This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 01/29/2012

By:
Sunday, January 29, 2012 | 7:10 AM


The first WPIAL winter sports postseason begins as January fades into February this week here on the MSA Sports Network. The Week long 2012 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs can be heard ONLY here on The Network along with the start of ‘Stretch Run’ WPIAL and District 6 boys and girls high school basketball, men’s and women’s college hoops, District 6 scholastic wrestling, PIHL high school hockey, plus Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle, the WPIAL Roundball Report and the PIHL Power Play Show are all here at MSAsports.net

Monday, January 30th:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Mars vs West Mifflin at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Hopewell vs Waynesburg at 6:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Elizabeth Forward vs Peters Township at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Upper St. Clair vs Ringgold at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Kittanning vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Laurel Highlands vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – South Side vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Ellis School vs North Catholic at 7:30pm on the North Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Bald Eagle vs Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:30pm on WPHB-AM 1260 AND on WBLF-AM 970

Tuesday, January 31st:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Upper St. Clair vs Bethel Park at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050 AND on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Shaler vs Seneca Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Latrobe vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480 AND on WHJB-FM 107.1

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Hempfield vs Kiski Area at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Albert Gallatin vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Faclons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Penn Hills vs Fox Chapel at 7:30pm on Trib-Radio at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Highlands at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Burrell vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Central Valley vs New Castle at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Yough vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – McGuffey vs Trinity at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – South Fayette vs Washington at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Freedom vs Aliquippa at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Wilkinsburg vs Seton-LaSalle at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Brentwood vs Bishop Canevin at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Greensburg Central Catholic vs Frazier at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Sewickley Academy vs Quigley at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Lincoln Park at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Altoona vs State College at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Purchase Line vs Blairsville at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

Women’s College Basketball – Point Park vs WIlberforce at 5:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Men’s College Basketball – Point Park vs WIlberforce at 7:30pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Wednesday, February 1st:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Mars/West Mifflin winner vs Canon-McMillan at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Greensburg-Salem vs Chartiers Valley at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Elizabeth Forward/Peters Township winner vs Hampton at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round Hopewell/Waynesburg winner vs Connellsville at 6:00pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – North Allegheny vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic at 6:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Fort Cherry vs Bentworth at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Derry vs Burrell at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Kittanning vs Freedom at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – South Fayette vs West Greene at 6:00pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – South Allegheny vs Chartiers-Houston at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Mars/West Mifflin/Canon-McMillan winner vs Latrobe/Hempfield winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Greensburg-Salem/Chartiers Valley winner vs Elizabeth Forward/Peters Township/Hampton winner at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Hopewell/Waynesburg/Connellsville winner vs Franklin Regional/Butler winner at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – North Allegheny/Pittsburgh Central Catholic winner vs Upper St. Clair/Ringgold/Kiski Area winner at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – South Side Beaver/Keystone Oaks winner vs Jefferson-Morgan at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Valley/Yough winner vs Fort Cherry/Bentworth winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Derry/Burrell winner vs Kittanning/Freedom winner at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – South Fayette/West Greene winner vs South Allegheny/Chartiers-Houston winner at 7:30pm on the Greene County Sports Network at MSAsports.net OR on MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – State College vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WQWK-AM 1450

Women’s College Basketball – Grove City vs Geneva at 5:30pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Grove City vs Geneva at 7:30pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Thursday, February 2nd:

PIHL High School Hockey – North Allegheny vs Mount Lebanon at 9:10pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Blairsville at 7:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – United vs Purchase Line at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 High School Wrestling – Bellefonte vs State College at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

District 6 High School Wrestling – Curwensville vs Philipsburg-Osceola at 7:00pm on WPHB-AM 1260

Friday, February 3rd:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – To Be Determined at 7:30pm on KQV-AM 1410

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs North Allegheny at 8:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Kiski Area vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Penn-Trafford vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Valley vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Kittanning vs Hampton at7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Hopewell at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Beaver vs Central Valley at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590 AND on WHJB-FM 107.1

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Rochester vs Western Beaver at 7:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Union at 7:30pm on the Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Oakland Catholic vs North Allegheny at 6:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Northern Cambria vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 OR WJPA-AM 1450 OR MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 OR WJPA-AM 1450 OR MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 OR WJPA-AM 1450 OR MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 OR WJPA-AM 1450 OR MSAsports.net

Saturday, February 4th:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Championship Match at 4:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 OR WJPA-AM 1450 OR MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Championship Match at 6:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 OR WJPA-AM 1450 OR MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Indiana vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL vs District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Gateway vs Altoona at 7:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Franklin vs Oakland Catholic at 1:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL vs District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Altoona vs Ambridge at 1:30pm on WFBG-AM 1290

Women’s College Basketball – Mercyhurst vs Slippery Rock at 1:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – Point Park vs Houghton at 4:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Men’s College Basketball – Point Park vs Houghton at 2:00pm on WPPJ-AM 670

Men’s College Basketball – Mercyhurst vs Slippery Rock at 3:00pm on MSA-SRU at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Penn State-Beaver vs Penn State-Fayette at 3:00pm on WMBS-AM 590

Monday, February 6th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Quaker Valley vs Hampton at 7:10pm on MSASports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Butler vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050 AND on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Greensburg-Salem vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

More Basketball

Winning never gets old for Chartiers Valley girls basketball
Riverview, Plum athletes look forward to final high school basketball game
Sam Salih resigns as Greensburg Central Catholic girls basketball coach
Carlynton boys move forward having learned from late-season losses
As memory of stinging end fades, Bishop Canevin boys savor championship season

click me