MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Football – 09/05/2016

By:
Monday, September 5, 2016 | 7:14 PM


Each and every Monday during the regular season, the MSA Sports Network will rank the Top Ten seven in 6-A and top ten football teams in each of the other five classifications…including a NEW #1 team in Class 3-A. Here are the rankings following Week One of the 2016 high school football season.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP SEVEN:

1.    PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS  (1-1)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – host #3 North Allegheny on MSA)

2.    PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (1-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – host #4 Seneca Valley on MSA)

3.    NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – at #1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic on MSA)

4.    SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (1-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Two – at #2 Pine-Richland on MSA)

5.    MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – at #7 Hempfield on MSA)

6.    PENN HILLS INDIANS  (1-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – at Canon-McMillan)

7.    HEMPFIELD SPARTANS  (2-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – host #5 Mount Lebanon on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 6-A Top Seven from last week – Bethel Park Black Hawk

WPIAL CLASS 5-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (1-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – at North Hills on MSA)

2.    UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS  (1-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – host Moon)

3.    WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – at Fox Chapel on MSA)

4.    McKEESPORT TIGERS  (1-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – host #6 Armstrong on MSA)

5.    PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (2-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Two – at Plum)

6.    ARMSTRONG RIVERHAWKS  (2-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Two – at #4 McKeesport on MSA)

7.    FRANKLIN REGIONAL PANTHERS  (0-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – host #10 Kiski Area on MSA)

8.    GATEWAY GATORS  (1-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Two – host Connellsville on MSA)

9.    CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – host Latrobe on MSA)

10.  KISKI AREA CAVALIERS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – at #7 Franklin Regional on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 5-A Top Ten from last week – Plum Mustangs, North Hills Indians

WPIAL CLASS 4-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – at Ambridge)

2.    THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (1-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – at Trinity on MSA)

3.    RINGGOLD RAMS  (1-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – host Albert Gallatin)

4.    HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS  (1-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – at #8 New Castle on MSA)

5.    BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (1-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Two – host Uniontown on MSA)

6.    WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (2-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Two – host Knoch on MSA)

7.    MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (1-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Two – at #10 Blackhawk on MSA)

8.    NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (1-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Two – host #4 Highlands on MSA)

9.    MONTOUR SPARTANS  (0-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – host Indiana on MSA)

10.  BLACKHAWK COUGARS  (1-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – host #7 Mars on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 4-A Top Ten from last week – Knoch Knights
 

WPIAL CLASS 3-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    ALIQUIPPA QUIPS  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – host #3 Beaver)

2.    BEAVER FALLS TIGERS  (0-1)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – at Apollo-Ridge)

3.    BEAVER BOBCATS  (1-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – at #1 Aliquippa)

4.    MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (2-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Two – host #10 South Park on MSA)

5.    CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – at Elizabeth Forward)

6.    KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES  (1-0)
(Last week #6…..Week Two – host Carlynton)

7.    SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (1-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Two – host Valley on MSA)

8.    QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (1-0)
(Last Week #10…..Week Two – host 2-A #3 Neshannock)

9.    FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (1-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Two – host Deer Lakes)

10.  SOUTH PARK EAGLES  (1-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – at #4 Mount Pleasant on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 3-A Top Ten from last week – McGuffey Highlanders
 

WPIAL CLASS 2-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (1-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – host #4 Avonworth on MSA)

2.    WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES  (1-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – host Brownsville)

3.    NESHANNOCK LANCERS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – at 3-A #8 Quaker Vallley)

4.    AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (1-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – at #1 Steel Valley on MSA)

5.    SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS  (1-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Two – at Serra Catholic)

6.    BRENTWOOD SPARTANS  (1-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Two – at #10 East Allegheny on MSA)

7.    LAUREL SPARTANS  (2-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – host Riverside on MSA)

8.    CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (0-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – host Mohawk)

9.    BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS  (1-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – at 1-A #6 Bishop Canevin Saturday on MSA)

10.  EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – host #6 Brentwood on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 2-A Top Ten from last week – Frazier Commodores, Beth-Center Bulldogs, Freedom Bulldogs
 

WPIAL CLASS 1-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    CLAIRTON BEARS  (1-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Two – at #9 Springdale)

2.    JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Two – at Leechburg)

3.    ROCHESTER RAMS  (1-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Two – at Summit Academy on Saturday)

4.    STO-ROX VIKINGS  (2-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Two – at Shenango)

5.    CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (1-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Two – at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart)

6.    BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (0-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Two – host 2-A #9 Burgettstown on MSA)

7.    NORTHGATE FLAMES  (1-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Two – host Union)

8.    FORT CHERRY RANGERS  (1-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Two – at #10 Greensburg Central Catholic Saturday on MSA)

9.    SPRINGDALE DYNAMOS  (1-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Two – host #1 Clairton)

10.  GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS  (1-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Two – host #8 Fort Cherry Saturday on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 1-A Top Ten from last week – Monessen Greyhounds

More Football

High school sports scores, summaries for Nov. 28, 2020
Thomas Jefferson’s McClain Flinn shows flair for dramatic
Pine-Richland routs Cathedral Prep to claim PIAA Class 5A title
Central Valley caps undefeated season with PIAA Class 3A championship
PIAA Class 5A football championship breakdown: Pine-Richland vs. Cathedral Prep

click me