High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2023

By:
Thursday, November 30, 2023 | 11:47 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

AHN/Highmark Tip-Off Tournament

Friday

Altoona at Baldwin, 5 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Altoona at Peters Township, noon

Chartiers Valley at Baldwin, 1:30 p.m.

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Friday

Pittsburgh Christian Academy vs. Portersville Christian, 7 p.m.

Cheswick Christian at Aquinas Academy, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Armstrong Tournament

Friday

Westmont Hilltop vs. Kiski Area, 4:30 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 5:30 p.m.

Brentwood Tournament

Friday

Plum vs. Beaver, 6 p.m.

Carrick at Brentwood, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Brownsville Tournament

Friday

OLSH vs. Albert Gallatin, 5 p.m.

Beth-Center at Brownsville, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Butler Tournament

Friday

Northgate at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Obama Academy at Butler, 2:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan Tournament

Friday

Trinity vs. South Fayette, 6 p.m.

Washington at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, noon

Championship, 2 p.m.

Carlynton Tournament

Friday

Quaker Valley vs. Sewickley Academy, 5:30 p.m.

New Brighton at Carlynton, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry Tournament

Friday

West Allegheny vs. Jefferson-Morgan, 6 p.m.

Waynesburg at Fort Cherry, 9 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

Freeport Tournament

Friday

Riverview vs. Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Freeport, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday

Riverview vs. Shady Side Academy, noon

Valley at Freeport, 3 p.m.

Hempfield Tournament

Friday

Connellsville vs. Franklin Regional, 4:45 p.m.

Penn-Trafford vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, 6:15 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Hempfield, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday

Franklin Regional vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, noon

Greensburg Salem vs. Connellsville, 1:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Hempfield, 3 p.m.

Indiana Tournament

Friday

Geibel vs. Punxsutawney, 6:30 p.m.

Marion Center at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 6:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Friday

Bishop Canevin at Keystone Oaks, 5 p.m.

Brashear at Keystone Oaks, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Brashear vs. Bishop Canevin, 11:30 a.m.

Laurel Tournament

Friday

Riverside vs. Wilmington, 6 p.m.

Mercer at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Riverside vs. Mercer, 4:30 p.m.

Wilmington at Laurel, 6 p.m.

Leechburg Tournament

Friday

Nazareth Prep vs. Homer City, 5 p.m.

Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 1:30 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

McGuffey Tournament

Friday

Chartiers-Houston vs. Avella, 6 p.m.

Frazier at McGuffey, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 1 p.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

Midland Classic

Friday

At Geneva College

Ellwood City vs. Hickory, 6 p.m.

Devon Prep vs. Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

East Liverpool (Ohio) vs. Knoch, 9 p.m.

Saturday

At Geneva College

New Castle vs. Blackhawk, 8 p.m.

Sunday

At Lincoln Park

Rochester vs. Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

East Liverpool vs. Western Beaver, 5:30 p.m.

Moon at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

MVI Shootout

At Charleroi

Friday

McKeesport vs. Clairton, 3:30 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward vs. Thomas Jefferson, 5 p.m.

South Allegheny vs. Serra Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Charleroi, 8 p.m.

Saturday

South Allegheny vs. Belle Vernon, 2:30 p.m.

Ringgold vs. Clairton, 4 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson vs. McKeesport, 5:30 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Friday

Winchester Thurston at Trinity Christian, 5 p.m.

Propel Andrew Street at Neighborhood Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 2 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Neshannock Tournament

Friday

Howland vs. Shenango, 6 p.m.

Mercyhurst Prep at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7 p.m.

North Catholic Tournament

Saturday

Ursuline vs. St. Joe’s (NY), 2 p.m.

Devon Prep at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Sunday

Devon Prep vs. Ursuline, noon

St. Joe’s (NY) at North Catholic, 2 p.m.

North Hills Tournament

Friday

Hampton vs. Seneca Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Perry at North Hills, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, noon

Championship, 1:30 p.m.

Norwin Tournament

Friday

Seton LaSalle vs. Jeannette, 6 p.m.

Steel Valley at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Steel Valley vs. Jeannette, noon

Seton LaSalle at Norwin, 1:30 p.m.

Play 4 Mae Tip-Off Tournament

At Woodland Hills

Saturday

Propel Braddock Hills vs. Environmental Charter, 1:45 p.m.

West Mifflin vs. York Suburban, 6 p.m.

Sunday

West Mifflin vs. Environmental Charter, 5:30 p.m.

Propel Braddock Hills at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

River Valley Tournament

Friday

Forest Hills vs. Mt. Pleasant, 6 p.m.

Windber at River Valley, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler Tournament

Friday

Highlands vs. Eden Christian, 6 p.m.

Bethel Park at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Sharon Tournament

Friday

Mars vs. Franklin, 6 p.m.

Meadville at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 2:30 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

South Side Tournament

Friday

Freedom at South Side, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Hopewell at South Side, 5 p.m.

St. Joseph Spartan Classic

Friday

West Shamokin vs. Avonworth, 4:30 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at St. Joseph, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 8 p.m.

United Tournament

Friday

Purchase Line vs. Bishop McCort, 6 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at United, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 4:15 p.m.

Championship, 7:15 p.m.

Upper St. Clair Tournament

Friday

Fox Chapel vs. Gateway, 5:30 p.m.

Ambridge at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Ambridge vs. Fox Chapel, 1:30 p.m.

Gateway at Upper St. Clair, 3 p.m.

Yough Tournament

Friday

Laurel Highlands vs. Derry, 6 p.m.

Summit Academy at Yough, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Friday

Carmichaels at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at Allderdice, 7:30 p.m.

Northside Urban Pathways at Cornell, 7:30 p.m.

Rochester at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at Propel Montour, 5:30 p.m.

Western Beaver vs. New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Bentworth at Mapletown, 5:30 p.m.

East Allegheny at South Park, noon

Latrobe at Richland, 1:15 p.m.

Propel Montour at Burgettstown, 1 p.m.

Girls

AHN/Highmark Tournament

Friday

Thomas Jefferson at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, noon

Pine-Richland at Peters Township, 1:30 p.m.

Aquinas Academy Tournament

Friday

Riverview vs. Northgate, 4 p.m.

Jeannette at Aquinas Academy, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, noon

Championship, 1:30 p.m.

Armstrong Tournament

Friday

Butler vs. Kiski Area, 3 p.m.

Knoch at Armstrong, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 1 p.m.

Championship, 4 p.m.

Avella Tournament

Friday

Mapletown at Avella, 6 p.m.

Burgettstown vs. McGuffey, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 4 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

Brentwood Tournament

Friday

Steel Valley at Brentwood, 6 p.m.

West Mifflin vs. Beaver, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 1 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Brownsville Tournament

Friday

Uniontown vs. Chartiers-Houston, 3 p.m.

Bentworth at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 1 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Carlynton Tournament

Friday

East Allegheny vs. Sewickley Academy, 3:30 p.m.

Propel Braddock Hills at Carlynton, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 2 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Deer Lakes Tournament

Friday

Valley vs. Yough, 6 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 4:30 p.m.

Forest Hills Tournament

Friday

DuBois Central Catholic vs. North Star, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Forest Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 6 p.m.

Championship, 7:15 p.m.

Fort Cherry Tournament

Friday

Bishop Canevin at Fort Cherry, 4:15 p.m.

Ellis School vs. West Greene, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 1 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

Freeport Tournament

Friday

Fox Chapel vs. Highlands, 4 p.m.

Plum at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Plum vs. Highlands, 10:30 a.m.

Fox Chapel at Freeport, 1:30 p.m.

Greensburg Salem Tournament

Friday

Mt. Pleasant vs. Blackhawk, 6 p.m.

Ringgold at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Ringgold vs. Mt. Pleasant, noon

Blackhawk at Greensburg Salem, 1:30 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan Tournament

Friday

Ligonier Valley vs. Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, 5:30 p.m.

Geibel vs. Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Carmichaels vs. Geibel, 10:30 a.m.

Ligonier Valley vs. Waynesburg, noon

Jefferson-Morgan vs. Beth-Center, 1:30 p.m.

Keystone Oaks Tournament

Friday

West Allegheny at Keystone Oaks, 3:30 p.m.

Chartiers Valley vs. Elizabeth Forward, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Chartiers Valley vs. West Allegheny, 10 a.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Keystone Oaks, 1 p.m.

Lakeview Tournament

Friday

Neshannock vs. General McLane, 4 p.m.

Hickory at Lakeview, 7 p.m.

Saturday

General McLane vs. Hickory, 2:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Lakeview, 5:30 p.m.

Laurel Highlands Tournament

Friday

Allderdice at Laurel Highlands, 5:45 p.m.

Hempfield vs. Franklin Regional, 7:20 p.m.

Saturday

Franklin Regional at Laurel Highlands, noon

Hempfield vs. Allderdice, 1:35 p.m.

Leechburg Tournament

Friday

Apollo-Ridge vs. Springdale, 3:30 p.m.

Nazareth Prep at Leechburg, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 10:30 a.m.

Championship, 3 p.m.

Major Corley Tip-Off Tournament at Monessen

Friday

Derry vs. Charleroi, 5:30 p.m.

Brashear at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2:30 p.m.

Midland Classic

Saturday

At Geneva College

Freedom vs. Lincoln Park, 6 p.m.

Sunday

At Lincoln Park

Freedom vs. Trinity, 1 p.m.

Montour Tournament

Friday

OLSH vs. Quaker Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Rochester at Montour, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 2 p.m.

Championship, 3:30 p.m.

Moon Tournament

Friday

Lincoln Park vs. Hampton, 6 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Canon-McMillan vs. Hampton, 5 p.m.

Neighborhood Academy Tournament

Friday

Cheswick Christian at Neighborhood Academy, 2 p.m.

South Allegheny at Trinity Christian, 3:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, noon

Championship, 4 p.m.

New Castle Tournament

Friday

Mohawk vs. Shenango, 3:30 p.m.

Riverside at New Castle, 5 p.m.

Saturday

Riverside vs. Mohawk, noon

Shenango at New Castle, 1:30 p.m.

North Allegheny Tournament

Friday

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Union, 3:30 p.m.

North Catholic vs. Upper St. Clair, 5 p.m.

Altoona at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon vs. Penn Hills, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Altoona, 11 a.m.

Upper St. Clair vs. Union, 12:30 p.m.

North Catholic vs. Mt. Lebanon, 2 p.m.

Penn Hills at North Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Play 4 Mae Tip-Off Tournament

At Woodland Hills

Saturday

Clairton vs. Westinghouse, 9:30 a.m.

Obama Academy vs. Aliquippa, 9:30 a.m.

Belle Vernon vs. Seton LaSalle, 11 a.m.

Seneca Valley vs. McKeesport, 11 a.m.

Berlin-Brothersvalley vs. Oakland Catholic, 12:30 p.m.

Shady Side Academy vs. Imhotep Charter, 12:30 p.m.

Bethel Park vs. McDowell, 1:45 p.m.

Shaler vs. Avonworth, 3 p.m.

York Suburban vs. Gateway, 4:30 p.m.

Sunday

Clairton vs. Obama Academy, 10 a.m.

Gateway vs. Avonworth, 10 a.m.

Aliquippa vs. Westinghouse, 11:45 a.m.

Belle Vernon vs. Propel Montour, 11:45 a.m.

Shaler vs. McKeesport, 1 p.m.

Imhotep Charter vs. Oakland Catholic, 1 p.m.

York Suburban vs. Seneca Valley, 2:30 p.m.

Bethel Park vs. Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills vs. Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley, 5:30 p.m.

Portersville Christian Tournament

Friday

Crawford County Christian vs. New Brighton, 5 p.m.

Carrick at Portersville Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 5 p.m.

River Valley Tournament

Friday

Latrobe vs. Richland, 6 p.m.

Cambria Heights at River Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 4:30 p.m.

Championship, 6 p.m.

Slippery Rock Tournament

Friday

Mars vs. Laurel, 6 p.m.

Mercyhurst Prep at Slippery Rock, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 1 p.m.

Championship, 2:30 p.m.

South Park Tournament

Friday

Ambridge vs. Serra Catholic, 6 p.m.

Washington at South Park, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Washington vs. Serra Catholic, 3 p.m.

Ambridge at South Park, 5 p.m.

South Side Tournament

Friday

Hopewell vs. Eden Christian, 3 p.m.

Beaver Falls at South Side, 6 p.m.

Saturday

Eden Christian vs. Beaver Falls, 11 a.m.

Hopewell at South Side, 3 p.m.

St. Joseph Spartan Classic

Friday

North Hills vs. Ellwood City, 3 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at St. Joseph, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation, 3 p.m.

Championship, 6:30 p.m.

Wheeling Park Tournament

Friday

Norwin vs. Cameron (WV), 6 p.m.

South Fayette at Wheeling Park, 8 p.m.

Nonsection

Friday

Frazier at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Propel Montour at Connellsville, 5:30 p.m.

Bowling

WPIBL

Thursday’s results

Boys

Freeport 7, Kiski Area 0

Girls

Freeport 7, Kiski Area 0

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Central Bucks South (13-1) vs. St. Joseph Prep (11-1) at North Penn, 1 p.m.; Harrisburg (12-1) vs. North Allegheny (12-1) at Mansion Park, Altoona, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (13-0) vs. Strath Haven (13-1) at Coatesville, 7 p.m.; Peters Township (14-0) vs. Cocalico (12-1) at Mansion Park, Altoona, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Dallas (14-0) vs. Bishop McDevitt (13-0) at Northern Lehigh, 7 p.m.; Selinsgrove (13-0-1) vs. Aliquippa (12-0) at Central Cambria, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Wyomissing (12-1) vs. Northwestern Lehigh (14-0) at Kutztown University, 7 p.m.; Belle Vernon (11-1) vs. Hickory (11-2) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Dunmore (12-2) vs. Southern Columbia (13-1) at Harman-Geist Field, Hazleton, 7 p.m.; Westinghouse (12-0) vs. Beaver Falls (9-5) at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

South Williamsport (11-2) vs. Steelton-Highspire (14-0) at Shamokin, 7 p.m.; Fort Cherry (14-0) vs. Redbank Valley (12-1) at Farrell, 7 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Pine Richland 4, Central Catholic 2

Bethel Park 2, Mt. Lebanon 1 (OT)

Class 2A

South Fayette 7, Fox Chapel 2

Armstrong 7, North Hills 3

Latrobe 3, Norwin 2 (OT)

Indiana 5, McDowell 1

Class A

Beaver 10, Westmont Hilltop 3

Chartiers Valley 5, Hampton 1

Quaker Valley 5, North Catholic 1

Plum at Freeport, (n)

Avonworth 6, Richland 0

Varsity D2

Carrick 11, Knoch 6

Central Valley 6, Sewickley Academy 1

Bishop Canevin 4, Burrell 2

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 28, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 27, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 26, 2024
Hempfield competitive spirit caps season at national championships
High school sports schedules for Feb. 26, 2024