This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 01/26/2014

By:
Sunday, January 26, 2014 | 9:07 AM


The first team champions of the 2013-2014 WPIAL winter sports season will be crowned on the mat this week here on the MSA Sports Network. We have exclusive postseason action from the Triple-A and Double-A WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs along with scholastic wrestling from District 6. We also have the start of the ‘Stretch Run’ boys and girls section basketball from the WPIAL, District 6 and District 9 along with men’s and women’s college basketball, plus Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle, the PIHL Power Play Show and The WPIAL Roundball Report hits the road to Coach’s Bottleshop and Grille ALL here at MSAsports.net

Monday, January 27th:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Greensburg-Salem vs Montour at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Connellsville vs West Allegheny at 6:00pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Hopewell vs Seneca Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Ringgold vs Plum at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Upper St. Clair vs Canon-McMillan at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Bethel Park at 7:30pm on the Quad-A Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Shaler vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – California vs Carmichaels at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Blairsville vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Tuesday, January 28th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Albert Gallatin vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Kiski Area at 7:45pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Plum at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Gateway vs Franklin Regional at 7;30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – West Mifflin vs Belle Vernon at 7;30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Chartiers Valley vs Montour at 7;30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Frazier vs Jefferson-Morgan at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Penn State-Beaver vs Carlow at 7:30pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Wednesday, January 29th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report from Coach’s Bottleshop and Grille at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show presented by the Pittsburgh Vengeance and the PIHL at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Butler vs Mount Lebanon AND Hopewell/Seneca Valley winner vs Franklin Regional at 6:00pm with winners meeting in the Quarterfinals at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Montour/Greensburg-Salem winner vs North Allegheny AND Trinity vs Kiski Area at 6:00pm with winners meeting in the Quarterfinals at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Ringgold/Plum winner vs Canon-McMillan AND Belle Vernon vs Hempfield at 6:00pm with winners meeting in the Quarterfinals at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Connellsville/West Allegheny winner vs Latrobe AND North Hills vs Peters Township at 6:00pm with winners meeting in Quarterfinals at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net AND on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – South Allegheny vs Ellwood City at 6:00pm with winner vs Burrell in the Quarterfinals at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Chartiers-Houston vs Derry AND Avonworth vs Burgettstown at 6:00pm with winners meeting in the Quarterfinals at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Valley vs Jefferson-Morgan AND Kittanning vs Yough at 6:00pm with winners meeting in the Quarterfinals at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Avella vs Bentworth AND Southmoreland vs South Fayette at 6:00pm with winners meeting in the Quarterfinals at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Seneca Valley at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Butler at 8:00pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Highlands vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Sto-Rox vs South Side at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460 AND on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Quaker Valley vs Avonworth at 7;30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Butler at 6:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Homer-Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 9 Girls High School Basketball – Brookville vs Punxsutawney at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

Thursday, January 30th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Albert Gallatin at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Yough at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Brighton vs Beaver Falls at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Clairton vs Carmichaels at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Hempfield vs Kiski Area at 7:45pm on the Quad-A Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Upper St. Clair vs Canon-McMillan at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mars vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Beaver vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Westmont-Hilltop vs Serra Catholic at 7:40pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 High School Wrestling – Huntingdon vs Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

District 6 High School Wrestling – Bald Eagle vs Penns Valley at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

Friday, January 31st:

WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – To Be Determined at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – To Be Determined at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – To Be Determined at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – To Be Determined at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Fox Chapel vs Gateway at 7:30pm on the Quad-A Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Franklin Regional vs McKeesport at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Shaler vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Butler vs North Hills at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hampton vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net AND on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Seneca Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Bethel Park at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mars vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Chartiers Valley at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Blackhawk vs Ambridge at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hopewell vs West Allegheny at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Southmoreland at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Greensburg-Salem vs Mount Pleasant at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Steel Valley vs West Mifflin at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Ringgold vs East Allegheny at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Keystone Oaks vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Riverside vs Aliquippa at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Charleroi vs Frazier at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Northgate vs Sto-Rox at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Lincoln Park at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Fox Chapel vs Gateway at 6:00pm on the Quad-A Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Purchase Line vs Blairsville at 7:15pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Ligonier Valley vs Penns Manor at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 9 Girls High School Basketball – Elk County Catholic vs Punxsutawney at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

Saturday, February 1st:

WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Championship – To Be Determined at 4:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Championship – To Be Determined at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Vincentian Academy vs Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at 5:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Gateway vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – California University of Pa vs Slippery Rock at 1:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Chatham vs Geneva at 2:00pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – California University of Pa vs Slippery Rock at 3:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Sunday, February 2nd:

No Broadcasts

Monday, February 3rd:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle powered by Synerfac at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Shaler vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Jefferson-Morgan vs Carmichaels at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Erie McDowell vs Blackhawk at 8:50pm on MSAsports.net

More Basketball

Girls basketball preview: Fox Chapel ready to take next step in coach’s second season
Girls basketball preview: Hampton aims to get back on track with up-tempo attack
Boys basketball preview: Hampton getting ready for season unlike any other
Boys basketball preview: Fox Chapel ready to reload after losing strong senior class
Greensburg Salem girls basketball returns plenty of experience, depth

click me