WPIAL softball playoff clinchings through May 2, 2019

By:
Thursday, May 2, 2019 | 10:24 PM


In less than a week, the WPIAL will unveil the brackets to the 2019 district softball playoffs.

Sixty-eight teams have punched their ticket for the Path to Peterswood, but there are still some spots up for grabs.

Two classification’s fields are set, while 13 teams are still alive in the other four classes.

Watch the official unveiling of the brackets at noon May 9 only on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

Trib HSSN will have exclusive broadcast coverage of the softball playoffs, sponsored by Carlow University.

With time running out on section play, here are the teams that have clinched a playoff berth through May 2.

Class 6A

(8 of a possible 9 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Baldwin Highlanders

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Upper St. Clair Panthers

North Allegheny Tigers

Hempfield Spartans

Norwin Knights

Seneca Valley Raiders

Still alive — North Hills

Class 5A

(12 of a possible 14 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Franklin Regional Panthers

Latrobe Wildcats

Connellsville Falcons

Hampton Talbots

Plum Mustangs

Shaler Titans

Gateway Gators

Trinity Hillers

South Fayette Lions

West Allegheny Indians

Montour Spartans

Still alive — Albert Gallatin, Mars

Class 4A

(Set with 12 playoff teams)

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Yough Cougars

Indiana Little Indians

Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

West Mifflin Titans

Ringgold Rams

Knoch Knights

Ambridge Bridgers

New Castle Red Hurricane

Central Valley Warriors

Class 3A

(Set with 12 playoff teams)

Burrell Buccaneers

Freeport Yellow Jackets

Deer Lakes Lancers

Derry Trojans

Avonworth Antelopes

Beaver Bobcats

Ellwood City Wolverines

North Catholic Trojans

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

South Allegheny Gladiators

South Park Eagles

Southmoreland Scotties

Class 2A

(15 of a possible 19 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Seton LaSalle Rebels

South Side Rams

Burgettstown Blue Devils

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Vincentian Academy Royals

Serra Catholic Eagles

Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Riverview Raiders

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Frazier Commodores

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes

Laurel Spartans

Neshannock Lancers

Freedom Bulldogs

Mohawk Warriors

Still alive — Fort Cherry, Bentworth, McGuffey, Charleroi

Class A

(9 of at least 12 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Union Scotties

Sewickley Academy Panthers

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

West Greene Pioneers

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets

Mapletown Maples

Monessen Greyhounds

Leechburg Blue Devils

Springdale Dynamos

Still alive — Rochester, Quigley Catholic, Cornell, Jeannette, Greensburg Central Catholic, St. Joseph

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me