Trib HSSN’s 2023 Week 7 top performers for passing, rushing, receiving
By:
Friday, October 13, 2023 | 11:57 PM
Top performers for Week 7 of high school football in Western Pennsylvania.
Passing
423 – Jaivin Peel, Western Beaver (14 of 17)
414 – Brad Birch, Gateway (27 of 40)
321 – Quadir Stribling, Serra Catholic (18 of 27)
287 – Anthony Piasecki, Connellsville (17 of 28)
285 – Tanner Pfeuffer, Bethel Park (19 of 33)
276 – Payton Wehner, Central Catholic (19 of 29)
261 – Nolan DiLucia, Peters Township (14 of 20)
261 – Tristyn Tavares, Norwin (16 of 32)
227 – Chris Smiley, Ellwood City (13 of 30)
219 – Carson Heinle, Kiski Area (14 of 26)
219 – Chase Lemke, Franklin Regional (10 of 14)
207 – Carson Bellinger, Avonworth (18 of 25)
203 – Jino Mozzocio, Neshannock (13 of 16)
200 – Dominic Detruf, Hempfield (8 of 20)
200 – Codi Mullen, Knoch (11 of 21)
200 – Chase Weihrauch, Springdale (13 of 24)
194 – Keegan Smetanka, Shaler (9 of 20)
190 – Jake Wolfe, Montour (11 of 16)
182 – Jonah Williamson, Trinity (14 of 21)
174 – Luke Goodworth, Mars (9 of 18)
167 – Karter Schrock, Apollo-Ridge (10 of 13)
163 – Vitali Daniels, Bentworth (9 of 14)
162 – Julian Dugger, Penn Hills (10 of 28)
158 – Cedric Davis, Brentwood (7 of 16)
156 – Michael Cahill, East Allegheny (15 of 22)
151 – Steven Rutherford, Central Valley (7 of 11)
149 – Isaiah Leasha, Freedom (5 of 10)
147 – Drew Ross, Freeport (21 of 36)
147 – John Wetzel, Latrobe (8 of 10)
142 – Steve Vandiver, Imani Christian (11 of 20)
142 – Cam Walter, Woodland Hills (8 of 12)
141 – A.J. Vanata, Mapletown (6 of 7)
140 – Devonte Dean, Carlynton (4 of 10)
135 – Payton Molter, Jeannette (9 of 16)
133 – Kadin Keefer, Southmoreland (8 of 14)
130 – Curtis Wade, Belle Vernon (8 of 10)
128 – Raidon Kuroda, Yough (7 of 17)
126 – Connor Davis, North Hills (12 of 18)
125 – Sean Franzi, Plum (14 of 25)
120 – Kingston Krotec, Hopewell (5 of 24)
108 – Brody Almashy, South Side (4 of 7)
108 – Ryan Messina, Elizabeth Forward (9 of 11)
107 – Michael Pastirik, Seton LaSalle (14 of 25)
105 – Jay Wrona, Mohawk (9 of 14)
102 – Nico Lamonde, South Fayette (9 of 15)
100 – Tristan Reed, Washington (4 of 9)
Rushing
313 – Armond Hill, West Mifflin
258 – Donald Barksdale, Steel Valley
227 – Brixx Rawl, Beaver Falls
215 – Josh Bladel, Moon
201 – Keith Spell, McKeesport
200 – Jack Diemert, Quaker Valley
200 – Spencer Petrucci, California
198 – Matt Sieg, Fort Cherry
196 – Kai West, Seneca Valley
184 – Bruce Giles, Connellsville
167 – Sean O’Shea, Seneca Valley
166 – Eddie Lewis, Washington
158 – Ryan Navarra, South Side
152 – Anthony Eakin, Neshannock
149 – Tasso Whipple, Penn-Trafford
146 – Elijah Faulkner, Central Catholic
146 – Evan Wright, Mars
144 – Steve Vandiver, Imani Christian
143 – Noah Sanders, Jeannette
140 – Zykir Moore, Woodland Hills
140 – Billy Whitlach, West Greene
137 – Eric Doerue, South Park
134 – Evan Griffin, Mapletown
134 – Aaran Randolph, Highlands
133 – Anthony Boyd, McKeesport
130 – Nico Lamonde, South Fayette
128 – Talan Mizenko, South Fayette
126 – Vitali Daniels, Bentworth
126 – Ben Grabowski, Penn-Trafford
123 – Karter Schrock, Apollo-Ridge
120 – Charlie Nigut, Elizabeth Forward
112 – Da’sjon Craggette, Southmoreland
111 – A.C. Corfield, South Side
110 – Tyree Turner, Greensburg C.C.
108 – Derek Diamond, Frazier
108 – Kyle Dupill, Franklin Regional
106 – Isiah Petty, Serra Catholic
104 – Luke Bombalski, Highlands
104 – Mason Dixon, Central Valley
103 – Chase Fulmer, Frazier
102 – Tyson Florence, Western Beaver
101 – Brady Prohovic, Latrobe
Receiving
234 – Luke Denny, Norwin (10 rec.)
197 – Jack Bruckner, Bethel Park (5 rec.)
197 – Steven Jenkins, Gateway (12 rec.)
179 – Capone Mickens, Connellsville (10 rec.)
174 – Colton Gent, Springdale (8 rec.)
169 – Kenny Lewis, Gateway (9 rec.)
165 – Dorian McGhee, Western Beaver (3 rec.)
152 – Terry Martin, Kiski Area (5 rec.)
147 – Joey DeSabato, Shaler (4 rec.)
144 – Mikey Crawford, Western Beaver (4 rec.)
127 – Lucas Burt, Bentworth (5 rec.)
113 – Reddik Katchur, Hempfield (2 rec.)
113 – De’reon Washington, Serra Catholic (3 rec.)
111 – Andrew Kuban, Avonworth (11 rec.)
110 – Ayden Hudock, Franklin Regional (6 rec.)
108 – Daelinn Drew, Brentwood (4 rec.)
108 – Ty Keffer, Southmoreland (6 rec.)
102 – Jack Bauman, Knoch (4 rec.)
More High School Football
• Aliquippa injunction hearing vs. PIAA takes 3-week pause with executive director testifying• Pirates team doctor Patrick DeMeo among witnesses called by Aliquippa in lawsuit against PIAA
• Westmoreland high school notebook: Football rivalry games put on hold this season
• Girls flag football catching on at Shaler
• Peters Township linebacker Mickey Vaccarello commits to Stanford