This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 06/06/2013

By:
Sunday, January 6, 2013 | 7:22 AM


The first full week of 2013 is chalk full of hoops, pucks and pins this week here on the MSA Sports Network. We have a plethora of WPIAL and District 6 high school boys and girls basketball games along with men's and women's college hoops, WPIAL and District 6 Wrestling including tournament action from Allegheny, Fayette, Greene, Washington and Westmoreland County tournaments, the return of PIHL high school hockey, plus the PIHL Power Play Show, the WPIAL Roundball Report and Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle all this week here at MSAsports.net

Monday, January 7th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Aquinas Academy vs Quigley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mars vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Beaver vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

College Men's Basketball – Point Park vs Penn State-Fayette at 7:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

Tuesday, January 8th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Butler vs North Hills at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Shaler vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hampton vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net AND on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Bethel Park at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mars vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Southmoreland at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Keystone Oaks vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Seton-LaSalle vs Washington at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Apollo-Ridge vs Burrell at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – South Allegheny vs Riverview at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Lincoln Park vs Rochester at 7:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Vincentian Academy vs North Catholic at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Imani Christian vs Trinity Christian at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Cumberland Valley vs State College at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Penns Valley vs Bald Eagle at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 High School Wrestling – Philispburg-Osceola vs Martinsburg Central at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

Wednesday, January 9th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling – To Be Determined at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling – To Be Determined at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling – Trinity vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling – Bentworth vs Jefferson-Morgan at 7:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling – Mapletown vs West Greene at 7:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball -Deer Lakes vs  Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – State College vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Purchase Line vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Altoona vs State College at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Bald Eagle vs Penns Valley at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

College Men's Basketball – Maine-Fort Kent vs Point Park at 7:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

College Women's Basketball – Maine-Fort Kent vs Point Park at 5:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

College Women's Basketball – Penn State-Fayette vs Carlow at 7:30pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Thursday, January 10th:

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mount Pleasant vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Central Valley vs Blackhawk at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Thomas Jefferson vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Northgate at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Ligonier Valley vs Blairsville at 8:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

PIHL High School Hockey – Serra Catholic vs Thomas Jefferson at 8:20pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Morgantown vs Blackhawk at 6:45pm on MSAsports.net 

WPIAL High School Wrestling – Butler vs Connellsville at 7:00pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 High School Wrestling – Bald Eagle vs Bellefonte at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

Friday, January 11th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Penn-Trafford vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Norwin at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Gateway at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Shaler vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs North Allegheny at 8:00pm on WKST-AM 1200 AND on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Valley at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Central Valley vs Blackhawk at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Pleasant vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Thomas Jefferson vs Steel Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Montour vs South Fayette at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Neshannock vs Beaver Falls at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Serra Catholic vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Chartiers-Houston vs Brentwood at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Lincoln Park at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Shaler vs North Allegheny at 6:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Central Dauphin vs State College at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Northern Cambria vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Bedford vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

WPIAL High School Wrestling – Tri-County Coaches Association Wrestling Tournament: Preliminaries and Quarterfinals at 4:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

College Men's Basketball – East Stroudsburg vs Slippery Rock at 7:30pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

College Men's Basketball – Point Park vs Berea at 8:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

College Women's Basketball – East Stroudsburg vs Slippery Rock at 5:30pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

College Women's Basketball – Point Park vs Berea at 6:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670
 

Saturday, January 12th:

WPIAL High School Wrestling – Tri-County Coaches Association Wrestling Tournament: Semifinals at 9:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net AND the Consolation and Championships Finals at 2:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling – Allegheny County Wrestling Tournament: Consolation and Championship Finals at 3:45pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling – Westmoreland County Wrestling Tournament: Consolation and Championship Finals at 5:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 High School Wrestling – Bald Eagle vs Central Mountain at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Hampton at 1:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Oakland Catholic vs Altoona at 2:00pm on WFBG-AM 1290

College Men's Basketball – Kutztown vs Slippery Rock at 7:30pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

College Women's Basketball – Point Park vs Midway at 4:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

College Women's Basketball – Kutztown vs Slippery Rock at 5:30pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Sunday, January 13th:

College Women's Basketball – Point Park vs St. Louis COP at 12:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

College Men's Basketball – Point Park vs St. Louis COP at 2:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Monday, January 14th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – South Park vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Kittanning vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Seton-LaSalle vs Bishop Canevin at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Greensburg Central Catholic vs Jeannette at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Freedom vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Vincentian Academy vs North Catholic at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Homer-Center vs Blairsville at 7:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Johnstown vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290 AND on WCRO-AM 1230

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Blairsville vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

 

More Basketball

Busy Roundball Classic week tips off with team practices
Westmoreland high school notebook: YMCA to host summer hoops leagues
Westmoreland notebook: Anticipated Hempfield-Norwin baseball series awaits
Roundball Classic to allow fans at Geneva
Serra Catholic hires Matt Bacco as girls basketball coach

click me