This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 01/27/2013

By:
Sunday, January 27, 2013 | 6:45 PM


The one week district team wrestling postseason is set to begin, as is the Stretch Run of the high school basketball regular season as we frigidly move from January to February this week here on the MSA Sports Network. We have full blown broadcasts or updates from all of the WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoff matches as well as District 6 scholastic wrestling, Stretch Run WPIAL and District 6 high school boys and girls basketball games along with men's and women's college hoops and PIHL high school hockey, plus the PIHL Power Play Show, the WPIAL Roundball Report and Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle all this week here at MSAsports.net

Monday, January 28th:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Ringgold AND Hopewell vs Hempfield at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Mount Lebanon vs West Allegheny at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – North Hills vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Latrobe vs North Hills at 9:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Bethel Park vs Mount Lebanon at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – West Mifflin vs Belle Vernon at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Valley vs Hampton at 6:00pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Avonworth vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mapletown vs West Greene at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Altoona vs Central Mountain at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Somerset vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

College Men's Basketball – Penn State-Fayette vs Penn State-Greater Allegheny at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

Tuesday, January 29th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Kiski Area at 7:45pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Albert Gallatin at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Butler vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050 AND on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hampton vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Canon-McMillan vs Trinity at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Highlands at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Beaver vs Central Valley at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Chartiers Valley vs Montour at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Apollo-Ridge vs Deer Lakes at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Beaver Falls vs New Brighton at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Brentwood vs Burgettstown at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Charleroi vs Brownsville at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Avonworth vs Quaker Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Union vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Catholic vs Vincentian Academy at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Kiski Area at 6:15pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Harrisburg vs State College at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Homer-Center vs Saltsburg at 7:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Philispburg-Osceola vs Bald Eagle at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

Wednesday, January 30th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Belle Vernon vs Latrobe AND North Hills vs Franklin Regional at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Hempfield vs Connellsville at 6:00pm with updates from McGuffey vs Kiski Area on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Mount Lebanon vs North Allegheny at 6:00pm with updates from Butler vs Greensburg-Salem on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Peters Township vs Hampton AND Ringgold vs Canon-McMillan at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Chartiers-Houston vs Yough AND Bentworth vs Avonworth at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – West Greene vs Kittanning AND Avella vs Jefferson-Morgan at 6:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Burgettstown vs Valley AND South Allegheny vs South Fayette at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Ellwood City vs Mount Pleasant at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Belle Vernon/Latrobe winner vs North Hills/Franklin Regional winner at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Hempfield/Connellsville winner vs McGuffey/Kiski Area winner at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Mount Lebanon/North Allegheny winner vs Butler/Greensburg-Salem winner at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Peters Township/Hampton winner vs Ringgold/Canon-McMillan winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Chartiers-Houston/Yough winner vs Bentworth/Avonworth winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – West Greene/Kittanning winner vs Avella/Jefferson-Morgan winner at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Burgettstown/Valley winner vs South Allegheny/South Fayette winner at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Ellwood City/Mount Pleasant winner vs Burrell at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Hampton at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680 AND on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Altoona vs State College at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290 AND on WQWK-AM 1450

College Men's Basketball – Gannon vs Slippery Rock at 8:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

College Women's Basketball – Gannon vs Slippery Rock at 6:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

College Women's Basketball – Penn State-Greater Allegheny vs Carlow at 7:30pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Thursday, January 31st:

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – North Hills vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Hampton vs Mars at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mapletown vs Jefferson-Morgan at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Avella vs Carmichaels at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Northern Cambria vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Altoona vs Hollidaysburg at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Johnstown vs Richland at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

District 6 High School Wrestling – Penns Valley vs Bald Eagle at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 High School Wrestling – Philispburg-Osceola vs Huntingdon at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

Friday, February 1st:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – Canon-McMillan vs Kiski Area at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – North Allegheny vs Franklin Regional at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – Burrell vs Chartiers-Houston at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – Jefferson-Morgan vs South Fayette at 6:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Penn-Trafford vs Kiski Area at 7:45pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Gateway vs Fox Chapel at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Shaler at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Hills vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Bethel Park vs Mount Lebanon at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Peters Township vs Upper St. Clair at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Indiana vs Mars at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Chartiers Valley vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Ambridge vs Blackhawk at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Southmoreland vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Aliquippa vs Riverside at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Washington vs Seton-LaSalle at 7:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Lincoln Park vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Gateway vs Fox Chapel at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – State College vs Cumberland Valley at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Johnstown vs Richland at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Purchase Line vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Bishop McCort vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Purchase Line vs Blairsville at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Ligonier Valley vs Penns Manor at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

College Men's Basketball – Point Park vs Cincinnati Christian at 6:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670
 

Saturday, February 2nd:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Championship Finals – Canon-McMillan/Kiski Area winner vs North Allegheny/Franklin Regional winner at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Championship Finals – Burrell/Chartiers-Houston winner vs Jefferson-Morgan/South Fayette winner at 2:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Gateway vs Plum at 2:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Bethel Park vs Moon at 4:00pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Championship Finals – To Be Determined at 5:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260 AND on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Altoona vs Bishop McCort at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

College Men's Basketball – Point Park vs Indiana-East at 2:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

College Women's Basketball – Daemen vs Carlow at 2:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Sunday, February 3rd:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Upper St. Clair vs Canon-McMillan at 2:00pm on MSAsports.net

Monday, February 4th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Shaler at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Greensburg-Salem vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Northgate vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Carmichaels vs Jefferson-Morgan at 7:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Mifflin County vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Bald Eagle vs Penns Valley at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

 

More Basketball

Busy Roundball Classic week tips off with team practices
Westmoreland high school notebook: YMCA to host summer hoops leagues
Westmoreland notebook: Anticipated Hempfield-Norwin baseball series awaits
Roundball Classic to allow fans at Geneva
Serra Catholic hires Matt Bacco as girls basketball coach

click me