PIAA Boys and Girls Western Regional Golf Qualifiers

By:
Thursday, October 17, 2013 | 2:45 PM


The PIAA state golf qualifiers were held Wednesday at the Tom's Run Golf Course in Blairsville as WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League boys and girls golfers battled players from District 6 and District 10 in an effort to qualify for the state championships. 16 Class AAA and AA boys golfers will be headed to York while 14 girls golfers qualified for the two day event next week.

PIAA BOYS CLASS AAA:
(Top 12 Golfers Advance to State Finals)

1 7-5 Sheerer Patrick 12 Fox Chapel 4 3 4 5 4 3 5 3 5 36 4 4 4 5 3 5 3 3 4 35 71 -1
2 6-2 Shields Hunter 12 Hollidaysburg Area 4 3 4 6 4 4 3 3 5 36 3 3 3 7 4 4 3 4 5 36 72 0
3 7-4 Engel Grant 12 Upper St. Clair 5 3 5 5 4 4 3 4 5 38 4 3 3 5 4 4 4 4 4 35 73 1
4 7-8 Trout Javon 11 Hempfield 4 3 5 5 4 4 3 3 5 36 4 3 4 5 5 4 4 4 5 38 74 2

5 10-1 Britton Andrew 12 Cathedral Prep 5 3 5 5 4 3 4 3 6 38 4 4 4 4 4 5 3 5 4 37 75 3
6 7-1 Holuta Matt 12 Indiana 5 3 4 4 3 5 4 3 5 36 5 3 4 5 4 6 3 5 5 40 76 4
6 7-7 Lobel Sasha 11 Taylor Allderdice 4 3 4 5 4 4 5 3 5 37 4 4 4 7 5 4 3 4 4 39 76 4
6 7-1 Long Corey 12 South Fayette 5 3 3 5 4 5 5 3 5 38 5 3 3 6 4 4 3 4 6 38 76 4
9 7-11 Bartley Josh 11 Mars 4 4 3 5 5 3 4 5 4 37 4 4 3 6 4 5 4 5 5 40 77 5
10 7-10 Wallace Luke 12 Uniontown 4 3 5 4 5 4 5 3 5 38 3 5 4 5 5 7 3 4 4 40 78 6
11 7-3 Steve# Thomas 12 Upper St. Clair 4 3 4 6 5 5 3 3 5 38 5 3 4 6 4 5 3 5 6 41 79 7
11 7-13 Taylor# Zach 11 Baldwin 5 4 4 6 5 4 4 4 7 43 4 3 4 5 4 5 3 4 4 36 79 7

11 7-5 Cuny Nick 11 Central Catholic 5 3 5 7 4 4 4 3 6 41 4 4 3 5 4 5 4 4 5 38 79 7

14 10-2 Gignac Andrew 10 Warren 5 4 4 5 4 4 4 4 4 38 4 4 4 7 6 5 3 4 5 42 80 8
14 7-9 Grube Kyle 10 Indiana 4 3 5 5 3 4 5 5 6 40 5 3 4 6 4 3 3 5 7 40 80 8
14 7-11 Verner Josh 12 Peters Township 5 3 6 4 4 4 4 5 5 40 4 3 4 7 4 6 3 4 5 40 80 8

17 6-1 Gelenberg Ben 10 State College Area 4 4 5 6 5 4 4 4 5 41 5 4 4 5 5 4 4 4 5 40 81 9
18 9-1 Faulkner Mitch 10 Bradford Area 5 3 5 7 4 6 4 4 6 44 3 5 4 6 5 5 3 4 5 40 84 12
18 9-2 Mancuso Brandon 12 Punxsutawney 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 4 5 41 4 3 4 7 5 5 4 5 6 43 84 12
20 7-13 Katarincic Jack 10 Shady Side Academy 6 4 4 6 4 5 5 4 6 44 4 4 4 6 6 5 3 4 7 43 87 15
21 8-1 Doubt Joe 9 Perry 6 3 7 13 5 5 5 2 6 52 6 3 6 6 6 6 4 5 6 48 100 28

PIAA BOYS CLASS AA:
(Top 20 Golfers Advance to State Finals)

1 7-4 Hickton Keenan 12 Sewickley Academy 5 4 5 5 3 4 4 3 5 38 3 3 2 5 3 4 2 4 5 31 69 -3
2 7-3 Dobbin Cody 10 Burgettstown 4 3 3 5 5 4 4 3 6 37 3 3 3 4 5 4 3 5 4 34 71 -1
3 7-1 Barto Matt 12 Leechburg 4 2 4 4 5 4 4 4 5 36 3 3 4 5 4 5 3 4 5 36 72 0
4 7-1 Riley Gunnar 12 Charleroi 4 2 4 5 4 4 5 3 5 36 4 4 4 5 4 4 3 3 6 37 73 1

4 9-2 Struble Elliott 12 Elk County Catholic 4 3 5 5 4 4 4 2 5 36 4 3 4 5 5 5 3 4 4 37 73 1
6 7-3 Bastardi Garrett St. Joseph 3 3 4 4 4 4 4 3 5 34 4 4 4 6 4 5 3 5 6 41 75 3
6 10-2 Colbert Billy 11 Hickory 4 3 4 6 4 4 4 3 5 37 5 2 3 6 5 4 4 3 6 38 75 3
6 6-1 Eckenrode Jeremy 10 Central Cambria 3 3 4 7 4 4 4 3 6 38 4 5 3 5 4 4 4 3 5 37 75 3
6 7-4 Kaminsky Max 12 Serra Catholic 3 3 5 5 5 4 3 3 7 38 4 3 4 6 3 4 4 4 5 37 75 3
6 7-4 Miller Owen 12 Burgettstown 4 3 4 5 5 4 4 4 6 39 4 3 5 5 4 3 3 4 5 36 75 3
6 7-8 Muscato Anthony 11 Sewickley Academy 3 3 4 8 5 4 4 3 5 39 4 3 4 4 4 4 3 5 5 36 75 3

12 10-1 McCord Matt 11 Titusville 4 5 4 5 4 4 4 4 5 39 4 2 4 7 5 4 2 4 5 37 76 4
13 6-5 Brown Tyler Claysburg Kimmel 4 4 4 6 4 4 5 3 5 39 4 3 3 5 6 4 3 5 5 38 77 5
13 9-3 Grumley Cameron 12 Johnsonburg 4 3 3 6 4 4 4 3 5 36 4 3 6 5 5 5 4 4 5 41 77 5
13 6-2 Stevens Dom 11 Central Cambria 4 2 5 4 4 5 4 4 5 37 5 2 4 5 5 6 3 5 5 40 77 5
13 9-5 Thorp Jason 12 Curwensville 4 3 4 5 5 5 4 3 6 39 4 3 5 5 4 4 3 5 5 38 77 5
17 7-12 Duerr Sam 12 Sewickley Academy 5 3 4 5 5 5 4 2 6 39 4 3 5 7 4 5 3 3 5 39 78 6
17 6-4 Moran Connor Richland 3 2 4 6 3 5 4 3 6 36 4 3 4 5 5 6 4 6 5 42 78 6
17 6-6 Piskurich Nick 12 Bishop McCort 4 2 6 6 4 4 4 3 5 38 5 4 4 6 5 5 2 3 6 40 78 6
20 7-15 Ehms Carter 11 Eden Christian Academy 4 4 4 6 5 4 4 2 5 38 4 4 5 5 4 5 4 4 6 41 79 7

21 10-5 Maginnis Eric 10 Titusville 4 3 4 5 4 4 4 3 7 38 4 3 4 5 6 7 3 4 6 42 80 8
21 7-8 Peluso Nick 12 Laurel 4 5 4 7 4 4 4 3 5 40 4 4 5 5 4 5 4 5 4 40 80 8
23 10-4 Rodgers Trevor 12 Cambridge Springs 7 3 4 6 5 5 4 3 5 42 4 5 4 5 5 4 3 4 5 39 81 9
23 5-2 Steeves Evan 11 Conemaugh Township 4 3 6 6 4 5 5 4 6 43 4 3 4 5 4 4 5 5 4 38 81 9
23 10-3 Vanslyke Jacob 10 Harborcreek 4 3 4 6 4 5 5 5 4 40 5 3 4 6 4 5 3 5 6 41 81 9
26 9-4 Etchepare Paul 11 Cameron County 5 4 4 6 5 5 3 3 6 41 4 4 4 5 5 6 4 4 5 41 82 10
26 9-8 Huggins Jack 12 Brookville 5 4 4 6 5 5 4 3 5 41 4 3 4 6 6 5 3 4 6 41 82 10
28 5-3 McDaniel Kevin 12 Bedford 5 3 3 9 6 4 6 4 5 45 3 3 3 6 5 5 4 4 5 38 83 11
28 10-8 Sculley Sean 12 Mercyhurst Prep 4 3 6 5 4 5 7 4 7 45 4 3 4 6 5 5 3 4 4 38 83 11
28 7-12 Tanabe Alex 11 Quaker Valley 4 4 6 6 4 4 5 3 6 42 3 3 4 6 4 7 4 5 5 41 83 11
31 7-12 Vechio Dan 12 Serra Catholic 5 3 7 5 4 4 4 4 5 41 5 3 4 5 5 5 6 5 6 44 85 13
32 7-15 Kondratik Mike 12 Charleroi 5 4 5 7 5 5 4 3 6 44 6 3 5 6 4 5 4 4 5 42 86 14

32 9-1 Logue Kade 12 Cameron County 7 4 4 7 4 5 4 3 5 43 6 5 4 6 5 5 3 5 4 43 86 14
32 7-8 Palinski Jonathan 12 Riverside 5 3 4 8 4 5 7 4 6 46 5 3 5 6 4 4 3 5 5 40 86 14
32 7-8 Smallhoover Sam 10 Bishop Canevin 6 3 4 6 4 5 4 3 6 41 7 3 4 6 5 5 4 5 6 45 86 14
36 7-7 Robinson Will 11 Winchester Thurston 5 3 5 6 4 6 4 4 7 44 4 4 4 5 5 4 4 6 7 43 87 15

37 9-7 Bish Jared 10 Clarion Area 5 3 5 7 7 5 4 3 5 44 5 3 4 6 6 6 3 5 6 44 88 16
37 5-1 Speigle Austin 12 Conemaugh Township 5 4 6 7 7 4 4 3 5 45 5 4 5 5 5 6 3 4 6 43 88 16
39 9-6 Schlimm TJ 11 Ridgway 7 4 5 5 5 6 6 3 5 46 5 4 4 7 5 5 3 5 5 43 89 17
40 10-6 Guiler Nate 12 Mercer 5 4 4 7 5 6 5 3 7 46 4 3 4 5 6 9 3 5 5 44 90 18
41 10-7 Rosati Ross 12 Hickory 6 4 4 7 6 7 6 3 6 49 6 4 5 5 6 5 4 4 7 46 95 23
41 5-4 Yoder Christian 11 Conemaugh Township 7 4 6 10 6 5 4 4 6 52 4 4 5 5 5 4 5 6 5 43 95 23

PIAA GIRLS CLASS AAA:
(Top 6 Golfers Advance to State Finals)

1 7-1 Waller Lauren 11 Canon McMillan 5 3 4 5 3 4 4 3 5 36 5 4 4 5 3 5 3 5 6 40 76 4
2 7-2 Kness Mia 9 Peters Township 4 2 4 7 6 4 4 4 4 39 4 4 4 5 5 3 4 5 5 39 78 6
3 7-6 Merten Bridget 10 Mars 6 2 5 6 5 5 4 2 4 39 6 3 4 5 5 5 2 5 5 40 79 7
4 7-3 Balish Marissa 10 Hampton 5 3 5 5 4 5 5 2 6 40 4 3 7 5 4 6 3 4 6 42 82 10
5 7-7 Beehner Johnna 10 Gateway 5 4 3 8 3 7 4 4 5 43 4 4 6 5 5 6 3 3 5 41 84 12
6 7-3 Leto Megan 10 North Allegheny 3 4 4 5 5 5 4 3 7 40 5 4 7 7 4 4 4 4 7 46 86 14


7 10-1 Kaverman Megan 11 McDowell 5 3 5 7 4 4 5 3 6 42 5 3 6 8 5 5 3 5 6 46 88 16
7 7-5 Kearney Melissa 12 Upper St. Clair 4 3 5 5 4 5 5 3 5 39 4 4 11 6 6 4 4 5 5 49 88 16
9 9-1 Colella Kate 12 Bradford Area 5 4 5 6 5 6 5 5 6 47 6 4 4 5 5 6 4 5 6 45 92 20
10 6-1 Nolan Karli 11 State College 6 4 6 5 6 7 5 5 7 51 8 3 6 6 7 7 5 6 6 54 105 33

PIAA GIRLS CLASS AA:
(Top 10 Golfers Advance to State Finals)

1 7-1 Fouse Macky 12 Central Valley 4 3 4 5 4 3 4 3 5 35 4 3 4 5 4 5 3 4 5 37 72 0
2 7-4 Walz Joey 11 Seton LaSalle 5 3 4 7 4 3 4 3 4 37 4 3 4 5 5 4 3 4 5 37 74 2

3 10-1 Moylan Megan 12 Northeast 4 3 6 5 4 4 5 3 5 39 5 3 3 5 3 6 3 5 5 38 77 5
4 10-2 Ciachinni Annie 11 Villa 5 3 4 6 4 7 4 3 5 41 4 3 7 5 4 5 2 4 4 38 79 7
4 7-8 Kirkwood Marissa 10 Neshannock 4 3 4 5 4 5 6 2 5 38 5 3 4 7 6 5 3 3 5 41 79 7
6 7-5 Alexander Gillian 11 Jefferson Morgan 5 3 5 6 4 4 6 3 5 41 5 3 4 5 5 5 3 4 5 39 80 8
7 7-7 Clawson Audrey 10 Freeport 4 4 6 4 4 4 4 4 5 39 5 3 5 6 5 4 5 4 5 42 81 9
7 7-2 McDaniel Maddy 10 Central Valley 5 3 5 5 5 4 4 3 6 40 4 3 4 7 4 5 4 4 6 41 81 9
9 7-2 Sudar Marissa 12 Central Valley 4 4 3 6 5 7 5 2 4 40 4 3 5 6 4 6 3 5 6 42 82 10
10 7-6 Zambruno Olivia 9 Greensburg Central Catholic 5 3 4 4 5 7 5 3 5 41 6 2 4 7 6 5 2 5 6 43 84 12


11 9-1 Hess Amber 10 Keystone 5 4 4 5 4 5 5 3 5 40 4 6 4 7 5 5 4 5 7 47 87 15
12 6-1 Orr Kayla 12 Bishop McCort 6 4 6 5 5 6 5 3 6 46 4 5 6 5 4 7 4 5 7 47 93 21
13 6-2 Kurg Madison 11 Penn Cambria 5 4 6 9 6 7 5 3 7 52 4 3 5 7 5 6 3 3 6 42 94 22
14 10-3 Capotis Georgia 12 Mercyhurst Prep 6 5 5 7 5 5 5 3 5 46 5 3 5 6 6 6 6 6 6 49 95 23
15 6-3 Richards Abby 11 Forest Hills 5 4 4 5 5 7 5 8 8 51 4 4 5 7 5 6 5 6 7 49 100 28
16 10-4 Brzozowski Grace 11 Mercyhurst Prep 6 4 7 5 7 6 5 5 5 50 5 5 5 7 6 6 5 4 8 51 101 29
16 5-2 Mortimore Kourtney 11 Bedford 5 3 5 6 5 6 6 5 6 47 5 5 5 8 7 6 4 6 8 54 101 29
18 9-2 Powell Elaina 10 Brookville 5 3 4 8 4 7 7 4 8 50 7 5 5 7 7 6 3 6 7 53 103 31
19 5-1 Brallier Logan 12 Everett 5 4 5 7 5 6 5 8 6 51 7 4 5 6 8 8 4 6 7 55 106 34
20 9-4 Alfieri Laura 11 Smethport 8 5 7 7 7 5 6 6 6 57 6 4 6 8 9 6 5 7 6 57 114 42
21 9-3 Cratty Kayla 12 Allegheny Clarion Valley 6 8 8 7 7 9 9 4 8 66 5 4 7 9 10 7 5 8 8 63 129 57

click me