MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Football – 09/12/2016

By:
Monday, September 12, 2016 | 6:31 PM


Each and every Monday during the regular season, the MSA Sports Network will rank the Top Ten seven in 6-A and top ten football teams in each of the other five classifications…including another NEW #1 team in Class 3-A. Here are the rankings following Week Two of the 2016 high school football season.

WPIAL CLASS 6-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP SEVEN:

1.    PITTSBURGH CENTRAL CATHOLIC VIKINGS  (2-1)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – host #4 Hempfield on MSA)

2.    PINE-RICHLAND RAMS  (2-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – at #3 Penn Hills on MSA)

3.    PENN HILLS INDIANS  (2-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – host #2 Pine-Richland on MSA)

4.    HEMPFIELD SPARTANS  (3-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – at #1 Pittsburgh Central Catholic on MSA)

5.    NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (1-2)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – at Shaler on MSA)

6.    SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – at Butler on MSA)

7.    MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS  (1-2)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – host Canon-McMillan on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 6-A Top Seven from last week – Nobody

WPIAL CLASS 5-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – host Chartiers Valley)

2.    UPPER ST. CLAIR PANTHERS  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – at #10 Baldwin)

3.    WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES  (3-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – at #4 Penn-Trafford on MSA)

4.    PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (3-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – host #3 Woodland Hills on MSA)

5.    ARMSTRONG RIVERHAWKS  (3-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – host #6 Gateway on MSA)

6.    GATEWAY GATORS  (2-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – at #5 Armstrong on MSA)

7.    McKEESPORT TIGERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – at Connellsville on MSA)

8.    KISKI AREA CAVALIERS  (2-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – at Latrobe on MSA)

9.    CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS  (2-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – at #1 West Allegheny)

10.  BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – host #2 Upper St. Clair)

Out of MSA Sports 5-A Top Ten from last week – Franklin Regional Panthers

WPIAL CLASS 4-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (3-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – host Uniontown)

2.    THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – host Greensburg-Salem)

3.    RINGGOLD RAMS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – host #4 Belle Vernon on MSA)

4.    BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS  (2-0)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – at #3 Ringgold on MSA)

5.    WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (3-0)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – at Albert Gallatin)

6.    MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (2-1)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – host #9 Montour on MSA)

7.    NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (2-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – host Ambridge on MSA)

8.    HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – at Knoch on MSA)

9.    MONTOUR SPARTANS  (1-1)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – at #6 Mars on MSA)

10.  BLACKHAWK COUGARS  (1-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – at Indiana on MSA)

Out of MSA Sports 4-A Top Ten from last week – Nobody
 

WPIAL CLASS 3-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    BEAVER BOBCATS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – host #6 Quaker Valley on MSA)

2.    ALIQUIPPA QUIPS  (2-1)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – at #8 Freeport)

3.    BEAVER FALLS TIGERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – host Ellwood City)

4.    MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (3-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – at McGuffey on MSA)

5.    CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (2-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – host 2-A #6 Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic on MSA)

6.    KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES  (2-0)
(Last week #6…..Week Three – at Deer Lakes)

7.    QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS  (2-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – at #1 Beaver on MSA)

8.    FREEPORT YELLOW JACKETS  (2-0)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – host #2 Aliquippa)

9.    HOPEWELL VIKINGS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – host Yough)

10.  DERRY TROJANS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – host Southmoreland)

Out of MSA Sports 3-A Top Ten from last week – Seton-LaSalle Rebels, South Park Eagles
 

WPIAL CLASS 2-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – at Valley)

2.    WASHINGTON LITTLE PREXIES  (2-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – at South Park)

3.    EAST ALLEGHENY WILDCATS  (2-1)
(Last Week #10…..Week Three – at Vincentian Academy)

4.     RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (1-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – at Mohawk)

5.    NESHANNOCK LANCERS  (2-1)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – at New Brighton on MSA)

6.    CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS  (1-1)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – at 3-A #5 Central Valley on MSA)

7.    CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS  (2-1)
(Last Week Unranked…Week Three – host Brownsville)

8.    AVONWORTH ANTELOPES  (1-1)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – host #9 Serra Catholic)

9.    SERRA CATHOLIC EAGLES  (2-1)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – at #8 Avonworth)

10.  SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS  (1-1)
(Last Week #5…..Week Three – host Laurel)

Out of MSA Sports 2-A Top Ten from last week – Brentwood Spartans, Laurel Spartans, Burgettstown Blue Devils
 

WPIAL CLASS 1-A WPIAL FOOTBALL TOP TEN:

1.    CLAIRTON BEARS  (2-0)
(Last Week #1…..Week Three – host Greensburg Central Catholic)

2.    JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (3-0)
(Last Week #2…..Week Three – host Riverview)

3.    ROCHESTER RAMS  (2-0)
(Last Week #3…..Week Three – at #4 Sto-Rox on MSA)

4.    STO-ROX VIKINGS  (3-0)
(Last Week #4…..Week Three – host #3 Rochester)

5.    BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (1-1)
(Last Week #6…..Week Three – host Leechburg)

6.    NORTHGATE FLAMES  (2-0)
(Last Week #7…..Week Three – at Shenango on MSA)

7.    FORT CHERRY RANGERS  (2-0)
(Last Week #8…..Week Three – at Monessen on MSA)

8.    CALIFORNIA TROJANS  (2-1)
(Last week Unranked…..Week Three – host Imani Christian)

9.    WESTERN BEAVER GOLDEN BEAVERS  (3-0)
(Last Week Unranked…..Week Three – host Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Saturday on MSA)

10.  SPRINGDALE DYNAMOS  (1-2)
(Last Week #9…..Week Three – host Beth-Center)

Out of MSA Sports 1-A Top Ten from last week – Carmichaels Mighty Mikes, Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

 

More Football

Nijhay Burt’s 5 touchdowns lead Steel Valley past Keystone Oaks
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 17, 2021
Fox Chapel scores on 4th down in final minutes to beat Franklin Regional
McCoy’s kick return sparks run of 29 unanswered points for Laurel in win over Beaver Falls
Southmoreland grinds out win against South Allegheny in Interstate Conference opener

click me