High school scores, summaries, schedules for Oct. 5, 2018
By:
Saturday, October 6, 2018 | 1:15 AM
High schools
Football
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Central Catholic 35, Norwin 16
North Allegheny 55, Butler 3
Pine-Richland 38, Canon-McMillan 7
Seneca Valley 18, Hempfield 0
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Bethel Park 49, Chartiers Valley 21
Peters Township 33, Moon 21
West Allegheny 29, Baldwin 26
Big East
Gateway 63, Franklin Regional 3
Penn-Trafford 27, Latrobe 7
Plum 45, Albert Gallatin 7
Northern
Mars 42, North Hills 14
Penn Hills 34, Hampton 3
Class 4A
Big 8
Belle Vernon 54, Trinity 0
Laurel Highlands 52, Ringgold 13
West Mifflin 42, Greensburg Salem 28
Northwest 8
Beaver 51, Ambridge 0
Blackhawk 42, New Castle 17
South Fayette 35, Knoch 14
Class 3A
Big East
Burrell 35, Mt. Pleasant 7
Freeport 14, Deer Lakes 10
North Catholic 27, Elizabeth Forward 0
Tri-County West
Beaver Falls 41, Keystone Oaks 21
Quaker Valley 46, Waynesburg 14
South Park 34, Hopewell 17
Class 2A
Allegheny
Valley 28, Apollo-Ridge 16
Century
Charleroi 56, Southmoreland 27
McGuffey 34, Brownsville 9
Washington 65, Carmichaels 0
Midwestern
Ellwood City 42, Shenango 14
Freedom 16, New Brighton 14
Three Rivers
Burgettstown 42, Carlynton 7
Serra Catholic 24, Brentwood 21
South Side Beaver 43, South Allegheny 0
Class A
Big 7
Cornell 40, Bishop Canevin 6
Laurel 48, Union 13
Eastern
Clairton 45, Imani Christian 18
Tri-County South
California 24, West Greene 14
Monessen 46, Chartiers-Houston 12
Nonconference
Avonworth 30, Seton LaSalle 13
East Allegheny 37, Beth-Center 20
Fox Chapel 45, Connellsville 15
Greensburg Central Catholic 43, Mapletown 6
Jeannette 28, OLSH 13
McKeesport 51, Indiana 7
Neshannock 40, Fort Cherry 14
Riverview 19, Jefferson-Morgan 8
Steel Valley 49, Western Beaver 14
Thomas Jefferson 45, Central Valley 6
Upper St. Clair 28, Mt. Lebanon 7
Woodland Hills 47, Kiski Area 0
District 6
Heritage
Homer-Center 43, Saltsburg 27
Ligonier Valley 49, Marion Center 26
Northern Cambria 39, Blairsville 8
Penns Manor 42, Purchase Line 36 (6OT)
United 38 West Shamokin 36 (2OT)
City League
Allderdice 2, Carrick 0 (Carrick forfeits)
Nonconference
Hickory 23, Westinghouse 22
Howland, Ohio 24, Perry 6
Friday’s summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Central Catholic 35, Norwin 16
Norwin 9 7 0 0 —16
Central Catholic 14 14 0 7 —35
CC: Marco Marchionda 32 pass from Dom Pieto (Johnathan Opalko kick)
N: Gianni Rizzo 85 pass from Jack Salopek (kick failed)
CC: Edward Tillman 47 pass from Pieto (Opalko kick)
N: Carter Breen 33 field goal
N: Rizzo 2 run (Breen kick)
CC: Tillman 17 run (Opalko kick)
CC: Tillman 70 run (Opalko kick)
CC: Tillman 85 run (Opalko kick)
Rushing leaders: CC, Edward Tillman 29-330, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: N, Jack Salopek 11-19-196-1TD-0INT. CC, Dom Pieto 6-12-111-2TD-2INT.
Receiving leaders: N, Gianni Rizzo 2-135, TD.
North Allegheny 55, Butler 3
Butler 0 3 0 0 —3
North Allegheny 22 27 0 6 —55
NA: Precise Colon 53 pass from Ben Petschke (Issac West kick)
NA: Dante Caputo 43 fumble return (West run)
NA: Khalil Dinkins 80 pass from Petschke (West kick)
B: Emery Douthette 36 field goal
NA: Ben Maenza 25 run (West kick)
NA: Maenza 25 run (West kick)
NA: Luke Colella 22 run (Drew Jeffries kick)
NA: Colon 2 run (Jeffries kick)
NA: Gunnar Fisher 8 run (Jeffries kick failed)
Passing leaders: NA, Ben Petschke 3-4-156-0TD-0INT.
Pine-Richland 38, Canon-McMillan 7
Pine-Richland 0 21 14 3 —38
Canon-McMillan 0 7 0 0 —7
P-R: Luke Meckler 37 run (Mason Pruhs kick)
C-M: Gerrit Nijenhuis 3 run (Joshua Byers kick)
P-R: Anthony Cerminara 3 run (Pruhs kick)
P-R: Meckler 1 run (Pruhs kick)
P-R: Meckler 52 run (Pruhs kick)
P-R: Cole Spencer 6 run (Pruhs kick)
P-R: Pruhs 31 field goal
Rushing leaders: P-R, Luke Meckler 11-141, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: P-R, Cole Spencer 11-17-170-0TD-0INT. C-M, Jonathan Quinque 9-20-103-0TD-2INT.
Seneca Valley 18, Hempfield 0
Hempfield 0 0 0 0 —0
Seneca Valley 6 12 0 0 —18
SV: Josh McClean 13 pass from Gabe Lawson
SV: Lawson 1 run
SV: Luke Smith 20 pass from Lawson
Passing leaders: H, Blake Remaley 16-24-107-0TD-2INT. SV, Gabe Lawson 10-19-117-2TD-0INT.
Nonconference
Upper St. Clair 28, Mt. Lebanon 7
Upper St. Clair 7 0 14 7 —28
Mt. Lebanon 0 7 0 0 —7
USC: David Pantelis 33 pass from Jason Sweeney (Sean Martin kick)
M: Seth Morgan 1 run (Casey Sorsdal kick)
USC: Antonio Orsini 54 run (Martin kick)
USC: Orsini 45 interception return (Martin kick)
USC: Harvey Rauch 2 pass from Sweeney (Martin kick)
Rushing leaders: USC, Antonio Orsini 25-163, TD.
Passing leaders: USC, Jason Sweeney 15-23-193-2TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: USC, David Pantelis 7-115, TD.
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Bethel Park 49, Chartiers Valley 21
Bethel Park 7 21 14 7 —49
Chartiers Valley 6 8 0 7 —21
CV: Troy Donofrio 55 pass from Connor Barrett (kick failed)
BP: Sean McGowan 6 run (John Gummo kick)
BP: McGowan 35 pass from Anthony Chiccitt (Gummo kick)
BP: Dylan Fusca 37 punt return (Gummo kick)
BP: McGowan 1 run (Gummo kick)
CV: Barrett 2 run (Sean Banas pass from Griffin Beattie)
BP: McGowan 11 run (Gummo kick)
BP: Brandon Greco 30 pass from Chiccitt (Gummo kick)
BP: Luke Surunis 4 run (Gummo kick)
CV: Barrett 1 run (Jack Radzanowski kick)
Rushing leaders: BP, Luke Surunis 13-156, TD; Sean McGowan 14-102, 3 TDs. CV, Connor Barrett 24-136, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: BP, Anthony Chiccitt 6-10-135-2TD-0INT.
Peters Township 33, Moon Area 21
Moon Area 0 7 7 7 —21
Peters Township 13 14 0 6 —33
PT: Ryan Magiske 2 run
PT: Josh Casilli 37 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Breylen Carrington kick)
PT: Casilli 61 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Magiske run)
M: Jamal Littlejohn 46 pass from Dante Clay (Jake Zimmerman kick)
PT: Casilli 38 pass from Logan Pfeuffer
M: Logan Young 31 pass from Clay (Zimmerman kick)
PT: Jackson McCloskey 29 pass from Logan Pfeuffer
M: Zac Jadlocki 12 punt return (Zimmerman kick)
Rushing leaders: PT, Ryan Magiske 13-120, TD.
Passing leaders: M, Dante Clay 17-26-210-2TD-1INT. PT, Logan Pfeuffer 14-19-308-4TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: PT, Josh Casilli 5-182, 3 TDs.
West Allegheny 29, Baldwin 26
West Allegheny 7 3 5 14 —29
Baldwin 0 7 13 6 —26
WA: Dante Flati 27 run (John McArdle kick)
WA: McArdle 21 field goal
B: Connor Lavelle 61 interception return (Jackson Brandwene kick)
WA: safety
B: Dre Howell 24 pass from Mason Stahl (Jackson Brandwene kick failed)
WA: McArdle 29 field goal
B: Howell 67 pass from Stahl (Jackson Brandwene kick)
WA: Kam Kruze 28 run (run failed)
B: Stahl 2 run (run failed)
WA: Drevon Baldwin 39 pass from Kam Kruze (Kam Kruze run)
Rushing leaders: WA, Dante Flati 18-118, TD. B, Angelo Priore 18-102.
Passing leaders: WA, Kam Kruze 11-15-132-1TD-1INT. B, Mason Stahl 12-17-223-2TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: B, Dre Howell 4-106, 2 TDs.
Big East
Albert Gallatin 45, Plum 7
Plum 7 0 0 0 —7
Albert Gallatin 21 10 14 0 —45
AG: Christian Stone 9 run (Nathan Sutton kick)
P: Reed Martin 89 run ( Coolen kick)
P: Max Matolcsy 35 fumble return (Coolen kick)
P: Martin 6 run (Coolen kick)
P: Jimmy Schropp 13 run (Coolen kick)
P: Coolen field goal
P: Bill Guzzi 9 run (Coolen kick)
P: Matolcsy 9 interception return (Coolen kick)
Gateway 63, Franklin Regional 3
Gateway 21 35 0 7 —63
Franklin Regional 3 0 0 0 —3
G: Derrick Davis 23 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Brendan Majocha 22 run (Sonny Comunale run)
FR: Anthony Difalco 33 field goal
G: Courtney Jackson 73 pass from Majocha (kick failed)
G: Ethan Frenchik 18 pass from Majocha (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Courtney Jackson 26 pass from Majocha (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Majocha 17 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Jaquan Thomas 6 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Majocha 16 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)
G: Chamor Price 8 run (Joelle Jenkins )
Rushing leaders: G, Brendan Majocha 9-110, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: G, Brendan Majocha 9-13-246-3TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: G, Courtney Jackson 4-144, TD.
Penn-Trafford 27, Latrobe 7
Latrobe 0 7 0 0 —7
Penn-Trafford 10 7 0 10 —27
P-T: Keaton Hier 22 field goal
P-T: Caleb Lisbon 1 run (Hier kick)
P-T: Lisbon 1 run (Hier kick)
L: Tucker Knupp 55 interception return (Nathan Clair kick)
P-T: Hier 41 field goal
P-T: Lisbon 5 run (Hier kick)
Rushing leaders: P-T, Caleb Lisbon 28-178, 3 TDs.
Northern
Mars 42, North Hills 14
North Hills 7 0 7 0 —14
Mars 0 7 28 7 —42
NH: Curtis Foskey 1 run (Dan Wagner kick)
M: Teddy Ruffner 1 run (Blake Edwards kick)
M: Ruffner 41 interception return (Edwards kick)
M: Drew Schlegel 18 run (Edwards kick)
NH: Keygen Bryant 74 pass from Luke Hulbert (Wagner kick)
M: Garrett Reinke 98 run (Edwards kick)
M: Thomas Sheehy 54 pass from Tyler Kowalkowski (Edwards kick)
M: Reinke 1 run (Edwards kick)
Rushing leaders: M, Garrett Reinke 20-212, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: M, Tyler Kowalkowski 6-13-166-1TD-0INT.
Penn Hills 34, Hampton 3
Penn Hills 6 16 6 6 —34
Hampton 0 3 0 0 —3
PH: Anthony Grimes 20 pass from Hollis Mathis
PH: Grimes 5 run (Tank Smith run)
PH: Jordy Boswell 3 run (Smith run)
H: Harper Cook 39 field goal
PH: Daequan Hardy 2 run
PH: Dante Cephas 51 pass from Mathis
Passing leaders: PH, Hollis Mathis 11-12-215-2TD-0INT.
Nonconference
Fox Chapel 45, Connellsville 15
Fox Chapel 7 18 13 7 —45
Connellsville 0 3 6 6 —15
FC: Sam Brown 11 run (Michael Tarasi kick)
FC: Timothy Johnston 12 run (kick failed)
C: Gage Gillott 21 field goal
FC: Korey Simmons 47 pass from Shane Susnak (kick failed)
FC: Brown 1 run (kick failed)
FC: Brown 4 run (kick failed)
FC: Graham Childs 56 pass from Susnak (Tarasi kick)
C: Blake Lancaster 89 kickoff return (run failed)
FC: Brown 2 run (Alejandro Morales kick)
C: David Marchewka 46 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: FC, Sam Brown 26-154, 4 TDs.
Passing leaders: FC, Shane Susnak 10-11-236-2TD-1INT. C, Josh Maher 10-20-115-0TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: FC, Graham Childs 3-110, TD; Korey Simmons 5-109, TD.
Woodland Hills 47, Kiski Area 0
Kiski Area 0 0 0 0 —0
Woodland Hills 3 21 23 0 —47
WH: Charles Hanchett field goal
WH: Jay Smith 59 run (Hanchett kick)
WH: Michael Roman 11 pass from Gavin Judson (Hanchett kick)
WH: Smith 74 pass from Judson (Hanchett kick)
WH: Anthony Merideth 16 run (Hanchett kick)
WH: safety
WH: Jayden Lucas 36 run (Hanchett kick)
WH: Taelen Brooks 34 interception return (Hanchett kick)
Rushing leaders: WH, Anthony Merideth 12-105.
Passing leaders: WH, Gavin Gurreri-Judson 4-9-136-2TD-0INT.
McKeesport 51, Indiana 7
McKeesport 21 16 7 7 —51
Indiana 0 0 0 7 —7
M: Devin Sims 81 kickoff return (Anthony Beitko kick)
M: Konota Gaskins 48 run (Beitko kick)
M: Quaran Sayles 28 run (Beitko )
M: Beitko 31 field goal
M: Quaran Sayles 71 run (kick failed)
M: Anthony Sayles 56 run (Beitko kick)
M: Gaskins 1 run (Beitko kick)
M: Devari Robinson 10 run (Beitko kick)
I: Luke Thomas 1 run (Luke Ciocca kick)
Rushing leaders: M, Quaran Sayles 4-169, 3 TDs. I, Jeremy Thomas 12-117.
Passing leaders: I, Luke Thomas 14-26-110-0TD-1INT.
Class 4A
Big 8
Belle Vernon 54, Trinity 0
Trinity 0 0 0 0 —0
Belle Vernon 14 21 13 6 —54
BV: Larry Callaway 2 run (Cameron Guess kick)
BV: Mason Pascoe 58 run (Guess kick)
BV: Nolan Labuda 22 pass from Jarod Hartman (Guess kick)
BV: Hartman 2 run (Guess kick)
BV: Hartman 9 run (Guess kick)
BV: Hartman 8 run (Guess kick)
BV: Larry Callaway 5 run (kick failed)
BV: Larry Callaway 5 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: BV, Mason Pascoe 16-111, TD.
Passing leaders: BV, Jarod Hartman 9-11-101-1TD-0INT.
Laurel Highlands 52, Ringgold 13
Laurel Highlands 12 20 14 6 —52
Ringgold 7 6 0 0 —13
R: Tyler Buzalka 36 run (Clayton Rosensteel kick)
LH: Conner Basinger 34 run (kick failed)
LH: Basinger 4 run (kick failed)
R: Mike Vasquez 10 pass from Jake Duncan (run failed)
LH: Basinger 44 run (Basinger run)
LH: Robbie Sleightor 26 run (Daniel Izzi kick)
LH: Basinger 45 run (run failed)
LH: Basinger 8 run (Zack Layton kick)
LH: Ryan Fike 10 pass from Basinger (Layton kick)
LH: Basinger 1 run (run failed)
Rushing leaders: LH, Conner Basinger 17-199, 5 TDs. R, Tyler Buzalka 19-136.
Passing leaders: LH, Conner Basinger 6-9-137-1TD-0INT.
West Mifflin 42, Greensburg Salem 28
Greensburg Salem 14 0 7 7 —28
West Mifflin 21 21 0 0 —42
WM: Matthew Schuster 57 pass from Bryant Johnson (Jared Calvert kick)
WM: Parrish Parker 3 run (Calvert kick)
GS: Jalen Page 69 run (Wyatt Ramer kick)
WM: Parker 3 run (Calvert kick)
GS: Dajauhn Hertzog 3 run (Ramer kick)
WM: Parker 2 run (Calvert kick)
WM: Parker 56 pass from Johnson (Calvert kick)
WM: Parker 11 run (Calvert kick)
GS: Trent Patrick 3 pass from Cavan Trout (Ramer kick)
GS: Patrick 6 run (Ramer kick)
Rushing leaders: GS, Trent Patrick 15-112, TD. WM, Parrish Parker 33-201, 4 TDs.
Passing leaders: GS, Trent Patrick 10-15-103-1TD-2INT.
Receiving leaders: WM, Bryant Johnson 2-113, 2 TDs.
Northwest 8
Beaver 51, Ambridge 0
Beaver 14 21 10 6 —51
Ambridge 0 0 0 0 —0
B: Gino Mavero 36 run (Beckett Connelly kick)
B: Mavero 3 run (Connelly kick)
B: Anthony George 16 pass from Brodie List (Connelly kick)
B: George 3 run (Connelly kick)
B: Keegan Wise 4 pass from List (Connelly kick)
B: Mavero 10 run (Mackenzie Boyd kick)
B: Connelly 21 field goal
B: Tyler Ziggas 5 run
Rushing leaders: B, Gino Mavero 15-164, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: B, Brodie List 7-15-120-2TD-1INT.
Blackhawk 42, New Castle 17
New Castle 7 3 7 0 —17
Blackhawk 7 14 14 7 —42
NC: Demetris McKnight 26 run (Brayden Cartwright kick)
B: Marques Watson-Trent 3 run (Ethan Burawa kick)
NC: Cartwright 31 field goal
B: Watson-Trent 14 run (Burawa kick)
B: Watson-Trent 7 run (Burawa kick)
B: Watson-Trent 43 pass from Carmen Campagna (Burawa kick)
NC: Demetris McKnight 31 run (Cartwright kick)
B: Kenny Gawley 23 run (Burawa kick)
B: Gawley 25 run (Burawa kick)
Montour 48, Highlands 33
Montour 14 14 13 7 —48
Highlands 7 7 6 13 —33
M: Anthony Tambellini 6 pass from Luke Persinger (Robbie Rippole kick)
M: Tambellini 35 pass from Luke Persinger (Robbie Rippole kick)
H: Kaleb Radeshak 46 pass from Seth Cohen (Jaci Bowser kick)
M: Tambellini 23 pass from Luke Persinger (Robbie Rippole kick)
H: Cohen 1 run (Jaci Bowser kick)
M: Dante Presutti 1 run (Robbie Rippole kick)
M: William White 2 run (Robbie Rippole kick)
M: White 16 run (pass failed)
H: Noah Gillette 7 pass from Cohen (kick failed)
M: White 16 run (Robbie Rippole kick)
H: Cohen 1 run (Jaci Bowser kick)
H: Gabe Booker 4 pass from Cohen
Rushing leaders: H, Seth Cohen 11-119, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: M, Luke Persinger 11-18-206-3TD-1INT. H, Seth Cohen 11-26-127-2TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: M, Anthony Tambellini 6-133, 3 TDs.
South Fayette 35, Knoch 14
South Fayette 0 28 7 0 —35
Knoch 0 0 0 14 —14
SF: Mike Trimbur 16 pass from Jamie Diven (Ryan Coe kick)
SF: Trimbur 31 pass from Diven (Coe kick)
SF: Charley Rossi 21 pass from Diven (Coe kick)
SF: Trimbur 74 pass from Diven (Coe kick)
SF: Rossi 9 pass from Diven (Coe kick)
K: Matt Goodlin 9 run (Josh Goldscheitter kick)
K: Chase Mullen 12 run (Goldscheitter kick)
Passing leaders: SF, Jamie Diven 12-19-232-5TD-0INT. K, Chase Mullen 5-14-100-0TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: SF, Mike Trimbur 6-159, 3 TDs.
Nonconference
Thomas Jefferson 45, Central Valley 6
Central Valley 6 0 0 0 —6
Thomas Jefferson 8 15 8 14 —45
TJ: safety
CV: Jaylen Guy 8 run (kick failed)
TJ: Dan Deabner 66 pass from Shane Stump (kick failed)
TJ: Max Shaw 1 run (A.J. Meshanko kick)
TJ: Deabner 11 pass from Shane Stump (Shaw run)
TJ: DeRon VanBibber 8 run (Shaw pass from Deabner)
TJ: Dylan Mallozzi 13 run (Meshanko kick)
TJ: Mallozzi 53 run (Meshanko kick)
Class 3A
Big East
Burrell 35, Mt. Pleasant 7
Mt. Pleasant 0 7 0 0 —7
Burrell 7 6 0 22 —35
B: Luke Kastellic 51 interception return (R.J. Beach kick)
B: Seth Fischbach 23 pass from Logan Phillips
M: Jacob Johnson 4 run (Bradley Tait kick)
B: Phillips 3 run (Fischbach pass from Phillips)
B: Kastellic 45 run (Beach kick)
B: Mikey Scherer 22 run (Beach kick)
Rushing leaders: B, Luke Kastellic 23-127, TD.
Passing leaders: M, Lucas Pieszak 6-19-108-0TD-3INT.
Uniontown 0 6 8 6 —20
Derry 27 7 6 13 —53
D: Justin Flack 25 run (Robert Boyer kick)
D: Flack 8 run
D: Hunter Hebenthal 29 run (Boyer kick)
D: Justin Huss 10 run (Boyer kick)
D: Hebenthal 65 run (Alex Simon kick)
U: Christian Perkins 55 fumble recovery
U: Dom Richter 47 run (Jake Shiley pass from Richter)
D: Hebenthal 22 run
D: Bastien Anderson 11 run
D: Dom DeLuca 23 run (Simon kick)
U: Richter 85 kickoff return
Rushing leaders: D, Hunter Hebenthal 7-141, 3 TDs.
Freeport 14, Deer Lakes 10
Freeport 7 0 0 7 —14
Deer Lakes 0 0 7 3 —10
F: Austin Romanchak 74 run (Ricky Hunter kick)
DL: Jack Hollibaugh 21 pass from Aris Hasley (Nick Caro kick)
DL: Nick Caro 41 field goal
F: Conor Selinger 11 run (Hunter kick)
Rushing leaders: F, Austin Romanchak 15-130, TD.
Passing leaders: DL, Aris Hasley 17-41-210-1TD-2INT.
Tri-County West
Beaver Falls 41, Keystone Oaks 21
Keystone Oaks 14 0 7 0 —21
Beaver Falls 7 14 13 7 —41
KO: C.J. Morrow 65 pass from Logan Shrubb (Gio Valforte kick)
BF: Dayln Brickner 1 run (William Boozer kick)
KO: Sam Tortorella 5 pass from Shrubb (Valforte kick)
BF: Josh Hough 46 interception return (Boozer kick)
BF: Dayln Brickner 36 run (Boozer kick)
BF: Amen Cottrill 24 pass from Dayln Brickner
BF: Dante Collins 17 pass from Dayln Brickner (Boozer kick)
KO: Shrubb 28 run (Valforte kick)
BF: Dayln Brickner 40 run (Boozer kick)
Rushing leaders: KO, Logan Shrubb 21-145, TD. BF, Dayln Brickner 18-245, 3 TDs; Josh Hough 19-124.
Passing leaders: KO, Logan Shrubb 17-26-159-2TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: KO, C.J. Morrow 5-115.
Quaker Valley 46, Waynesburg 14
Quaker Valley 20 6 6 14 —46
Waynesburg 0 14 0 0 —14
QV: Ethan Moore 7 run (kick failed)
QV: Ryan Jakovic 17 pass from Ethan Moore (Evan Frund kick)
QV: Ethan Moore 6 run (Frund kick)
W: Luke Robinson 5 run (Scott Benco kick)
W: Caleb Shriver 61 run (Benco kick)
QV: Ethan Moore 1 run (run failed)
QV: Smith Johnson fumble recovery (run failed)
QV: Cameron Nelson 6 pass from Ethan Moore (run failed)
QV: Smith Johnson 18 run (Dylan Moore run)
Rushing leaders: W, Caleb Shriver 26-183, TD.
Passing leaders: QV, Ethan Moore 22-34-319-0TD-1INT.
South Park 34, Hopewell 17
South Park 7 14 0 13 —34
Hopewell 7 10 0 0 —17
H: DeShaun Sanders 14 run (Joshua Progar kick)
SP: Rudy Mihoces 16 run (Jaison Mikelonis kick)
H: Jay’Von Jeter 4 run (Nicole Groves kick)
H: Progar 32 field goal
SP: Mihoces 88 kickoff return (Mikelonis kick)
SP: Brandon Goldbach 51 pass from Stephen Kmonk (Mikelonis kick)
SP: Kmonk 16 run (Mikelonis kick failed)
SP: Jon Blackburn 2 fumble return (Mikelonis kick)
Passing leaders: H, Jay’Von Jeter 11-34-282-1TD-3INT.
Receiving leaders: H, Alex Obeldobel 5-144.
North Catholic 27, Elizabeth Forward 0
North Catholic 0 6 15 6 —27
Elizabeth Forward 0 0 0 0 —0
North Catholic: Zach Rocco 5 run (kick failed)
North Catholic: Tyree Brown 20 pass from Rocco (Rocco run)
North Catholic: Tyree Brown 19 pass from Rocko ( Kunzmann kick)
North Catholic: Rocco 57 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: NC, Cam Branch 17-105.
Passing leaders: NC, Zach Rocco 10-19-191-0TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: NC, Tyree Brown 5-120.
Nonconference
Aliquippa 13 28 7 6 —54
Yough 0 0 6 14 —20
A: MJ Devonshire 63 punt return (kick failed)
A: Deoveon Crute 15 pass from Eli Kosanovich (Daniel Elmore kick)
A: Avante McKenzie 18 pass from Kosanovich (Elmore kick)
A: Devonshire 34 pass from Kosanovich (Elmore kick)
A: Vernon Redd 2 run (Elmore kick)
A: McKenzie 29 run (Elmore kick)
A: William Gipson 62 pass from Vaughn Morris (Elmore kick)
Y: Gamal Marballie 14 pass from Seth Shipley (kick failed)
Y: Dustin Shoaf 45 run (Jake Sever pass from Russell Pytlak)
A: Vernon Redd 73 kickoff return (pass failed)
A: Karl McBride
Y: Marballie 7 run (pass failed)
Rushing leaders: A, Avante McKenzie 9-113, TD. Y, Dustin Shoaf 28-134, TD.
Passing leaders: A, Eli Kosanovich 6-13-177-3TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: A, William Gipson 4-164, TD.
Class 2A
Allegheny
Valley 28, Apollo-Ridge 16
Valley 6 6 16 0 —28
Apollo-Ridge 0 7 9 0 —16
V: Deonte Ross 64 run (kick failed)
V: Deonte Ross 29 run (pass failed)
A-R: Brad Milko 27 pass from Klay Fitzroy (Gavin Cole kick)
A-R: Fitzroy 27 pass from Jake Fello (Cole kick)
V: Deonte Ross 59 run (Javon Keys pass from Vaun Ross)
A-R: safety
V: Tyler Green 26 run (Vaun Ross run)
Rushing leaders: V, Deonte Ross 22-209, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: A-R, Klay Fitzroy 10-21-100-1TD-0INT.
Century
Charleroi 56, Southmoreland 27
Southmoreland 0 7 6 14 —27
Charleroi 7 28 14 7 —56
C: Cole Hunter Perry 45 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Joey Caruso kick)
C: Dakota Romantino 48 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)
C: Perry 2 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)
C: Romantino 85 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)
S: Riley Comforti 34 pass from Zach Cernuto (Andrew Rodriguez kick)
C: Ethan Codeluppi 9 pass from Geno Pellegrini (Caruso kick)
C: Legend Davis 85 kickoff return (Caruso kick)
S: Ronnie Robinson 42 run (kick failed)
C: Perry 9 run (Caruso kick)
S: Brandon Peterson 32 pass from Cernuto (Robinson run)
C: Brayden Mihalcin 5 run (Caruso kick)
S: Cernuto 1 run (pass failed)
Rushing leaders: S, Ronnie Robinson 12-104, TD.
Passing leaders: S, Zach Cernuto 14-28-212-2TD-0INT. C, Geno Pellegrini 11-15-301-5TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: S, Riley Comforti 6-119, TD. C, Dakota Romantino 2-133, 2 TDs.
McGuffey 34, Brownsville 9
Brownsville 0 3 0 6 —9
McGuffey 7 7 14 6 —34
M: Christian Clutter 55 run (kick)
B: 26 field goal
M: CJ Cole 27 pass from Marshall Whipkey (kick)
M: Clutter 8 run (kick)
M: Clutter 4 run (kick)
M: Clutter 5 pass from Marshall Whipkey (kick failed)
B: Vandel Page 14 pass from Hunter Assas (pass failed)
Washington 65, Carmichaels 0
Carmichaels 0 0 0 0 —0
Washington 22 21 8 14 —65
W: Isaiah Walton 28 pass from Zack Swartz (kick failed)
W: Dan Walker 12 pass from Swartz (Walker pass)
W: Walker 19 pass from Swartz (Swartz run)
W: Dylan Asbury 14 run (Lilly Christy kick)
W: Zahmere Robinson 29 pass from Swartz (Christy kick)
W: Asbury 47 run (Christy kick)
W: Ian McNaught 17 run (Isaiah Edwards run)
W: Michael Allen 30 blocked punt return (Michael Keen run)
W: Tyrell Dunn 73 punt return
Rushing leaders: W, Dylan Asbury 5-103, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: W, Zack Swartz 8-15-145-0TD-0INT.
Midwestern
Ellwood City 42, Shenango 14
Ellwood City 14 6 8 14 —42
Shenango 7 0 7 0 —14
EC: Darren Smith 16 pass from Ryan Gibbons (Colin Smith kick)
EC: Brady Welsh 27 interception return (Colin Smith kick)
S: Scott Doutt 41 pass from Santino Campoli (Aidan Johnston kick)
EC: Rick Pitrelli 16 run
EC: Pitrelli 2 run (Welsh pass from Gibbons)
S: Xavier Gump 6 pass from Anthony Campoli (Colton Ferrucci kick)
EC: Pitrelli 1 run (Colin Smith kick)
EC: Donavin Chambers 23 run (Colin Smith kick)
Rushing leaders: EC, Donavin Chambers 24-108, TD; Rick Pitrelli 19-103, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: S, Santino Campoli 14-32-158-2TD-3INT.
Receiving leaders: S, Scott Doutt 4-111.
Freedom 16, New Brighton 14
Freedom 0 3 7 6 —16
New Brighton 0 0 0 14 —14
F: Nick DiNardo 36 field goal
F: Noah Yeck 5 pass from Zach Rosa (DiNardo kick)
F: Noah Henderson 15 pass from Rosa (kick failed)
N: Caleb Shuler 23 pass from Jackson Hall (Dakota Cade pass from Jacob Francona)
N: Rocco Beightley 11 pass from Francona (run failed)
Rushing leaders: F, Cody Ross 27-129.
Passing leaders: F, Zach Rosa 10-14-133-2TD-0INT. N, Jackson Hall 11-20-129-1TD-0INT.
Mohawk 14 7 7 6 —34
Riverside 0 6 6 6 —18
M: Nathan McCutcheon 57 pass from Nicholas Wheeler (Dylan Lloyd kick)
M: Braydon Cameron 43 run (Lloyd kick)
M: Cameron 80 interception return (Lloyd kick)
R: Hunter Nulph 14 run (kick failed)
M: Cameron 31 run (Lloyd kick)
R: Nathan Sciarro 8 pass from Ben Hughes (kick failed)
R: Nic Ottaviani 1 run (pass failed)
M: Cameron 27 run (pass failed)
Rushing leaders: M, Braydon Cameron 21-167, 3 TDs.
Passing leaders: M, Nicholas Wheeler 5-13-137-1TD-1INT. R, Ben Hughes 11-28-160-1TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: M, Nathan McCutcheon 3-108, TD.
Three Rivers
Burgettstown 42, Carlynton 7
Carlynton 7 0 0 0 —7
Burgettstown 7 14 14 7 —42
B: Shane Kemper 3 run (Seth Phillis kick)
C: Christian Ray 5 pass from Greiner Maclaine (Rodrigo Corra kick)
B: Cyle Conley 5 pass from Jake Lounder (Phillis kick)
B: Gage Monette 7 run (Phillis kick)
B: Lounder 25 run (Phillis kick)
B: Conley 5 run (Phillis kick)
B: LaRocka Jackson 2 run (Alexander Mitko kick)
Serra Catholic 24, Brentwood 21
Serra Catholic 0 7 7 10 —24
Brentwood 7 14 0 0 —21
B: Edward Gomez 58 pass from John Milcic (Gomez kick)
B: Gomez 4 fumble return (Gomez kick)
SC: Khalil Smith 4 run (Nikolas Fedora kick)
B: Aiden Wardzinski 70 punt return (Gomez kick)
SC: Smith 6 run (Fedora kick)
SC: Fedora 39 field goal
South Side Beaver 43, South Allegheny 0
South Allegheny 0 0 0 0 —0
South Side 12 24 7 0 —43
SSB: Jordan Bruce 21 run (kick failed)
SSB: Anthony Navarra 13 run (kick failed)
SSB: Brandon Barber 2 pass from Trenton Seik (Jake Botkin run)
SSB: Botkin 1 run (Navarra run)
SSB: Bruce 10 run (Devin Ross kick failed)
Rushing leaders: SSB, Anthony Navarra 12-146; Jordan Bruce 13-125.
Nonconference
Avonworth 30, Seton LaSalle 13
Seton LaSalle 7 0 0 6 —13
Avonworth 0 17 6 7 —30
S-LS: Jamar Shegog 15 run (Caden Reamer kick)
A: Jax Miller 1 run (Jason Novosel kick)
A: Jax Miller 6 run (Novosel kick)
A: Novosel 23 field goal
A: Ethan Syam 2 pass from Derek Johncour (Novosel kick failed)
A: Turner Grau 48 pass from Johncour (Novosel kick)
S-LS: 1 run (Reamer kick failed)
Rushing leaders: A, Jax Miller 26-125, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: A, Derek Johncour 16-26-125-2TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: A, Turner Grau 10-123.
Steel Valley 49, Western Beaver 14
Western Beaver 0 14 0 0 —14
Steel Valley 20 7 22 0 —49
SV: Eshawn Carter 85 punt return
SV: Todd Hill 14 fumble recovery (Brady Miller kick)
SV: Hill 15 run (Miller kick)
SV: Hill 2 run (Miller kick)
WB: Dakari Bradford 16 pass from Cam Irvine (Noah Gray pass from Irvine)
WB: Bradford 10 pass from Irvine
SV: Hill 3 run (Miller kick)
SV: Kameron Williams 15 run (Miller kick)
SV: Hill 3 run (Hill run)
Rushing leaders: SV, Kameron Williams 20-174, TD; Todd Hill 14-115, 4 TDs.
Passing leaders: WB, Cam Irvine 10-18-180-2TD-1INT.
Receiving leaders: WB, Dakari Bradford 5-126, 2 TDs.
Class A
Nonconference
Frazier 14 0 0 0 —14
Leechburg 0 0 7 14 —21
F: Kenny Fine 90 kickoff return (Shane McGavitt kick)
F: Fine 47 pass from Julian Muccioli (McGavitt kick)
L: Bret Kardos 7 pass from Dylan Cook (Tanner Dudek kick)
L: Jake Blumer 16 run (Dudek kick)
L: Nico Venanzio 15 pass from Cook (Dudek kick)
Passing leaders: L, Dylan Cook 8-11-112-2TD-0INT.
Big 7
Cornell 40, Bishop Canevin 6
Bishop Canevin 0 0 0 6 —6
Cornell 12 14 14 0 —40
C: Luke Piccolo 56 run (kick failed)
C: Drew Lopez 71 run (kick failed)
C: Jalen Lee 31 pass from Zaier Harrison (run failed)
C: Piccolo 66 pass from Harrison (Isaiah Langston pass from Blaine Sams)
C: Piccolo 5 pass from Harrison (Sams kick)
C: Piccolo 50 pass from Harrison (Sams kick)
BC: 25 pass (run failed)
Passing leaders: C, Zaier Harrison 10-13-254-4TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: C, Luke Piccolo 4-145, 3 TDs.
Sto-Rox 0 12 0 0 —12
Rochester 6 6 0 20 —32
R: Noah Whiteleather 27 run (kick failed)
S-R: Ahmad Pack 36 pass from Eric Wilson (run failed)
R: Tyreek Sherod 37 pass from Whiteleather (pass failed)
S-R: Jaidon Berry 12 pass from Wilson (run failed)
R: Whiteleather 3 run (Michael Lucci pass from Dahrell Duke)
R: Darius Goosby 70 run (kick failed)
Rushing leaders: R, Noah Whiteleather 27-138, 2 TDs.
Passing leaders: S-R, Eric Wilson 20-41-205-2TD-4INT.
Receiving leaders: S-R, Ahmad Pack 14-142, TD.
Eastern
Clairton 45, Imani 18
Imani 0 6 6 6—18
Clairton 14 13 12 6—45
C: Dominic Solomon 3 run (pass failed)
C: Taevon Thompson 5 pass from Brendan Parsons (Solomon run)
I: Deshaun Wright 40 pass from Israel Reed (pass failed)
C: Kenlein Ogletree 65 pass from Parsons (pass failed)
C: Parsons 3 run (Ogletree kick)
C: Parsons 1 run (kick failed)
I: Reed 5 run (kick failed)
C: Dontae Sanders 26 pass from Parsons (kick failed)
I: RJ Hart 41 pass from Reed (kick failed)
C: Thompson 26 pass from Parsons (kick failed)
Tri-County South
Bentworth 7 7 13 15 —42
Avella 0 7 8 0 —15
B: Owen Petrisek 5 run (Trevor Richardson kick)
A: Owen English 66 run (Chase McAlpine kick)
B: Petrisek 2 run (Richardson kick)
B: Trent Cavanaugh 34 run (Richardson kick)
A: Justin Dryer 35 pass from Noah Taylor (Frank Craig pass from Taylor)
B: Petrisek 35 run (pass failed)
B: Cavanaugh 51 run (Austyn Pistilli pass from Shawn Dziak)
B: Petrisek 28 run (Richardson kick)
California 24, West Greene 14
West Greene 8 0 6 0 —14
California 16 0 0 8 —24
C: Jelani Stafford 7 run (Malik Ramsey pass from Austin Grillo)
WG: Ben Jackson 25 run (Jackson run)
C: Jelani Stafford 8 run (Jelani Stafford run)
WG: Jackson 57 run (run failed)
C: Lucas Qualk 26 pass from Grillo (Qualk pass from Grillo)
Monessen 46, Chartiers-Houston 12
Chartiers-Houston 0 0 12 0 —12
Monessen 14 26 0 6 —46
M: Kobby Markin 6 run (Markin run)
M: Justin Towler 11 run
M: Devin Whitlock 15 run
M: Isaiah Beltram 53 run (run)
M: 60 punt return
M: Marquell Smith 5 pass
C-H: Tyler Blumen 53 pass from Anthony Lento
C-H: 94 fumble return
M: Towler 9 run
Rushing leaders: M, Kobby Markin 8-157, TD; Isaiah Beltram 5-124, TD.
Nonconference
Greensburg Central Catholic 43, Mapletown 6
Mapletown 0 0 0 6 —6
Greensburg Central Catholic 21 14 8 0 —43
GCC: Ben LaCarte 37 pass from Max Pisula (Nate Ward kick)
GCC: Max Pisula 3 run (Ward kick)
GCC: LaCarte 43 pass from Max Pisula (Ward kick)
GCC: Luke Mazowiecki 44 punt return (Ward kick)
GCC: Brandon Brown 25 pass from Max Pisula (Ward kick)
GCC: Mazowiecki 75 kickoff return (Sam Szweda run)
M: Brandon Donley 73 pass from Lance Stevenson (run failed)
Passing leaders: GCC, Max Pisula 5-6-184-3TD-0INT.
Jeannette 28, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 13
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 6 0 7 0 —13
Jeannette 12 8 8 0 —28
J: Ethan Berginc 3 pass from Seth Howard (kick failed)
J: Marcus Barnes 58 interception return (pass failed)
OLSH: Austin Wigley 30 pass from Tyler Bradley (kick failed)
J: Jackson Pruitt 85 interception return (Howard pass from Barnes)
OLSH: Sig Saftner 27 pass from Bradley (kick)
J: Howard 36 run (Howard pass from Imani Sanders)
Passing leaders: OLSH, Tyler Bradley 19-41-291-2TD-4INT. J, Seth Howard 11-25-198-1TD-0INT.
Riverview 19, Jefferson-Morgan 8
Jefferson-Morgan 0 0 0 8 —8
Riverview 6 0 6 7 —19
R: Ben Blacksmith 52 pass from Ryan Aber (kick failed)
R: Nick Palmiere 19 pass from Jared Massack (kick failed)
R: Massack 1 run (Ike Murphy kick)
J-M: Jake Broadwater 27 run (Austin Foreman run)
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 49, Marion Center 27
Ligonier Valley 28 21 0 0 —49
Marion Center 6 0 7 14 —27
LV: Aaron Tutino 3 pass from Sam Sheeder (Peter Stoll kick)
LV: Kyrie Miller 48 run (Stoll kick)
LV: Sheeder 33 pass from John Caldwell (Stoll kick)
MC: Garet Wells 21 pass from Gaven Palko (pass failed)
LV: Cage Dowden 2 pass from Caldwell (Stoll kick)
LV: Tutino 3 pass from Caldwell (Stoll kick)
LV: Tutino 37 pass from Caldwell (Stoll kick)
LV: Andrew Kuzemchak fumble recovery (Stoll kick)
MC: Zach Hicks 33 run (Mike Wise kick)
MC: Wells 3 run (Dakota Wise kick)
MC: Wells 56 run (Dakota Wise kick)
Rushing leaders: LV, Kyrie Miller 6-102, TD.
Passing leaders: LV, John Caldwell 10-12-220-4TD-0INT.
Receiving leaders: LV, Aaron Tutino 6-123, 3 TDs.
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 2A
Allegheny
Shady Side Academy at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.
Nonconference
Springdale at Northgate, noon
Soccer
Boys
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 2
Mt. Lebanon 8, Brashear 1
Section 3
Norwin 7, Woodland Hills 0
Plum 5, Penn-Trafford 2
Class A
Section 1
Riverside 2, Sewickley Academy 1
Section 2
Trinity Christian 2, Serra Catholic 1
Nonsection
Brashear at Carrick, ppd.
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Shaler, 7 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Beaver County Christian at Mohawk, 12:30 p.m.
Section 2
Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Serra Catholic, Hempfield, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Avonworth at Eden Christian, 1 p.m.
Section 4
Seton LaSalle at Monessen, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Belle Vernon at Thomas Jefferson, 10 a.m.
Burrell at Highlands, 5 p.m.
Charleroi at Elizabeth Forward, 2 p.m.
Chartiers-Houston at Washington, 10 a.m.
Freedom at Sewickley Academy, 4 p.m.
Freeport at Butler, 6:30 p.m.
Hollidaysburg at South Park, 6 p.m.
Latrobe at Kiski Area, 1:30 p.m.
North Catholic at Moon, 6:30 p.m.
OLSH at Vincentian Academy, noon
Penn Hills at North Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Trinity Christian at Woodland Hills, 11 a.m.
Valley at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.
Girls
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 3
Oakland Catholic 4, Trinity 1
Class A
Section 4
Bishop Canevin 2, Ellis School 0
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Butler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Shaler, 5:30 p.m.
Section 2
Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 2:30 p.m.; Moon at Bethel Park, 2:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Mt. Lebanon, 3:30 p.m.
Section 3
Connellsville at Penn Hills, 3:30 p.m.; Latrobe at Allderdice, 2 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Gateway at Knoch, 3:45 p.m.; Kiski Area at Franklin Regional, 2:30 p.m.
Section 2
Albert Gallatin at Greensburg Salem, 1 p.m.; Ringgold at Elizabeth Forward, 10 a.m.; Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 1 p.m.
Section 3
Thomas Jefferson at Plum, 1 p.m.; Trinity at Oakland Catholic, 12:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at Obama Academy, 10:45 a.m.
Section 4
Blackhawk at Montour, noon; South Fayette at West Allegheny, 12:45 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Keystone Oaks at Avonworth, 3 p.m.; North Catholic at Beaver, 2 p.m.; Steel Valley at Hopewell, 10 a.m.
Section 2
Burrell at Highlands, 3 p.m.; East Allegheny at Apollo-Ridge, 10 a.m.; Valley at Freeport, 10 a.m.
Section 3
Mt. Pleasant at Brownsville, 1 p.m.; South Park at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.; Yough at South Allegheny, 10 a.m.
Class A
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Serra Catholic, Hempfield, 2 p.m.
Section 2
Bentworth at Monessen, 2 p.m.; Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston, noon; Geibel at Charleroi, 7 p.m.
Section 3
Freedom at Sewickley Academy, 2 p.m.; OLSH at Mohawk, 10 a.m.; Quigley Catholic at South Side, 10 a.m.; Riverside at Neshannock, 10 a.m.
Section 4
Seton LaSalle at Winchester Thurston, noon
Tennis
Girls
Friday’s results
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Hempfield 5, Kiski Area 0
Norwin 5, Armstrong 0
Section 4
Mt. Lebanon 5, West Allegheny 0
To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Football
• Vinnie Heller earns Thomas Jefferson’s prestigious Breisinger Award• Springdale hires Chad Walsh as football coach hoping he can change team’s fortunes
• PIAA reveals brackets for 2024-25 football playoffs, likely altering WPIAL schedule at Acrisure Stadium
• WPIAL releases football schedules for 2024, ’25 seasons
• When WPIAL makes realignment decisions aiming for competitive balance, critics emerge