North Allegheny, Knoch & Sewickley Academy Win WPIAL Boys Team X-Country

By:
Friday, October 24, 2014 | 12:07 AM


On the boys’ side, North Allegheny once again shined, as the Tigers cruised to a team victory, led by individual winner Matt McGoey, who edged teammate Hunter Wharrey for the top spot.

(Photo: NA duo Matt McGoey right and Hunter Wharrey left, finished 1-2 in boys AAA race)

NA finished with 47 points, considerably ahead of Canon-McMillan and Mount Lebanon.

In Class AA, Zach Skolnekovich of Quaker Valley claimed the title, improving upon his third-place finish from 2013.

Four teams in the classification qualified for the PIAA Championship, led by Knoch, which won with 104 points. South Fayette, Mars Area and Uniontown also advanced.

Finally, in Class A, Beaver Falls junior Domenic Peretta narrowly edged Cody Divecchio of Burgettstown.

Sewickley Academy captured the team title, followed by Winchester Thurston and Greensburg Central Catholic.

Boys Class A Team Qualifiers
1. Sewickley Academy – 67 points
2. Winchester Thurston – 87 points
3. Greensburg Central Catholic – 123 points

Boys Class A Individual Qualifiers
1. Domenic Peretta (Beaver Falls) 16:29
2. Cody Divecchio (Burgettstown) 16:37
3. Griffin Mackey (Sewickley Academy) 16:50
4. Will Loevner (Winchester Thurston) 17:13
5. Ben Littman (Winchester Thurston) 17:18
6. Colten Trimble (South Side) 17:23
7. Ryder Ballou (Our Lady of the Sacred Heart) 17:26
8. Pieter Hansen (Sewickley Academy) 17:27
9. Landin Delaney (Winchester Thurston) 17:29
10. Gannon Leech (Shady Side Academy) 17:30
11. Vince Mirigliano (Greensburg Central Catholic) 17:31
12. Tristan Forsythe (Winchester Thurston) 17:33
13. Ben Clouse (Sewickley Academy) 17:41
14. Brendan McGuire Trinity Christian) 17:47
15. Connor Colombo (Shady Side Academy) 17:52
16. Ben Heim (Washington) 17:55
17. Will Gonsowski (Riverview) 17:57
18. Tyler Wisniewski (Northgate)   17:58
19. Andrew Domencic (Avonworth) 18:04
20. Chris Noga (Neshannock) 18:05
21. Michael Shannon (Vincentian Academy) 18:07   
22. Christopher Kocent (Our Lady Of Sacred Heart)18:08   
23. Reils O’Neill (Sewickley Academy) 18:10   
24. Philip Forsythe (Greensburg Central Catholic) 18:12   
25. John Kist (Seton-LaSalle)18:14   

Boys Class AA Team Qualifiers
1. Knoch – 104 points
2. South Fayette – 139 points
3. Mars Area – 167 points
4. Uniontown – 170 points

Boys Class AA Individual Qualifiers
1. Zach Skolnekovich (Quaker Valley) 16:45
2. Noah Smith (Ringgold) 16:54
3. Sean Hilverding (Waynesburg Central) 17:02
4. Samuel Lenze (Indiana) 17:12
5. Ben Bickerton (Southmoreland) 17:18
6. Nathan Mrdjenovich (Mars Area) 17:22
7. Aaron Pfeil (South Fayette) 17:24
8. Billy Lott (Ellwood City) 17:27
9. Braden Carei (Uniontown) 17:29
10. Max Freyermuth (Knoch) 17:32
11. Brandon Grumski (Knoch) 17:32
12. Paul Klatt (Uniontown) 17:36
13. John Ejzak (Knoch) 17:39
14. Noah Ross (Blackhawk) 17:41
15. Zack White (West Allegheny) 17:43
16. Gregory Nero (Hopewell) 17:44
17. Riley Lamison (Beaver Area) 17:44
18. Preston Carlsson (Knoch) 17:44
19. Joe Rimsky (Thomas Jefferson) 17:44
20. Logan Stancombe (West Shamokin) 17:46
21. Fletcher Hubsch (Quaker Valley) 17:47
22. Sam Snodgrass (South Fayette) 17:48
23. Alex Herman (Deer Lakes) 17:48
24. William Jourdain (Ringgold) 17:48
25. Devan Sandala (South Fayette) 17:51
26. Ben Luce (Mars Area) 17:54
27. Chris Cicone (Hopewell) 17:55
28. Nick Tocci (Hopewell) 17:56
29. Chris Mazzanti (New Castle) 17:57
30. Patrick Hager (Uniontown) 17:57
31. Joe Artinger (West Allegheny) 17:58
32. Brian Harr (Derry Area) 17:58

Boys Class AAA Team Qualifiers
1. North Allegheny – 47 points
2. Canon-McMillan – 105 points
3. Mount Lebanon – 135 points

Boys Class AAA Individual Qualifiers
1. Matt McGoey (North Allegheny) 15:57
2. Hunter Wharrey (North Allegheny) 16:13
3. Jake Susalla (Plum) 16:26
4. Ethan Linderman (Canon-McMillan) 16:33
5. Mike Kolor (Seneca Valley) 16:38
6. Scott Seel (North Allegheny) 16:39
7. Jason Krist (Hampton) 16:42
8. Jacob Heinauer (North Hills) 16:44
9. Ian Baun (Mount Lebanon) 16:45
10. Nick Wolk (Peters Township) 16:50
11. Mike Burchlaw (North Hills) 16:50
12. Josh Rader (Butler) 16:51
13. Jacob Stupak (North Allegheny) 16:52
14. Elias Graca (Fox Chapel) 16:54
15. Eric Kennedy (Kiski Area) 16:55
16. Brett Trottier (Franklin Regional) 16:57
17. Jonathan Weese (Canon-McMillan) 16:57
18. Tanner Quiggle (Seneca Valley) 16:59
19. Noah Beveridge (Butler) 17:01
20. Matt Mansfield (Canon-McMillan) 17:02
21. Daniel Young (Central Catholic) 17:03
22. Gregory Schleicher (Pine-Richland) 17:06
23. Joseph Westrick (Chartiers Valley) 17:07

Tags: ,

More Cross Country

Baldwin’s Gina Bolla leaves lasting mark on cross country program
A-K Valley cross country all-star teams announced
Despite hard-luck finish, Shaler cross country team pleased with season
North Allegheny runners elevate their game, sweep PIAA cross country titles
Redeemer Lutheran runners finish cross country season strong

click me