This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 02/26/2017

By:
Sunday, February 26, 2017 | 9:39 AM


A golden week marks the transition from the February Frenzy to the scholastic version of the Madness of March all this week on the MSA Sports Network. Our EXCLUSIVE postseason coverage concludes with Semifinals and Championship action in the WPIAL and District 6 boys and girls basketball playoffs along with the start of the PIHL high school hockey playoffs, the 2017 WPIAL Individual Wrestling Class 3-A Championships and the 2017 WPIAL Boys and Girls Swimming Championships,  plus we have The WPIAL Roundball Report on the road at a special time, The PIHL Power Play Show and Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle ALL here at MSAsports.net

Monday, February 27th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Semifinals: Shady Side Academy vs Lincoln Park at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Semifinals: Washington vs Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at 8:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Semifinals: Union vs Monessen at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Semifinals: Imani Christian vs Vincentian Academy at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Semifinals: Beaver vs Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at 6:15pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Semifinals: South Park vs Blackhawk at 6:15pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: Greensburg Central Catholic vs Vincentian Academy at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Chartiers-Houston at 6:15pm on WJPA-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Semifinals: Juniata Valley vs Saltsburg at 8:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: Blairsville vs Bishop McCort at 6:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Tuesday, February 28th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Semifinals: Hampton vs Mars at 8:00pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Semifinals: Chartiers Valley vs Moon at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: Sewickley Academy vs Bishop Canevin at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Semifinals: Mount Lebanon vs North Allegheny at 6:15pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Semifinals: Bethel Park vs Penn Hills at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Semifinals: West Greene vs Winchester Thurston at 6:15pm on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Semifinals: St. Joseph vs Cornell at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: Purchase Line vs Bishop McCort at 6:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Semifinals: Bishop Guilfoyle vs United at 8:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Semifinals: Everett vs West Shamokin at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs – Division II Play-In Game: Elizabeth Forward vs Blackhawk at 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

Wednesday, March 1st:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 4:30pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Semifinals: North Hills vs Pine-Richland at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Semifinals: Woodland Hills vs Butler at 6:15pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Semifinals: Central Valley vs New Castle at 6:15pm on WKST-AM 1200 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Semifinals: Beaver Falls vs Quaker Valley at 6:15pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Semifinals: Oakland Catholic vs Hampton at 8:00pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Semifinals: Chartiers Valley vs Trinity at 8:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Semifinals: Carlynton vs Bishop Canevin 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Semifinals: Neshannock vs East Allegheny at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

Thursday, March 2nd:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 5:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys and Girls High School Swimming – Live Video Stream of Class 3-A Championships: Day One Events at 10:00am on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys and Girls High School Swimming – Live Video Stream of Class 2-A Championships: Day One Events at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

Friday, March 3rd:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 2-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 5:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 1-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys and Girls High School Swimming – Live Video Stream of Class 3-A Championships: Day Two Events at 10:00am on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys and Girls High School Swimming – Live Video Stream of Class 2-A Championships: Day Two Events at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Individual Championships with Preliminaries and Quarterfinals at 11:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

Saturday, March 4th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 4-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 1:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 6-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 5-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs – Class 3-A Championship Game: To be Determined at 11:00am on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs – Class 3-A Individual Championships with Semifinals, Consolation and Championship Finals at 10:30am on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

Sunday, March 5th:

No Broadcasts

Monday, March 6th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs – Penguins Cup Class 2-A First Round: Mars vs Latrobe at 7:15pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs – Penguins Cup Class 1-A First Round: Serra Catholic vs South Fayette at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs – Penguins Cup Class 1-A First Round: Freeport vs Thomas Jefferson at 7:15pm on MSAsports.net

 

click me