High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 18, 2023

By:
Monday, September 18, 2023 | 11:43 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Field hockey

Monday’s results

Section 3A

Pine-Richland 6, Mt. Lebanon 0

North Allegheny 11, Allderdice 0

Peters Township 4, Norwin 0

Nonsection

Fox Chapel at Hempfield, (n)

Tuesday’s schedule

Section 2A

Fox Chapel at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Oakland Catholic, 7 p.,.

Section 1A

Shady Side Academy at Aquinas Academy, 3:45 p.m.

Ellis School vs. Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.

Golf

WPIAL section qualifiers

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

At Manor Valley GC

Target score: 78

1. Nick Turowski, Penn-Trafford, 70. 2. Ryan Bell, Indiana, 71. 3. Trevor Todd, Indiana, 72. 4. Harrison Martineau, Indiana, 73. 5. Jack Sacriponte, Latrobe, 74. 6. Caden Biondi, Hempfield, 75. 7. Alex Graham, Norwin, 76. 8. David Newsom, Penn-Trafford, 76. 9. Parker Berk, Latrobe, 77. 10. Adam Hess, Hempfield, 78. 11. Caden Force, Indiana, 78

Section 4

At Meadowink G.C.

Target score: 81

1. Wes Lorish, Plum, 75. 2. Dylan Mauser, Franklin Regional, 76. 3. Liam Copeland, Franklin Regional, 77. 4. Tim Pease, Plum, 78. 5. Andrew Price, Central Catholic, 79. 5. Tyler King, Kiski Area, 12. 5. Jay Donahue, Central Catholic, 79. 5. Max Mottura, Kiski Area, 79. 5. Jason Buszak, Kiski Area, 79. 10. Regan Logan, Central Catholic, 80. 10. Henry McCrady, Central Catholic, 80; 10. Colin Holt, Franklin Regional, 80. 13. Caden Witt, Kiski Area, 81

Class 2A

Section 2

At Greensburg CC

Target score: 87

1. Jake Kratzenburg, Greensburg Central Catholic, 77. 2. Will Morford, Ligonier Valley, 80. 3. Tyler Jones, Ligonier Valley, 84. 4. Mike Kingerski, Greensburg Salem, 84. 5. Braden Marker, Greensburg Central Catholic, 84. 6. Ryan Karfelt, Mt. Pleasant, 85. 7. Braden Riley, Greensburg Central Catholic, 86. 8. Brandon Plunko, Greensburg Central Catholic, 86. 9. Mike Mullaney, Greensburg Central Catholic, 87. 10. Noah Outley, Greensburg Salem, 87

Section 4

At Indian Run GC

Target score: 87

1. Jonah Schollaert, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 73. 2. Alan Tarolli, Fort Cherry, 79. 3. Eion Tiernan, Keystone Oaks, 79. 4. John Dolan, Seton LaSalle, 80. 5. Manny Enos, Burgettstown, 80. 6. Ethan McGrath, Keystone Oaks, 85. 7. Walker Sherwin, Fort Cherry, 85. 8. Jeremy Wagner, Keystone Oaks, 86.

Section 8

At Cedarbrook Red

Target score: 85

1. Nixen Erdely, Frazier, 71. 2. Seth Tomalski, Belle Vernon, 73. 3. Rogan Maloney, Belle Vernon, 73. 4. Logan Voytish, Uniontown, 73. 5. Aaron Didjunas, Elizabeth Forward, 74. 6. Jordan Mocello, Belle Vernon, 76. 7. Wade Brugger, Uniontown, 78. 8. Elliot Lenhart, Charleroi, 81. 9. Louie Kite, Elizabeth Forward, 81. 10. Jack Edwards, Belle Vernon, 84. 11. John Bellisimo, Belle Vernon, 84. 12. Dylan Keilbach, Frazier, 84. 13. Seth Dolan, Geibel, 84

Class 2A

Section 1

Freeport 211, Burrell 227

Medalists: Cam Zigo (F) 41, Tucker Bitar (B) 34

Riverview 185, Valley 211

Medalists: Crosby Laughrey, Rex Roberts (R) 45

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Moon 173, Blackhawk 218

Medalists: Angelina Schild, Liv DeGori (M) 41, Katie Black (B) 50

Oakland Catholic 182, Seneca Valley 192

Medalists: Grace Windfelder (OC) 39, Lihini Ranaweera (SV) 39

Section 2

Peters Township 160, Elizabeth Forward 184, South Fayette 204

Medalists: Ellie Benson, Brooke Vowcheck, Sophia Severns (PT) 39, Mya Morgan (EF) 32, Cesa Pusateri (SF) 47

Mt. Lebanon 199, Bethel Park 226

Section 3

Hempfield 194, Connellsville 223

Medalist: Milana Yannascoli (H) 43

Section 4

Butler 181, Shaler 218

Medalists: Macie McLister (B) 41, Isabella Sciulli (S) 47

Class 2A

Section 1

Derry 196, Southmoreland 218

Medalists: Allie Chamberlain (D) 45, Kendall Campbell (S) 49

Soccer

Boys

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 7, North Catholic 0

Section 4

Plum 6, Penn Hills 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 5, South Allegheny 0

Nonsection

California 3, Brentwood 1

Hopewell 2, Montour 1

Ligonier Valley 3, Greensburg Salem 2

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Central Catholic at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Allderdice at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Baldwin at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Highlands at Mars, 6 p.m.

Kiski Area at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Blackhawk at Montour, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Gateway at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

South Park at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at Keystone Oaks, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Freeport, 5:15 p.m.

Derry at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Greensburg Salem, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Washington at Yough, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Beaver at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.

Ellwood City at Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.

Hopewell at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Eden Christian at South Side, 6 p.m.

Freedom at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Neshannock at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Section 2

Beth-Center at Ligonier Valley, 6 p.m.

California at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Burrell at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

St. Joseph at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Bishop Canevin at Serra Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Carlynton at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Carrick at Armstrong, 6:30 p.m.

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 2, Fox Chapel 1

North Allegheny 2, Allderdice 0

Pine-Richland 5, North Hills 1

Seneca Valley 8, Shaler 0

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 2, Bethel Park 0

Baldwin 3, Hempfield 1

Mt. Lebanon 2, Norwin 1

Peters Township 1, Upper St. Clair 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 7, Armstrong 0

Mars 1, Kiski Area 0

Oakland Catholic 9, Obama Academy 0

Section 2

Connellsville 11, Albert Gallatin 0

Thomas Jefferson 2, Elizabeth Forward 0

Laurel Highlands 3, Ringgold 2

Belle Vernon 5, Uniontown 0

Section 3

Gateway 2, Greensburg Salem 0

Latrobe 1, Penn-Trafford 0

Plum 1, Franklin Regional 0

Section 4

Montour 5, Chartiers Valley 0

Moon 2, Blackhawk 0

South Fayette 8, Trinity 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 8, Ambridge 0

North Catholic 3, Central Valley 0

Quaker Valley 1, Beaver 1

Section 2

Burrell 9, Apollo-Ridge 2

Knoch 2, Freeport 2

Deer Lakes 9, Valley 0

Section 3

Southmoreland 12, East Allegheny 0

Mt. Pleasant 11, Yough 0

Woodland Hills 11, Ligonier Valley 0

Section 4

Keystone Oaks 5, McGuffey 0

Shady Side Academy 7, West Mifflin 0

South Park 11, Brownsville 0

Class A

Section 1

Springdale 13, Jeannette 1

Serra Catholic at Seton LaSalle, ppd.

Greensburg Central Catholic 11, Steel Valley 0

Section 2

Monessen 6, Beth-Center 2

Charleroi 4, South Allegheny 2

Chartiers-Houston 2, Bentworth 0

Section 3

Freedom 2, Eden Christian 0

Mohawk 6, South Side 2

Section 4

Aquinas Academy 5, Bishop Canevin 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 6, Ellis School 1

Winchester Thurston 6, Carlynton 1

Nonsection

West Allegheny 3, Hopewell 0

Tuesday’s schedule

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge at Riverview, 4:15 p.m.

Armstrong at Carrick, 7 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Monday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Latrobe 5, Norwin 0

Franklin Regional 5, Armstrong 0

Penn-Trafford 5, Gateway 0

Section 2

North Allegheny 5, Butler 0

Moon 4, Mars 1

Section 3

Fox Chapel 5, Plum 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Indiana 4, Derry 1

Mt. Pleasant 5, Jeannette 0

Southmoreland 3, Valley 2

Section 3

Hampton 5, Burrell 0

Section 4

Sewickley Academy 5, Riverside 0

Blackhawk 5, Beaver Falls 0

Beaver 4, Central Valley 1

Neshannock 4, Ellwood City 1

Section 5

Quaker Valley 4, Keystone Oaks 1

Volleyball

Girls

Monday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

North Hills 3, Butler 0

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 3, Baldwin 0

Class 3A

Section 5

Indiana 3, Highlands 0

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 3, Waynesburg 0

Avella at Bentworth, (n)

Berlin-Brothersvalley 3, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Carlynton 3, South Side 0

Charleroi at Belle Vernon, (n)

Eden Christian 3, Burgettstown 0

Freedom 3, Lincoln Park 0

Knoch 3, Penn Hills 0

Latrobe 3, Derry 0

Meyersdale 3, Ligonier Valley 1

Mapletown 3, Fort Cherry 0

Mt. Lebanon 3, Hempfield 0

Neighborhood Academy 3, Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf 1

North Allegheny 3, North Catholic 2

Propel Montour at Aliquippa, (n)

Montour 3, Quaker Valley 2

Ringgold 3, West Mifflin 0

Rochester 3, Northgate 0

Serra Catholic 3, South Allegheny 0

Southmoreland 3, Frazier 2

Uniontown 3, McGuffey 0

Yough 3, Riverview 0

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Norwin at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Gateway at McKeesport, 7:15 p.m.

West Mifflin at Plum, 6 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at Moon, 7:15 p.m.

Trinity at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Oakland Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Connellsville at Elizabeth Forward, 7:15 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Knoch, 7:15 p.m.

New Castle at Mars, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Armstrong at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

Mohawk at Riverside, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Fort Cherry at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at South Park, 7:15 p.m.

South Allegheny at Brentwood, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Beth-Center, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.

Waynesburg at Charleroi, 7:30 p.m.

Yough at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Freedom at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Avonworth, 7:15 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Deer Lakes at Derry, 7:15 p.m.

Freeport at Neighborhood Academy, 5 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Burgettstown, 7:30 p.m.

Union at South Side, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Carmichaels at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Geibel at Mapletown, 6 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Avella, 7 p.m.

West Greene at California, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Chartiers-Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Hillcrest Christian at Eden Christian, 6 p.m.

Northgate at Cornell, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic at Riverview, 7 p.m.

Springdale at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity Christian at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Blackhawk at Montour, 6 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Hampton, 7:15 p.m.

Leechburg at Beaver County Christian, 6 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Zach Wuenschell, Mia March earn Brentwood’s top senior athletes awards
Eden Christian baseball team primed for bright future
Fisher’s Files: Reflections on Jerry West and basketball Mt. Rushmore
Bethel Park notebook: Makenzie Wade, Belinda Bova play in softball all-star game
Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame