This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 01/25/2015

By:
Sunday, January 25, 2015 | 6:14 PM


While the weather outside is frightful, we trudge toward the various winter sports postseason as the wrap up January and welcome in February this week here on the MSA Sports Network. We have plenty of ‘Stretch Run’ boy and girls high school hoops from the WPIAL, District 6 and District 9 along with men’s and women’s college basketball, PIHL high school hockey and the 2015 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs, plus we have Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle, the PIHL Power Play Show and The WPIAL Roundball Report ALL here at MSAsports.net

Monday, January 26th:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Greensburg-Salem vs Mount Lebanon at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Bethel Park vs Shaler at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Peters Township vs Hopewell at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Preliminary Round – Trinity vs Butler at 7:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Bethel Park at 7:30pm on Quad-A Sports at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Ford City vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – California vs West Greene at 6:00pm on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – United vs Blairsville at 7:15pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 9 Boys High School Basketball – Bald Eagle vs Punxsutawney at 7:30pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

PIHL High School Hockey: {Live and Archived Video Stream} – Hempfield vs Mars at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs Pine-Richland at 7:10pm on MSAsports.net

Tuesday, January 27th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Norwin vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Hempfield at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Gateway vs Franklin Regional at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – North Allegheny vs Butler at 7:30pm on WBUT-AM 1050

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pine-Richland vs Pittsburgh Central Catholic at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Shaler vs Seneca Valley at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Bethel Park at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Chartiers Valley vs Upper St. Clair at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Deer Lakes vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Burrell vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Hopewell at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Central Valley vs Beaver Falls at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Ambridge vs Beaver at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Southmoreland vs Mount Pleasant at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Uniontown vs Ringgold at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Burgettstown vs Chartiers-Houston at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Quaker Valley vs Avonworth at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Freedom vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the OLSH Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball  – California vs West Greene at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Jeannette vs Serra Catholic at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Connellsville vs Hempfield at 6:00pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 9 Girls High School Basketball – Punxsutawney vs Brookville at 7:30pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

District 6 High School Wrestling – Penns Valley vs Bald Eagle at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

PIHL High School Hockey – Beaver vs Blackhawk at 8:20pm on MSAsports.net

Wednesday, January 28th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Waynesburg vs Pine-Richland (with updates from Mount Lebanon/Greensburg-Salem winner vs Belle Vernon at 6:00pm on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Shaler/Bethel Park winner vs Latrobe (with updates from Kiski Area vs Fox Chapel) at 6:00pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Hopewell/Peters Township winner vs North Allegheny at 6:00pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Hempfield vs Canon-McMillan at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Connellsville vs West Allegheny (with updates from Butler/Trinity winner vs Franklin Regional) at 6:00pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Mount Pleasant vs Freedom at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Keystone Oaks vs Jefferson-Morgan (with updates from Burgettstown vs Beth-Center) at 6:00pm on the Greene Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Chartiers-Houston vs Kittanning AND South Side vs McGuffey at 6:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Southmoreland vs South Allegheny AND Indiana vs South Fayette at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Waynesburg/Pine-Richland winner vs Mount Lebanon/Greensburg-Salem/Belle Vernon winner at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Shaler/Bethel Park/Latrobe winner vs Kiski Area/Fox Chapel winner at 7:30pm on WCNS-AM 1480

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Hopewell/Peters Township/North Allegheny winner vs Hempfield/Canon-McMillan winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 AND on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Quarterfinals – Connellsville/West Allegheny winner vs Butler/Trinity/Franklin Regional winner at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Mount Pleasant/Freedom winner vs Burrell at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Keystone Oaks/Jefferson-Morgan winner vs Burgettstown/Beth-Center winner at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network 2 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Chartiers-Houston/Kittanning winner vs South Side/McGuffey winner at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Quarterfinals – Southmoreland/South Allegheny winner vs Indiana/South Fayette winner at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – East Allegheny vs Knoch at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Bishop McCort vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

District 9 Boys High School Basketball – Brookville vs DuBois Central Catholic at 7:30pm on WKQL-FM 103.3

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Blairsville at 7:15pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

District 6 High School Wrestling – Penns Valley vs Bald Eagle at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

Thursday, January 29th:

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on Quad-A Sports at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Penn-Trafford vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Valley vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Charleroi vs Washington at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Avonworth vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the OLSH Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Somerset vs Johnstown at 7:30pm on WCRO-AM 1230

District 6 Boys High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

District 6 High School Wrestling – Shikellamy vs Bellefonte at 7:00pm on WBLF-AM 970

Friday, January 30th:

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs North Allegheny at 8:00pm on Quad-A Sports at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Seneca Valley vs Pine-Richland at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Penn-Trafford vs Connellsville at 7:30pm on the Connellsville Falcons Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Fox Chapel vs Gateway at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Mount Lebanon vs Canon-McMillan at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Knoch vs Burrell at 7:30pm on WISR-AM 680

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Freeport vs Hampton at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – New Castle vs Ambridge at 7:30pm on WKST-AM 1200 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Indiana vs Southmoreland at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – West Shamokin vs Greensburg-Salem at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – West Mifflin vs Uniontown at 7:30pm on WMBS-AM 590

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – South Fayette vs Montour at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Greensburg Central Catholic vs Apollo-Ridge at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Chartiers-Houston vs Washington at 7:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Charleroi vs Brownsville at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball  – Frazier vs Waynesburg at 7:30pm on the Greene Sports Network 3 at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Boys High School Basketball – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Aliquippa at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on the OLSH Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Oakland Catholic vs North Allegheny at 6:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Netowrk at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – McGuffey vs Chartiers Valley at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Netowrk at MSAsports.net

District 9 Boys High School Basketball – Elk County Catholic vs Punxsutawney at 7:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

Women’s College Basketball – Midway vs Carlow at 7:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Saturday, January 31st:

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – To Be Determined at 1:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Semifinals – To Be Determined at 1:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – To Be Determined at 1:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Semifinals – To Be Determined at 1:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AAA Championship Match – To Be Determined at 3:30pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL High School Wrestling Playoffs: Class AA Championship Match – To Be Determined at 3:30pm on MSAsports.net

District 6 vs District 9 Boys High School Basketball – Bald Eagle vs Punxsutawney at 2:30pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

Women’s College Basketball – Indiana-Southeast vs Carlow at 1:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Women’s College Basketball – St. Vincent vs Geneva at 1:00pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – Indiana-Southeast vs Carlow at 3:00pm on MSA-Car at MSAsports.net

Men’s College Basketball – St. Vincent vs Geneva at 3:00pm on MSA-Gen at MSAsports.net

Sunday, February 1st:

No Broadcasts

Monday, February 2nd:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Butler vs Oakland Catholic at 7:30pm on the Oakland Catholic Sports Network at MSAsports.net

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – Greensburg-Salem vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

WPIAL Girls High School Basketball – South Side vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at 7:30pm on the OLSH Sports Network at MSAsports.net

District 6 Girls High School Basketball – Saltsburg vs Marion Center at 7:30pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

PIHL High School Hockey: {Live and Archived Video Stream} – To Be Determined at TBA on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey – Peters Township vs Butler at 7:10pm on MSAsports.net

 

More Basketball

Riverview boys basketball expects to contend when team gets to full strength
Riverview girls basketball team hopes to build off memorable season
Emily Daugherty hired as Ligonier Valley girls basketball coach in unanimous vote
Leechburg girls coach shares special bond with team as they build for future
Run-and-gun Leechburg boys looking to keep pedal to the floor

click me