This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 01/20/2013

By:
Sunday, January 20, 2013 | 9:15 AM


The first taste of postseason play in the high school winter sports season is coming up this week here on the MSA Sports Network. We have action from all seven WPIAL Team Wrestling Sectionals as well as District 6 scholastic wrestling, plenty of great WPIAL and District 6 high school boys and girls basketball games along with men's and women's college hoops and PIHL high school hockey, plus the PIHL Power Play Show, the WPIAL Roundball Report and Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle all this week here at MSAsports.net

Monday, January 21st:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Pine-Richland vs Hampton at 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Bishop Canevin vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Oakland Catholic vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School basketball – Connellsville vs Penn-Trafford at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Indiana vs Mount Pleasant at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Highlands vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Bishop Carroll vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

Tuesday, January 22nd:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Penn-Trafford vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Kiski Area vs Norwin at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Hollidaysburg at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hampton vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050 AND on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Shaler at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Bethel Park vs Upper St. Clair  at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Kittanning at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Highlands vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Central Valley vs Ambridge at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Yough vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Mount Pleasant at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – South Park vs Keystone Oaks at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Aliquippa vs New Brighton at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Shady Side Academy vs South Allegheny at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Bentworth vs West Greene at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Chambersburg vs State College at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Penns Manor vs Purchase Line at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Blairsville vs Saltsburg at 7:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 High School Wrestling – Bald Eagle vs Philispburg-Osceola at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260 AND on WBLF-AM 970

College Men's Basketball – Indiana East vs Point Park at 7:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

College Women's Basketball – Carlow vs Point Park at 5:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Wednesday, January 23rd:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Section 1 Semifinals – Franklin Regional vs Latrobe AND Greensburg-Salem vs Kiski Area at 6:00pm with the two winners advancing to the Section Finals at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Section 2 Semifinals – Belle Vernon vs Peters Township AND Mount Lebanon vs Connellsville at 6:00pm with the two winner advancing to the Section Finals at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Section 3 Semifinals – Butler vs Hampton AND Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs North Allegheny at 6:00pm with the two winner advancing to the Section Finals at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Section 4 Semifinals – McGuffey vs Hopewell AND West Allegheny vs Canon-McMillan at 6:00pm with the two winner advancing to the Section Finals at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Section 1 Semifinals – Chartiers-Houston vs Burgettstown AND Ellwood City vs South Fayette at 6:00pm with the two winner advancing to the Section Finals at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Section 2 Semifinals – Bentworth vs Yough AND Mount Pleasant vs Jefferson-Morgan at 6:00pm with the two winner advancing to the Section Finals at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Section 3 Finals – Burrell/Avonworth winner vs South Allegheny/Kittanning winner at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Section 4 Fifth Place Consolation Match – Montour vs Waynesburg at 7:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Section 2 Fifth Place Consolation Match – Derry vs West Greene at 7:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Plum vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Clairton vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Kiski Prep vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Penns Valley vs Philispburg-Osceola at 7:30pm on WPHB-AM 1260

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Blairsville at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

College Men's Basketball – Bethany vs Geneva at 7:30pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

College Men's Basketball – California University of Pennsylvania vs Slippery Rock at 8:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

College Women's Basketball – Bethany vs Geneva at 5:30pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

College Women's Basketball – California University of Pennsylvania vs Slippery Rock at 6:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Thursday, January 24th:

TALK SHOW – 2013 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoff Pairings Show at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Sewickley Academy vs Quigley Catholic at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Homer-Center vs Penns Manor at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Hopewell vs Blackhawk at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – West Greene vs Carmichaels at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Altoona vs Central Mountain at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

PIHL High School Hockey – Harbor Creek vs Blackhawk at 8:45pm on MSAsports.net

Friday, January 25th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Norwin vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Hempfield at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Gateway vs Plum at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – McKeesport vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Hills vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Seneca Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Shaler vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Trinity vs Peters Township at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Baldwin at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Indiana vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680 AND on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Ambridge vs Beaver at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Thomas Jefferson vs Elizabeth Forward at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mohawk vs Neshannock at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Frazier vs Bentworth at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Sto-Rox vs Avonworth at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Rochester at 7:00pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – State College vs Mifflin County at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Hollidaysburg vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Penns Valley vs Bellefonte at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Penn Cambria vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Penns Manor vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160
 

Saturday, January 26th:

College Men's Basketball – Penn State-Wilkes Barre vs Penn State-Fayette at 3:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

College Women's Basketball – West Virginia Tech vs Point Park at 1:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

College Women's Basketball – Chatham vs Geneva at 2:00pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Sunday, January 27th:

No Broadcasts

Monday, January 28th:

PIHL High School Hockey – Latrobe vs North Hills at 9:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Bethel Park vs Mount Lebanon at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Valley vs Hampton at 6:00pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Avonworth vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mapletown vs West Greene at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Altoona vs Central Mountain at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Somerset vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

College Men's Basketball – Penn State-Fayette vs Penn State-Greater Allegheny at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

More Basketball

Riverview boys basketball expects to contend when team gets to full strength
Riverview girls basketball team hopes to build off memorable season
Emily Daugherty hired as Ligonier Valley girls basketball coach in unanimous vote
Leechburg girls coach shares special bond with team as they build for future
Run-and-gun Leechburg boys looking to keep pedal to the floor

click me