This Week on the MSA Sports Network – 03/01/2015

By:
Sunday, March 1, 2015 | 5:40 PM


With the district playoffs behind us, it’s on to the state playoffs in both basketball and wrestling this week is here on the MSA Sports Network. We have First Round play in the PIAA Basketball Playoffs…First Round and Quarterfinals games from the PIHL Penguins Cup high school hockey playoffs…Postseason mat action from Hershey with the 2015 PIAA Class AAA and Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships, plus we have Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle, the WPIAL Roundball Report and the PIHL Power Play Show on a special night ALL here at MSAsports.net

Monday, March 2nd:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA Quarterfinals – Pittsburgh Central Catholic vs North Allegheny at 6:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA First Round – West Allegheny vs Latrobe at 7:30pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA First Round – Fox Chapel vs North Hills at 8:30pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A First Round – South Fayette vs Thomas Jefferson at 7:10pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A First Round – Bishop McCort vs Freeport at 7:15pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A First Round – South Park vs Montour at 9:10pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A First Round – Franklin Regional vs Westmont-Hilltop at 9:15pm on MSAsports.net

Tuesday, March 3rd:

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA Quarterfinals – Seneca Valley vs Canon-McMillan at 5:45pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA Quarterfinals – Butler vs Bethel Park at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AAA Quarterfinals – Upper St. Clair vs Peters Township at 7:45pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA Quarterfinals – Fox Chapel/North Hills winner vs Shaler at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA Quarterfinals – Bishop Canevin vs Hampton at 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

Wednesday, March 4th:

TALK SHOW – The WPIAL Roundball Report at 6:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class AA Quarterfinals – Armstrong vs Moon at 8:30pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Quarterfinals – South Park/Montour winner vs Deer Lakes at 6:10pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Quarterfinals – Franklin Regional/Westmont-Hilltop winner vs Quaker Valley at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Quarterfinals – South Fayette/Thomas Jefferson winner vs Hempfield at 7:15pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Quarterfinals – Bishop McCort/Freeport winner vs Mars at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

Thursday, March 5th:

TALK SHOW – The PIHL Power Play Show at 8:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Division II First Round – Wheeling Central Catholic vs Carrick at 6:30pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Division II First Round – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs Peters Township-B at 8:30pm on MSAsports.net

PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships – Preliminaries at 9:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIAA Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships – Preliminaries at 4:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND WBLF-AM 970 AND on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

Friday, March 6th:

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – New Castle vs Erie Strong Vincent at 6:00pm on WKST-AM 1200

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – South Fayette vs Indiana at 7:30pm on WDAD-AM 1450

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Meadville vs Beaver Falls at 7:30pm on WBVP-AM 1230

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Ambridge vs Pittsburgh Obama Academy at 7:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Hampton vs Erie Cathedral Prep at 7:30pm on the Hampton Talbots Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Saltsburg vs Cameron County at 6:00pm on WQMU-FM 92.5

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – North Allegheny vs Philadelphia Central Tech at 7:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – Chartiers-Houston vs Harbor Creek at 6:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships – Quarterfinals at 9:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIAA Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships – Quarterfinals at 1:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on WBLF-AM 970 AND on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships – Semifinals at 6:30pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

Saturday, March 7th:

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAAA First Round – North Hills vs North Allegheny at 2:30pm on the North Allegheny Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Central Cambria vs Aliquippa at 2:30pm on WMBA-AM 1460 AND on WBVP-AM 1230

PIAA Boys High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AA First Round – Neshannock vs Blairsville at 2:30pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – McGuffey vs South Fayette at 1:00pm on WJPA-FM 95.3 AND on the McGuffey Highlanders Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – South Park vs Blackhawk at 1:00pm on WBVP-AM 1230 AND on WMBA-AM 1460

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class AAA First Round – Chartiers Valley vs Punxsutawney at 1:00pm on WPXZ-FM 104.1

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – Cameron County vs Blairsville at 1:00pm on WLCY-FM 106.3

PIAA Girls High School Basketball Playoffs: Class A First Round – California vs Venango County at 5:30pm on WJPA-FM 95.3

PIAA Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships – Semifinals at 9:00am on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on WBLF-AM 970 AND on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIAA Class AA Individual Wrestling Championships – Consolation and Championship Finals at 2:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

PIAA Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships – Consolation and Championship Finals at 7:00pm on WJPA-AM 1450 AND on the Greene Sports Network at MSAsports.net

Sunday, March 8th:

No Broadcasts

Monday, March 9th:

TALK SHOW – Inside the WPIAL Wrestling Circle at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Semifinals – To Be Determined at 7:00pm on MSAsports.net

PIHL High School Hockey Playoffs: Penguins Cup Class A Semifinals – To Be Determined at 9:00pm on MSAsports.net

More Basketball

Sto-Rox hires Aliquippa’s Dwight Hines, all-time scorer Kerry Connolly as basketball coaches
Western PA Bruins players continue to gather basketball offers
If PIAA shuts down, AAU teams, other private programs could flourish
Central Catholic basketball transfer Langston Moses eligible for regular season, WPIAL says
With allegations behind him, Nick Lackovich returns as Aliquippa boys basketball coach

click me