WPIAL Boys Basketball 2013-2014 Season Review

By:
Tuesday, December 2, 2014 | 9:50 PM


The historic run for New Castle continued last winter and this time they were able to seal the deal with a state championship to go with their third straight district crown. The Red Hurricanes weren’t the only double champion as Lincoln Park won it all in both the district and the state postseason while Seton-LaSalle came within inches on a missed shot at the buzzer in Hershey of winning the golden double. We look back at last season with a look at the standings, district and state playoff results from the 2013-2014 campaign.

All results with (MSA) can still be heard archived on MSA Sports.

2013-2014 WPIAL BOYS BASKETBALL REGULAR SEASON STANDINGS:

TEAM NAME – SECTION RECORD – OVERALL RECORD

# – Clinched Section Title Outright
& – Clinched Share of Section Title
* – Clinched a WPIAL Playoff Spot
x – Eliminated from Playoff Chase
@ – Ineligible for WPIAL Playoffs

CLASS AAAA:

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 1:
#-Hempfield Spartans : (12-0) (20-2)
*-Kiski Area Cavaliers : (10-2) (15-5)
*-Norwin Knights : (7-5) (13-9)
*-Latrobe Wildcats : (6-6) (12-9)
x-Connellsville Falcons : (5-7) (11-10)
x-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (2-10) (5-17)
x-Albert Gallatin Colonials : (0-12) (7-15)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 2:
#-Plum Mustangs : (11-3) (18-3)
*-Franklin Regional Panthers : (10-4) (15-6)
*-Fox Chapel Foxes : (9-5) (17-5)
*-Gateway Gators : (9-5) (13-9)
x-Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings: (8-6) (11-10)
x-McKeesport Tigers : (7-7) (11-11)
x-Penn Hills Indians : (2-12) (6-16)
x-Woodland Hills Wolverines : (0-14) (0-21)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 3:
#-New Castle Red Hurricanes : (14-0) (22-0)
*-Hampton Talbots : (11-3) (19-3)
*-North Allegheny Tigers : (11-3) (19-3)
*-Seneca Valley Raiders : (7-7) (12-10)
x-Pine-Richland Rams : (5-9) (9-12)
x-North Hills Indians : (4-10) (10-12)
x-Butler Golden Tornado : (3-11) (7-15)
x-Shaler Titans : (1-13) (3-18)

WPIAL Class AAAA Section 4:
#-Upper St. Clair Panthers : (12-2) (16-6)
*-Bethel Park Black Hawks : (11-3) (17-5)
*-Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (9-5) (11-11)
*-Peters Township Indians : (8-6) (11-11)
x-Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (7-7) (11-11)
x-Moon Tigers : (6-8) (9-13)
x-Baldwin Highlanders : (3-11) (4-18)
x-Trinity Hillers : (0-14) (2-19)

CLASS AAA:

WPIAL Class AAA Section 1:
&-Indiana Little Indians : (10-2) (20-2)
&-Knoch Knights : (10-2) (16-4)
&-Mars Planets : (10-2) (14-8)
*-Kittanning Wildcats : (4-8) (7-15)
x-Highlands Golden Rams : (4-8) (9-13)
x-Freeport Yellowjackets : (2-10) (8-12)
x-Valley Vikings : (2-10) (6-13)
((Highlands misses playoffs based on going 0-2 in head-to-head tiebreaker with Kittanning))

WPIAL Class AAA Section 2:
#-Central Valley Warriors : (12-0) (18-3)
*-Blackhawk Cougars : (9-3) (11-11)
*-Ambridge Bridgers : (8-4) (16-6)
*-West Allegheny Indians : (6-6) (12-10)
x-Beaver Bobcats : (4-8) (7-13)
x-Hopewell Vikings : (2-10) (5-16)
x-Ellwood City Wolverines : (1-11) (4-18)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 3:
#-Uniontown Red Raiders : (12-0) (19-1)
*-Mount Pleasant Vikings : (10-2) (15-6)
*-Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (7-5) (11-10)
*-Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (6-6) (10-12)
x-Derry Trojans : (5-7) (6-13)
x-Yough Cougars : (1-11) (4-18)
x-Southmoreland Scotties : (1-11) (2-19)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 4:
#-Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (11-1) (20-2)
*-Elizabeth Forward Warriors : (10-2) (19-3)
*-Steel Valley Ironmen : (8-4) (14-4)
*-West Mifflin Titans : (7-5) (12-6)
x-Belle Vernon Leopards : (4-8) (10-12)
x-Ringgold Rams : (2-10) (5-16)
x-East Allegheny Wildcats : (0-12) (0-20)

WPIAL Class AAA Section 5:
#-Chartiers Valley Colts : (12-0) (21-1)
*-Montour Spartans : (10-2) (15-7)
*-South Fayette Lions : (8-4) (12-9)
*-South Park Eagles : (5-7) (7-15)
*-Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (5-7) (5-16)
x-Waynesburg Raiders : (2-10) (6-16)
x-McGuffey Highlanders : (0-12) (2-20)

CLASS AA:

WPIAL Class AA Section 1:
#-Summit Academy Knights : (9-1) (15-5)
*-Apollo-Ridge Vikings : (8-2) (18-3)
*-West Shamokin Wolves : (6-4) (17-5)
*-Burrell Buccaneers : (3-7) (6-15)
x-Ford City Sabers : (2-8) (6-15)
x-Deer Lakes Lancers : (2-8) (5-17)

WPIAL Class AA Section 2:
#-Aliquippa Quips : (12-2) (16-5)
*-Beaver Falls Tigers : (11-3) (16-6)
*-Neshannock Lancers : (10-4) (17-5)
*-Laurel Spartans : (7-7) (12-10)
x-Shenango Wildcats : (5-9) (9-13)
x-Riverside Panthers : (5-9) (8-14)
x-Mohawk Warriors : (4-10) (8-13)
x-New Brighton Lions : (2-12) (7-15)

WPIAL Class AA Section 3:
#-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : (12-0) (19-2)
*-South Allegheny Gladiators : (8-4) (14-8)
*-Shady Side Academy Indians : (8-4) (13-8)
*-Jeannette Jayhawks : (7-5) (12-9)
x-Serra Catholic Eagles : (5-7) (9-13)
x-Riverview Raiders : (2-10) (7-14)
x-Springdale Dynamos: (0-12) (2-18)

WPIAL Class AA Section 4:
#-Seton-LaSalle Rebels : (12-0) (21-1)
*-Washington Little Prexies : (9-3) (16-6)
*-Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers : (8-4) (16-6)
*-Brentwood Spartans : (6-6) (12-8)
x-Fort Cherry Rangers : (4-8) (8-12)
x-Burgettstown Blue Devils : (2-10) (4-18)
x-Bishop Canevin Crusaders : (1-11) (4-18)

WPIAL Class AA Section 5:
#-Brownsville Falcons : (12-2) (13-7)
*-Charleroi Cougars : (11-3) (13-7)
*-Frazier Commodores : (10-4) (14-7)
*-California Trojans : (8-6) (10-12)
x-Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (6-8) (9-13)
x-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (6-8) (7-12)
x-West Greene Pioneers : (2-12) (5-17)
x-Bentworth Bearcats : (1-13) (1-18)

WPIAL Class AA Section 6:
#-Avonworth Antelopes : (11-1) (16-5)
*-Quaker Valley Quakers : (10-2) (20-2)
*-Sto-Rox Vikings : (7-5) (11-11)
*-Northgate Flames : (6-6) (8-14)
x-South Side Rams : (5-7) (9-13)
x-Carlynton Cougars : (3-9) (4-16)
x-Freedom Bulldogs : (0-12) (1-20)

CLASS A:

WPIAL Class A Section 1:
#-Lincoln Park Leopards : (10-0) (21-1)
*-Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : (8-2) (17-5)
*-Western Beaver Golden Beavers : (5-5) (14-6)
*-Union Scotties : (5-5) (10-12)
x-Cornell Raiders : (2-8) (11-10)
x-Rochester Rams : (0-10) (4-17)

WPIAL Class A Section 2:
#-Vincentian Academy Royals : (10-0) (20-2)
*-Sewickley Academy Panthers : (7-3) (13-7)
*-Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans : (7-3) (13-9)
*-Eden Christian Academy Warriors : (4-6) (9-12)
x-Quigley Catholic Spartans : (2-8) (6-16)
x-Aquinas Academy Crusaders : (0-10) (2-18)

WPIAL Class A Section 3:
#-Monessen Greyhounds : (10-0) (17-5)
*-Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : (7-3) (15-5)
*-Clairton Bears : (7-3) (9-6)
*-Mapletown Maples : (3-7) (7-12)
x-Geibel Catholic Gators : (2-8) (4-15)
x-Avella Eagles : (1-9) (3-18)

WPIAL Class A Section 4:
#-Wilkinsburg Tigers : (9-1) (12-7)
*-Winchester Thurston Bears : (5-5) (11-9)
@-Imani Christian Saints : (5-5) (5-10)
*-Trinity Christian Falcons : (4-6) (9-13)
*-St. Joseph Spartans : (4-6) (8-14)
x-Leechburg Blue Devils : (3-7) (9-10)

———————————————————————————-

2013-2014 WPIAL BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

2014 WPIAL CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

New Castle Red Hurricane 55 – Hampton Talbots 49  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

New Castle Red Hurricane 77 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 23  (MSA)

Hampton Talbots 61 – North Allegheny Tigers 53  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

New Castle Red Hurricanes 73 – Bethel Park Black Hawks 46  (MSA)

Kiski Area Cavaliers 82 – Gateway Gators 73  (MSA)

Hampton Talbots 76 – Franklin Regional Panthers 61  (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 82 – Hempfield Spartans 59  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA First Round:

New Castle Red Hurricane 85 – Latrobe Wildcats 66  (MSA)

Bethel Park Black Hawks 49 – Fox Chapel Foxes 45  (MSA)

Kiski Area Cavaliers 50 – Plum Mustangs 40  (MSA)

Gateway Gators 68 – Upper St. Clair Panthers 50  (MSA)

Hampton Talbots 61 – Peters Township Indians 26  (MSA)

Franklin Regional Panthers 70 – Seneca Valley Raiders 59  (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 66 – Norwin Knights 36  (MSA)

Hempfield Spartans 74 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 56  (MSA)
 

2014 WPIAL CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Central Valley Warriors 70 – Chartiers Valley Colts 69 in Double Overtime  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Chartiers Valley Colts 71 – Uniontown Red Raiders 57  (MSA)

Central Valley Warriors 68 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 59  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Chartiers Valley Colts 75 – Mars Fighting Planets 61  (MSA)

Uniontown Red Raiders 86 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors 79  (MSA)

Central Valley Warriors 50 – Montour Spartans 38  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 72 – Blackhawk Cougars 67 in Overtime  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Chartiers Valley Colts 95 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 62  (MSA)

Mars Fighting Planets 67 – Steel Valley Ironmen 61  (MSA)

Elizabeth Forward Warriors 47 – South Fayette Lions 40  (MSA)

Uniontown Red Raiders 66 – Ambridge Bridgers 57  (MSA)

Central Valley Warriors 62 – West Mifflin Titans 42  (MSA)

Montour Spartans 47 – Indiana Little Indians 41  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 63 – West Allegheny Indians 41  (MSA)

Blackhawk Cougars 49 – Knoch Knights 42  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Preliminary Round:

Mount Pleasant Vikings 70 – Kittanning Wildcats 53  (MSA)

South Fayette Lions 54 – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 42  (MSA)

Ambridge Bridgers 71 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 58  (MSA)

West Mifflin Titans 63 – Laurel Highlands Mustangs 51  (MSA)

West Allegheny Indians 54 – South Park Eagles 47  (MSA)
 

2014 WPIAL CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 52 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 51  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 61 – Beaver Falls Tigers 45  (MSA)

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 61 – Aliquippa Quips 53  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 76 – Summit Academy Knights 56  (MSA)

Beaver Falls Tigers 67 – Neshannock Lancers 51  (MSA)

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 60 – Quaker Valley Quakers 39  (MSA)

Aliquippa Quips 82 – Avonworth Antelopes 71  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels 61 – Jeannette Jayhawks 49  (MSA)

Summit Academy Knights 75 – Washington Little Prexies 65  (MSA)

Beaver Falls Tigers 70 – Brownsville Falcons 33  (MSA)

Neshannock Lancers 64 – Shady Side Academy Indians 63  (MSA)

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 73 – Laurel Spartans 56  (MSA)

Quaker Valley Quakers 64 – Apollo-Ridge Vikings 47  (MSA)

Aliquippa Quips 59 – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 41  (MSA)

Avonworth Antelopes 80 – Frazier Commodores 43  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Preliminary Round:

Jeannette Jayhawks 61 – Sto-Rox Vikings 34  (MSA)

Washington Little Prexies 68 – Burrell Buccaneers 52  (MSA)

Brownsville Falcons 42 – Brentwood Spartans 40  (MSA)

Shady Side Academy Indians 74 – Northgate Flames 56  (MSA)

Laurel Spartans 46 – West Shamokin Wolves 45  (MSA)

Apollo-Ridge Vikings 52 – California Trojans 38  (MSA)

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 66 – Charleroi Cougars 60  (MSA)

Frazier Commodores 46 – South Allegheny Gladiators 43  (MSA)
 

2014 WPIAL CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Lincoln Park Leopards 85 – Monessen Greyhounds 41  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Semifinals:

Lincoln Park Leopards 75 – Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 58  (MSA)

Monessen Greyhounds 110 – Vincentian Academy Royals 99  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Lincoln Park Leopards 95 – Western Beaver Golden Beavers 44  (MSA)

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 51 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 49  (MSA)

Vincentian Academy Royals 88 – Clairton Bears 51  (MSA)

Monessen Greyhounds 63 – Wilkinsburg Tigers 49  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

Lincoln Park Leopards 84 – Mapletown Maples 27  (MSA)

Western Beaver Golden Beavers 77 – Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 37  (MSA)

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans 75 – Winchester Thurston Bears 45  (MSA)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 86 – St. Joseph Spartans 36  (MSA)

Vincentian Academy Royals 85 – Trinity Christian Falcons 44  (MSA)

Clairton Bears 55 – Sewickley Academy Panthers 51  (MSA)

Monessen Greyhounds 78 – Eden Christian Academy Warriors 54  (MSA)

Wilkinsburg Tigers 74 – Union Scotties 62  (MSA)

————————————————————————————

2013-2014 PIAA BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS: 

2014 PIAA CLASS AAAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

NEW CASTE RED HURRICANE 52 – LaSalle College Explorers 39  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 58 – Abington Galloping Ghosts 54  (MSA)

LaSalle College Explorers 61 – Chester Clippers 55

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 57 – HAMPTON TALBOTS 55  (MSA)

Abington Galloping Ghosts 56 – Martin Luther King Cougars 52

Chester Clippers 66 – West Chester Rustin Golden Knights 36

LaSalle College Explorers 71 – Lower Merion Aces 48

PIAA CLASS AAAA Second Round:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 64 – NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 54  (MSA)

HAMPTON TALBOTS 67 – Erie McDowell Trojans 45  (MSA)

Abington Galloping Ghosts 59 – York William Penn Bearcats 53

Martin Luther King Cougars 65 – Pennsbury Falcons 43

Chester Clippers 79 – Hazleton Cougars 71

West Chester Rustin Golden Knights 60 – Parkland Trojans 57

Lower Merion Aces 64 – Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillites 52

LaSalle College Explorers 49 – Cedar Crest Falcons 43

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE 71 – BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS 64  (MSA)

NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS 82 – Altoona Mountain Lions 57  (MSA)

HAMPTON TALBOTS 58 – ALLDERDICE DRAGONS 43  (MSA)

Erie McDowell Trojans 65 – KISKI AREA CAVALIERS 46

York William Penn Bearcats 67 – Haverford Fords 49

Abington Galloping Ghosts 65 – Emmaus Hornets 52

Pennsbury Falcons 65 – West Lawn Wilson Bulldogs 43

Martin Luther King Cougars 57 – Cumberland Valley Eagles 43

Chester Clippers 79 – Carlisle Thundering Herd 38

Hazleton Cougars 63 – Stroudsburg Mountaineers 53

West Chester Rustin Golden Knights 54 – Central York Panthers 47

Parkland Trojans 63 – Central Bucks West Bucks 51

Philadelphia Roman Catholic Cahillites 48 – Oxford Hornets 38

Lower Merion Aces 79 – Hershey Trojans 69

LaSalle College Explorers 64 – Conestoga Pioneers 58

Cedar Crest Falcons 66 – Spring-Ford Rams 52
 

2014 PIAA CLASS AAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neumann-Goretti Saints 64 – Susquehanna Township Indians 57

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Susquehanna Township Indians 42 – CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 31  (MSA)

Neumann-Goretti Saints 65 – Philadelphia Electric Charter Chargers 53

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 69 – Farrell Steelers 62  (MSA)

Susquehanna Township Indians 75 – Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 57

Neumann-Goretti Saints 60 – Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 50

Philadelphia Electric Charter Chargers 52 – Archbishop Carroll Patriots 51

PIAA CLASS AAA Second Round:

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 61 – THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS 51  (MSA)

Farrell Steelers 86 – UNIONTOWN RED RAIDERS 72 in Overtime  (MSA)

Susquehanna Township Indians 52 – Pottsville Crimson Tide 45

Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 68 – CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 64

Neumann-Goretti Saints 73 – Wilkes-Barre GAR Grenadiers 55

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 82 – Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 55

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 59 – Abington Heights Comets 55

Philadelphia Electric Charter Chargers 53 – Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 52

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS 67 – MARS FIGHTING PLANETS 56  (MSA)

THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS 72 – Erie East Warriors 66

UNIONTOWN RED RAIDERS 87 – Punxsutawney Chucks 54  (MSA)

Farrell Steelers 60 – MONTOUR SPARTANS 57

Susquehanna Township Indians 65 – Imhotep Charter Panthers 47

Pottsville Crimson Tide 58 – Lower Moreland Lions 38

Lancaster Mennonite Blazers 70 – Somerset Golden Eagles 44

CHARTIERS VALLEY COLTS 68 – Erie Strong Vincent Colonels 54

Neumann-Goretti Saints 62 – Berks Catholic Saints 46

Wilkes-Barre GAR Grenadiers 61 – Shamokin Indians 49

Bishop McDevitt Crusaders 77 – Pittston Patriots 42

Allentown Central Catholic Vikings 67 – West York Bulldogs 54

Abington Heights Comets 70 – Central Columbia Blue Jays 42

Archbishop Carroll Patriots 57 – Manheim Central Barons 35

Philadelphia Electric Charter Chargers 68 – Blue Mountain Eagles 50

Holy Ghost Prep Firebirds 65 – Bermudian Springs Eagles 53
 

2014 PIAA CLASS AA STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 61 – SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 59  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 46 – GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 44  (MSA)

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 55 – Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 44

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 70 – ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 44  (MSA)

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 60 – BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 49  (MSA)

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 72 – Holy Cross Crusaders 62

Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 52 – Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 50

PIAA CLASS AA Second Round:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 61 – Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 41

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 57 – QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 44  (MSA)

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 72 – SUMMIT ACADEMY KNIGHTS 48  (MSA)

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 73 – West Middlesex Big Red 57

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 67 – Mid-Valley Spartans 52

Holy Cross Crusaders 59 – Bristol Warriors 53

Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 51 – West Catholic Burrs 41

Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 46 – Loyalsock Township Lancers 45

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

SETON-LaSALLE REBELS 82 – Penns Valley Rams 51

Mercyhurst Prep Lakers 78 – Brookville Raiders 70 in Double Overtime  (MSA)

QUAKER VALLEY QUAKERS 42 – Richland Rams 40 in Overtime

ALIQUIPPA QUIPS 60 – Fairview Tigers 42  (MSA)

SUMMIT ACADEMY KNIGHTS 75 – Conemaugh Township Indians 59

BEAVER FALLS TIGERS 56 – Martinsburg Central Scarlet Dragons 44

GREENSBURG CENTRAL CATHOLIC CENTURIONS 92 – Bald Eagle Eagles 59

West Middlesex Big Red 76 – NESHANNOCK LANCERS 66

Philadelphia Constitution Generals 61 – Columbia Crimson Tide 45

Mid-Valley Spartans 58 – Lewisburg Green Dragons 57

Bristol Warriors 52 – Philadelphia High School of the Future 47

Holy Cross Crusaders 59 – Hanover Nighhawks 45

Wilkes-Barre Meyers Mohawks 48 – Towanda Black Knights 35

West Catholic Burrs 61 – Academy at Palumbo Griffins 40

Loyalsock Township Lancers 69 – Camp Hill Trinity Shamrocks 52

Delaware Valley Charter Warriors 60 – Notre Dame-Green Pond Crusaders 45
 

2014 PIAA CLASS A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 70 – Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 66  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS (28-1) vs Bishop Carroll Huskies (28-0) AT Hempfield High School on Tuesday, March 18th at 7:30pm

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 76 – St. John Neumann Knights 53

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 99 – VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 64  (MSA)

Bishop Carroll Huskies 63 – CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 59 in Overtime

St. John Neumann Knights 78 – New Hope Academy Mighty Ants 68

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 47 – School of Church Farm Griffins 46

PIAA CLASS A Second Round:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 81 – Forbes Road Cardinals 28  (MSA)

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 94 – Homer-Center Wildcats 66  (MSA)

Bishop Carroll Huskies 69 – MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 65

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 58 – Ridgway Elkers 43

New Hope Academy Mighty Ants 71 – St. Pius X Winged Lions 65

St. John Neumann Knights 51 – Phil-Mont Christian Eagles 48

School of Church Farm Griffins 56 – Mahoney Golden Bears 52

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 57 – Sullivan County Griffins 39

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

LINCOLN PARK LEOPARDS 96 – Johnsonburg Rams 47  (MSA)

Forbes Road Cardinals 46 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 40  (MSA)

Homer-Center Wildcats 47 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 45  (MSA)

VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS 95 – Cochranton Cardinals 85

Bishop Carroll Huskies 81 – Clarion-Limestone Lions 42

MONESSEN GREYHOUNDS 87 – Erie First Christian Eagles 78 in Double Overtime

CARDINAL WUERL NORTH CATHOLIC TROJANS 56 – Berlin-Brothersvalley Mountaineers 44

Ridgway Elkers 62 – Eisenhower Knights 32

New Hope Academy Mighty Ants 58 – Sankofa Freedom Prep Charter Wolves 52

St. Pius X Winged Lions 44 – Old Forge Blue Devils 31

Phil-Mont Christian Eagles 76 – New Media Tech Jaguars 65

St. John Neumann Knights 64 – Greenwood Wildcats 50

School of Church Farm Griffins 59 – Lebanon Catholic Beavers 38

Mahoney Golden Bears 57 – Galeton Tigers 20

Sullivan County Griffins 52 – Mount Calvary Christian Chargers 47

Philadelphia Math, Civics & Science Mighty Elephants 100 – Delco Christian Knights 50

More Basketball

Riverview boys basketball expects to contend when team gets to full strength
Riverview girls basketball team hopes to build off memorable season
Emily Daugherty hired as Ligonier Valley girls basketball coach in unanimous vote
Leechburg girls coach shares special bond with team as they build for future
Run-and-gun Leechburg boys looking to keep pedal to the floor

click me