Ryan Gil and NA Teammates Golden in PIAA Cross-Country Championships

By:
Sunday, November 7, 2010 | 12:00 AM


It was a golden Saturday for both Ryan Gil, who won the 2010 Boys Class AAA Individual cross-country race while his North Allegheny teammates finished first in the boys team standings at the Parkview Course in Hershey. Here are the results from both Class AAA and Class AA races for both the boys and girls.

PIAA BOYS CLASS AAA TEAM RESULTS:

1 North Allegheny (7) 124 1 7 29 38 49 57 89 16:46 1:28
2 W Chester Henderson 1 146 9 15 26 32 64 108 149 16:57 1:13
3 Cardinal O'Hara (12) 160 13 24 33 40 50 87 99 17:02 0:54
4 Baldwin (7) 201 16 28 43 53 61 132 160 17:12 0:52
5 Altoona Area (6) 207 2 14 55 66 70 129 131 17:02 1:47
6 Tunkhannock Area (2) 208 5 22 36 72 73 136 143 17:08 1:36
7 Mount Lebanon (7) 212 8 27 41 52 84 109 135 17:11 1:30
8 Hatboro Horsham (1) 216 6 12 20 75 103 141 162 17:02 1:59
9 Council Rock North (1 228 3 46 48 54 77 79 104 17:09 1:51
10 La Salle College (12) 233 10 44 56 58 65 76 81 17:15 1:14

PIAA BOYS CLASS AAA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

1 1 Ryan Gil, Sr 4:52 10:04 15:52 North Allegheny (7)
2 2 Wade Endress, Sr 4:50 10:03 15:54 Altoona Area (6)
3 Zach Hebda, Sr 4:50 10:04 15:55 North Hills (7)
4 3 Chris Campbell, Sr 4:50 10:05 15:55 Council Rock North (1
5 4 Jacob Kildoo, Sr 4:51 10:02 15:57 Grove City (10)
6 5 Reece Ayers, Sr 4:51 10:01 16:06 Tunkhannock Area (2)
7 6 Sam Hibbs, Jr 4:52 10:06 16:08 Hatboro Horsham (1)
8 Matt Kacyon, Sr 4:52 10:08 16:09 Whitehall (11)
9 Alex Izewski, Sr 4:50 10:04 16:10 Central Bucks East 1
10 Joe Kush, Sr 4:53 10:07 16:15 North Hills (7)
11 Juris Silenieks, Sr 4:50 10:03 16:15 North Hills (7)

12 Zack Greth, Sr 4:52 10:07 16:16 Exeter Township (3)
13 7 Logan Steiner, Jr 5:02 10:12 16:22 North Allegheny (7)
14 8 Alex Moran, Jr 4:52 10:07 16:22 Mount Lebanon (7)

15 Austin Gregor, Sr 4:53 10:16 16:23 Central Bucks South 1
16 9 Bryan Andrews, Sr 4:55 10:10 16:24 W Chester Henderson 1
17 10 Thomas Trainer, Sr 4:53 10:06 16:24 La Salle College (12)
18 Aaron Wilkinson, Jr 4:54 10:15 16:24 Valley View (2)
19 11 Bob Gasior, Sr 4:53 10:12 16:25 Pittsburgh C C (7)
20 12 Conner Quinn, So 4:56 10:18 16:25 Hatboro Horsham (1)
21 Dillon Farrell, Sr 4:53 10:16 16:27 Wissahickon (1)
22 13 Chris Garrity, Sr 4:54 10:18 16:28 Cardinal O'Hara (12)
23 Brett Kelly, Jr 4:51 10:13 16:28 Boyertown (1)
24 Ed Schrom, Sr 4:51 10:07 16:29 Central Dauphin (3)
25 14 Korey Replogle, Jr 4:54 10:14 16:32 Altoona Area (6)
26 Quinn Devlin, Jr 4:57 10:17 16:34 Downingtown West (1)
27 15 Austin Stecklair, Sr 4:54 10:21 16:39 W Chester Henderson 1
28 16 Bobby Bishop, Jr 4:53 10:19 16:43 Baldwin (7)
29 17 Ben Copenhaver, Sr 4:57 10:23 16:44 Jersey Shore (4)
30 18 Dan Davis, Jr 4:58 10:27 16:45 North Penn (1)
31 Nate Kreider, Jr 4:51 10:18 16:45 Elizabethtown (3)
32 Brandon Taylor, Sr 4:58 10:23 16:47 Kennard Dale (3)
33 Alex Kane, Jr 5:00 10:27 16:48 Central Bucks East 1
34 19 Ryan Hartzel, Sr 5:00 10:25 16:49 Cumberland Valley (3)
35 20 David Kraiss, Sr 5:01 10:31 16:49 Hatboro Horsham (1)
36 Connor Strynkowski, Jr 5:07 10:38 16:51 Palmyra (3)
37 Evan Gomez, Sr 4:53 10:26 16:51 Butler (7)
38 Connor McLaughlin, Sr 5:01 10:28 16:51 Coatesville (1)
39 21 Andy Flynn, Sr 4:59 10:30 16:53 Cumberland Valley (3)
40 Logan Mohn, Sr 4:51 10:06 16:53 Governor Mifflin (3)
41 Brandon Krszal, Sr 4:54 10:24 16:53 West Allegheny (7)
42 James Ferguson, Sr 4:56 10:28 16:54 Conestoga (1)
43 Max Norris, So 5:06 10:36 16:55 Harriton (1)
44 22 Jake Siegel, Jr 10:32 16:57 Tunkhannock Area (2)
45 23 Alex Galli, Sr 4:53 10:14 16:57 Cedar Crest (3)
46 24 Mike Bilotta, Jr 5:05 10:36 16:58 Cardinal O'Hara (12)
47 Chris Muldoon, Jr 5:10 10:38 16:58 Archbishop Wood (12)
48 Ryan Boccabella, Jr 5:06 10:35 17:00 Norwin (7)
49 Matthew Croft, Jr 5:04 10:32 17:00 Red Lion (3)
50 25 Daniel Jaskowak, So 5:02 10:33 17:01 Grove City (10)

PIAA BOYS CLASS AA TEAM RESULTS:

1 Elk Lake (2) 102 4 8 11 17 62 67 86 17:22 1:40
2 Holy Redeemer (2) 116 1 12 19 39 45 49 64 17:26 1:33
3 Quaker Valley (7) 154 5 16 30 31 72 83 107 17:39 1:41
4 North East (10) 176 3 23 37 53 60 89 116 17:45 1:44
5 Lower Moreland (1) 183 27 28 29 34 65 80 141 17:53 0:49
6 Fairview (10) 205 7 21 51 55 71 73 130 17:54 1:34
7 Canton (4) 242 18 33 41 46 104 115 146 18:03 1:31
8 Northeast Bradford (4 243 6 10 26 44 157 158 18:28 5:43
9 Annville-Cleona (3) 248 20 24 25 88 91 112 133 18:02 1:21
10 Central Cambria (6) 296 9 36 56 76 119 124 144 18:15 2:18
11 Lancaster Mennonite 3 321 14 61 75 79 92 96 103 18:22 1:29

PIAA BOYS CLASS AA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

1 Tommy Gruschow, Sr 4:55 10:23 16:30 5:19 Trinity (3)
2 1 A J Limongelli, Sr 4:57 10:24 16:31 5:20 Holy Redeemer (2)
3 2 Harley Thompson, Sr 4:57 10:24 16:40 5:22 Elk Co Catholic (9)
4 Joel Christian, Sr 4:54 10:22 16:43 5:23 Towanda (4)
5 3 Ryan Smathers, So 4:51 10:19 16:43 5:24 North East (10)
6 John Trueman, Sr 4:53 10:21 16:48 5:25 Springfield Twp (1)
7 4 Mike Bedell, Sr 4:55 10:24 16:49 5:25 Elk Lake (2)
8 5 L J. Westwood, Jr 4:58 10:31 16:51 5:26 Quaker Valley (7)
9 Donny Scatena, Sr 4:54 10:23 16:53 5:26 Central Columbia (4)
10 6 Sam Williams, So 5:01 10:35 16:53 5:27 Northeast Bradford (4
11 Alex Woodrow, Sr 4:52 10:24 16:54 5:27 Marion Center (6)
12 Kelby Mullen, So 5:01 10:34 16:55 5:27 Sullivan County (4)
13 Nate Noll, Sr 4:55 10:27 16:56 5:28 Kutztown (3)
14 Jack Bagamery, Jr 5:05 10:40 16:57 5:28 Shady Side Academy (7)
15 Brendan Shearn, So 4:56 10:31 16:58 5:28 North Schuylkill (11)
16 7 John Hurd, Sr 5:00 10:35 16:59 5:28 Fairview (10)
17 8 Luke Jones, So 4:58 10:31 16:59 5:28 Elk Lake (2)
18 Ray Ofman, Sr 4:54 10:30 16:59 5:29 United (6)
19 Nate Tallada, Jr 4:53 10:23 17:00 5:29 Saegertown (10)
20 Harold Lamour, Sr 4:57 10:30 17:03 5:30 Carver E&S (12)
21 9 Grant Barber, Jr 5:09 10:44 17:06 5:31 Central Cambria (6)
22 Asa Equels, Jr 5:09 10:43 17:07 5:31 Beaver Area (7)
23 10 Curt Jewett, So 4:56 10:34 17:08 5:31 Northeast Bradford (4)
24 11 Sean Carney, Sr 5:06 10:39 17:08 5:32 Elk Lake (2)
25 Stephan Tewksbury, Sr 5:03 10:37 17:09 5:32 Wyalusing (4)
26 Austin Burling, Sr 4:59 10:36 17:13 5:33 Dunmore (2)
27 12 Timmy Lambert, Sr 5:05 10:42 17:14 5:33 Holy Redeemer (2)
28 Zach Moon, Jr 4:56 10:39 17:16 5:34 Lewistown Area (6)
29 Chris Monahan, Sr 5:07 10:43 17:17 5:34 Mt. Carmel Area (4)
30 13 Caleb Lecker, Jr 5:08 10:47 17:18 5:35 Elk Co Catholic (9)
31 Abel Robinault, Sr 5:00 10:40 17:19 5:35 Youngsville (10)
32 14 Jared Schatz, Jr 5:05 10:45 17:21 5:36 Lancaster Mennonite 3
33 15 Shawn Regan, So 5:07 10:48 17:22 5:36 Allentown C C (11)
34 16 Roy Hadfield, So 5:06 10:49 17:22 5:36 Quaker Valley (7)
35 Tyler Stelmack, So 5:16 11:00 17:23 5:36 N W Lehigh (11)
36 Matt Drabick, Sr 5:05 10:49 17:23 5:36 Keystone Oaks (7)
37 17 Jeff Horvath, Sr 5:14 10:52 17:26 5:37 Elk Lake (2)
38 18 Blake Bunner, Sr 5:12 10:54 17:27 5:37 Canton (4)
39 19 Mitchel Ford, So 5:11 10:51 17:28 5:38 Holy Redeemer (2)
40 20 Mark Bachman, So 5:05 10:51 17:28 5:38 Annville-Cleona (3)
41 21 Patrick Anderson, So 5:00 10:43 17:29 5:38 Fairview (10)
42 22 Eric Busher, Jr 5:02 10:45 17:29 5:38 Notre Dame G P (11)
43 Xavier Sauvageau, So 5:04 10:44 17:30 5:39 Littlestown (3)
44 23 Cuyler Lewis, Sr 5:01 10:50 17:31 5:39 North East (10)
45 Andrew Steely, Fr 5:12 10:57 17:31 5:39 Southern Columbia (4)
46 24 Shawn Wolfe, So 5:04 10:51 17:31 5:39 Annville-Cleona (3)
47 Chad King, Sr 5:09 10:48 17:32 5:39 Bishop McCort (6)
48 Andrew Nelson, Jr 5:09 10:47 17:32 5:39 Holy Cross (2)
49 Rico Galassi, So 5:09 11:00 17:33 5:40 Holy Cross (2)
50 Ryan Brown, Jr 5:06 10:51 17:34 5:40 Penns Valley (6)

PIAA GIRLS CLASS AAA TEAM RESULTS:

1 Pennsbury (1) 81 3 13 17 22 26 30 41 19:37 1:09
2 W Chester Henderson 1 119 5 16 23 37 38 74 85 19:55 1:13
3 North Allegheny (7) 154 15 21 31 33 54 109 115 20:11 1:07
4 State College (6) 215 29 34 44 50 58 63 110 20:30 0:34
5 Downingtown East (1) 216 9 11 57 69 70 113 127 20:17 1:45
6 Council Rock North (1 219 1 18 36 76 88 139 150 20:15 2:35
7 Archbishop Wood (12) 227 19 40 45 52 71 111 118 20:29 1:13
8 Central Bucks East 1 241 7 10 35 64 125 135 20:19 2:43
9 Pine-Richland (7) 261 27 42 48 60 84 130 143 20:40 1:01
10 Cumberland Valley (3) 304 6 55 79 81 83 100 105 20:42 2:05

PIAA GIRLS CLASS AAA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

1 1 Lindsay Rheiner, Sr* 5:40 11:48 18:42 6:02 Council Rock North (1
2 Paige Stoner, Fr* 5:40 11:47 18:48 6:04 Pottsville Area (11)
3 Hannah Grossman, Jr* 5:42 11:53 18:49 6:04 Strath Haven (1)
4 2 Margo Malone, Jr* 5:37 11:52 18:49 6:04 North Hills (7)
5 Meghan McGovern, Jr* 5:38 11:52 18:57 6:07 North Penn (1)
6 3 Sara Sargent, So* 5:38 11:51 18:59 6:07 Pennsbury (1)
7 Elizabeth Chikotas, Fr* 5:41 11:54 19:00 6:08 Saucon Valley (11)
8 4 Tessa Mundell, So* 5:42 11:59 19:08 6:10 Governor Mifflin (3)
9 5 Janie Augustyn, Jr* 5:42 11:58 19:08 6:10 W Chester Henderson 1
10 6 Leigha Anderson, Sr* 5:37 11:53 19:09 6:10 Cumberland Valley (3)
11 Victoria Gerlach, Jr* 5:38 11:48 19:09 6:10 Pennridge (1)
12 7 Jenny Guidera, Sr* 5:43 11:54 19:11 6:11 Central Bucks East 1
13 8 Kelsey Ibarra, So* 5:42 11:59 19:13 6:12 Central York (3)
14 Maggie Lawrence, Sr* 5:53 12:11 19:14 6:12 Wilson (3)
15 Angelica Peck, Sr* 5:39 12:04 19:15 6:12 Blackhawk (7)
16 Carlyn Evans, Sr* 12:02 19:17 6:13 Downingtown West (1)
17 9 Katelyn Callaghan, So* 5:44 12:09 19:17 6:13 Downingtown East (1)
18 10 Katie Kinkead, Sr* 5:39 11:52 19:18 6:14 Central Bucks East 1
19 11 Biz Weiler, Jr* 5:48 12:08 19:20 6:14 Downingtown East (1)
20 12 Regan Rome, Fr* 5:46 12:03 19:21 6:14 Dallas (2)
21 13 Ann Herman, Jr* 5:44 11:57 19:21 6:14 Pennsbury (1)
22 Charlotte Lampenfeld, Jr* 5:43 12:02 19:26 6:16 Oakland Catholic (7)
23 Lauren Mills, Sr* 5:53 12:12 19:26 6:16 Unionville (1)
24 Julie Friend* 5:53 12:10 19:30 6:17 Uniontown Area (7)
25 Caitlin Perry, Sr* 5:48 12:10 19:31 6:18 Northampton (11)
26 14 Mary Malone, Fr* 5:48 12:12 19:34 6:18 North Hills (7)
27 Morgan Kiebler, Fr* 5:49 12:08 19:34 6:19 Kiski Area (7)
28 15 Eleni Mermigas, Sr* 5:51 12:20 19:39 6:20 North Allegheny (7)

29 16 Amanda Eisman, Jr* 5:44 12:09 19:41 6:21 W Chester Henderson 1
30 17 Erica Gray, Fr* 5:48 12:17 19:42 6:21 Pennsbury (1)
31 Meehan Tess, So* 5:55 12:19 19:43 6:22 Haverford Township 1
32 Betsy Erlanger, So* 5:48 12:19 19:44 6:22 Upper Saint Clair (7)
33 Kara Steinke, Fr* 5:46 12:14 19:45 6:22 Methacton (1)
34 Tessa Barrett, Fr* 5:52 12:14 19:47 6:23 Scranton Prep (2)
35 18 Kate Scott, So* 5:56 12:24 19:49 6:23 Council Rock North (1
36 Kayla Lampe, Sr* 5:52 12:04 19:50 6:24 Bishop Shanahan (1)
37 19 Kasey Brown, Fr* 5:57 12:24 19:50 6:24 Archbishop Wood (12)
38 20 Alison Billas, Jr* 5:45 12:05 19:50 6:24 Danville (4)
39 Katie Rodden, Sr* 5:52 12:15 19:50 6:24 Archbishop Carroll 1
40 Danica Snyder, Sr* 12:19 19:51 6:24 Butler (7)
41 Hanna Green, So* 5:46 12:13 19:52 6:24 Greater Latrobe (7)

42 Rebecca Owens, Fr* 5:44 12:13 19:54 6:25 Wilson (3)
43 Meghan Iatarola, Fr* 5:46 12:18 19:54 6:25 Central Bucks West (1
44 Lainie Smith, Jr* 5:42 12:42 19:55 6:25 Saucon Valley (11)
45 Sarah Brzosteck, So* 5:43 12:09 19:55 6:25 Exeter Township (3)
46 21 Alex Gambill, So* 5:48 12:07 19:55 6:25 North Allegheny (7)
47 Summer Hill, So* 5:49 12:21 19:55 6:25 Honesdale (2)
48 Sophia Meehan, Jr* 5:52 12:21 19:55 6:25 Haverford Township 1
49 22 Morgan Perry, Sr* 5:48 12:14 19:57 6:26 Pennsbury (1)
50 Haleigh Echard, Fr* 5:52 12:26 20:00 6:27 Cedar Crest (3)

PIAA GIRLS CLASS AA TEAM RESULTS:

1 Elk Lake (2) 77 2 7 18 24 26 36 56 20:25 1:29
2 Holy Redeemer (2) 106 5 12 15 31 43 118 154 20:34 1:53
3 Central Cambria (6) 180 10 11 42 54 63 90 114 21:06 2:12
4 Quaker Valley (7) 181 16 32 38 40 55 79 105 21:19 1:20
5 Saint Basil Acad (1) 193 9 23 48 52 61 67 70 21:15 2:10
6 Mercyhurst Prep (10) 215 20 22 41 44 88 95 117 21:28 1:51
7 Lewisburg Area (4) 233 13 30 33 77 80 82 103 21:30 2:14
8 Wyomissing Area (3) 271 29 49 50 59 84 93 109 21:47 1:28
9 Notre Dame G P (11) 280 27 35 57 64 97 135 143 21:51 1:44
10 North East (10) 287 17 47 62 76 85 102 130 21:53 1:52

PIAA GIRLS CLASS AA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

1 Angel Piccirillo, Jr* 5:37 11:37 18:44 6:02 Homer-Center (6)
2 1 Kennedy Weisner, Fr* 5:40 11:59 19:10 6:11 Elk Co Catholic (9)
3 Adair Gennocro, 10* 5:50 12:05 19:17 6:13 Saint Marys (9)
4 Emma Mahony, Jr* 5:50 12:09 19:18 6:13 Villa Joseph Marie (1
5 Nicole Hilton, Sr* 5:39 11:58 19:20 6:14 South Fayette (7)
6 2 Maria Trowbridge, Jr* 5:47 12:06 19:35 6:19 Elk Lake (2)
7 3 Leah Anne Wirfel, Sr* 5:39 11:59 19:37 6:20 Forest Hills (6)
8 4 Bridgit Walters, Sr* 5:48 12:10 19:38 6:20 Northgate (7)
9 5 Rachel Sowinski, So* 5:51 12:18 19:39 6:20 Holy Redeemer (2)
10 6 Lillie Brown, So* 5:52 12:21 19:40 6:21 Boiling Springs (3)
11 7 Elizabeth Trowbridge, Fr* 5:55 12:21 19:48 6:23 Elk Lake (2)
12 8 McKenna Spence, So* 5:52 12:24 19:51 6:24 Cranberry (9)
13 9 Megan McGarrity, So* 5:48 12:09 19:54 6:25 Saint Basil Acad (1)
14 10 Kendall Seymour, Sr* 5:52 12:24 19:56 6:26 Central Cambria (6)
15 11 Alyssa Brandis, So* 5:54 12:25 20:04 6:28 Central Cambria (6)
16 12 Marissa Durako, So* 5:56 12:21 20:05 6:28 Holy Redeemer (2)
17 Maria Snyder, So* 5:58 12:34 20:07 6:29 Northern Bedford (5)
18 Rachel Casciano, Sr* 5:49 12:21 20:13 6:31 Holy Name (3)
19 13 Shannon Wright, Sr* 6:00 12:34 20:14 6:31 Lewisburg Area (4)
20 Rachel Hillard, Sr* 6:01 12:39 20:16 6:32 South Side (7)
21 14 Lauren Lehman, Sr* 5:52 12:30 20:19 6:33 Boiling Springs (3)
22 Makenzie O'Connor, Jr* 6:03 12:42 20:20 6:33 General McLane (10)
23 Jenny Jones, Sr* 6:12 12:52 20:20 6:33 Fort LeBoeuf (10)
24 Morgan Richards, Jr* 5:52 12:31 20:21 6:34 Hickory (10)
25 15 Cassandra Gill, So* 6:13 12:49 20:23 6:34 Holy Redeemer (2)
26 Paige Scurpa, So* 5:59 12:41 20:25 6:35 Sharpsville (10)
27 Susan Learn, Sr* 6:04 12:48 20:30 6:37 Mansfield (4)
28 16 Sarah McKendry, Jr* 6:02 12:51 20:32 6:37 Quaker Valley (7)
29 Taylor Falvey, Sr* 5:57 12:44 20:36 6:38 York Catholic (3)
30 Hannah Scipio, Jr* 5:55 12:41 20:39 6:40 Derry Area (7)
31 Marina Wareham, Jr* 5:56 12:42 20:41 6:40 Kennedy Catholic (10)
32 Violet Learn, Fr* 6:11 12:58 20:41 6:40 Mansfield (4)
33 Montana Sparks, Sr* 6:02 12:49 20:43 6:41 Union City (10)
34 17 Anne' Lewis, So* 6:02 12:51 20:44 6:41 North East (10)
35 Bailey Kemp, 10* 5:55 12:44 20:45 6:41 Oswayo Valley (9)
36 18 Kirsten Hollister, So* 6:11 12:56 20:45 6:41 Elk Lake (2)
37 Rebecca Askins-Gast, Jr* 6:02 12:55 20:45 6:41 Moravian Academy (11)
38 19 Alex Zanella, Sr* 5:57 12:51 20:47 6:42 Southern Fulton (5)
39 20 Carly Vicary, Jr* 6:08 13:01 20:47 6:42 Mercyhurst Prep (10)
40 Maggie Prorok, Fr* 5:55 12:49 20:48 6:42 Rocky Grove (10)
41 21 Hannah Robinson, Sr* 6:21 13:04 20:48 6:42 Sayre (4)
42 Kevia Delorme, Jr* 6:11 12:59 20:49 6:43 Robeson (12)
43 Allison Hall, Sr* 6:02 12:56 20:49 6:43 Blue Ridge (2)
44 Olivia Mamula, Fr* 6:12 13:00 20:50 6:43 Cambridge Springs 10
45 Casey Norton, So* 6:15 13:05 20:52 6:44 Troy (4)
46 22 Sarah Kupniewski, So* 6:12 13:01 20:53 6:44 Mercyhurst Prep (10)
47 23 Casey Uhrich, Jr* 6:00 12:53 20:55 6:45 Saint Basil Acad (1)
48 24 Lainey Bedell, So* 6:24 13:10 20:56 6:45 Elk Lake (2)
49 Elizabeth McDonald, Jr* 5:56 12:43 20:57 6:45 Cntry Day Sacred 1
50 Kaylee Hillard, Fr* 6:07 12:56 20:58 6:46 Lake-Lehman (2)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me