High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 26, 2023

By:
Wednesday, September 27, 2023 | 12:05 AM


High schools

Cross country

Tuesday’s results

Boys

Division I

Section 5

Blackhawk 24, New Castle 35

Blackhawk 20, Hopewell 39

Division II

Section 1

Ellwood City 15, Beaver Falls 50

Ellwood City 16, Shenango 49

Section 4

Shady Side Academy 27, Freeport 32

Shady Side Academy 20, Deer Lakes 41

Freeport 21, Deer Lakes 41

Section 5

Belle Vernon 15, Steel Valley 49

Belle Vernon 15, Brownsville 49

Belle Vernon 15, Southmoreland 50

Girls

Division I

Section 5

Blackhawk 15, New Castle 50

Blackhawk 20, Hopewell 38

Division II

Section 4

Freeport 16, Deer Lakes 44

Freeport 25, Shady Side Academy 31

Shady Side Academy 15, Deer Lakes 47

Hampton 22, Knoch 37

Section 5

Belle Vernon 15, Steel Valley 50

Belle Vernon 15, Brownsville 50

Belle Vernon 15, Southmoreland 50

Field hockey

Tuesday’s results

Section 3A

Norwin 1, Hempfield 0

Peters Township 2, Mt. Lebanon 2

Nonsection

Fox Chapel at Shady Side Academy, (n)

Wednesday’s schedule

Section 3A

Allderdice at Norwin, 6 p.m.

North Allegheny at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Pine-Richland, 6 p.m.

Section 2A

Upper St. Clair at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Football

Thursday’s schedule

City League

Brashear at Allderdice, 7 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Canon-McMillan at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Peters Township at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at Moon, 7 p.m.

Big East

Franklin Regional at Plum, 7 p.m.

Hempfield at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Northeast

North Hills at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big Seven

Laurel Highlands at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Mars, 7 p.m.

Kiski Area at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Parkway

Aliquippa at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

Montour at New Castle, 7 p.m.

West Allegheny at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Allegheny 6

Deer Lakes at Knoch, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Valley, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Freeport, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Belle Vernon at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Western Hills

Hopewell at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

South Park at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Imani Christian at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Derry, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Yough at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Century

Keystone Oaks at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Washington at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Beaver Falls at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Laurel at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Summit Academy at South Side, 7 p.m.

Black Hills

Avella at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Greensburg Central Catholic at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Bentworth at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Beth-Center at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

California at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Monessen at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin at Southern Garrett (Md.), 7 p.m.

Bethel Park at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Butler at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Union at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Windber at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

City League

Perry Traditional Academy at University Prep, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Westinghouse at Hollidaysburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Northeast

Woodland Hills at Shaler, 1:30 p.m.

Class A

Black Hills

Chartiers-Houston at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

City League

Nonconference

Carrick at Steubenville Central Catholic (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Golf

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 6

Peters Township 194, Canon-McMillan 222

Medalists: Griffin Hansberry (PT) 36, David Szalay (CM) 41

Nonsection

Greensburg Central Catholic 201, Kiski Prep 204

Medalists: Braden Riley, Mike Mullaney (GCC) 39, Max Dore (KP) 38

Girls

WPIAL Championship

Tuesday’s results

At Diamond Run Golf Club

Par: 72

First round

Class 3A

1. Ellie Benson, Peters Township, 73

2. Mya Morgan, Elizabeth Forward, 75

3. Paige Meyers, Oakland Catholic, 79

4. Lihini Ranaweera, Seneca Valley, 80

4. Madison Sharek, Seneca Valley, 80

6. Grace Windfelder, Oakland Catholic, 81

7. Madeline Zerega, Mt. Lebanon, 82

8. Brooke Vowcheck, Peters Township, 85

8. Angelina Schild, Moon, 85

10. Megan Manesiotis, North Allegheny, 86

10. Siena Smith, Pine-Richland, 86

10. Olivia Ziegler, Upper St. Clair, 86

13. Sophia Severns, Peters Township, 87

14. Ali Boyle, Franklin Regional, 88

15. Addy Shedd, Upper St. Clair, 90

16. Gabby Catalogna, Peters Township, 92

17. Sydney Fluhrer, Pine-Richland, 93

18. Antolena D’Amico, Penn Trafford, 94

18. Liv DeGori, Moon, 94

20. Gianna Johnson, Franklin Regional, 96

20. Adalena Robb, Norwin, 96

22. Maggie Allan, Thomas Jefferson, 97

23. Amelia Severns, Peters Township, 98

24. Clara Koteski, Fox Chapel, 101

24. Myla Burchill, Upper St. Clair, 101

26. Lucy Rygelski, Fox Chapel, 107

Class 2A

1. Pearl Lundgren, Eden Christian, 83

2. Sophia Covelli, Neshannock, 85

3. Alayna Stawovy, Greensburg Central Catholic, 91

4. Emily Obara, Seton LaSalle, 92

4. Lillie Snow, Freeport, 92

6. Savanna Stile, Lincoln Park, 93

7. Kennedy Kelly, Greensburg Central Catholic, 112

Soccer

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel 3, North Hills 0

North Allegheny 2, Pine-Richland 1 (OT)

Seneca Valley 1, Butler 1

Central Catholic 1, Shaler 0

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon 1, Canon-McMillan 0

Norwin 14, Hempfield 0

Peters Township 7, Allderdice 0

Upper St. Clair 5, Baldwin 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 5, Indiana 0

Kiski Area 4, Highlands 2

Mars 5, Armstrong 1

Section 2

West Allegheny 5, Ambridge 2

Montour 3, Central Valley 2

Moon at Chartiers Valley, (n)

South Fayette 5, Blackhawk 0

Section 3

Ringgold 2, Connellsville 1

Thomas Jefferson 3, Laurel Highlands 1

Bethel Park 2, Trinity 1 (OT)

Uniontown 2, Albert Gallatin 1 (OT)

Section 4

Latrobe 2, Obama Academy 0

Penn Hills 10, McKeesport 0

Penn-Trafford 0, Gateway 0 (OT)

Plum 6, Franklin Regional 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Woodland Hills 6, South Allegheny 0

South Park 3, Keystone Oaks 1

Elizabeth Forward 3, Steel Valley 2

East Allegheny 1, West Mifflin 0

Section 2

Deer Lakes 5, Jeannette 0

Knoch 2, Freeport 0

Greensburg Salem 10, Leechburg 0

Shady Side Academy 12, Derry 1

Section 3

Belle Vernon 5, Yough 0

McGuffey 6, Southmoreland 0

Mt. Pleasant 4, Washington 0

Waynesburg 2, Brownsville 1 (OT)

Section 4

Hopewell 10, Ellwood City 1

Beaver 8, Mohawk 0

Avonworth 2, Quaker Valley 1

Class A

Section 1

Freedom 3, Neshannock 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Eden Christian 3

Sewickley Academy 3, Beaver County Christian 1

Section 2

Charleroi 7, California 0

Bentworth 10, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Section 3

Burrell 2, Springdale 0

Riverview 2, St. Joseph 1

Trinity Christian 3, Aquinas Academy 0

Section 4

Seton LaSalle 4, Bishop Canevin 0

Serra Catholic 1, Brentwood 0

Carlynton 7, Chartiers-Houston 1

Nonsection

United 3, Ligonier Valley 2

Riverside 7, South Side 2

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Allderdice 1, North Hills 0

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley at Conemaugh Township, (n)

West Mifflin 15, McKeesport 0

Woodland Hills at Carrick, (n)

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

North Hills at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Butler, 8 p.m.

Shaler at Allderdice, 5 p.m.

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Norwin at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Peters Township at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Indiana at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Kiski Area at Obama Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Mars at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Laurel Highlands at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Connellsville, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers Valley at Moon, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at South Fayette, 6 p.m.

West Allegheny at Blackhawk, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Central Valley at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Hopewell at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Apollo-Ridge, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

East Allegheny at Mt. Pleasant, 6 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Yough, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Brownsville at Keystone Oaks, 6 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at South Park, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Jeannette at Serra Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Riverview at Seton LaSalle, 7:15 p.m.

Springdale at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Charleroi at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Waynesburg at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Riverside at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Aquinas Academy at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Ellis School, 4:30 p.m.

Carlynton at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Nonconference

South Side at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Penn-Trafford 4, Connellsville 1

Section 3

Shady Side Academy 5, Fox Chapel 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Derry 3, Mt. Pleasant 2

Greensburg Salem 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 5, McGuffey 0

Section 4

Sewickley Academy 5, Neshannock 0

Volleyball

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 1

Pine-Richland 3, North Hills 0

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 3, Bethel Park 0

Peters Township at Baldwin, (n)

Upper St. Clair 3, Mt. Lebanon 2

Section 3

Hempfield 3, Shaler 1

Penn-Trafford 3, Norwin 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Plum 3, Penn Hills 0

West Mifflin 3, McKeesport 2

Hampton 3, Woodland Hills 0

Section 2

South Fayette 3, Oakland Catholic 0

Trinity 3, Moon 0

Montour 3, West Allegheny 0

Section 3

Albert Gallatin 3, Connellsville 1

Thomas Jefferson 3, Elizabeth Forward 0

Belle Vernon 3, Laurel Highlands 0

Ringgold 3, Uniontown 0

Section 4

Mars at Lincoln Park, (n)

Knoch 3, New Castle 0

North Catholic 3, Blackhawk 0

Section 5

Greensburg Salem 3, Highlands 1

Latrobe 3, Indiana 0

Franklin Regional 3, Kiski Area 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver 3, Ellwood City 0

Riverside 3, Laurel 1

Mohawk 3, Beaver Falls 0

Neshannock 3, Shenango 0

Section 2

Fort Cherry 3, Brentwood 2

Keystone Oaks 3, South Park 0

Seton LaSalle at East Allegheny, (n)

South Allegheny 3, Steel Valley 0

Section 3

Charleroi 3, McGuffey 1

Southmoreland 3, Brownsville 0

Beth-Center 3, Washington 0

Waynesburg 3, Bentworth 1

Section 4

Avonworth 3, Freedom 0

Hopewell at Quaker Valley, (n)

Central Valley 3, New Brighton 0

Sto-Rox at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, (n)

Section 5

Deer Lakes 3, Apollo-Ridge 0

Derry 3, Neighborhood Academy 0

Freeport 3, Burrell 0

Valley 3, Ligonier Valley 1

Class A

Section 1

South Side 3, Rochester 1

Burgettstown 3, Union 2

Western Beaver 3, Beaver County Christian 2

Section 2

Carmichaels 3, Avella 0

Frazier 3, Mapletown 0

California 3, Geibel 0

West Greene 3, Jefferson-Morgan 1

Section 3

Eden Christian 3, Cornell 0

Hillcrest Christian at Chartiers-Houston, ppd.

Carlynton 3, Northgate 0

Section 4

Serra Catholic 3, St. Joseph 0

Springdale at Riverview, (n)

Trinity Christian at Leechburg, (n)

Nonsection

Butler 3, Gateway 0

Wednesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 3

Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 4

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Mapletown at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Allderdice at Penn Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Cornell at Aliquippa, 7:30 p.m.

Freeport at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Lincoln Park, 7:30 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame
Gateway bowlers cap season with successful trip to national tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024