MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Football – 09/12/2016

By:
Monday, September 12, 2016 | 6:31 PM


Each and every Monday during the regular season, the MSA Sports Network will rank the Top Ten seven in 6-A and top ten football teams in each of the other five classifications…including another NEW #1 team in Class 3-A. Here are the rankings following Week Two of the 2016 high school football season.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP SEVEN:

1.    PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS  (2-1)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – host #4 Hempfield on MSA)

2.    PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (2-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – at #3 Penn Hills on MSA)

3.    PENN HILLS INDIANS  (2-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – host #2 Pine-Richland on MSA)

4.    HEMPFIELD SPARTANS  (3-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – at #1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic on MSA)

5.    NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (1-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – at Shaler on MSA)

6.    SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – at Butler on MSA)

7.    MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (1-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – host Canon-McMillan on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 6-A Top Seven from last week – Nobody

WPIAL CLASS 5-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – host Chartiers Valley)

2.    UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – at #10 Baldwin)

3.    WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES  (3-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – at #4 Penn-Trafford on MSA)

4.    PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (3-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – host #3 Woodland Hills on MSA)

5.    ARMSTRONG RIVERHAWKS  (3-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – host #6 Gateway on MSA)

6.    GATEWAY GATORS  (2-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – at #5 Armstrong on MSA)

7.    McKEESPORT TIGERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – at Connellsville on MSA)

8.    KISKI AREA CAVALIERS  (2-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – at Latrobe on MSA)

9.    CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS  (2-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – at #1 West Allegheny)

10.  BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – host #2 Upper St. Clair)

Out of MSA Sports 5-A Top Ten from last week – Franklin Regional Panthers

WPIAL CLASS 4-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (3-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – host Uniontown)

2.    THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – host Greensburg-Salem)

3.    RINGGOLD RAMS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – host #4 Belle Vernon on MSA)

4.    BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (2-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – at #3 Ringgold on MSA)

5.    WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (3-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – at Albert Gallatin)

6.    MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (2-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – host #9 Montour on MSA)

7.    NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (2-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – host Ambridge on MSA)

8.    HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – at Knoch on MSA)

9.    MONTOUR SPARTANS  (1-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – at #6 Mars on MSA)

10.  BLACKHAWK COUGARS  (1-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – at Indiana on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 4-A Top Ten from last week – Nobody
 

WPIAL CLASS 3-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    BEAVER BOBCATS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – host #6 Quaker Valley on MSA)

2.    ALIQUIPPA QUIPS  (2-1)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – at #8 Freeport)

3.    BEAVER FALLS TIGERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – host Ellwood City)

4.    MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (3-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – at McGuffey on MSA)

5.    CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (2-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – host 2-A #6 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic on MSA)

6.    KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES  (2-0)
(Last week #6…..Week Three – at Deer Lakes)

7.    QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (2-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – at #1 Beaver on MSA)

8.    FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (2-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – host #2 Aliquippa)

9.    HOPEWELL VIKINGS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – host Yough)

10.  DERRY TROJANS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – host Southmoreland)

Out of MSA Sports 3-A Top Ten from last week – Seton-LaSalle Rebels, South Park Eagles
 

WPIAL CLASS 2-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – at Valley)

2.    WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – at South Park)

3.    EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS  (2-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – at Vincentian Academy)

4.     RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – at Mohawk)

5.    NESHANNOCK LANCERS  (2-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – at New Brighton on MSA)

6.    CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (1-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – at 3-A #5 Central Valley on MSA)

7.    CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS  (2-1)
(Last Week Unranked…Week Three – host Brownsville)

8.    AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – host #9 Serra Catholic)

9.    SERRA CATHOLIC EAGLES  (2-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – at #8 Avonworth)

10.  SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS  (1-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – host Laurel)

Out of MSA Sports 2-A Top Ten from last week – Brentwood Spartans, Laurel Spartans, Burgettstown Blue Devils
 

WPIAL CLASS 1-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    CLAIRTON BEARS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – host Greensburg Central Catholic)

2.    JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (3-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – host Riverview)

3.    ROCHESTER RAMS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – at #4 Sto-Rox on MSA)

4.    STO-ROX VIKINGS  (3-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – host #3 Rochester)

5.    BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – host Leechburg)

6.    NORTHGATE FLAMES  (2-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – at Shenango on MSA)

7.    FORT CHERRY RANGERS  (2-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – at Monessen on MSA)

8.    CALIFORNIA TROJANS  (2-1)
(Last week Unranked…..Week Three – host Imani Christian)

9.    WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – host Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Saturday on MSA)

10.  SPRINGDALE DYNAMOS  (1-2)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – host Beth-Center)

Out of MSA Sports 1-A Top Ten from last week – Carmichaels Mighty Mikes, Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

 

More Football

Thomas Jefferson’s McClain Flinn shows flair for dramatic
Pine-Richland routs Cathedral Prep to claim PIAA Class 5A title
Central Valley caps undefeated season with PIAA Class 3A championship
PIAA Class 5A football championship breakdown: Pine-Richland vs. Cathedral Prep
PIAA Class 3A football championship breakdown: Central Valley vs. Wyomissing

click me