High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 7, 2023

By:
Friday, September 8, 2023 | 12:12 AM


High schools

Field hockey

Thursday’s results

Section 3A

Mt. Lebanon 11, Hempfield 0

Nonsection

Fox Chapel at Aquinas Academy, (n)

Upper St. Clair 2, Ellis School 0

Friday’s schedule

Allderdice at Dover (Ohio), 7 p.m.

Football

Thursday’s result

City League

Westinghouse 52, Perry 6

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Seneca Valley at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny Six

Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Northeast

Penn Hills at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Ambridge at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Avella at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Avonworth at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Bethel Park vs. Central Catholic at Carnegie Mellon, 7 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Blackhawk at Mars, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at Spring Mills, W.Va., 7 p.m.

Burgettstown at South Side, 7 p.m.

Butler at Brashear, 7 p.m.

California at Waynesburg Central, 7 p.m.

Carlynton at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Carrick at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Union, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Derry at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

East Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Imani Christian at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Laurel at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Moon at Mt. Lebanon, 7 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

New Brighton at Rochester, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at McDowell, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Northern Garrett, Md. at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Plum at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Shenango, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Washington, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Indiana, 7 p.m.

South Fayette at Montour, 7 p.m.

South Park at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Yough at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

City League

Nonconference

Allderdice at Dover, Ohio, 7 p.m.

University Prep at Steubenville, Ohio, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Springdale at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Golf

Thursday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 2

Laurel Highlands 206, Ringgold 256

Medalists: Jaden Ringer, Hunter Bosley (LH) 38, Dylan Callaway (R) 39

Section 3

Mars 193, Seneca Valley 207

Medalists: Will Campbell, Keegan O’Leary (M) 38, Anthony Cardosi (SV) 40

Section 4

Kiski Area 217, Franklin Regional 218

Medalist: Max Mottura (KA) 41, Joe Balza, Dylan Mauser, Liam Copeland, Ethan Raver (FR) 43

Section 5

Blackhawk 206, Ambridge 226

Medalist: Aiden Terry (B) 41

Section 6

Canon-McMillan 192, Baldwin 216

Medalists: David Szalay, Tanner Mizenko (CM) 36, Mike Quallich (B) 35

Peters Township 184, Mt. Lebanon 207

Medalist: Colton Lusk (PT) 35, Jack Hartman (MTL) 39

Section 7

Upper St. Clair 207, Montour 223

Medalist: Connor McKenzie (USC) 36

South Fayette 195, West Allegheny 233

Section 8

Shady Side Academy 194, Highlands 236

Medalists: Ryan Frolich, Landon Mauser (SSA) 37, Caden Robinson (H) 43

Shaler 183, Hampton 202

Medalists: Jake Kunc (S) 34

Class 2A

Section 1

Knoch 213, Deer Lakes 224

Burrell 226, St. Joseph 285

Medalists: Tucker Bitar (B) 36, Elliot Szalla (SJ) 48

Section 2

Derry 232, Southmoreland 286

Medalists: Hayden Smolleck (D) 38, Brody Charnesky (S) 41

Ligonier Valley 206, Greensburg Central Catholic 207

Medalists: Wil Morford (LV) 38, Braden Riley (GCC) 37

Greensburg Salem 234, Mt. Pleasant 259

Medalist: Mike Kingerski (GS) 43

Section 3

Waynesburg 194, McGuffey 201

Medalist: Braden Benke (W) 36

Section 4

Jefferson Morgan 243, Bentworth 261

Medalists: Brock Bayles (JM) 39, Ross Skerbetz (B) 44

Fort Cherry 234, OLSH 238

Medalists: Alan Tarolli (FC) 36, Jonah Schollaert (OLSH) 34

Keystone Oaks 220, Burgettstown 240

Medalist: Ethan McGrath (KO) 43

Section 6

South Side 223, Hopewell 229

Medalists: Nolan English, Braeden Mitchell (SS) 43, Mike Sampson, Logan Butler (H) 44

Section 7

East Allegheny 242, South Allegheny 285

Medalist: Josh Nesky (EA) 39

South Park 196, Brentwood 228

Medalists: JP Tusai (SP) 35, Aidan Barker (B) 38

Section 8

Uniontown 199, Frazier 217, Yough 291

Medalists: Logan Voytish (U) 38, Nixon Erdely (F) 36, Caden Doran (Y) 54

Section 9

Sewickley Academy 209, Quaker Valley 214

Girls

WCCA girls tournament

Champion Lakes, Ligonier

Thursday’s results

Individuals

1.Gianna Johnson, Franklin Regional 40*. 2. Izzy Aigner, Greensburg Central Catholic 40. 3. Milana Yannascoli, Hempfield 42. 4. Saylor Kaminski, Penn-Trafford 45. 5. Emily Eutsey, Mt. Pleasant 45. 6. Mia Snyder, Franklin Regional 46. 7. Ali Boyle, Franklin Regional 46. 8. Abby Witcoski, Ligonier Valley 48. 9. Amanda Bobich, Penn-Trafford 48. 10. Antolena Damico, Penn-Trafford 48.

*Scorecard playoffs broke ties.

Team standings

1.Franklin Regional 182, 2. Penn-Trafford 191, 3. Greensburg Central Catholic 196, 4. Hempfield Area 197, 5. Mt. Pleasant 200, 6. Ligonier Valley 216, 7. Belle Vernon 223 and 8. Southmoreland 238. Derry Area and Kiski Area also participated.

Soccer

Boys

Thursday’s results

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 3, Central Catholic 1

Fox Chapel 6, Shaler 0

North Allegheny 3, North Hills 1

Seneca Valley 1, Pine-Richland 0

Section 2

Allderdice 4, Baldwin 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Canon-McMillan 1

Mt. Lebanon 9, Hempfield 0

Norwin 3, Peters Township 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong 2, Kiski Area 2

Hampton 7, Highlands 0

Indiana at North Catholic, ppd.

Section 2

Ambridge 7, Blackhawk 0

Central Valley 2, West Allegheny 0

Montour 4, Chartiers Valley 1

Moon 1, South Fayette 1

Section 3

Bethel Park 4, Albert Gallatin 1

Connellsville 6, Uniontown 0

Ringgold 4, Laurel Highlands 1

Section 4

Franklin Regional 1, Gateway 0

Plum 2, Latrobe 1

Obama Academy 5, McKeesport 0

Penn-Trafford 2, Penn Hills 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 2, East Allegheny 2

Keystone Oaks 8, South Allegheny 0

South Park 7, Steel Valley 1

Woodland Hills 1, West Mifflin 0

Section 2

Deer Lakes 10, Derry 0

Jeannette 4, Freeport 3

Knoch 5 Greensburg Salem 0

Leechburg at Shady Side Academy, (n)

Section 3

Belle Vernon 9, Brownsville 0

Yough 2, McGuffey 1

Mt. Pleasant 7, Southmoreland 0

Washington 2, Waynesburg 1

Section 4

Avonworth 2, Hopewell 1

Beaver 10, Ellwood City 0

Mohawk 1, Riverside 0

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian 1, Neshannock 1

Eden Christian at Freedom, (n)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 4, South Side 1

Section 2

Charleroi 2, Bentworth 0

Beth-Center 1, California 0

Section 3

Aquinas Academy 6, St. Joseph 1

Burrell 6, Riverview 0

Springdale 1, Winchester Thurston 0

Section 4

Bishop Canevin 6, Chartiers-Houston 0

Seton LaSalle 7, Brentwood 0

Serra Catholic 2, Carlynton 1

Nonsection

Quaker Valley at Mars, ppd.

Friday’s schedule

Class A

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Mars 4, Oakland Catholic 0

Section 2

Connellsville at Uniontown, ppd.

Class A

Section 3

Eden Christian 2, Riverside 0

Nonsection

Franklin Regional 2, Blackhawk 1 (OT)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Freedom 0

Greensburg Salem 8, Ligonier Valley 0

Hampton 1, Knoch 0

Riverview 6, Carlynton 0

Seneca Valley 7, Norwin 0

Penn Hills 1, Southmoreland 0

Friday’s schedule

Class 4A

Section 1

Allderdice at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Ellis School at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Fox Chapel, 3:15 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Norwin 4, Kiski Area 1

Penn-Trafford 4, Hempfield 1

Section 2

Moon 3, Seneca Valley 2

Class 2A

Section 1

Southmoreland 4, Mt. Pleasant 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Derry 1

Section 3

Knoch 5, Burrell 0

Section 4

Sewickley Academy 5, Blackhawk 0

Beaver 5, Beaver Falls 0

Central valley 5, Ellwood City 0

Volleyball

Girls

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

McKeesport 3, Penn Hills 0

Hampton 3, Plum 0

Gateway 3, West Mifflin 0

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 3, Trinity 0

Oakland Catholic 3, Moon 0

Montour 3, South Fayette 1

Section 3

Laurel Highlands 3, Connellsville 0

Elizabeth Forward 3, Ringgold 0

Thomas Jefferson 3, Belle Vernon 0

Uniontown at Albert Gallatin, (n)

Section 4

Knoch 3, Lincoln Park 0

Mars 3, Blackhawk 2

Ambridge 3, New Castle 0

Section 5

Latrobe 3, Greensburg Salem 1

Franklin Regional 3, Highlands 0

Armstrong 3, Indiana 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Ellwood City 3, Mohawk 0

Neshannock 3, Laurel 0

Riverside at Beaver Falls, (n)

Beaver 3, Shenango 0

Section 2

Fort Cherry 3, Seton LaSalle 0

Keystone Oaks 3, South Allegheny 1

South Park 3, East Allegheny 0

Brentwood 3, Steel Valley 0

Section 3

Southmoreland 3, Bentworth 0

McGuffey 3, Beth-Center 1

Brownsville 3, Charleroi 2

Yough 3, Washington 0

Section 4

New Brighton 3, Freedom 2

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Hopewell, (n)

Quaker Valley 3, Central Valley 0

Avonworth 3, Sto-Rox 0

Section 5

Freeport 3, Deer Lakes 0

Derry 3, Ligonier Valley 1

Burrell 3, Neighborhood Academy 0

Valley 3, Apollo-Ridge 1

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Burgettstown, (n)

South Side at Beaver County Christian, (n)

Union 3, Aliquippa 0

Section 2

Carmichaels 3, Geibel 0

Frazier 3, Jefferson-Morgan 0

California 3, Mapletown 2

West Greene at Avella, (n)

Section 3

Cornell at Chartiers-Houston, (n)

Eden Christian 3, Carlynton 0

Bishop Canevin 3, Hillcrest Christian 0

Section 4

Serra Catholic 3, Leechburg 0

Springdale at Greensburg Central Catholic, (n)

St. Joseph 3, Riverview 0

Nonsection

Butler 3, Hempfield 2

Canon-McMillan 3, Pine-Richland 0

Fox Chapel at Baldwin, (n)

North Catholic 3, Penn-Trafford 2

Peters Township 3, West Allegheny 1

North Hills 3, Shaler 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Norwin 0

Friday’s schedule

Nonsection

Hillcrest Christian at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame
Gateway bowlers cap season with successful trip to national tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024