This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 02/20/2017

By:
Monday, February 20, 2017 | 12:44 AM


The February Frenzy may feel like the springs high school sports postseason is here outside, but inside, the winter sports postseason heats up…much like outside, this week on the MSA Sports Network. Our EXCLUSIVE postseason coverage Continues with the WPIAL and District 6 boys and girls basketball playoff games, college hoops featuring Carlow University, WPIAL Individual Wrestling Class AAA Sectionals and PIAA Class AA Southwest Regional Wrestling,  plus we have The WPIAL Roundball Report, The PIHL Power Play Show, Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle and Carlow Sports Talk ALL here at MSAsports.net

Monday, February 20th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – Carlow Sports Talk at 8:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Semifinals: Bellefonte vs Central Mountain at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: Purchase Line vs Penns Manor at 7:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

Tuesday, February 21st:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A First Round: Thomas Jefferson vs Gateway at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A First Round: Highlands vs Laurel Highlands at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A First Round: Franklin Regional vs Trinity at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A First Round: Kiski Area vs Hampton at 8:00pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A First Round: Armstrong vs McKeesport at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: California vs Neshannock at 6:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: Bentworth vs Jeannette at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: Leechburg vs Chartiers-Houston at 8:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: Frazier vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: Summit Academy vs Fort Cherry at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A First Round: Seneca Valley vs Peters Township at 6:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A First Round: Canon-McMillan vs Hempfield at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A First Round: Butler vs Norwin at 6:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A First Round: Penn-Trafford vs Bethel Park at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Quarterfinals: Somerset vs Johnstown at 7:00pm on WCRO-AM 1230

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A First Round: Blairsville vs United at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Penn Cambria vs Marion Center at 7:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Ligonier Valley vs Penns Valley at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

Wednesday, February 22nd:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A First Round: Baldwin vs Butler at 6:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A First Round: North Allegheny vs Canon-McMillan at 8:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A First Round: Woodland Hills vs Mount Lebanon at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A First Round: Upper St. Clair vs North Hills at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A First Round: Elizabeth Forward vs Indiana at 6:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A First Round: Valley vs McGuffey at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A First Round: Deer Lakes vs Belle Vernon at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A First Round: South Fayette vs Freeport at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Beaver Falls vs Avonworth at 6:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: South Side Beaver vs Carlynton at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Seton-LaSalle vs Charleroi at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A First Round: Brownsville vs Riverside at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

District 9 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Semifinals: St. Mary’s vs Punxsutawney at 7:00pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Blairsville vs Homer-Center at 7:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Purchase Line/Penns Manor winner vs Bellwood-Antis at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Thursday, February 23rd:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Lincoln Park vs Seton-LaSalle at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Washington vs Aliquippa at 8:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Shady Side Academy vs Southmoreland at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic vs Riverside at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Quarterfinals: Vincentian Academy vs Rochester at 8:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Quarterfinals: Monessen vs Eden Christian at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Quarterfinals: Clairton vs Union at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Quarterfinals: Imani Christian vs Cornell at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Quarterfinals: Blackhawk vs Freeport at 6:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Quarterfinals: Keystone Oaks vs Beaver at 6:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Quarterfinals: Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic vs Central Valley at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Quarterfinals: Ambridge vs South Park at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Chartiers-Houston vs Leechburg at 6:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs California at 6:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Vincentian Academy vs Washington at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Greensburg Central Catholic vs Brentwood at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Homer-Center vs Bishop Guilfoyle at 7:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Penns Manor vs Purchase Line at 7:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 9 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Semifinals: Kane vs Brookville at 7:00pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

Friday, February 24th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs Live Video Stream – Class 5-A Quarterfinals: Franklin Regional vs Moon at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Quarterfinals: Gateway vs Chartiers Valley at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Quarterfinals: Hampton vs McKeesport at 8:00pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Quarterfinals: Laurel Highlands vs Mars at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Neshannock vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Summit Academy vs Bishop Canevin at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Jeannette vs Sewickley Academy at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Quarterfinals: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Chartiers-Houston at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs Live Video Stream – Class 6-A Quarterfinals: Peters Township vs Penn Hills at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Quarterfinals: Norwin vs Mount Lebanon at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Quarterfinals: Hempfield vs North Allegheny at 6:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Quarterfinals: Bethel Park vs Pine-Richland at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Quarterfinals: Sewickley Academy vs Winchester Thurston at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Quarterfinals: Geibel Catholic vs Cornell at 6:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Quarterfinals: Rochester vs West Greene at 6:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Quarterfinals: St. Joseph vs Quigley Catholic at 6:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

PIAA High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A Individual Southwest Regionals at 3:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Diving Championships – Class 2-A Boys Finals at aprox 12:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Diving Championships – Class 2-A Girls Finals at aprox 4:30pm on MSAsports.net

Saturday, February 25th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Quarterfinals: North Hills vs Penn Hills at 12:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Quarterfinals: Butler vs Latrobe at 2:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480 AND on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Quarterfinals: Canon-McMillan vs Pine-Richland at 3:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Quarterfinals: Woodland Hills vs Fox Chapel at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs Live Video Stream – Class 4-A Quarterfinals: Belle Vernon vs Central Valley at 12:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Quarterfinals: McGuffey vs New Castle at 1:00pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Quarterfinals: Indiana vs Beaver Falls at 1:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460 AND on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Quarterfinals: South Fayette vs Quaker Valley at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs Live Video Stream – Class 5-A Quarterfinals: Chartiers Valley vs South Fayette at 1:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Quarterfinals: Mars vs Oakland Catholic at 12:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Quarterfinals: Gateway vs Trinity at 1:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Quarterfinals: McKeesport vs Hampton at 1:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Riverside vs Bishop Canevin at 12:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Avonworth vs East Allegheny at 1:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Carlynton vs Mohawk at 1:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Quarterfinals: Charleroi vs Neshannock at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIAA High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 2-A Individual Southwest Regionals at 10:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Individual Championships at 9:30am on WJPA-FM 95.3 AND on Greene Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Diving Championships – Class 3-A Boys Finals at aprox 11:30am on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Diving Championships – Class 3-A Girls Finals at aprox 4:00pm on MSAsports.net

Sunday, February 26th:

No Broadcasts

Monday, February 28th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Semifinals: To Be Determined at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Semifinals: To Be Determined at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Semifinals: To Be Determined at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: To Be Determined at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

 

click me