This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 02/17/2014

By:
Monday, February 17, 2014 | 1:34 AM


We are without regret to again inform all of the parents, players and fans of THE Network that we continue our exclusive coverage of the district postseason this week ONLY here on the MSA Sports Network. We will broadcast every WPIAL Basketball Playoff boys and girls First round and Quarterfinals game, along with coverage of the District 6 boys and girls basketball postseason. We also have the WPIAL Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships, the 2014 WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Sectionals, the 2014 WPIAL Boys and Girls Diving Championships, men’s and women’s college hoops, District 6 and PIAA Wrestling postseason mat action and PIHL high school hockey, plus Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle and the PIHL Power Play Show and The WPIAL Roundball Report on a special day ALL here at MSAsports.net

Monday, February 17th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle powered by Synerfac at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Cambria Heights vs Penns Valley at 7:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Juniata Valley vs Blairsville at 7:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Boalsburg St. Joseph Catholic Academy vs Saltsburg at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Homer-Center vs Juniata Valley at 6:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Saltsburg vs Williamsburg at 6:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Altoona vs Mifflin County at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

Tuesday, February 18th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – West Mifflin vs Central Valley at 8:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Ambridge vs Uniontown at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round Round – Blackhawk vs Knoch at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Montour vs Indiana at 8:00pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – West Allegheny vs Thomas Jefferson at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – South Fayette vs Elizabeth Forward at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Steel Valley vs Mars at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Mount Pleasant vs Chartiers Valley at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round Round – Hempfield vs Upper St. Clair at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round Round – Seneca Valley vs Bethel Park at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round Round – Pine-Richland vs Fox Chapel at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round Round – Penn Hills vs Norwin at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Fort Cherry vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Brentwood vs McGuffey at 6:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Mohawk vs Carlynton at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – West Shamokin vs Seton-LaSalle at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Beaver vs Bishop Canevin at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Shenango vs Burrell at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Laurel vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Washington vs Neshannock at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Point Park vs Carlow at 7:30pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Wednesday, February 19th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Norwin vs North Allegheny at 8:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Gateway vs Upper St. Clair at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Mount Lebanon vs Hempfield at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Kiski Area vs Plum at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Washington vs Summit Academy at 8:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Chartiers-Houston vs Aliquippa at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Brownsville vs Beaver Falls at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590 AND on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Jeannette vs Seton-LaSalle at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Apollo-Ridge vs Quaker Valley at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Frazier vs Avonworth at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Shady Side Academy vs Neshannock at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Laurel vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Ringgold vs Hopewell at 6:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – West Mifflin vs Indiana at 6:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Trinity vs Hampton at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Belle Vernon vs Mount Pleasant at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Moon vs Elizabeth Forward at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Kittanning vs Blackhawk at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Thomas Jefferson vs South Park at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Central Valley vs Mars at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Aliquippa vs Avella at 6:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460 AND on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Frazier vs Sewickley Academy at 6:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Carmichaels vs Vincentian Academy at 6:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Eden Christian Academy vs Serra Catholic at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – West Branch vs Marion Center at 5:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Martinsburg Central vs Marion Center at 6:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 9 Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Brookville vs Curwensville at 7:30pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

PIHL High School Hockey – Erie McDowell vs Blackhawk at 8:40pm on MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Edinboro vs Slippery Rock at 8:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Edinboro vs Slippery Rock at 6:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Thursday, February 20th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show presented by the Pittsburgh Vengeance and the PIHL at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

District 9 Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Brookville vs Karns City at 6:00pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

District 6 High School Wrestling – Philipsburg-Osceola vs Bald Eagle at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

Friday, February 21st:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Mars vs Chartiers Valley at 8:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Uniontown vs Elizabeth Forward at 8:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Montour vs Central Valley at 8:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Blackhawk vs Thomas Jefferson at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Western Beaver vs Lincoln Park at 8:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at 8:00pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Clairton vs Vincentian Academy at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Wilkinsburg vs Monessen at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Shaler vs North Allegheny at 8:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Hempfield vs Bethel Park at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Penn-Trafford vs Mount Lebanon at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Norwin vs Fox Chapel at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Seton-LaSalle at 6:15pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Bishop Canevin vs Neshannock at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – McGuffey vs Burrell at 6:15pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Carlynton vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 6:15pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Individual Championships – Preliminaries and Quarterfinals at 5:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Cincinnati Christian vs Point Park at 7:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Women’s College Basketball – Midway vs Point Park at 5:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Women’s College Basketball – Cincinnati Christian vs Carlow at 7:30pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Saturday, February 22nd:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Bethel Park vs New Castle at 3:00pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Gateway vs Kiski Area at 2:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Franklin Regional vs Hampton at 1:00pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA Quarterfinals – Hempfield vs North Allegheny at 2:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Summit Academy vs Seton-LaSalle at 1:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Neshannock vs Beaver Falls at 12:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Quaker Valley vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 1:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Avonworth vs Aliquippa at 1:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Mount Pleasant vs Blackhawk at 3:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – West Mifflin vs Ringgold at 3:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Central Valley vs Elizabeth Forward at 1:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Trinity vs South Park at 3:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Frazier vs Vincentian Academy at 12:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Quigley Catholic vs St. Joseph at 1:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – Aliquippa vs Serra Catholic at 12:00pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A Quarterfinals – California vs Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at 12:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Individual Championships – Semifinals at 9:30am on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Individual Championships – Consolation and Championship Finals at 5:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Individual Sectionals – Section 4 Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Semifinals at 9:30am on WJPA-FM 95.3 AND on the Greene County Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Individual Sectionals – Section 4 Consolation and Championship Finals at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 AND on the Greene County Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

District 6 High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Individual Championships – Preliminaries, Quarterfinals and Semifinals at 9:00am on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Individual Championships – Consolation and Championship Finals at 5:30pm on WBLF-AM 970

WPIAL High School Diving – Class AAA Boys Championships at 12:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Diving – Class AAA Girls Championships at 4:30pm on MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Indiana East vs Point Park at 1:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Women’s College Basketball – Midway vs Carlow at 7:30pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Cincinnati Christian vs Point Park at 3:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Sunday, February 23rd:

No Broadcasts

Monday, February 24th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle powered by Synerfac at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Pine-Richland at 7:10pm on MSAsports.net

 

More Basketball

Girls basketball preview: Fox Chapel ready to take next step in coach’s second season
Girls basketball preview: Hampton aims to get back on track with up-tempo attack
Boys basketball preview: Hampton getting ready for season unlike any other
Boys basketball preview: Fox Chapel ready to reload after losing strong senior class
Greensburg Salem girls basketball returns plenty of experience, depth

click me