High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 6, 2023

By:
Wednesday, September 6, 2023 | 11:32 PM


High schools

Field hockey

Wednesday’s results

Section 3A

North Allegheny 2, Peters Township 2

Allderdice at Pine-Richland, ppd.

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 10, Hempfield 0

Thursday’s schedule

Section 3A

Hempfield at Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Fox Chapel at Aquinas Academy, 4 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Ellis School, 4:30 p.m.

Football

Thursday’s schedule

City League

Perry at Westinghouse, 7 p.m.

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Seneca Valley at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Northeast

Penn Hills at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Ambridge at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Avella at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Avonworth at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park vs. Central Catholic at Carnegie Mellon, 7 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at Mars, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at Spring Mills, W.Va., 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at South Side, 7 p.m.

Butler at Brashear, 7 p.m.

California at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

Carlynton at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Carrick at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Union, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Derry at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Imani Christian at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Laurel at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Moon at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Rochester, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at McDowell, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Northern Garrett, Md. at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Plum at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Washington, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Indiana, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at Montour, 7 p.m.

South Park at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Yough at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

City League

Nonconference

Allderdice at Dover, Ohio, 7 p.m.

University Prep at Steubenville, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Springdale at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Golf

Wednesday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 3

Mars 199, Pine-Richland 209

Medalists: Will Campbell (M) 35, Will Hilton (PR) 37

Section 6

Thomas Jefferson 201, Mt. Lebanon 207

Medalist: Christian Villa (TJ) 39

Section 7

Moon 190, South Fayette 197

Medalist: Zack Ross (M) 33

Section 8

Fox Chapel 189, Shaler 193

Hampton 194, Shady Side Academy 203

Medalists: Peter Kramer (H) 37, Ryan Frohlich (SSA) 35

Class 2A

Section 1

Freeport 208, Riverview 246

Medalists: Matt Ziembicki-Reedy (F) 39, Carter Loughren (R) 46

Burrell 213, Knoch 215

Medalists: Tucker Bitar (B) 38, Aiden Froedtert (K) 40

Section 2

Ligonier Valley 212, Derry 248

Medalists: Tyler Jones (LV) 39, Hayden Smolleck (D) 43

Section 5

Mohawk 183, Ellwood City 201

Medalists: Keigan Hopper (M) 34, Mitch Covert (EC) 35

Nonsection

Blackhawk 192, Beaver Falls 221

Medalist: Aiden Terry (BL) 36

Bentworth 228, Burgettstown 229

Medalists: Blake Reed (Bent) 39, Manny Enos (Burg) 40

Mt. Pleasant 198, Connellsville 242

Medalists: Ryan Karfelt (MV) 35, Hunter Konieczny (C) 45

Plum 202, Penn-Trafford 209

Medalist: Nick Turowski (PT) 33

Hempfield 201, Greensburg Salem 213

Medalists: Caden Biondi, Adam Hess (H) 36, Grant Smith (GS) 39

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Moon 175, Seneca Valley 184

Medalists: Angelina Schild (M) 40, Lihini Ranaweera (SV) 38

Oakland Catholic 176, Pine-Richland 181

Medalists: Grace Winfielder (OC) 37, Siena Smith (PR) 41

North Allegheny 181, Blackhawk 227

Section 2

Mt. Lebanon 188, Elizabeth Forward 234

Medalist: Anna Kushnir (MTL) 42

Peters Township 171, Bethel Park 227

Medalist: Sophia Severns (PT) 40

Section 3

Penn-Trafford 175, Connellsville 216

Medalist: Antolena Damico (PT) 40

Hempfield 195, Gateway 273

Medalists: Milana Yannascoli (H) 41, Kyden Hill-Lee (G) 63

Franklin Regional 187, Norwin 238

Medalist: Cam Alexander (FR) 44

Section 4

Butler 194, Mars 216

Medalists: Paige Ponteous (B) 39, Emily Barent (M) 50

Fox Chapel 182, Armstrong 197

Medalists: Lucy Rygelski (FC) 42, Autumn Tutak (A) 43

Class 2A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 169, Southmoreland 233

Medalists: Izzy Aigner (GCC) 34, Alexa Pandullo (S) 52

Mt. Pleasant 194, Ligonier Valley 199

Medalists: Amanda Woods, Adelynn Witcoski (LV) 42

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday’s results

Class A

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 2, Ligonier Valley 0

Thursday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.

North Hills at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Allderdice at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Indiana at North Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Blackhawk at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley at West Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Moon at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bethel Park at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Connellsville at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Ringgold at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Gateway at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Latrobe at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Obama Academy at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

South Allegheny at Keystone Oaks, 6 p.m.

South Park at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.

Woodland Hills at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Derry at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Jeannette, 6 p.m.

Knoch at Greensburg Salem, 6:30 p.m.

Leechburg at Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Yough, 7:30 p.m.

Southmoreland at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Avonworth at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Beaver at Ellwood City, 6:30 p.m.

Riverside at Mohawk, 4:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Eden Christian at Freedom, 7 p.m.

South Side at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Beth-Center at California, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Burrell at Riverview, 4 p.m.

Winchester Thurston at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Bishop Canevin at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Carlynton at Serra Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Quaker Valley at Mars, 7 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

North Allegheny 2, Butler 0

Fox Chapel 2, Pine-Richland 0

Seneca Valley at Allderdice, ppd.

Shaler 2, North Hills 1

Section 2

Bethel Park 8, Hempfield 1

Canon-McMillan 2, Norwin 0

Peters Township 5, Baldwin 0

Upper St. Clair 6, Mt. Lebanon 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong 1, Indiana 0

Hampton 4, Kiski Area 0

Section 2

Connellsville 3, Belle Vernon 1

Elizabeth Forward 4, Ringgold 0

Laurel Highlands 11, Albert Gallatin 0

Section 3

Franklin Regional 1, Gateway 0

Greensburg Salem 1, Penn Hills 0

Plum 3, Latrobe 2

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 2, Trinity 0

Montour 5, Blackhawk 1

Moon 5, West Allegheny 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 7, Central Valley 0

Ambridge 3, Hopewell 2

North Catholic 1, Quaker Valley 0

Section 2

Freeport 2, Burrell 1

Knoch 13, Valley 0

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant 13, East Allegheny 0

Southmoreland 3, Woodland Hills 0

Yough 5, Ligonier Valley 0

Section 4

Keystone Oaks 7, Brownsville 1

South Park 5, West Mifflin 1

Class A

Section 1

Steel Valley 12, Jeannette 1

Riverview 10, Serra Catholic 1

Springdale 3, Seton LaSalle 1

Section 2

Charleroi 6, Beth-Center 2

South Allegheny 1, Bentworth 0

Chartiers-Houston 4, Waynesburg 1

Section 3

Sewickley Academy 3, South Side 2

Section 4

Ellis School 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Winchester Thurston 3, Aquinas Academy 2

Nonsection

Deer Lakes 1, Karns City 1

Shady Side Academy 8, McGuffey 0

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Mars at Oakland Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Connellsville at Uniontown, 5:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Riverside at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Carlynton at Riverview, 4:15 p.m.

Franklin Regional at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Freedom at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Ligonier Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Hampton at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.

Obama Academy at Belle Vernon, 6 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Southmoreland at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 2

Seneca Valley 3, North Hills 2

Nonsection

Altoona 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 3

Albert Gallatin 3, Uniontown 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Riverside 3, Beaver Falls 0

Nonsection

Kiski Area at Connellsville, (n)

Rochester at Mohawk, (n)

Union at Sharpsville, (n)

Upper St. Clair 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Western Beaver at Northgate, (n)

Thursday’s schedule

Class 3A

Section 1

Penn Hills at McKeesport, 7:30 p.m.

Plum at Hampton, 7:15 p.m.

West Mifflin at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at Trinity, 7:15 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at Moon, 7:15 p.m.

South Fayette at Montour, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Laurel Highlands at Connellsville, 7:15 p.m.

Ringgold at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Lincoln Park at Knoch, 7:15 p.m.

Mars at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

New Castle at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 5

Greensburg Salem at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Highlands at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Mohawk at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.

Neshannock at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

Riverside at Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.

Shenango at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Seton LaSalle at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

South Park at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at Brentwood, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Beth-Center at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Charleroi at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.

Yough at Washington, 7 p.m.

Section 4

New Brighton at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Avonworth, 7:15 p.m.

Section 5

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Derry, 7 p.m.

Neighborhood Academy at Burrell, 7:15 p.m.

Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Burgettstown, 7:30 p.m.

South Side at Beaver County Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Union at Aliquippa, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Geibel at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Frazier, 7 p.m.

Mapletown at California, 6 p.m.

West Greene at Avella, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Cornell at Chartiers-Houston, 6 p.m.

Eden Christian at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Hillcrest Christian at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Serra Catholic at Leechburg, 6 p.m.

Springdale at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

St. Joseph at Riverview, 6 p.m.

Nonsection

Butler at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at North Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 13, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 12, 2024
Plum, Freeport bowling teams take on U.S. in tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 11, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 10, 2024