WPIAL section tournaments set for Wednesday

By: HSSN Staff
Friday, January 18, 2019 | 5:24 PM


The section team wrestling tournaments in Class AAA and Class AA will get underway at 6 p.m. Wednesday.

Kiski Area is the returning WPIAL champion in Class AAA and Burrell in Class AA. Burrell has won 12 consecutive Class AA titles.

The top two teams in each subsection, which have already qualified for the WPIAL team tournament, will square off with the first-place team from subsection A meeting the second-place team from subsection B and vice versa.

The winners will meet for the section title and the losers for third place.

The two third-place teams in each subsection will battle for fifth place and a spot in the team tournament. Those matches begin at 7 p.m.

Action begins at 6 p.m. at the following sites: Section 1-AAA at Kiski Area; Section 2-AAA at Thomas Jefferson; Section 3-AAA at Seneca Valley; Section 4-AAA at Canon-McMillan; Section 1-AA at Burgettstown; Section 2-AA at Freedom and Section 3-AA at Burrell.

The WPIAL preliminary round in Class AAA will begin Jan. 28. The first round and quarterfinals are Jan. 30.

Wednesday’s schedule is below:

Class AAA

Section 1

Semifinals

At Kiski Area

Kiski Area (9-0) vs. Greensburg Salem (6-2), 6 p.m.; Hempfield (11-1) vs. Norwin (8-2), 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match

Latrobe (4-2) at Franklin Regional (3-2), 7 p.m.

Section 2

Semifinals

At Thomas Jefferson

Thomas Jefferson (13-0) vs. Peters Township (5-1), 6 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (9-2) vs. Connellsville (8-4), 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match

Upper St. Clair (6-4) at West Mifflin (3-2), 7 p.m.

Section 3

Semifinals

At Seneca Valley

Seneca Valley (6-2) vs. Hampton (7-3), 6 p.m.; North Allegheny (9-1) vs. Butler (9-2), 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match

Armstrong (3-2) at Indiana (5-2), 7 p.m.

Section 4

Semifinals

At Canon-McMillan

Canon-McMillan (5-2) vs. Trinity (3-1), 6 p.m.; Waynesburg (12-0) vs. South Fayette (7-4), 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match

Chartiers Valley (3-2) at West Allegheny (2-2), 7 p.m.

Class AA

Section 1

Semifinals

At Burgettstown

Burgettstown (5-0) vs. McGuffey (10-6), 6 p.m.; Beth-Center (9-3) vs. Washington (3-3), 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match

Bentworth (3-2) at South Park (2-2), 7 p.m.

Section 2

Semifinals

At Freedom

Freedom (5-1) vs. Quaker Valley (10-5), 6 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (9-1) vs. Laurel (7-4), 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match

Hopewell (5-2) at Beaver (3-2), 7 p.m.

Section 3

Semifinals

At Burrell

Burrell (5-2) vs. Elizabeth Forward (4-1), 6 p.m.; Derry (9-3) vs. Valley (7-2), 6 p.m.

Fifth-place match

Southmoreland (7-2) at Highlands (7-8), 7 p.m.

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review staff writer. You can contact Paul at [email protected] or via Twitter @Schofield_Trib.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

click me