, Alpha Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Blackhawk at Quaker Valley, Baierl Ice Complex, 9:10 p.m.

Varsity D2

Central Valley at Deer Lakes, Alpha Ice Complex, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Ringgold, Rostraver Ice Garden, 7:40 p.m.

Morgantown at Bishop Canevin, Ice Castle Ice Arena, 9 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame
Gateway bowlers cap season with successful trip to national tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024