High school sports schedules for April 22, 2024

By:
Sunday, April 21, 2024 | 6:04 PM


High schools

Baseball

Monday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Allderdice at Butler, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Central Catholic at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Hempfield at Mt. Lebanon, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Armstrong, 3:45 p.m.

Gateway at Plum, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Connellsville at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

South Fayette at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Moon at Mars, 4 p.m.

Shaler at North Hills, 4 p.m.

West Allegheny at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Beaver at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

Hopewell at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

Montour at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at Albert Gallatin, 4:15 p.m.

Ringgold at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Uniontown at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Chartiers Valley, 4:15 p.m.

West Mifflin at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Woodland Hills at McKeesport, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Highlands at Hampton, 4:15 p.m.

Knoch at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

North Catholic at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Neshannock at Shenango, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at Keystone Oaks, 4:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at South Park, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Derry at Burrell, 4 p.m.

East Allegheny at Valley, 4 p.m.

Freeport at Shady Side Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Section 4

McGuffey at Brownsville, 4:15 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Yough, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at Waynesburg Central, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown at Bentworth, 4:30 p.m.

Charleroi at Frazier, 4:30 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Aliquippa at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Freedom at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

New Brighton at Laurel, 4:15 p.m.

South Side at Northgate, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Greensburg Central Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 4 p.m.

Jeannette at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Riverview, 4:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Carmichaels at Avella, 4 p.m.

Fort Cherry at West Greene, 4 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.

Section 2

Springdale at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.

St. Joseph at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Union at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Clairton at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Cornell at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Eden Christian at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Brashear at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Softball

Monday’s schedule

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Butler at North Allegheny, 5:30 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Penn Hills at Fox Chapel, 3:45 p.m.

Plum at Oakland Catholic, 3:45 p.m.

Shaler at North Hills, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Gateway at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Kiski Area at Gateway, 4 p.m.

Latrobe at Armstrong, 4 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.

Section 3

New Castle at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

South Fayette at Mars, 3:45 p.m.

Western Beaver at Moon, 3:30 p.m.

Section 4

Thomas Jefferson at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Trinity at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

McKeesport at Highlands, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Greensburg Salem, 4:15 p.m.

Uniontown at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Ambridge at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Beaver at Chartiers Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Hampton at Ambridge, 4 p.m.

North Catholic at Montour, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Freeport at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Shady Side Academy at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

Valley at Burrell, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ellwood City at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Beaver Falls, 4:15 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Central Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

South Allegheny at Derry, 4 p.m.

Southmoreland at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Yough at Ligonier Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Section 4

Seton LaSalle at Brownsville, 4 p.m.

South Park at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.

Waynesburg at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Aliquippa at New Brighton, 4 p.m.

Neshannock at Freedom, DH, 3:30 p.m.

Shenango at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Ellis School, 3:30 p.m.

Steel Valley at Brentwood, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Bentworth at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Beth-Center at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

Washington at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Carlynton at South Side, 4 p.m.

Cornell at Northgate, DH, 3 p.m.

Rochester at Union, DH, 2:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avella at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

California at Chartiers-Houston, 4:15 p.m.

West Greene at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin at Springdale, 4 p.m.

Frazier at Leechburg, 4 p.m.

Monessen at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Elizabeth Forward at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

Volleyball

Boys

Monday’s schedule

Class 2A

Section 2

Mars at Derry, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Keystone Oaks at Hopewell, 6 p.m.

Montour at Moon, 7:15 p.m.

North Hills at Deer Lakes, 7:15 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.

South Park at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

Kiski Area AD Peterman retiring after long career in athletic administration
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2024
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 20, 2024
High school sports schedules for May 20, 2024
Fisher’s Files: Quaker Valley coach in favor of new wrestling rules