This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 01/22/2012

By:
Sunday, January 22, 2012 | 9:27 AM


We get out first taste of winter high school sports postseason action this week here on the MSA Sports Network. Midweek features the WPIAL Team Wrestling Sectionals and the 2012 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoff Pairings Show along with full week coverage of WPIAL and District 6 boys and girls high school basketball, men’s and women’s college hoops, District 6 scholastic wrestling, PIHL high school hockey, plus Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle, the WPIAL Roundball Report and the PIHL Power Play Show are all here at MSAsports.net

Monday, January 23rd:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Elizabeth Forward at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Bentworth vs Carlynton at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Shaler vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – North Hills vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Kiski Area vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Charleroi vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Northgate vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – St. Joseph vs North Catholic at 6:00pm on the North Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Cambria Heights vs Johnstown at 7;30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

Tuesday, January 24th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Chartiers Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Shaler vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Norwin vs Hempfield at 7:30pm on Trib-Radio at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – McKeesport vs Fox Chapel at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Deer Lakes vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mars vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Highlands vs Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Central Valley vs Ambridge at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Pleasant vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Yough vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on WHJB-FM 107.1

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Brighton vs Quaker Valley at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Northgate vs Aliquippa at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mapletown vs Jefferson-Morgan at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Altoona vs Kiski Prep at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Homer-Center vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WCCS-AM 1160

TALK SHOW – The Neil Cobaugh Show at 6:00pm on WCRO-AM 1230

Women’s College Basketball – Carlow vs Point Park at 7:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Wednesday, January 25th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA-1 Team Sectionals at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA-2 Team Sectionals at 6:00pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA-3 Team Sectionals at 6:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA-4 Team Sectionals at 4:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA-2 Team Sectionals at 4:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA-3 Team Sectionals at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Plum vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Freeport vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – West Allegheny vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Marion Center vs Homer-Center at 7:00pm on WCCS-AM 1160

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – State College vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 High School Wrestling – Tyrone vs Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

Women’s College Basketball – Bethany vs Geneva at 5:30pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Bethany vs Geneva at 7:30pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Thursday, January 26th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle: 2012 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoff Pairings Show at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Plum vs Chartiers Valley at 7:10pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Northern Cambria vs Penns Manor at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

Friday, January 27th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Bethel Park vs Mount Lebanon at 7:30pm on KQV-AM 1410

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Butler vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Shaler at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Albert Gallatin vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Kiski Area vs Penn-Trafford at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Hempfield at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hampton vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680 AND on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Beaver at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200 AND on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Ambridge vs Hopewell at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – West Allegheny vs Central Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Southmoreland at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Elizabeth Forward vs South Park at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Washington vs Ringgold at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Beth-Center vs Greensburg Central Catholic at 7:30pm on WHJB-FM 107.1

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Frazier vs Jeannette at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Chartiers-Houston vs South Side Beaver at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Rochester vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Bentworth vs West Greene at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Penn Hills vs North Allegheny at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Pleasant Valley vs State College at 6:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Altoona vs Hollidaysburg at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Marion Center vs Blairsville at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Saturday, January 28th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Indiana vs Uniontown at 5:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Altoona vs Wilson at 2:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Bishop McCort vs Johnstown at 7;30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

Women’s College Basketball – IUP vs Slippery Rock at 1:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Daemen vs Point Park at 3:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Men’s College Basketball – IUP vs Slippery Rock at 3:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Daemen vs Point Park at 5:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Monday, January 30th:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – To Be Determined at TBA on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – To Be Determined at TBA on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Kittanning vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – South Side vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Ellis School vs North Catholic at 7:30pm on the North Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Bald Eagle vs Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:30pm on WPHB-AM 1260 AND on WBLF-AM 970

More Basketball

Winning never gets old for Chartiers Valley girls basketball
Riverview, Plum athletes look forward to final high school basketball game
Sam Salih resigns as Greensburg Central Catholic girls basketball coach
Carlynton boys move forward having learned from late-season losses
As memory of stinging end fades, Bishop Canevin boys savor championship season

click me