WPIAL softball playoff clinchings through May 1, 2019

By:
Wednesday, May 1, 2019 | 11:05 PM


In one week, the WPIAL will unveil the brackets for the 2019 district softball playoffs.

Sixty-two teams have punched their ticket for the Path to Peterswood, but there are still some spots up for grabs.

Watch the official unveiling of the brackets at noon May 9 only on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

Trib HSSN will have exclusive broadcast coverage of the softball playoffs, sponsored by Carlow University.

With time running out on section play, here are the teams that have clinched a playoff berth through May 1.

Class 6A

(8 of a possible 9 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Baldwin Highlanders

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Upper St. Clair Panthers

North Allegheny Tigers

Hempfield Spartans

Norwin Knights

Seneca Valley Raiders

Still alive — North Hills

Class 5A

(10 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Franklin Regional Panthers

Connellsville Falcons

Latrobe Wildcats

Hampton Talbots

Plum Mustangs

Trinity Hillers

Montour Spartans

South Fayette Lions

West Allegheny Indians

Still alive — Albert Gallatin, Shaler, Gateway, Mars

Class 4A

(11 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Yough Cougars

Indiana Little Indians

Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

West Mifflin Titans

Ringgold Rams

Knoch Knights

Ambridge Bridgers

New Castle Red Hurricane

Central Valley Warriors

Still alive — Highlands, Greensburg Salem, Belle Vernon

Class 3A

(Set with 12 playoff teams)

Burrell Buccaneers

Freeport Yellowjackets

Deer Lakes Lancers

Derry Trojans

Avonworth Antelopes

Beaver Bobcats

Ellwood City Wolverines

North Catholic Trojans

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

South Allegheny Gladiators

South Park Eagles

Southmoreland Scotties

Class 2A

(13 of at least 16 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Seton LaSalle Rebels

South Side Beaver Rams

Burgettstown Blue Devils

Vincentian Academy Royals

Serra Catholic Eagles

Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Frazier Commodores

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes

Laurel Spartans

Neshannock Lancers

Freedom Bulldogs

Mohawk Warriors

Still alive — Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, Fort Cherry, Carlynton, Riverview, Shady Side Academy, Bentworth, Charleroi, McGuffey

Class A

(8 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Union Scotties

Sewickley Academy Panthers

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

West Greene Pioneers

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets

Mapletown Maples

Monessen Greyhounds

Leechburg Blue Devils

Still alive — Rochester, Quigley Catholic, Springdale, Jeannette, Greensburg Central Catholic, St. Joseph

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me