North Allegheny, Penn-Trafford earn No. 1 seeds in WPIAL softball playoffs

By:
Thursday, May 9, 2019 | 12:29 PM


North Allegheny, Penn-Trafford, Mt. Pleasant, Avonworth, Chartiers-Houston and West Greene received No. 1 seeds Thursday when the WPIAL revealed softball playoff brackets.

The playoffs start Tuesday for Class 5A, 3A and A. The other three classifications begin play Wednesday.

The championships are May 29-30 at Peterswood Park in Peters Township.

Class 6A

Wednesday’s games

No. 1 North Allegheny vs. No. 8 Upper St. Clair at West Allegheny, 5 p.m.

No. 4 Bethel Park vs. No. 5 Norwin at Gateway, 4 p.m.

No. 2 Canon-McMillan vs. No. 7 Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Hempfield vs. No. 6 Baldwin at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Penn-Trafford — bye

No. 8 South Fayette vs. No. 9 Albert Gallatin at Trinity, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Connellsville vs. No. 13 Mars at Gateway, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Trinity vs. No. 12 Gateway at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Plum – bye

No. 7 Shaler vs. No. 10 West Allegheny at Hampton, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Hampton vs. No. 14 Latrobe at Gateway, 6 p.m.

No. 6 Franklin Regional vs. No. 11 Montour at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Wednesday’s games

No. 1 Mt. Pleasant – bye

No. 8 New Castle vs. No. 9 Ringgold at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

No. 4 Thomas Jefferson – bye

No. 5 Yough vs. No. 12 Central Valley at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

No. 2 Elizabeth Forward – bye

No. 7 West Mifflin vs. No. 10 Indiana at Latrobe, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Knoch – bye

No. 6 Ambridge vs. No. 11 Greensburg Salem at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 Avonworth – bye

No. 8 Deer Lakes vs. No. 9 Southmoreland at Shaler, 5 p.m.

No. 4 South Park – bye

No. 5 Beaver vs. No. 12 Derry at Fox Chapel, 5 p.m.

No. 2 South Allegheny – bye

No. 7 Freeport vs. No. 10 Ellwood City at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

No. 3 Burrell – bye

No. 6 Keystone Oaks vs. No. 11 North Catholic at Hampton, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Wednesday’s games

No. 1 Chartiers-Houston vs. No. 16 OLSH at West Allegheny, 3 p.m.

No. 8 South Side Beaver vs. No. 9 Mohawk at Sewickley Academy, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Vincentian Academy vs. No. 13 Burgettstown at Montour, 3 p.m.

No. 5 Frazier vs. No. 12 Apollo-Ridge at Latrobe, 4 p.m.

No. 2 Neshannock at No. 15 Bentworth at Sewickley Academy, 5 p.m.

No. 7 Serra Catholic vs. No. 10 Freedom at Montour, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Laurel vs. No. 14 Riverview at Hampton, 4 p.m.

No. 6 Seton LaSalle vs. No. 11 Carmichaels at Peters Township, 4 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday’s games

No. 1 West Greene – bye

No. 8 Bishop Canevin vs. No. 9 Greensburg Central Catholic at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Sewickley Academy vs. No. 13 Monessen at Peters Township, 4 p.m.

No. 5 Jefferson-Morgan vs. No. 12 Rochester at Trinity, 4 p.m.

No. 2 Leechburg – bye

No. 7 Mapletown vs. No. 10 Jeannette at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

No. 3 Union – bye

No. 6 Springdale vs. No. 11 Quigley Catholic at Shaler, 3 p.m.

Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Chris by email at [email protected] or via Twitter .

click me