High school scores, summaries, schedules for Sept. 20, 2019

By:
Friday, September 20, 2019 | 11:43 PM


Golf

Boys

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Hempfield 192, Greensburg Salem 206

Medalists: Mitch Sarsfield (H), 35; Jeff Mankins (GS), 39; Jon Kebe (H), 38; Nic Suchko (H), 39; Alex Podlucky (H), 39; Ryan Nalevanko (GS), 39

Section 4

Plum 237, Penn Hills 245

Medalist: Lucy Brayton (PH), 41

Class AA

Section 1

Freeport 229, Valley 280

Medalist: Jack Mason (F), 41

Section 7

Elizabeth Forward 211

Keystone Oaks 268

Steel Valley 304

Medalists: Mark Schwartz (EF), 39; Greg Wagner (KO), 51

Friday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Hempfield 192, Greensburg Salem 206

Hempfield: Mitch Sarsfield 35, Jon Kebe 38, Nic Suchko 39, Alex Podlucky 39, Lucas Anderson 41

Greensburg Salem: Jeff Mankins 37, Ryan Nalevanko 39, Ben Thomas 42, Kole Randolph 43, Sean Skidmore 45

Records: GS: 5-8, 3-7; H: 7-3

Class AA

Section 1

Freeport 229, Valley 280

Freeport: Jack Mason 41, Dominic Kurn 45, Paul Zecca 46, Tanner Smith 48, Aidan Lindsay 49

Valley: Ben Aftanas 48, John Luke Bailey 52, Evan Henry 59, Isaac Kelley 60, Nicholas Swierczewski 61

Records: Freeport (8-6, 7-4)

Football

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Canon-McMillan 21, Hempfield 12

North Alelgheny Pine-Richland 46, Norwin 0

Seneca Valley 55, Butler 0

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Baldwin 30, Woodland Hills 27

Moon 49, Chartiers Valley 18

Upper St. Clair 35, West Allegheny 33

Big East

Latrobe 34, Connellsville 27

McKeesport 62, Plum 40 Northern

Fox Chapel 16, Hampton 13

Mars 42, Armstrong 21

Penn Hills 7, Kiski Area 3

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon 61, Indiana 7

Greensburg Salem 47, Laurel Highlands 27

Thomas Jefferson 40, Trinity 0

Northwest 8

Blackhawk 29, Montour 21

Highlands 27, Beaver 0

Knoch 34, Ambridge 6

Class 3A

Big East

Burrell 40, Yough 6

Deer Lakes 29, Mt. Pleasant 26

Freeport 56, Uniontown 14

North Catholic 13, Derry 3

Tri-County West

Aliquipppa 40, Beaver Falls 0

Central Valley 56, Keystone Oaks 6

South Park 22, Waynesburg 9

Class 2A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge 42, Apollo-Ridge 14

East Allegheny 37, Summit Academy 0

Steel Valley 19, Valley 7 Interstate

Charleroi 57, Carmichaels 7

McGuffey 46, Beth-Center 14

Southmoreland 62, Brownsville 21

Midwestern

Freedom 40, Ellwood City 0

Riverside 17, Shenango 7

Western Beaver 24, Mohawk 21

Three Rivers

Burgettstown 42, South Side 9

Serra Catholic 55, Carlynton 13 South Allegheny 34, Fort Cherry 7

Class A

Big 7

Cornell 57, Northgate 14

Union 47, Rochester 14

Eastern

Greensburg Central Catholic 41, Imani Christian 0

Jeannette 43, Springdale 0 Tri-County South

Bentworth 47, Mapletown 42

Jefferson-Morgan 44, Avella 7

West Greene 49, Monessen 24

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin 42, James Buchanan 0

Brentwood 34, Frazier 0

Central Catholic 45, Bethel Park 14

Clairton 33, Laurel 7

Elizabeth Forward 42, Quaker Valley 6

Gateway 49, Ringgold 0

Massillion (Ohio) 42, Penn-Trafford 21

Neshannoack 54, Shady Side Academy 14

Peters Township 38, North Hills 14

Seton LaSalle 28, New Brighton 17

South Fayette 49, Hopewell 14

Sto-Rox 46, Chartiers-Houston 7

Washington 46, Californai 20

West Mifflin 35, New Castle 27 District 8

City League

Brashear 25, Brooke (W. Va.) 6

Oak Glen (W. Va.) 41, Perry 14

University Prep 40, Allderdice 6

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 1, United 0 (United forfeits)

Ligonier Valley 54, West Shamokin 7

Marion Center 24, Northern Cambria 7

Purchase Line 42, Blairsville 16

Saltsburg 34, Penns Manor 20

Friday’s summaries

Class 6A

Canon-McMillan 21, Hempfield 12

Canon-McMillan 7 7 0 7 —21

Hempfield 6 0 0 6 —12

H: Nathan Roby 49 run (kick failed)

C-M: Blake Joseph 19 pass from Jon Quinque (Ben Popko kick)

C-M: Joseph 51 pass from Quinque (Popko kick)

C-M: David Mowod 59 pass from Quinque (Popko kick)

H: Roman Pellis 7 pass from Blake Remaley (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: C-M, Ryan Angott 27-133. H, Nathan Roby 23-167, TD.

Passing leaders: C-M, Jon Quinque 12-19-191-3TD-2INT. H, Blake Remaley 16-32-123-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: C-M, Blake Joseph 8-108, 2 TDs.

North Allegheny 40, Mt. Lebanon 14

Mt. Lebanon 7 7 0 0 —14

North Allegheny 13 6 7 14 —40

NA: Brayden Prekop 75 kickoff return (pass failed)

M: Evan Jones 29 pass from Joey Daniels (Casey Sorsdal kick)

NA: Percise Colon 64 run (Brandon Persad kick)

NA: Colon 24 run (run failed)

M: Mason Ventrone 36 pass from Daniels (Sorsdal kick)

NA: Luke Colella 69 run (Persad kick)

NA: Nathan Hoke 1 run (Persad kick)

NA: Khalil Dinkins 59 run (Persad kick)

Rushing leaders: NA, Percise Colon 15-145.

Passing leaders: M, Joey Daniels 10-16-154-2TD-1INT.

Pine-Richland 46, Norwin 0

Norwin 0 0 0 0 —0

Pine-Richland 10 28 8 0 —46

P-R: Eli Jochem 60 pass from Cole Spencer (Zach Waryanka kick)

P-R: Waryanka 24 field goal

P-R: Luke Meckler 42 run (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Meckler 36 run (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Luke Miller 4 pass from Spencer (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Spencer 17 run (Waryanka kick)

P-R: Tristen Taylor 2 run (Chance Boyd run)

Passing leaders: P-R, Cole Spencer 21-26-263-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: P-R, Eli Jochem 7-117, TD.

Seneca Valley 55, Butler 0

Butler 0 0 0 0 —0

Seneca Valley 14 21 20 0 —55

SV: Ethan West 42 run (Adam Davies kick)

SV: Connor Lyczek 29 pass from Gabe Lawson (Davies kick)

SV: Lawson 2 run (Davies kick)

SV: Matt Stanger 5 run (Davies kick)

SV: Stanger 12 pass from Lawson (Davies kick)

SV: Nolan Dworek 69 run (Davies kick)

SV: Dustin Horn 4 run (kick)

SV: Horn 24 run (Connor Dague kick)

Rushing leaders: SV, Ethan West 7-106, TD.

Central Catholic 45, Bethel Park 14

Bethel Park 0 7 7 0 —14

Central Catholic 7 17 14 7 —45

CC: Gannon Carothers 40 pass from Dom Pieto (Johnathan Opalko kick)

CC: Edward Tillman 41 run (Opalko kick)

CC: Eric Benson 53 pass from Pieto (Opalko kick)

BP: Jehvonn Lewis 78 run (John Gummo kick)

CC: Opalko 22 field goal

BP: Lewis 98 kickoff return (Gummo kick)

CC: Anderson Cynkar 40 pass from Pieto (Opalko kick)

CC: Dontre Jones 2 run (Opalko kick)

CC: Tillman 36 run (Opalko kick)

Rushing leaders: CC, Edward Tillman 16-148, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: CC, Dom Pieto 6-12-161-3TD-0INT.

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Baldwin 30, Woodland Hills 27

Woodland Hills 0 12 8 7 —27

Baldwin 7 3 13 7 —30

B: Angelo Priore 4 run (Emma Brandwene kick)

WH: Jeffrey Williams 1 run (kick failed)

WH: Gavin Yarbough 7 pass from Jeffrey Williams (run failed)

B: Brandwene 22 field goal

B: Mason Stahl 1 run (Brandwene kick)

WH: William Clark 8 run (Clark run)

B: Jarren Kelly 30 pass from Stahl (kick failed)

B: Stahl 1 run (Brandwene kick)

WH: Jeffrey Williams 2 run (Gavin Moore kick)

Rushing leaders: WH, William Clark 18-184, TD. B, Angelo Priore 28-147, TD; Mason Stahl 26-132, 2 TDs.

Upper St. Clair 35, West Allegheny 33

Upper St. Clair 14 0 7 14 —35

West Allegheny 7 14 6 6 —33

USC: David Pantelis 64 pass from Ethan Dahlem (Jorge Echeverria kick)

WA: Kam Kruze 15 pass from Gavin Miller (Breana Gerst kick)

USC: Dahlem 1 run (Echeverria kick)

WA: Nico Flati 26 run (Gerst kick)

WA: Flati fumble recovery (Gerst kick)

USC: Pantelis 59 pass from Dahlem (Echeverria kick)

WA: Kyler Moore fumble recovery (run failed)

USC: Dahlem 3 run (Echeverria kick)

USC: Pantelis 63 pass from Dahlem (Echeverria kick)

WA: Flati 1 run (pass failed)

Rushing leaders: WA, Nico Flati 19-101, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: USC, Ethan Dahlem 15-20-334-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: USC, David Pantelis 8-273, 3 TDs.

Moon 49, Chartiers Valley 18

Chartiers Valley 3 7 0 8 —18

Moon 21 21 7 0 —49

Moon: Decmichele 32 pass from Dante Clay (Jacob Zimmerman kick)

Moon: Clay 33 run (Zimmerman kick)

Moon: Clay 60 (Zimmerman kick)

CV: Jack Radzanowski 34 field goal

CV: Caleb Nelson 80 pass from Anthony Mackey (Radzanowski kick)

Moon: Tristan Sandes 58 pass from Clay (Zimmerman kick)

Moon: Jeremiah Dean 1 run (Zimmerman kick)

Moon: Clay 3 run (Zimmerman kick)

Moon: Dean 45 run (Zimmerman kick)

CV: Jordan Demus 11 run (Socrates Boulis run)

Rushing leaders: Dante Clay 9-151, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: Dante Clay 7-10-192-2TD-0INT.

Peters Township 38, North Hills 14

North Hills 0 7 7 0 —14

Peters Township 0 14 3 21 —38

PT: Ryan Magiske 1 run (Andrew Massucci kick)

NH: Tommy McDonough 94 kickoff return (Nate Saul kick)

PT: Josh Casilli 10 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Massucci kick)

PT: Massucci 25 field goal

NH: Dylan Pawling 49 run (Saul kick)

PT: Casilli 13 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Massucci kick)

PT: Vinny Sirianni 1 run (Massucci kick)

PT: Sirianni 45 pass from Logan Pfeuffer (Massucci kick)

Rushing leaders: NH, Dylan Pawling 14-109, TD. PT, Ryan Magiske 27-151, TD.

Passing leaders: PT, Logan Pfeuffer 20-31-255-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: PT, Josh Casilli 8-101, 2 TDs.

Big East

Latrobe 34, Connellsville 27

Latrobe 0 19 15 0 —34

Connellsville 14 6 0 7 —27

C: Ahmad Hooper 26 run (Gage Gillott kick)

C: Hooper 92 run (Gillott kick)

L: Kameron Stevens 18 run (John McHenry kick)

L: Raymon Henderson 32 interception return (kick failed)

L: Bobby Fetter 1 run (pass failed)

C: Hooper 70 pass from Josh Maher (pass failed)

L: Fetter 39 run (Logan Gustafson run)

L: Logan Gustafson 1 run (McHenry kick)

C: Hooper 5 run (Gillott kick)

Rushing leaders: L, Logan Gustafson 18-182, TD; Bobby Fetter 19-145, 2 TDs. C, Ahmad Hooper 9-139, TD.

McKeesport 62, Plum 40

McKeesport 21 27 7 7 —62

Plum 6 14 7 13 —40

M: Devari Robinson 68 run (Anthony Beitko kick)

P: Reed Martin 6 run (Tyler Kolankowski kick failed)

M: Devari Robinson 15 run (Beitko kick)

M: Vernon Andrews 32 pass from Devari Robinson (Beitko kick)

M: Devari Robinson 4 run (Beitko kick failed)

P: Logan Brooks 95 kickoff return (Kolankowski kick)

M: Devari Robinson 44 run (Beitko kick)

M: Devari Robinson 1 run (Beitko kick)

P: Martin 3 run (Kolankowski kick)

M: Devari Robinson 90 punt return (Beitko kick)

P: Jacob Miller 92 run (Kolankowski kick)

M: Asaad Robinson 4 run (Beitko kick)

P: Brooks 21 pass from Miller (Kolankowski kick)

M: Edward Dudley 3 run (Beitko kick)

P: Bill Guzzi 32 run (Kolankowski kick failed)

Rushing leaders: M, Devari Robinson 25-177, 5 TDs.

Passing leaders: P, Jacob Miller 10-20-215-1TD-1INT.

Massillion (Ohio) 42, Penn-Trafford 21

Penn-Trafford 7 14 0 0 —21

Massillion (Ohio) 0 35 0 7 —42

P-T: Gabe Dunlap 6 run (Nathan Schlessinger kick)

Massillion (Ohio): Zion Phifer 3 run (Alex Bauer kick)

Massillion (Ohio): Jayden Ballard 30 pass from Aidan Longwell (Bauer kick)

Massillion (Ohio): Terrance Keyes Jr. 8 run (Bauer kick)

P-T: Ethan Carr 64 pass from Gabe Dunlap (Schlessinger kick)

Massillion (Ohio): Andrew Wilson-Lamp 54 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

P-T: Gabe Dunlap 3 run (Schlessinger kick)

Massillion (Ohio): Anthony Pedro 8 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

Massillion (Ohio): Ballard 5 pass from Longwell (Bauer kick)

Passing leaders: P-T, Gabe Dunlap 16-25-260-1TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: P-T, Mason Frye 5-110.

Gateway 49, Ringgold 0

Ringgold 0 0 0 0 —0

Gateway 35 14 0 0 —49

G: Derrick Davis 63 pass from Bryson Venanzio (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Jayden Hurt 15 pass from Venanzio (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Jay Johnson 1 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Chamor Price 60 pass from Venanzio (kick failed)

G: Davis 1 run (Tui Faumuina-Brown pass from Venanzio)

G: Sonny Comunale 17 pass from Venanzio (Jayson Jenkins kick)

G: Johnson 5 run (Jayson Jenkins kick)

Passing leaders: G, Bryson Venanzio 8-12-210-4TD-0INT.

Northern

Fox Chapel 16, Hampton 13

Fox Chapel 7 6 0 3 —16

Hampton 0 0 7 6 —13

FC: Lorenzo Jenkins 4 pass from Shane Susnak (Zakaria Essaouab kick)

FC: Alex Wecht 3 run (kick failed)

H: Luke Lindgren 42 run (Matt Dematteo kick)

FC: Essaouab 23 field goal

H: Gage Galuska 9 pass from Dematteo (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: FC, Sam Brown 27-135. H, Luke Lindgren 31-162, TD.

Passing leaders: FC, Shane Susnak 14-19-142-1TD-0INT.

Mars 42, Armstrong 21

Mars 13 0 22 7 —42

Armstrong 7 7 0 7 —21

M: Teddy Ruffner 3 run (Blake Edwards kick)

M: Ruffner 11 run (Edwards kick failed)

A: Nick Russo 40 pass from Cole Brown (Adam Hudock kick)

A: Brown 2 run (Hudock kick)

M: Ruffner 3 run (Ruffner run)

M: Nick Spotti 67 run (Edwards kick)

M: Ruffner 1 run (Edwards kick)

M: Ruffner 82 run (Edwards kick)

A: Justin Waugaman 39 pass from Brown (Hudock kick)

Rushing leaders: M, Teddy Ruffner 28-273.

Passing leaders: A, Cole Brown 7-14-136-0TD-0INT.

Penn Hills 7, Kiski Area 3

Penn Hills 0 7 0 0 —7

Kiski Area 0 3 0 0 —3

KA: Cody Dykes 40 field goal

PH: Dontae Pollard 14 pass from Eddie McKissick (Jonah Silverman kick)

Passing leaders: PH, Eddie McKissick 10-22-157-1TD-0INT.

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin 42, James Buchanan 0

James Buchanan 0 0 0 0 —0

Albert Gallatin 14 13 15 0 —42

AG: Caleb Lang 1 run (kick failed)

AG: Bruno Fabrycki 1 run (Tristan Robinson run)

AG: 42 run (run failed)

AG: Dylan Shea 9 pass from Tristan Robinson (kick)

AG: Malik Kirby 15 run (Kolby Varano run)

AG: Varano 5 (kick)

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon 61, Indiana 7

Indiana 0 0 0 7 —7

Belle Vernon 48 7 0 6 —61

BV: Mitch Pohlot 9 pass from Jared Hartman (Cameron Guess kick)

BV: Larry Callaway 4 run (Guess kick)

BV: Andrew Pacak 42 pass from Hartman (Guess kick)

BV: Nolan Labuda 5 pass from Hartman (kick failed)

BV: Pacak 26 interception return (Guess kick)

BV: Max Bryer 18 fumble return (Guess kick)

BV: Cole Weightman 15 fumble return (Guess kick)

BV: Larry Callaway 74 run (Guess kick)

BV: Ryan Hamer 4 run (kick failed)

I: Fox Van Leer 69 run (Luke Ciocca kick)

Rushing leaders: BV, Larry Callaway 5-108.

Passing leaders: BV, Jared Hartman 8-9-126-0TD-0INT.

Greensburg Salem 47, Laurel Highlands 27

Greensburg Salem 19 0 7 21 —47

Laurel Highlands 6 0 7 14 —27

LH: Rodney Gallagher 90 kickoff return (Zack Layton kick failed)

GS: Ryan Thomas 8 pass from Trent Patrick (Wyatt Ramer kick)

GS: Patrick 11 run (kick failed)

GS: Alex Briggs 4 run (Ramer kick failed)

GS: Jalen Page 8 run (Ramer kick)

LH: Gallagher 7 pass from Tyler Christopher (Layton kick)

GS: Thomas Pack 1 run (Ramer kick)

GS: Thomas 8 pass from Patrick (Ramer kick)

LH: Gallagher 18 pass from Christopher (Layton kick)

GS: J.C. Wallish 16 run (Ramer kick)

LH: Christopher 1 run (Layton kick)

Rushing leaders: GS, Alex Briggs 21-144; Thomas Pack 20-139; Aaren Putt 11-107.

Passing leaders: LH, Tyler Christopher 21-39-294-0TD-0INT.

Thomas Jefferson 40, Trinity 0

Thomas Jefferson 12 28 0 0 —40

Trinity 0 0 0 0 —0

TJ: Preston Zandier 3 pass from Shane Stump (kick failed)

TJ: Ian Hansen 56 pass from Stump (pass failed)

TJ: DeRon VanBibber q run (run failed)

TJ: Dylan Mallozzi 11 run (Stump run)

TJ: Mike Huber 10 interception return (Michael Inks kick)

TJ: Dan Deabner 62 pass from Stump (Inks kick)

Passing leaders: TJ, Shane Stump 7-8-186-3TD-0INT.

West Mifflin 35, New Castle 27

West Mifflin 7 14 0 14 —35

New Castle 0 13 6 8 —27

WM: Laronday Wilder 1 run (Dillon Weaver kick)

NC: Demetrius McKnight 37 pass from Michael Wells (kick)

WM: Wilder 13 run (Weaver kick)

NC: Hristo Garnder 11 pass from Michael Wells (kick failed)

WM: Keith Demery 5 pass from Jacob Davis (Weaver kick)

NC: McKnight 9 run (pass failed)

WM: Wilder 5 run (Weaver kick)

WM: Wilder 32 pass from Davis (Weaver kick)

NC: Donny Cade 22 pass from McKnight (run failed)

Rushing leaders: WM, Laronday Wilder 22-156, 3 TDs. NC, Demetrius McKnight 20-121, TD.

Passing leaders: WM, Jacob Davis 8-13-103-2TD-1INT.

Northwest 8

Blackhawk 29, Montour 21

Montour 14 0 0 7 —21

Blackhawk 7 9 7 6 —29

B: Marques Watson-Trent 56 run (A Bollinger kick)

M: Luke Persinger 2 run (Robert Rippole kick)

M: Jaiden Hill 51 pass from Luke Persinger (Rippole kick)

B: A Bollinger 25 field goal

B: Vince Gratteri 1 run (A Bollinger kick failed)

B: Watson-Trent 1 run (A Bollinger kick)

M: Luke Persinger 1 run (Rippole kick)

B: Watson-Trent 36 run (A Bollinger kick failed)

Rushing leaders: B, Marques Watson-Trent 28-173.

Passing leaders: M, Luke Persinger 13-27-233-1TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: M, Jaiden Hill 5-103.

Highlands 27, Beaver 0

Highlands 7 6 14 0 —27

Beaver 0 0 0 0 —0

H: Johnny Crise 22 pass from Chandler Thimons (Brandon Jochim kick)

H: Brock White 10 pass from Chandler Thimons (kick failed)

H: Brock White 77 run (Jochim kick)

H: Brock White 4 run (Jochim kick)

Rushing leaders: H, Brock White 16-172, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: H, Chandler Thimons 9-16-141-2TD-0INT.

South Fayette 49, Hopewell 14

Hopewell 0 0 6 8 —14

South Fayette 21 28 0 0 —49

SF: Drew Franklin 6 run (Justin Caputo kick)

SF: Ryan McGuire 34 pass from Naman Alemada (Caputo kick)

SF: Drew Franklin 14 pass from Alemada (Caputo kick)

SF: Luke Pschirer 22 pass from Alemada (Caputo kick)

SF: Shay Aitken 11 run (Caputo kick)

SF: Pschirer 28 pass from Alemada (Caputo kick)

SF: Nolan Lutz 18 pass from Landon Lutz (Caputo kick failed)

H: Jamar Jeter 25 pass from Jay’Von Jeter (pass failed)

H: Jamar Jeter 2 run (Tyler Jaquay run)

Passing leaders: H, Jay’Von Jeter 5-15-104-1TD-1INT. SF, Naman Alemada 9-11-172-4TD-0INT.

Class 3A

Big East

Burrell 40, Yough 6

Yough 0 0 6 0 —6

Burrell 12 8 14 6 —40

B: Zach Miller 19 pass from Alex Arledge (kick failed)

B: Seth Fischbach 16 pass from Arledge (pass failed)

B: Miller 40 pass from Arledge (Fischbach pass from Arledge)

Y: Gamal Marballie 3 run (pass failed)

B: Fischbach 33 pass from Arledge (Ian Durci kick)

B: Fischbach 27 pass from Arledge (Durci kick)

B: Miller 52 interception return (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: Y, Gamal Marballie 29-100, TD.

Passing leaders: B, Alex Arledge 19-36-379-5TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: B, Seth Fischbach 8-204, 3 TDs; Zach Miller 7-122, 2 TDs.

Deer Lakes 29, Mt. Pleasant 26

Mt. Pleasant 7 6 7 6 —26

Deer Lakes 15 7 7 0 —29

DL: Isaiah Yoder 5 pass from Aris Hasley (Hasley run)

DL: Ian Clark 4 pass from Hasley (A.J. Dorman kick)

M: Jared Yester 29 interception return (Luke Hauger kick)

M: Asher O’Connor 1 run (Hauger kick failed)

DL: Clark 6 pass from Hasley (Dorman kick)

M: Pete Billey 2 run (Hauger kick)

DL: Trey Darrah 95 kickoff return (Dorman kick)

M: Jake Johnson 27 run (Hauger kick failed)

Rushing leaders: M, Jake Johnson 16-125, TD; Pete Billey 14-113.

Passing leaders: DL, Aris Hasley 19-44-161-3TD-0INT.

Freeport 56, Uniontown 14

Uniontown 7 0 0 7 —14

Freeport 35 21 0 0 —56

U: Javon Davis 80 kickoff return (Clay Berkabile kick)

F: Garret Schaffhauser 1 run (Ricky Hunter kick)

F: Brodey Woods 63 interception return (Hunter kick)

F: Hunter 58 punt return (Hunter kick)

F: Luke Miller 26 pass from Schaffhauser (Hunter kick)

F: Hunter 58 punt return (Hunter kick)

F: Woods 15 pass from Schaffhauser (Hunter kick)

F: Miller 56 punt return (Hunter kick)

F: Hunter 10 run (Hunter kick)

U: Davis 2 run (Berkabile kick)

North Catholic 13, Derry 3

Derry 0 0 3 0 —3

North Catholic 7 0 6 0 —13

NC: Nick Maher 10 pass from Zack Rocco (Will Kunzmann kick)

NC: Maher 4 pass from Rocco (pass failed)

D: Chance White 41 field goal

Passing leaders: D, Paul Koontz 13-24-144-0TD-1INT. NC, Zack Rocco 15-24-142-2TD-0INT.

Elizabeth Forward 42, Quaker Valley 6

Quaker Valley 0 0 6 0 —6

Elizabeth Forward 21 7 7 7 —42

EF: Nick Hunnell 5 run (Andrew Smith kick)

EF: Evan Lewis 29 run (Smith kick)

EF: Hunnell 1 run (Smith kick)

EF: Chase Whatton 4 run (Smith kick)

EF: Lewis 4 run (Smith kick)

QV: Patrick Cutchember 92 kickoff return (kick failed)

EF: Jacob Prah 5 pass from Nico Mrvos (Smith kick)

Rushing leaders: EF, Evan Lewis 16-125, 2 TDs.

Passing leaders: EF, Nico Mrvos 5-7-103-1TD-0INT.

Tri-County West

Aliquippa 40, Beaver Falls 0

Beaver Falls 0 0 0 0 —0

Aliquippa 8 6 20 6 —40

A: Isaiah Towler 4 run (Antonio Quinn run)

A: Vernon Redd 4 run (run failed)

A: Quinn 25 run (run failed)

A: Anthony Jackson 18 pass from Vaughn Morris (pass failed)

A: Vernon Redd 61 interception return (Quinn run)

A: Isaiah Martinez 2 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: A, Antonio Quinn 15-214, TD.

Central Valley 56, Keystone Oaks 6

Keystone Oaks 0 0 6 0 —6

Central Valley 28 7 7 14 —56

CV: Jaylen Guy e run (kick failed)

CV: Ameer Dudley 47 run (Guy pass from Dudley)

CV: Michael Barbuto 24 pass from Dudley (Ethan Ott kick)

CV: Jawon Hall 15 pass from Dudley (Ethan Ott kick)

CV: Myles Walker 37 pass from Dudley (Ethan Ott kick)

KO: Kevin Drew 40 fumble return (kick failed)

CV: Guy 26 run (Chrispine Chilongu kick)

CV: Jayvin Thompson 60 pass from Matt Merritt (Chilongu kick)

CV: Bret FitzSimmons 10 run (Dylan Haller kick)

Rushing leaders: CV, Jaylen Guy 8-122, 2 TDs.

South Park 22, Waynesburg 9

South Park 13 0 0 9 —22

Waynesburg 0 9 0 0 —9

SP: Brandon Thomas 6 pass from Stephen Kmonk (kick failed)

SP: Seth Jones 52 pass from Kmonk (Jaison Mikelonis kick)

W: Darnell Johnson 26 run (kick failed)

W: Gavin Benson 21 field goal

SP: Rudy Mihoces 65 run (Mikelonis kick)

SP: Thomas safety

Rushing leaders: SP, Rudy Mihoces 21-116, TD; Nate May 12-103. W, Darnell Johnson 15-106, TD.

Passing leaders: SP, Stephen Kmonk 5-8-116-2TD-1INT.

Receiving leaders: SP, Seth Jones 3-102, TD.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Avonworth 42, Apollo-Ridge 14

Apollo-Ridge 0 7 7 0 —14

Avonworth 21 7 14 0 —42

A: Trevor Faulkner 25 pass from Park Penrod (Tyler Bryan kick)

A: Kyros Thorpe 54 run (Tyler Bryan kick)

A: Jax Miller 24 run (Tyler Bryan kick)

A-R: Klay Fitzroy 34 pass from Jake Fello (Jacob Mull kick)

A: Thorpe 44 run (Tyler Bryan kick)

A: Thorpe 10 run (Tyler Bryan kick)

A: Ian Syam 1 run (Tyler Bryan kick)

A-R: Fitzroy 20 pass from Fello (Mull kick)

Rushing leaders: A, Ian Syam 15-124, TD; Kyros Thorpe 6-119, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: A-R, Jake Fello 9-15-144-2TD-1INT.

East Allegheny 37, Summit Academy 0

Summit Academy 0 0 0 0 —0

East Allegheny 7 9 7 14 —37

EA: Praishaun Gainer 14 pass from J.D. DiNampoli (Ben Edwards kick)

EA: safety

EA: Tyler Padezan 3 run (Edwards kick)

EA: Michael Smith 25 pass from DiNampoli (Edwards kick)

EA: Padezan 38 pass from DiNampoli (Edwards kick)

EA: Kiyon Delts 19 pass from Johnny Moritz (Edwards kick)

Passing leaders: EA, J.D. DiNampoli 14-22-218-3TD-2INT.

Steel Valley 19, Valley 7

Valley 0 7 0 0 —7

Steel Valley 6 6 0 7 —19

SV: NiJhay Burt 95 kickoff return (kick failed)

SV: Ronell Lawrence 1 run (run failed)

V: Justin Hooper 23 pass from Cayden Quinn (Jermiah Johnson kick)

SV: NiJhay Burt 90 punt return (Tony Salopek kick)

Interstate

Charleroi 57, Carmichaels 7

Carmichaels 7 0 0 0 —7

Charleroi 7 21 21 8 —57

C: Kevin Kelly 1 run (Michael Robison kick)

C: Legend Davis 47 run (Joey Caruso kick)

C: Malik Nails 39 pass from Alex Conrad (Caruso kick)

C: Brayden Mihalcin 14 run (Caruso kick)

C: Mihalcin 52 run (Caruso kick)

C: Conrad 5 run (Caruso kick)

C: Davis 19 pass from Conrad (Caruso kick)

C: Nikko Pellegrini 8 run (Caruso kick)

C: Nikko Pellegrini 2 run (Dom Pellegrini pass from Davis)

Rushing leaders: C, Brayden Mihalcin 15-129, 2 TDs; Nikko Pellegrini 11-113.

Passing leaders: C, Alex Conrad 10-14-132-2TD-0INT.

McGuffey 46, Beth-Center 14

Beth-Center 6 0 0 8 —14

McGuffey 10 14 7 15 —46

Passing leaders: B-C, Andrew Bower 13-26-154-2TD-0INT.

Southmoreland 62, Brownsville 21

Southmoreland 7 14 21 20 —62

Brownsville 21 0 0 0 —21

B: Tony Johnson 94 run (Thomas Ruffcorn kick)

B: Daniel Grant 2 run (Ruffcorn kick)

S: Riley Comforti 14 pass from Zach Cernuto (Andrew Rodriguez kick)

B: Javaughn Dove 20 pass from Hunter Assad (Ruffcorn kick)

S: Comforti 49 pass from Cernuto (Rodriguez kick)

S: Brandon Peterson 67 pass from Anthony Govern (Rodriguez kick)

S: Colt Harper 8 run (Rodriguez kick)

S: Harper 3 run (Rodriguez kick)

S: Harper 2 run (Rodriguez kick)

S: Peterson 23 fumble return (Rodriguez kick)

S: Comforti 28 pass from Cernuto (Rodriguez kick)

S: Anthony Stewart 2 run (kick failed)

Rushing leaders: B, Tony Johnson 4-103, TD.

Passing leaders: S, Zach Cernuto 12-17-192-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: S, Riley Comforti 6-141, 3 TDs.

Washington 46, California 20

California 8 0 6 6 —20

Washington 22 0 8 16 —46

W: Michael Allen 1 run (Chance Cohen run)

C: Jaedan Zuzak 19 pass from Cochise Ryan (Nathan O’Savage pass)

W: Zack Swartz 12 run (kick failed)

W: Zahmere Robinson 45 run (Swartz run)

C: Ryan 23 run (pass failed)

W: Swartz 31 run (Cohen run)

W: Swartz 9 run (Cohen pass)

C: Ryan 57 run (run failed)

W: Cohen 29 run (Allen run)

Rushing leaders: W, Zack Swartz 14-191, 3 TDs.

Passing leaders: W, Zack Swartz 11-17-160-0TD-1INT.

Midwestern

Freedom 40, Ellwood City 0

Ellwood City 0 0 0 0 —0

Freedom 14 6 13 7 —40

F: Reiker Welling 44 pass from Cole Beck (Garrett Paxton kick)

F: Josh Pail 11 run (Paxton kick)

F: Max Ujhazy 2 run (Paxton kick failed)

F: Brett Boyd 21 run (Paxton kick)

F: Boyd 48 run (run failed)

F: Paul Thompson 36 pass from Carter Slowinski (Paxton kick)

Rushing leaders: F, Brett Boyd 12-105, 2 TDs.

Riverside 17, Shenango 7

Riverside 7 0 10 0 —17

Shenango 0 7 0 0 —7

R: Hunter Nulph 12 run (Nathan Sciarro kick)

S: Reis Watkins 5 run (Aiden Johnston kick)

R: Sciarro 27 field goal

R: Sciarro 52 pass from Ben Hughes (Sciarro kick)

Rushing leaders: S, Reis Watkins 22-143, TD.

Passing leaders: S, Tino Campoli 10-21-133-0TD-0INT.

Neshannock 54, Shady Side Academy 14

Shady Side Academy 14 0 0 0 —14

Neshannock 14 27 13 0 —54

SSA: 1 run (kick)

N: Ethan Weatherby 23 run (Tristan Tuck kick)

N: Braden Gennock 33 run (Tuck kick)

N: Cameron Owens 27 run (Tuck kick)

N: Mike Bonner 35 run (kick failed)

SSA: 90 kickoff return (kick)

N: Gennock 1 run (Tuck kick)

N: Gennock 11 run (Tuck kick)

Rushing leaders: N, Braden Gennock 16-142, 3 TDs; D.J. DeBlasio 6-127, 2 TDs.

Three Rivers

Burgettstown 42, South Side 9

South Side 0 7 2 0 —9

Burgettstown 14 21 7 0 —42

B: Seth Phillis 10 run (Phillis kick)

B: Alexander Mitko 43 run (Phillis kick)

B: Jake Lounder 18 run (Phillis kick)

B: Dylan Poirier 25 pass from Lounder (Phillis kick)

SSB: Trent Seik 30 pass from Aden Almashy (Devin Ross kick)

B: Cyle Conley 2 run (Phillis kick)

B: Phillis 75 kickoff return (Phillis kick)

SSB: 0 safety

Rushing leaders: B, Jake Lounder 10-114, TD.

Serra Catholic 55, Carlynton 13

Serra Catholic 14 20 7 14 —55

Carlynton 7 0 0 6 —13

C: Bryan Lee 11 run (Rodrigo Corral kick)

SC: Ray Holmes 20 run (Joe Folino kick)

SC: Elijah Ward 35 interception return (Folino kick)

SC: Holmes 1 run (Folino kick)

SC: Terrell Booth 25 run (kick failed)

SC: Jayvon Holt 69 pass from Max Rocco (Folino kick)

C: Dallas Paolino 10 run (kick failed)

SC: Machai Brooks 10 run (Folino kick)

SC: Paul Pearson 27 run (Folino kick)

SC: Booth 23 pass from Rocco (Folino kick)

Class A

Big 7

Cornell 57, Northgate 14

Northgate 8 6 0 0 —14

Cornell 28 22 7 0 —57

Cornell: Blaine Sams 25 punt return (Blaine Sams kick)

Cornell: Ameer Hibler 17 run (Blaine Sams kick)

N: 1 pass (run)

Cornell: Zaire Harrison 16 run (Blaine Sams kick)

Cornell: Raequan Troutman 30 pass from Harrison (Blaine Sams kick)

Cornell: Kaden Divito 20 pass from Harrison (Blaine Sams kick)

N: 75 kickoff return (run failed)

Cornell: Drew Lopez 29 pass from Harrison (Blaine Sams kick)

Cornell: Savon Willson 47 run (Blaine Sams run)

Cornell: Blaine Sams 2 run (Blaine Sams kick)

Passing leaders: , Zaire Harrison 12-16-177-3TD-0INT.

Eastern

Greensburg Central Catholic 41, Imani Christian 0

Imani Christian 0 0 0 0 —0

Greensburg Central Catholic 21 14 3 3 —41

GCC: Ben LaCarte 2 pass from Zach Kuvinka (Nate Ward kick)

GCC: David Altimore 7 run (Ward kick)

GCC: Luke Mazowiecki 51 interception return (Ward kick)

GCC: Kuvinka 5 run (Ward kick)

GCC: LaCarte 3 pass from Altimore (Ward kick)

GCC: Ward 30 field goal

GCC: Ward 42 field goal

Jeannette 43, Springdale 0

Jeannette 7 14 7 15 —43

Springdale 0 0 0 0 —0

J: Brett Birch 21 pass from Jimmy Sanders (Kellen Wensell kick)

J: Toby Cline 10 run (kick failed)

J: Imani Sanders 2 run (Roberto Smith Jr. run)

J: Jackson Pruitt 23 pass from Smith Jr. (Wensell kick)

J: Bayley Molter 28 pass from Jimmy Sanders (Wensell kick)

J: Basil Wilson 27 run (Elijah Binakonsky run)

Rushing leaders: J, Imani Sanders 17-114, TD.

Passing leaders: J, Jimmy Sanders 8-16-151-2TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: J, Jackson Pruitt 6-109, TD.

Clairton 33, Laurel 7

Laurel 7 0 0 0 —7

Clairton 7 7 7 12 —33

L: Daniel Blank 4 run (Zachary Maine kick)

C: Brendan Parsons 3 run (Kenlein Olgetree kick)

C: Olgetree 37 pass from Parsons (Olgetree kick)

C: Dontae Sanders 26 run (Olgetree kick)

C: Isaiah Berry 7 run (run failed)

C: Greg Lee 2 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: C, Brendan Parsons 11-19-230-1TD-2INT.

Tri-County South

Bentworth 47, Mapletown 42

Bentworth 6 21 14 6 —47

Mapletown 12 6 16 8 —42

M: Max Vanata 1 run (run failed)

B: Owen Petrisek 61 pass (pass failed)

M: Landan Stevenson 6 run (pass failed)

B: Trent Cavanaugh 30 run (Trevor Richardson kick)

M: Zachary Greene 8 run (run failed)

B: Cavanaugh 49 run (Richardson kick)

B: Cavanaugh 10 run (Richardson kick)

M: Landan Stevenson 11 run (Landan Stevenson run)

B: Petrisek 5 run (Richardson kick)

M: Landan Stevenson 17 run (Landan Stevenson run)

B: Dylan Farkas 68 pass from Shawn Dziak (Richardson kick)

M: Landan Stevenson 1 run (Lance Stevenson pass from Vanata)

B: Petrisek 25 run (run failed)

Rushing leaders: B, Trent Cavanaugh 18-169, 3 TDs. M, Landan Stevenson 26-195, 4 TDs.

Passing leaders: B, Shawn Dziak 8-14-190-2TD-2INT.

Jefferson-Morgan 44, Avella 7

Jefferson-Morgan 6 12 6 20 —44

Avella 0 0 7 0 —7

J-M: Cole Jones 1 run (pass failed)

J-M: Jonathan Wolfe 5 run (Wolfe run)

J-M: Liam Ankrom 4 run (run failed)

J-M: Wolfe 2 run (none)

J-M: Tyler Kniha 10 interception return (Kniha kick failed)

J-M: Jones 1 run (run failed)

J-M: Ankrom 21 run (run failed)

A: Brandon Samol 31 pass from Derek Tarolli (Robert West kick)

West Greene 49, Monessen 24

West Greene 14 0 14 21 —49

Monessen 0 18 6 0 —24

WG: Ben Jackson 71 run (Kevin Thompson kick)

WG: Kolin Walker 30 run (Thompson kick)

M: Darius Stevenson 14 pass from Isaiah Beltram (pass failed)

M: Antwon Tucker 27 pass from Beltram (pass failed)

M: Marquell Smith 71 pass from Beltram (run failed)

M: Stevenson 27 fumble recovery (kick failed)

WG: Austin Crouse 4 fumble recovery (Thompson kick)

WG: Jackson 20 run (Thompson kick)

WG: Jackson 40 run (Thompson kick)

WG: Hunter Hamilton 1 run (Thompson kick)

WG: Jackson 85 run (Thompson kick)

Rushing leaders: WG, Ben Jackson 22-359, 4 TDs; Kolin Walker 15-112, TD. M, Isaiah Beltram 17-130, TD.

Passing leaders: M, Isaiah Beltram 8-17-126-3TD-1INT.

Sto-Rox 46, Chartiers-Houston 7

Chartiers-Houston 7 0 0 0 —7

Sto-Rox 14 0 18 14 —46

S-R: Jaidon Berry 26 pass from Eric Wilson (run failed)

C-H: Tyler Blumen 8 pass from Anthony Lento (Robbie Ward kick)

S-R: Diontae Givens 1 run (Givens run)

S-R: Givens 1 run (Marcus Upshaw kick failed)

S-R: Zay Davis 3 run (Upshaw kick failed)

S-R: Treynell Paxton 34 pass from Wilson (Upshaw kick failed)

S-R: Treynell Paxton 9 pass from Wilson (Upshaw run)

S-R: Zay Davis 5 run (run failed)

Passing leaders: C-H, Anthony Lento 10-27-133-1TD-2INT. S-R, Eric Wilson 23-38-371-3TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: S-R, Treynell Paxton 5-167, 2 TDs; Jaidon Berry 8-115, TD.

District 6

Class 2A

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 54, West Shamokin 7

West Shamokin 0 0 0 7 —7

Ligonier Valley 20 13 14 7 —54

LV: John Beard 8 pass from Sam Sheeder (Beard kick)

LV: Kyrie Miller 1 run (pass failed)

LV: Beard 10 pass from Sheeder (Beard kick)

LV: Beard 11 pass from Sheeder (kick failed)

LV: Miller 8 pass from Sheeder (Beard kick)

LV: Miller 1 run (Beard kick)

LV: Nick Beitel 10 run (Beard kick)

WS: Jaiden Haswell 13 pass from Bo Swartz (Ezeck Olinger kick)

LV: Grant Dowden 15 pass from Haden Sierocky (Beard kick)

Passing leaders: WS, Bo Swartz 14-26-157-1TD-1INT. LV, Sam Sheeder 17-26-310-4TD-0INT.

Receiving leaders: LV, John Beard 8-133, 3 TDs; Cage Dowden 3-100.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Big 7

OLSH at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m. (Bishop Canevin forfeits)

Eastern

Leechburg at Riverview, noon

Nonconference

Franklin Regional at Shaler, 1:30 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Riverview at St. Joseph, ppd.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 1

Allderdice at North Allegheny, 11 a.m.; Fox Chapel at Pine-Richland, 1 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Brashear at Baldwin, 10:45 a.m.; Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 12 p.m.

Section 3

Connellsville at Hempfield, 1:30 p.m.; Latrobe at Plum, 7 p.m.; Norwin at Penn Hills, 5 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Woodland Hills, 11 a.m.

Class AAA

Section 1

Highlands at North Hills, 1 p.m.; Indiana at Armstrong, 10 a.m.; Kiski Area at Mars, 7 p.m.; Knoch at Hampton, 10 a.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Ambridge, 2 p.m.; Moon at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.; Mt. Lebanon at West Allegheny, 10 a.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Ringgold, 2 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Albert Gallatin, 10:30 a.m.; Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 1 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers Valley at Thomas Jefferson, 2 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Gateway, 11:15 a.m.

Class AA

Section 1

McGuffey at East Allegheny, 11 a.m.; South Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 1 p.m.

Section 2

Derry at Deer Lakes, 6 p.m.; Freeport at Burrell, 1 p.m.; Valley at Shady Side Academy, 10 a.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Brownsville, 11 a.m.; Southmoreland at Charleroi, 10 a.m.; Waynesburg at Yough, 12 p.m.

Section 4

Hopewell at South Side, 6 p.m.; New Brighton at Freedom, 11 a.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at OLSH, 11 a.m.; Neshannock at Quigley Catholic, 7 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Mohawk, 10 a.m.

Section 2

Jeannette at Trinity Christian, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Avonworth at Aquinas Academy, 12 p.m.; Carlynton at Springdale, 11 a.m.; Vincentian Academy at Eden Christian, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at California, 10 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Brentwood, 10 a.m.; Monessen at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Central Valley at North Catholic, 7 p.m.; Waynesburg at Yough, 12 p.m.

Girls

Friday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 1

Butler 4, Pine-Richland 1

Nonsection

Allderdice 8, Brashear 0

Eden Christian 4, Quigley Catholic 1

Obama Academy 1, Winchester Thurston 0

Ellis School 1, Riverview 0

Sewickley Academy at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 1

North Hills at Fox Chapel, 1 p.m.

Section 2

Moon at Bethel Park, 1 p.m.

Class AAA

Section 2

Ringgold at Elizabeth Forward, 10 a.m.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Keystone Oaks, 12 p.m.; Baldwin at South Park, 12:30 p.m.; Beaver at Ambridge, 12 p.m.; Bentworth at Trinity, 12:30 p.m.; Burrell at Knoch, 10 a.m.; Deer Lakes at Avonworth, 1:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Neshannock, 11 a.m.; North Allegheny at Howland (Ohio), 3 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Canon-McMillan, 2:30 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Freedom, 11 a.m.; Shady Side Academy at Western Reserve Academy, 2 p.m.; Shaler at Chartiers Valley, 12:30 p.m.; Springdale at North Catholic, 12:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Montour, 2:30 p.m.; Waynesburg at Belle Vernon, 12 p.m.

click me