Week 8 high school football schedule
By:
Wednesday, October 17, 2018 | 6:06 PM
Friday
WPIAL
Class 6A
Butler at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.
Norwin at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.
Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Bethel Park at Peters Township, 7 p.m.
Chartiers Valley at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.
Woodland Hills at Moon, 7 p.m.
Big East
Albert Gallatin at Latrobe, 7 p.m.
Franklin Regional at McKeesport, 7 p.m.
Gateway at Connellsville, 7 p.m.
Northern
Fox Chapel at Armstrong, 7 p.m.
Mars at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.
North Hills at Shaler, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Big 8
Greensburg Salem at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.
West Mifflin at Ringgold, 7 p.m.
Northwest 8
Highlands at New Castle, 7 p.m.
Montour at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.
South Fayette at Ambridge, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Big East
Deer Lakes at Derry, 7 p.m.
Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown, 7 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant at Freeport, 7 p.m.
Yough at North Catholic, 7 p.m.
Tri-County West
Central Valley at South Park, 7 p.m.
Keystone Oaks at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.
Quaker Valley at Hopewell, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Allegheny
East Allegheny at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.
Summit Academy at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.
Century
Carmichaels at Frazier, 7 p.m.
Charleroi at Brownsville, 7 p.m.
Southmoreland at Washington, 7 p.m.
Midwestern
Ellwood City at Mohawk, 7 p.m.
New Brighton at Shenango, 7 p.m.
Three Rivers
Burgettstown at Brentwood, 7 p.m.
Carlynton at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Serra Catholic at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.
South Side Beaver at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.
Class A
Big 7
Laurel at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Union, 7 p.m.
Eastern
Springdale at Clairton, 7 p.m.
Tri-County South
California at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.
West Greene at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
Apollo-Ridge at Freedom, 7 p.m.
Blackhawk at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.
Cornell at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.
Hampton at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.
Leechburg at Bentworth, 7 p.m.
North Allegheny at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Penn Hills at Baldwin, 7 p.m.
Plum at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.
Riverside at Valley, 7 p.m.
Waynesburg at Burrell, 7 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Homer-Center at West Shamokin, 7 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at Blairsville, 7 p.m.
Penns Manor at Northern Cambria, 7 p.m.
Saltsburg at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.
United at Marion Center, 7 p.m.
Saturday
WPIAL
Class 2A
Midwestern
Neshannock at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.
Class A
Big 7
Bishop Canevin at Northgate, noon
Eastern
Nonconference
Beth-Center at Imani Christian, 1:30 p.m.
More High School Football
• Aliquippa sues PIAA to prevent football team’s promotion to Class 5A• Vinnie Heller earns Thomas Jefferson’s prestigious Breisinger Award
• Springdale hires Chad Walsh as football coach hoping he can change team’s fortunes
• PIAA reveals brackets for 2024-25 football playoffs, likely altering WPIAL schedule at Acrisure Stadium
• WPIAL releases football schedules for 2024, ’25 seasons