Trib HSSN state football rankings for Week 2

By:
Tuesday, September 3, 2019 | 10:31 PM


Some good teams were bounced from the weekly Trib HSSN state rankings after some eyebrow-raisers in Week 1.

Teams such as Harrisburg, Gateway, Imhotep Charter and Sharon are on the outside looking in, though it would not be a surprise to see any of them back in the top five at some point this season.

Half of the top ranked teams lost last week. St. Joe’s Prep in Class 6A lost but remains No. 1 after losing to the top-ranked team in Georgia, Marietta.

Gateway was stunned by Penn-Trafford and fell from Class 5A No. 1 to out of the rankings altogether.

Farrell was shut out by Wilmington, dropping the Steelers from the top of the Class A rankings to No. 3.

Here is the PIAA top five in each of the six classifications prior to Week 2. Their ranking from last week is the number in parentheses after their record, followed by their district.

Class 6A:

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (0-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks lost to Marietta (Ga.), 21-17 in Week 1. They host St. John’s (D.C.) on Friday.

2. Pine-Richland (2-0) (2) (D-7): The Rams beat Hempfield, 42-14, in Week 1. They host Moon on Friday.

3. Central Catholic (2-0) (3) (D-7): The Vikings beat Seneca Valley, 10-7, in Week 1. They host North Allegheny on Friday on Trib HSSN.

4. LaSalle College (2-0) (NR) (D-12): The Explorers beat North Penn, 42-6, in Week 1. They host Malvern Prep on Saturday.

5. Bethlehem Freedom (2-0) (NR) (D-1): The Patriots beat Bethlehem Catholic, 24-21, in Week 1. They visit Parkland on Friday.

Out: Harrisburg (D-3), Coatesville (D-1)

Class 5A:

1. Manheim Central (2-0) (2) (D-3): The Barons beat Landisville Hempfield, 24-14, in Week 1. They visit Warwick on Friday.

2. Archbishop Wood (2-0) (3) (D-12): The Vikings beat Maryland Freedom (Md.), 46-6, in Week 1. They visit Central Dauphin East on Friday.

3. Upper Dublin (2-0) (4) (1): The Cardinals beat Philadelphia Central, 38-9, in Week 1. They are off this weekend and visit Hatboro-Horsham on Sept. 13.

4. Penn-Trafford (2-0) (NR) (D-7): The Warriors beat previous No. 1 Gateway, 28-7, in Week 1. They visit Connellsville on Friday on Trib HSSN.

5. Peters Township (2-0) (5) (D-7): The Indians beat Upper St. Clair, 29-21, in Week 1. They visit Woodland Hills on Friday on Trib HSSN.

Out: Gateway (D-7)

Class 4A:

1. Cathedral Prep (2-0) (1) (D-10): The defending PIAA champion Ramblers beat West Toronto Prep, 47-12, in Week Zero. They visit McKeesport on Friday.

2. Thomas Jefferson (2-0) (2) (D-7): The Jaguars beat Ringgold, 48-6, in Week Zero. They host Belle Vernon on Friday on Trib HSSN.

3. Valley View (2-0) (4) (D-2): The Cougars beat Abington Heights, 49-13, in Week 1. They host West Scranton on Friday.

4. Dallas (2-0) (NR) (D-2): The Mountaineers beat Crestwood, 42-0, in Week 1. They visit Hazleton on Friday.

5. Bethlehem Catholic (1-1) (3) (D-11): The Hawks lost to Bethlehem Freedom, 24-21, in Week 1. They visit Bethlehem Liberty on Friday.

Out: Imhotep Charter (D-12)

Class 3A:

1. Aliquippa (2-0) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Quips beat Waynesburg Central, 60-9, in Week 1. They visit Quaker Valley on Friday.

2. Middletown (2-0) (2) (D-3): The Blue Raiders beat Northern York, 34-7, in Week 1. They visit Bishop McDevitt on Friday.

3. Conwell-Egan Catholic (2-0) (NR) (D-12): The Eagles beat Roman Catholic, 23-21, in Week 1. They host William Penn Charter on Friday.

4. North Catholic (1-0) (4) (D-7): The Trojans beat Burrell, 54-6, in Week 1. They visit Freeport on Friday.

5. North Schuylkill (2-0) (NR) (D-11): The Spartans beat Shamokin, 56-6, in Week 1. They visit Wyomissing on Saturday.

Out: Scranton Prep (D-2), Sharon (D-10)

Class 2A:

1. Southern Columbia (2-0) (1) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers beat Mt. Carmel, 48-0, in Week 1. They visit Selinsgrove on Friday.

2. Washington (2-0) (3) (D-7): The Little Prexies beat Charleroi, 42-14, in Week 1. They visit Summit Academy on Saturday.

3. Ligonier Valley (2-0) (4) (D-6): The Rams beat Penns Manor, 47-7, in Week 1. They have already been awarded a win for this weekend after United forfeited.

4. Wilmington (2-0) (5) (D-10): The Greyhounds beat Farrell, 40-0, in Week 1. They visit Northwestern on Friday.

5. West Catholic (1-1) (2) (D-12): The Burrs lost to Paramus Catholic (N.J.), 49-22, in Week 1. They visit Hudson Catholic (N.J.) on Saturday.

Out: None

Class A:

1. Old Forge (2-0) (3) (D-2): The Devils beat Hanover Area, 48-6, in Week 1. They visit Susquehanna on Saturday.

2. Jeannette (2-0) (5) (D-7): The Jayhawks beat Leechburg, 33-6, in Week 1. They host Imani Christian on Friday.

3. Farrell (0-2) (1) (D-10): The defending PIAA champion Steelers lost to 2A No. 5 Wilmington, 40-0, in Week 1. They host Union City on Friday.

4. Clairton (0-2) (2) (D-7): The Bears lost to McGuffey, 42-27, in Week 1. They visit Greensburg Central Catholic on Friday on Trib HSSN.

5. Laurel (2-0) (NR) (D-7): The Spartans beat Rochester, 42-0, in Week 1. They visit Bishop Canevin on Saturday on Trib HSSN.

Out: Bishop Guilfoyle (D-6)

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

click me