WPIAL girls basketball standings

By:
Monday, January 29, 2018 | 8:43 AM


[ins_gallery]

WPIAL high school girls basketball standings through Jan. 27, 2018:

Girls

Class 6A

Section 1

Team, section record, overall record

North Allegheny*, 7-0, 16-0

Butler*, 5-2, 10-6

Seneca Valley, 4-3, 9-7

Shaler, 3-4, 8-9

Pine-Richland, 2-5, 5-11

North Hills, 0-7, 4-12

Section 2

Latrobe*, 6-1, 14-3

Norwin*, 6-2, 8-8

Hempfield, 3-3, 7-9

Penn Hills, 3-4, 9-7

Penn-Trafford, 3-4, 7-10

Fox Chapel, 0-7, 5-1

Section 3

Peters Township*, 6-1, 14-2

Bethel Park*, 5-2, 11-5

Mt. Lebanon*, 5-2, 9-8

Upper St. Clair*, 4-3, 8-7

Canon-McMillan, 1-6, 9-7

Baldwin, 0-7, 3-12

Class 5A

Section 1

South Fayette*, 6-1, 11-4

West Allegheny*, 6-1, 13-5

Chartiers Valley*, 5-2, 11-6

Montour, 2-5, 7-11

Lincoln Park, 1-6, 7-10

Moon, 1-6, 4-12

Section 2

Thomas Jefferson*, 6-1, 14-3

Oakland Catholic*, 6-1, 11-5

Gateway*, 5-2, 14-3

Woodland Hills, 2-5, 8-9

West Mifflin, 1-6, 6-11

McKeesport, 1-6, 4-13

Section 3

Trinity*, 9-0, 15-3

Ringgold*, 7-1, 12-5

Connellsville, 4-4, 7-10

Uniontown, 4-5, 7-9

Greensburg Salem, 3-6, 6-10

Albert Gallatin, 2-7, 7-10

Laurel Highlands, 1-7, 2-16

Section 4

Hampton*, 9-0, 13-3

Mars*, 7-1, 13-4

Armstrong*, 5-3, 11-5

Franklin Regional, 3-5, 8-9

Indiana, 2-7, 6-10

Kiski Area, 2-7, 6-12

Plum, 2-7, 4-14

Class 4A

Section 1

CW North Catholic*, 9-0, 15-1

Freeport*, 7-2, 10-6

Knoch*, 6-2, 8-9

Deer Lakes, 2-5, 6-10

Burrell, 3-6, 5-10

Highlands, 2-7, 2-13

Valley, 0-8, 2-14

Section 2

Blackhawk*, 8-1, 15-1

Central Valley, 6-2, 12-2

Beaver, 6-2, 12-5

Ambridge, 5-4, 9-8

Quaker Valley, 3-5, 7-9

Hopewell, 2-7, 7-9

New Castle, 0-9, 4-12

Section 3

Keystone Oaks*, 10-0, 14-3

Belle Vernon*, 9-1, 14-4

Elizabeth Forward, 7-3, 11-5

South Park, 6-4, 9-8

Southmoreland, 4-6, 11-7

Mt. Pleasant, 3-7, 5-11

Derry, 1-9, 1-15

Yough, 0-10, 0-17

Class 3A

Section 1

Neshannock*, 8-1, 14-2

Mohawk, 7-2, 12-4

Riverside, 5-3, 10-5

Beaver Falls, 5-4, 10-6

Laurel, 4-4, 10-8

Ellwood City, 1-7, 4-12

Freedom, 0-9, 3-13

Section 2

East Allegheny*, 9-0, 18-0

Charleroi*, 8-1, 15-2

South Side*, 5-4, 10-6

South Allegheny, 4-4, 10-6

Brownsville, 2-7, 4-13

McGuffey, 1-7, 4-13

Waynesburg, 1-7, 4-13

Section 3

Bishop Canevin*, 9-0, 13-3

Avonworth, 5-3, 12-6

Apollo-Ridge, 5-4, 9-7

Shady Side Academy, 4-5, 9-7

Seton LaSalle, 4-5, 7-11

Steel Valley, 2-6, 4-13

Carlynton, 1-7, 5-11

Class 2A

Section 1

OLSH*, 9-1, 15-2

Chartiers-Houston*, 9-1, 12-5

Washington*, 7-3, 10-5

Fort Cherry, 6-4, 11-6

Shenango, 5-5, 7-10

Burgettstown, 3-7, 6-11

New Brighton, 1-9, 2-14

Aliquippa, 0-10, 0-15

Section 2

Vincentian Academy*, 10-0, 15-1

Leechburg*, 9-1, 14-2

Brentwood*, 8-2, 13-4

Northgate, 5-5, 10-7

Riverview, 4-6, 8-8

Sto-Rox, 3-7, 9-7

Ellis School, 1-9, 2-15

Springdale, 0-10, 1-14

Section 3

Serra Catholic, 8-2, 11-5

California, 7-2, 10-4

Greensburg C.C., 7-2, 8-6

Beth-Center, 6-4, 10-6

Frazier, 6-4, 9-7

Jeannette, 4-6, 6-11

Carmichaels, 1-9, 4-13

Bentworth, 0-10, 3-13

Class A

Section 1

Quigley Catholic*, 7-0, 10-7

Sewickley Academy*, 5-2, 10-3

Rochester*, 4-3, 9-5

Cornell*, 4-3, 5-12

Union, 1-6, 1-16

Propel Andrew Street, 0-7, 1-15

Section 2

West Greene*, 7-0, 15-1

Avella*, 4-3, 9-7

Geibel*, 4-3, 6-9

Mapletown*, 4-3, 7-11

Jefferson-Morgan, 1-6, 2-14

Monessen, 1-6, 2-14

Section 3

Winchester Thurston*, 7-0, 10-4

Aquinas Academy, 5-2, 12-4

St. Joseph, 4-3, 10-8

Eden Christian, 3-4, 6-10

Clairton, 2-5, 7-10

Imani Christian, 0-7, 3-15

*Clinched playoff berth

Tags:

click me