High school sports scores, schedules for May 27, 2023

By:
Saturday, May 27, 2023 | 8:14 PM


High schools

WPIAL

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (12-10) vs. North Allegheny (16-6) at Wild Things Park, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Shaler (18-4) vs. Bethel Park (17-4) at Wild Things Park, 7 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Plum (14-8) vs. Penn-Trafford (14-6) at Washington & Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Latrobe (17-6) vs. Hopewell (11-11) at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.

Third place

Wednesday’s schedule

Montour (19-4) vs. Indiana (15-8) at Washington & Jefferson, 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Riverside (20-0) vs. Neshannock (18-4) at Wild Things Park, 4 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

East Allegheny (14-6) vs. Avonworth (17-6) at Washington & Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Tuesday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (19-2) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-4) at Wild Things Park, 1 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Burgettstown (14-4) vs. New Brighton (15-5) at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

California (14-7) vs. Bishop Canevin (14-3) at Wild Things Park, 1 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Union (13-5) vs. Rochester (10-8) at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Seneca Valley (17-1) vs. Hempfield (17-3) at Lilley Field, 4:45 p.m.

Class 5A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Armstrong (19-1) vs. Trinity (18-2) at Lilley Field, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

South Fayette (12-10) vs. Shaler (18-1) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (17-4) vs. Montour (16-3) at Lilley Field, noon

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Elizabeth Forward (17-1) vs. Chartiers Valley (17-3) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Avonworth (20-1) vs. Southmoreland (16-2) at Lilley Field, noon

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Burrell (13-6) vs. Waynesburg (16-4) at Gateway, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Neshannock (19-0) vs. Laurel (16-2) at Lilley Field, 4:45 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (13-3) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (14-4) at Gateway, 2 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Wednesday’s schedule

Union (16-3) vs. Carmichaels (18-0) at Lilley Field, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Chartiers-Houston (13-6) vs. Frazier (14-2) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

PIAA championships

Saturday’s results

Class 3A

Singles

Semifinals

Mikkel Zinder, Council Rock South d. Brian Yi, Lower Merion, 6-4, 6-3; David Lindsay, Central Mountain d. Cooper Lehman, Landisville Hempfield, 6-2, 6-1.

Finals

Zinder, Council Rock South d. Lindsay, Central Mountain, 6-3, 1-6, 7-6(5)

Third place

Yi, Lower Merion d. Lehman, Landisville Hempfield, 6-3, 6-1

Doubles

Semifinals

Voyin Markovic/Aaron Sun, Conestoga d. Abhiraj Srivastava/Abhineet Srivastava, Downingtown East, 6-2, 6-4; Aidan Mahaffey/Tyler Mahaffey, Palmyra d. Adam Memije/Zidaan Hassan, Gateway, 7-6(4), 6-7(3), 6-3.

Finals

Mahaffey/Mahaffey, Palmyra d. Markovic/Sun, Conestoga, (inj.)

Third place

Memije/Hassan, Gateway d. Srivastava/Srivastava, Downingtown East, 6-4, 7-5

Class 2A

Singles

Semifinals

Aaron Sandler, Lower Moreland d. Austin He, Winchester Thurston, 6-0, 6-2; Nile Abadir, Lancaster Country Day d. Severin Harmon, Sewickley Academy, 6-0, 6-2.

Finals

Sandler, Lower Moreland d. Abadir, Lancaster Country Day, 6-1, 6-1

Third place

He, Winchester Thurston d. Harmon, Sewickley Academy, 6-2, 6-1

Doubles

Semifinals

Julian Casabon/Eoin Anto, Springfield d. Kevin McHale/Daniel Li, Masterman, 6-4, 7-6(3); Freddie Bloom/Michael Georgelis, Lancaster Country Day d. Matt Getz/Adam Lang, Central Columbia, 6-1, 6-1.

Finals

Bloom/Georgelis, Lancaster Country Day d. Casabon/Anto, Springfield, 6-0, 6-1

Third place

McHale/Li, Masterman d. Getz/Lang, Central Columbia, 7-6, 6-2

Track and field

PIAA championships

At Shippensburg University

Saturday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

100: 1. Lex Cyrus, Susquehanna, 10.67; 2. Kason Besecker, Chambersburg, 10.71; 3. Lavar Jackson, Upper Darby, 10.71; 4. Jesse Myers, State College, 10.78; 5. Shaun McCoullum, George Washington, 10.82; 6. Gabe Lewis, Cedar Crest, 10.84; 7. Chase Morgan, Shikellamy, 10.84; 8. Dylan Simon, Parkland, FS.

200: 1. Jesse Myers, State College, 21.23; 2. Lavar Jackson, Upper Darby, 21.33; 3. Shaun McCoullum, George Washington, 21.58; 4. Colin Kravitz, North Pocono, 21.67; 5. Daunte Bell, Norristown, 21.73; 6. Chase Morgan, Shikellamy, 21.89; 7. Zyan Greene, Bensalem, 23.60; 8. Conor McFadden, Central Bucks West, DNF.

400: 1. Luke Coleman, Abington, 47.26; 2. Jesse Myers, State College, 47.81; 3. Colin Kravitz, North Pocono, 47.85; 4. Nick Keller, Ephrata, 48.27; 5. A.J. Glavicic, Strath Haven, 48.35; 6. Walton Garnett, Chester, 48.65; 7. Walton Garnett, Imhotep Institute Charter, 49:73; 8. Zyan Greene, Bensalem, 47.24.

800: 1. Aidan Hodge, Hempfield (District 3), 1:52.16; 2. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 1:52.45; 3. Timothy Roden, Central Dauphin, 1:52.70 4; Jameson Todd, Bishop Shanahan, 1:53.07; 5. Robert Walton, Bensalem, 1:54.52; 6. Kayden Lightner, North Hills, 1:54.78; 7. Luke Brown, Cathedral Prep, 1:54.79; 8. Liam Davis, East Stroudsburg Area South, 1:55.16.

3200: 1. Brian DiCola, Hatboro Horsham, 8:47.39*; 2. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 8:48.20; 3. Drew Griffith, Butler, 8:52.20; 4. Matthew O’Brien, Susquehannock, 1:05.44; 5. Patrick Lawson, Haverford Township, 9:00.01; 6. Patrick Lawson, Patrick Lawson, 9:00.66; 7. Drew Brill, La Salle College, 9:07.94; 8. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 9:09.64.

110 hurdles: 1. Tyrese Washington, Pottstown, 14.01; 2. Tyrese Washington, South Western, 14.29; 3. Demetrius Bell, Roman Catholic, 14.43; 4. Trevon Foster, Pottsgrove, 14.49; 5. Jermere Jones, Chambersburg, 14.52; 6. Andrew Beers, Parkland, 14.62; 7. Tyler Burgess, Palmyra, 14.63; 8. Jack Sanchez Cuesta, Louis E. Dieruff, 14.83.

300 hurdles: 1. Bernard Bell, South Western, 37.28; 2. Luis Colmenares-Bittar, Downingtown East, 37.98; 3. Perry Addey, West York, 38.29; 4. Andrew Beers, Parkland, 38.61; 5. Otani Ekpe, Quakertown, 38.77; 6. Tyler Burgess, Palmyra, 38.95; 7. Demetrius Bell, Roman Catholic, 39.97; 8. Gamaliel Mogire, North Hills, 40.24.

400 relay: 1. Chambersburg (Kason Besecker, J.J. Kelly, Blake Mallast, Antonio Harrison II), 41.49; 2. Susquehanna Township, 41.88; 3. Cedar Crest, 41.89; 4. Emmaus, 41.92; 5. Parkland, 42.08; 6. Spring Ford, 42.14; 7. Roman Catholic, 42.48; 8. Coatesville, 42.53.

1600 relay: 1. Abington (Luke Coleman, Keith Axten, Jamir McClinton, Tyler Abraham), 3:16.19; 2. Spring Ford, 3:18.20; 3. Central Bucks West, 3:18.34; 4. Cheltenham, 3:19.81; 5. Roman Catholic, 3:20.52; 6. Ephrata, 3:21.42; 7. La Salle College, :25.69; 8. Shamokin, 3:27.80.

3200 relay: 1. Penncrest (Shane Hall, Ben Holst-Rightley, Brendan Hefferan, Rory McAfee), 7:45.15; 2. South Fayette, 7:46.65; 3. State College, 7:48.47; 4. La Salle College, 7:50.60; 5. Shikellamy, 7:52.64; 6. Coatesville, 7:52.76; 7. Hershey, 7:52.99; 8. Central Bucks West, 7:53.60.

High jump: 1. J.J. Kelly, Chambersburg, 6-8; 2. Tyrone Chambers, North Schuylkill, 6-6; 3. Drew Domurat, Coatesville, 6-5; 4. Colin Graham, Upper Moreland, 6-5; 5. Robert Allen, Southern Lehigh, 6-5; 6. Chase Pensyl, Shamokin, 6-5; 7. Xavier McGreal, Kennett, 6-4; 8. Isaiah Moore, Northeast, 6-4.

Long jump: 1. Kyle Moore, Emmaus, 24-5.25; 2. Terryece Phillips, Pottstown, 23-3; 3. J.J. Kelly, Chambersburg, 23-1.50; 4. Colton Dean, Canon-McMillan, 22-5; 5. Akeem Mustapha, Susquehanna Township, 22-0.25; 6. C.J. Boyer, Oxford, 21-11.50; 7. Luca Bertolasio, Hickory, 21-9; 8. Jacob Nielsen, Valley View, 21-7.50.

Discus: 1. Peyton Murray, Hempfield, 185-9; 2. Matthew Arnold, York County School of Technology, 177-0; 3. Matthew Sarnowski, Penn-Trafford, 175-4; 4. Griffin Huffman, Cumberland Valley, 163-5; 5. Aaron Weigle, Bermudian Springs, 160-9; 6. Aiden Raub, Stroudsburg, 159-0; 7. Nathan Haas, State College, 181-11; 8. Jack Crider, Kiski Area, 158-8.

Javelin: 1. Peter Bellomo, Jersey Shore, 214-3; 2. Drew Mruk, Wyoming, 208-3; 3. Thomas Flud, Jr., Upper Perkiomen, 199-2; 4. Derek Armfield, Chartiers Valley, 190-5; 5. Samuell Guzman, Hazleton, 186-3; 6. Elias Chase, Avon Grove, 184-9; 7. Louis Liberatore, Canon-McMillan, 177-7; 8. Nicholas Franceschelli, North Pocono, 177-1.

Team: 1. Chambersburg, 48; 2. State College, 34; 3. Susquehanna Township, 22; 4. Abington, 20; 5. Pottstown, 18; 5. South Western, 18; 7. Hempfield, 18; 8. Emmaus, 15; 8. Hatboro Horsham, 15; 10. Butler, 14; 10. Ringgold, 14.

Class 2A

100: 1. Ethan Black, Conemaugh Township, 10.55; 2. Jackson Clarke, Danville, 10.75; 3. Adam Petersen, Brandywine Heights, 11.03; 4. Dane Asbury, Washington, 11.19; 5. Brayden Kunselman, Brookville, 11.24; 6. Max Zitnay, Westmont Hilltop, 11.24; 7. Nolan Wyrwas, Central Cambria, 11.25; 8. Evan McCracken, Richkland, scr.

200: 1. Ethan Black, Conemaugh Township, 21.07*; 2. Jackson Clarke, Danville, 21.46; 3. Dane Asbury, Washington, 22.05; 4. Josh Stolarski, Penn Cambria, 22.14; 5. Tristan Ohler, Meyersdale, 22.19; 6. Max Zitnay, Westmont Hilltop, 22.24; 7. Adam Petersen, Brandywine Heights, 22.50; 8. Andre Anyimah, Church Farm School, 22.64.

400: 1. Josh Stolarski, Penn Cambria, 49.09; 2. Jacob Hunter, Holy Redeemer, 49.73; 3. Michael Stank, Nativity BVM, 49.82; 4. Gabriel Cuffey, Archbishop Carroll, 49.88; 5. Jude Mugerwa, Richland, 50.03; 6. Tyler Arblaster, Slippery Rock, 50.19; 7. Christopher Robinson, Paul Robeson, 50.35; 8. Alex Miner, Notre Dame Green Pond, 51.40.

800: 1. Amberson Bauer, Riverview, 1:54.93; 2. Zane Cassell, Greenwood, 1:56.06; 3. Gabriel Cuffey, Archbishop Carroll, 1:56.26; 4. Ridge Snyder, Jim Thorpe, 1:56.52; 5. Ridge Snyder, Deer Lakes, 1:56.64; 6. Ridge Snyder, Mid Valley, 1:57.25; 7. Zach Kruse, Deer Lakes, 1:57.60; 8. Caleb Prettyman, Franklin, 1:57.61.

3200: 1. Rory Lieberman, Danville, 9:08.28; 2. Logan Strawser, East Juniata, 9:09.29; 3. Jaxon Schoedel, Mohawk, 9:15.66; 4. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian, 9:19.86; 5. Caleb Prettyman, Franklin, 9:21.31; 6. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 9:21.42; 7. Tyler Rader, Huntingdon, 9:21.75; 8. Kevin Sherry, Coudersport, 9:23.65.

110 hurdles: 1. Antonio Votour, OLSH, 14.28; 2. Jon Wess, Central Cambria, 14.44; 3. Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire, 14.56; 4. Sam Albright, Chestnut Ridge, 14.64; 5. Nathan Oliphant, Riverside (District 2), 14.66; 6. Levi Prementine, Slippery Rock, 14.74; 7. Isaac Wetzel, Freeport, 15.11; 8. Josiah Schans, Montoursville, 15.20.

300 hurdles: 1. Levi Prementine, Slippery Rock, 38.19; 2. Isaac Wetzel, Freeport, 38.25; 3. Eli Anderson, Slippery Rock, 38.35; 4. Daquan McCraw, Steelton-Highspire, 38.55; 5. Josiah Schans, Montoursville, 38.71; 6. Sondre Lunde, Burgettstown, 38.72; 7. Cole Bradley, Central Columbia, 40.07; 8. Josef Book, East Juniata, 46.24.

400 relay: 1. Conemaugh Township (Garrett Tunstall, Cameron Dunn, Jonathan Updyke, Ethan Black), 42.51; 2. Brookville, 42.95; 3. Wyomissing, 43.29; 4. Beaver Falls, 43.32; 5. Central Cambria, 43.45; 6. Central Cambria, 43.63; 7. Mastery Charter North, 43.64; 8. Southern Columbia, 43.65.

1600 relay: 1. Montoursville (Quinn Winslow, Josiah Schans, Sean Frey, Mason Winslow), 3:23.81; 2. Slippery Rock, 3:24.72; 3. Palisades, 3:24.99; 4. Nativity BVM, 3:25.64; 5. Everett, 3:27.51; 6. Jim Thorpe, 3:28.16; 7. Beaver Falls, 3:28.41; 8. Winchester Thurston, 3:31.59.

3200 relay: 1. Williamson (Nathaniel Welch, Duncan Kerr, Kristian Mizdail, Owen Cummings), 7:59.73; 2. 7:59.73; 2. Central Cambria, 8:01.93; 3. Greenwood, 8:03.88; 4. North East, 8:04.31; 5. Winchester Thurston, 8:05.91; 6. Hughesville, 8:06.06; 7. Quaker Valley, 8:06.33; 8. Midd-West, 8:07.42.

Triple jump: 1. C.J. Simbiri, Delaware County Christian, 46-3.50; 2. Derek Bergin, Calvary Christian, 44-10.75; 3. Ricky Zampogna, Kane, 43-9.75; 4. Nasir Heard, Bloomsburg, 43-9; 5. Lorenzo Fancher, East Allegheny, 43-8.75; 6. Jack Thomas, Commodore Perry, 43-8; 7. Isaiah Dyer, Millersburg, 43-6.25; 8. Luke Taylor, Greenwood, 43-4.

Pole vault: 1. Andrew Layton, Waynesburg, 15-3; 2. Logan Gossard, Richland, 14-9; 2. Taylor LaBarre, Pen Argyl, 14-9; 4. Gavin Holcombe, Danville, 14-3; 5. Bridger Blankenbicker, United, 13-9; 6. Grant Miller, Punxsutawney, 13-9; 6. Evan Risinger, Marion Center, 13-9; 8. Reed Yost, Seneca, 13-3.

Shot put: 1. Gian Greggo, Pen Argyl, 57-7; 2. Clark Gulycz, Allentown Central Catholic, 53-2; 3. Jacob Harker, Bishop Carroll, 51-1.25; 4. Nicholas Krahe, Harbor Creek, 52-1; 5. Tanner Pierce, California, 51-6.50; 6. Cam Wagner, Redbank Valley, 51-0; 7. Cam Wagner, Wyomissing, 50-9.75; 8. Alex Polenik, Penns Manor, 49-6.25.

Team: 1. Danville, 45; 2. Slippery Rock, 40; 3. Conemaugh Township, 34; 4. Pen Argyl, 28; 5. Central Cambria, 24; 6. Union-Allegheny Clarion Valley, 20; 7. East Juniata, 17; 8. Archbishop Carroll, 16; 8. Archbishop Carroll, 16; 10. Greenwood, 15; 10. Montoursville, 15.

*=PIAA record

Girls

Class 3A

100: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 11.56; 2. Macaela Walker, Oxford, 11.92; 3. Amirah Nesmith, Archbishop Ryan, 11.92; 4. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 12.12; 5. Monroe Law, Franklin Regional, 12.22; 6. Soleil Morrison, Hershey, 12.22; 7. Kira Murray, Cheltenham, 12.37; 8. Mariah Winfield, Cheltenham, 12.50.

200: 1. Laila Campbell, Spring Grove, 23.54; 2. Kamyah Wright, J.P. McCaskey, 24.42; 3. Milan Ramey, Harriton, 24.64; 4. Amirah Nesmith, Archbishop Ryan, 24.78; 5. Soleil Morrison, Hershey, 24.84; 6. Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair, 24.88; 7. JaNaisa Dearry, Chester, 25.05; 8. Rachel Hubley, Great Valley, 25.18.

400: 1. Kaddel Howard, Cedar Crest, 53.50; 2. Ava Alexander, West Chester Rustin, 54.88; 3. Mimi Duffy, Central Bucks West, 55.12; 4. Jillian Sydnor, Shippensburg, 55.40; 5. Payton Drumwright, Engineering & Science, 55.41; 6. JaNaisa Dearry, Chester, 55.85; 7. Riley Ebersole, Cumberland Valley, 57.03; 8. Riley Ebersole, Engineering & Science, 57.79.

800: 1. Olivia Cieslak, Haverford Township, 2:07.45; 2. Ella Woehlcke, Mount St. Joseph, 2:09.26; 3. Gwen Hamilton, Archbishop Wood, 2:10.34; 4. Emily Simko, Hatboro Horsham, 2:10.47; 5. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 2:10.88; 6. Ashley Landis, Pennridge, 2:10.90; 7. Maddie Miller, West Chester Rustin, 2:10.98; 8. Eyota Bey, Cheltenham, 2:11.61.

3200: 1. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 10:12.86*; 2. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 10:14.99; 3. Harley Kletz, Montour, 10:19.71; 4. Robin Kucler, North Allegheny, 10:21.37; 5. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 10:24.42; 6. Camryn Kiser, Chambersburg, 10:29.99; 7. Claire Zubey, Owen J. Roberts, 10:34.34; 8. Kailey Granger, Dallastown, 10:36.90.

100 hurdles: 1. Macaela Walker, Oxford, 13.94; 2. Ryleigh Marks, Susquehannock, 14.11; 3. Damira Allen, Chester, 14.27; 4. Aubrey Leneweaver, Haverford Township, 14.54; 5. Michelle Korsah, Cheltenham, 14.79; 6. Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan, 15.15; 7. Keturah Darwon, West Chester Rustin, 15.97; 8. Anyae Grissom, Williamsport, 16.44.

300 hurdles: 1. Ella Bahn, SpringGrove, 42.62; 2. Aubrey Leneweaver, Haverford Township, 42.73; 3. Keturah Darwon, West Chester Rustin, 42.75; 4. Maggie Scalzo, Easton, 43.95; 5. Victoria Angelo, Pennridge, 44.48; 6. Maddy Brooks, Bishop McDevitt, 44.86; 7. Hailey Kravetz, Altoona, 45.69; 8. Nora Chen, Strath Haven, 46.17.

400 relay: 1. North Penn (Maya Adams, Jael Sykes, Gianna Williams, Isabella Fiore), 47.12; 2. J.P. McCaskey, 47.16; 3. Chester, 47.65; 4. Cheltenham, 47.69; 5. Parkland, 47.90; 6. Downingtown East, 47.98; 7. Souderton, 48.45; 8. Penncrest, 48.95.

1600 relay: 1. J.P. McCaskey (Kamiah Wright, Lucie De Syon, Isabella Shertzer, Milana Breuninger), 3:44.80; 2. Cumberland Valley, 3:49.67; 3. Haverford Township, 3:50.11; 4. West Chester Rustin, 3:50.74; 5. Cheltenham, 3:51.45; 6. Central Bucks West, 3:53.22; 7. Engineering & Science, 3:53.24; 8. North Penn, 3:56.22.

3200 relay: 1. J.P. McCaskey (Lucie De Syon, Kamiah Wright, Milana Breuninger, Isabella Shertzer), 9:05.09; 2. Upper Dublin, 9:10.19; 3. Pennridge, 9:16.82; 4. State College, 9:20.27; 5. Parkland, 9:20.76; 6. Lower Moreland, 9:20.91; 7. Cedar Crest, 9:21.54; 8. Central Bucks West, 9:22.90.

High jump: 1. Niya Jeffers, Chester, 5-7; 2. Sydney Jones, Haverford Township, 5-6; 3. Katie Becker, Warwick, 5-5; 3. Grayce Grazio, Crestwood, 5-5; 5. Ella Bahn, Spring Grove, 5-4; 6. Sonja Stugart, Pine-Richland, 5-4; 7. Grace Patterson, Council Rock South, 5-4; 8. Julia Rosenberger, Berks Catholic, 5-4.

Long jump: 1. Taylor Forbes, North Penn, 18-9; 2. Madeline Lewis, North Penn, 18-7.75; 3. Summer Mellow, Methacton, 18-3.75; 4. Mileyska Calderon Calderon, Lebanon, 18-3.25; 5. Isabella Costa, North Allegheny, 17-11.50; 6. Madison Knier, Manheim Central, 17-7.75; 7. Jaylen Williams, West Chester Rustin, 17-6.75; 8. Ryleigh Marks, Susquehannock, 17-6.25.

Discus: 1. Ella Lucas, Warwick, 163-9; 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield, 155-8; 3. Ericka Jackson, Harrisburg, 145-5; 4. Maria Clark, Mechanicsburg, 134-3; 5. Marlo Cyanovich, Montour, 130-9; 6. Aejana Robinson, Academy of Palumbo, 126-3; 7. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 122-6; 8. Samantha Nelson, Eastern Lebanon County, 118-4.

Javelin: 1. Rosalind Gergely, Blue Mountain, 150-8; 2. Alaina Fantaski, North Allegheny, 143-3; 3. Ericka Jackson, Harrisburg, 137-1; 4. Samantha Nelson, Eastern Lebanon County, 132-8; 5. Julia Pinter, Bangor, 131-4; 6. Madison Zalewski, Abington Heights, 131-1; 7. Jayla Antomachi, Shaler, 130-5; 8. Madison Knier, Manheim Central, 129-1.

Team: 1. Haverford Township, 51; 2. North Penn, 37; 3. J.P. McCaskey, 36; 4. West Chester Rustin, 35; 5. Spring Grove, 34; 6. Chester, 27; 7. Mount St. Joseph, 22; 7. North Allegheny, 22; 9. Pine-Richland, 20; 10. Hempfield, 18; 10. Harrisburg, 18.

Class 2A

100: 1. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 12.19; 2. Kaila O’Connor, Jim Thorpe, 12.27; 3. Viktorya Luckenbach, Pine Grove, 12.28; 4. Hayzes Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 12.31; 5. Sydney Rush, Somerset, 12.36; 6. Jordynn Carter, Carlynton, 12.49; 7. Eva Denis, Greensburg Central Catholic, 12.50; 8. Izzy Slezak, Conemaugh Township, 12.51.

200: 1. Viktorya Luckenbach, Pine Grove, 24.72; 2. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 24.78; 3. Izzy Slezak, Conemaugh Township, 24.88; 4. Kaila O’Connor, Jim Thorpe, 24.96; 5. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 25.10; 6. Kendra Stout, Central Columbia, 25.36; 7. Liberty Gearinger, Central Columbia, 25.55; 8. Hayzes Robinson, Avonworth/Northgate, 25.80.

400: 1. Ka’Nai Bey-English, Mastery Charter North, 55.11; 2. Tori Atkins, Laurel, 56.41; 3. Viola Clay, Bartram Motivation, 58.09; 4. Mylee Harmon, Redbank Valley, 58.17; 5. Janiyah Ross, Notre Dame Green Pond, 58.39; 6. Lydia Reed, Lakeview, 58.98; 7. Faith Palmer, Bartram Motivation, 1:00.07; 8. Ava Deming, Fairfield, 1:00.28.

800: 1. Kate Moncavage, Southern Columbia, 2:14.33; 2. Hope Haring, Eden Christian, 2:15.25; 3. Reagan Ryen, Marion Center, 2L18.10; 4. Isabel Owens, Fairview, 2:18.42; 5. Kalee Raczkowski, Lake Lehman, 2:18.75; 6. Karis McElhaney, Greenville, 2:19.14; 7. Ellie Cain, Quaker Valley, 2:19.24; 8. Lauren Bower, Notre Dame Green Pond, 2:19.27.

3200: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:21.29; 2. Delaney Dumm, Forest Hills, 10:30.46; 3. Addie Cohen, Wyomissing, 10:52.04; 4. Grace Neubert, Elk County Catholic, 10:55.44; 5. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 10:58.25; 6. Lacey Danilovitz, Riverside (District 2), 11:01.07; 7. Willow Myers, Mercer, 11:07.77; 8. Gracelyn Laudermilch, Northeast Bradford, 11:17.59.

100 hurdles: 1. Taleea Buxton, West Catholic, 13.80*; 2. Ava Rebuck, Central Columbia, 15.10; 3. Samantha Wechsler, Susquenita, 15.34; 4. Joyce Martin, South Park, 15.36; 5. Chloe Diaz, Montrose, 15.46; 6. Ondrea Young, Sharon, 15.63; 7. Camryn Pyle, Midd-West, 15.74; 8. Emma Cline, Montoursville, 16.38.

300 hurdles: 1. Camryn Pyle, Midd-West, 44.80; 2. Ava Rebuck, Central Columbia, 45.64; 3. Samantha Papcunik, Forest Hills, 45.67; 4. Abbey Nichols, Grove City, 46.38; 5. Nora Johns, Quaker Valley, 46.81; 6. Kylie Temple, Hughesville, 47.14; 7. Ondrea Young, Sharon, 47.30; 8. Octavia Chitty, Winchester Thurston, 47.45.

400 relay: 1. West Catholic (Taleea Buxton, Paris Talley, Syniah White, Ayana Wilson), 48.14; 2. Central Columbia, 48.31; 3. Somerset, 48.93; 4. Carlynton, 49.20; 5. Pine Grove, 49.24; 6. Paul Robeson, 49.38; 7. Bartram Motivation, 49.62; 8. Hopewell, 49.68.

1600 relay: 1. Central Columbia (Madelyn Blake, Liberty Gearinger, Haley Bull, Kendra Stout), 3:53.71; 2. Winchester Thurston, 3:59.70; 3. West Catholic, 4:01.50; 4. Notre Dame Green Pond, 4:02.13; 5. Bartram Motivation, 4:04.74; 6. Towanda, 4:05.70; 7. Southern Columbia, 4:07.75; 8. Lakeview, 4:10.10.

3200 relay: 1. Central Cambria (Alaina Sheehan, Abigail Sheehan, Annaliese Niebauer, Abigail George), 9:27.90; 2. Elk County Catholic, 9:31.15; 3. Holy Redeemer, 9:35.98; 4. Notre Dame Green Pond, 9:37.91; 5. Quaker Valley, 9:40.22; 6. Greenville, 9:41.98; 7. Winchester Thurston, 9:43.92; 8. Shady Side Academy, 9:48.08.

Triple jump: 1. Nataly Walters, Palmerton, 38-11; 2. Jay Olawaiye, Quaker Valley, 37-7; 3. Samantha Wechsler, Susquehanna, 37-7; 4. Jordynn Carter, Carlynton, 37-6; 5. Sydney Taylor, Keystone Oaks, 37-0.75; 6. Taleea Buxton, West Catholic, 37-0; 7. Grace Bresnan, Reynolds, 37-0; 8. Alison Watts, Bermudian Springs, 36-9.50.

Pole vault: 1. Lilyana Carlson, Bermudian Springs, 12-0; 2. Adeline Woodward, Trinity (District 3), 11-6; 3. Erika McGowan, Lakeview, 11-6; 4. Aurora Cieslukowski, Warrior Run, 11-6; 5. Karsyn Ford, Richland, 11-0; 6. Tatum Norris, Susquehanna Community, 11-0; 7. Kendall Simms, Montoursville, 10-6; 8. Maura Michalczyk, Dunmore, 10-6.

Shot put: 1. Sasha Garnett, Richland, 45-5.75; 2. Justley Sharp, Homer-Center, 44-7.25; 3. Emily Jackson, River Valley, 39-11.75; 4. Maggie Goodlin, Greenville, 37-3.25; 5. Minyhan Easterling, Cambria Heights, 37-0; 6. Tiffany Zelmore, Mt. Pleasant, 36-11.25; 7. Mikayla Anderson, Beaver Falls, 36-10.25; 8. Eris Pil, Winchester Thurston, 36-7.50.

Team: 1. Central Columbia, 39; 2. West Catholic, 29; 3. Susquehanna Community, 26; 4. Palmerton, 23; 5. Palmerton, 22; 6. Quaker Valley, 21; 7. Forest Hills, 20; 7. Brownsville, 20; 7. Pine Grove, 20; 10. Bermudian Springs, 19.

*=PIAA record

Volleyball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Third place

Tuesday’s schedule

Canon-McMillan vs. Penn-Trafford at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pennsylvania.

More High School Other

Class of 2024 to be inducted into Franklin Regional Athletic Hall of Fame
Gateway bowlers cap season with successful trip to national tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for June 15, 2024
Championships highlight banner school year for Norwin sports
High school scores, summaries, schedules for June 14, 2024