This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 02/05/2017

By: HSSN Staff
Sunday, February 5, 2017 | 12:37 PM


The regular season comes to an end in district high school basketball while the team wrestling postseason switches from the district to the state this week on the MSA Sports Network. We have section coverage of WPIAL, District 6 and District 9 boys and girls high school basketball, college hoops featuring Carlow University, postseason mat action with the PIAA Team Wrestling Playoffs and plenty of pucks with more audio and video coverage of PIHL high school hockey, plus we have The WPIAL Roundball Report, The PIHL Power Play Show and Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle ALL here at MSAsports.net

Monday, February 6th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs West Allegheny at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Chartiers Valley vs South Fayette at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Kiski Area vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Brentwood vs Vincentian Academy at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Heritage Conference Semifinals: Penns Manor vs Homer-Center at 7:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160 and FM 101.1

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Heritage Conference Semifinals: Blairsville vs West Shamokin at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

PIHL High School Hockey – Plum vs Mount Lebanon at 7:10pm on MSAsports.net

Tuesday, February 7th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Hills vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Peters Township vs Mount Lebanon at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Baldwin vs Canon-McMillan at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Bethel Park at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Fox Chapel at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Ringgold at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mars vs Chartiers Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Hampton at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680 AND on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Beaver vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Central Valley vs Ambridge at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1320 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Belle Vernon at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – South Fayette vs McGuffey at 7:30pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Brownsville vs Burgettstown at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Springdale vs Serra Catholic at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mapletown vs Jefferson-Morgan at 7:30pm on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Avella vs West Greene at 7:30pm on Greene Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Avella vs West Greene at 6:00pm on Greene Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Heritage Conference Semifinals: Purchase Line vs Saltsburg at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Heritage Conference Semifinals: Ligonier Valley vs West Shamokin at 7:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 High School Wrestling – Bellefonte vs State College at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

PIHL High School Hockey – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Peters Township at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Point Park vs Carlow at 6:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Point Park vs Carlow at 8:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Wednesday, February 8th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Butler vs at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Belle Vernon at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Plum vs Oakland Catholic at 7:00pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Bald Eagle vs Bellefonte at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

Thursday, February 9th:

PIHL High School Hockey – Live Video Stream:  To Be Determined Based on Online Fan Voting (see front page) at TBD on MSAsports.net

PIAA High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Canon-McMillan vs Council Rock South at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – West Greene vs California at 7:30pm on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – To Be Determined at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Hampton vs Mars at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 9 Girls High School Basketball – Punxsutawney vs DuBois at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

District 6 High School Wrestling – Hollidaysburg vs Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

Friday, February 10th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Live Video Stream:  To Be Determined at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Butler vs Seneca Valley at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs North Hills at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Penn Hills vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Armstrong vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hampton vs Mars at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Derry vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Beaver Falls at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Blackhawk vs Beaver at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Waynesburg vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – McGuffey vs South Park at 7:30pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Carmichaels vs Jefferson-Morgan at 7:00pm on Greene Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

District 9 Boys High School Basketball – DuBois vs Punxsutawney at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

District 9 Girls High School Basketball – Brookville vs Bradford at 7:30pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

PIAA High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals or Round One Consolation: Canon-McMillan vs To Be Determined at 10:00am OR 2:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

District 6 High School Wrestling – Martinsburg Central vs Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

Saturday, February 11th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Greensburg-Salem vs Uniontown at 2:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

Women’s College Basketball – Cincinnati Christian vs Carlow at 1:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Cincinnati Christian vs Carlow at 3:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Sunday, February 12th:

No Broadcasts

Monday, February 13th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Armstrong vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Kennedy Catholic vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Butler vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Washington vs McGuffey at 7:30pm on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Charleroi vs West Greene at 6:30pm on Greene Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Erie Cathedral Prep vs North Allegheny at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Shaler vs Hampton at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Quaker Valley vs Moon at 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

 

click me