WPIAL softball playoff clinchings through May 7, 2019

By:
Tuesday, May 7, 2019 | 10:24 PM


On Thursday, the WPIAL will unveil the brackets for the 2019 district softball playoffs.

Seventy-three teams have punched their ticket for the Path to Peterswood with only one more spot, possibly two, up for grabs in Class A.

Five classification’s fields are now set with the only question mark being the battle for fourth place in Section 1-A.

Rochester hosts Quigley Catholic on Wednesday. If the Rams win, they clinch and the Spartans are eliminated. If Quigley Catholic wins, the Spartans clinch and the Rams would need to beat Cornell on Thursday to also qualify for the playoffs.

Watch the official unveiling of the brackets at noon Thursday on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

Trib HSSN will have exclusive broadcast coverage of the softball playoffs, sponsored by Carlow University.

With time running out in section play, here are the teams that have clinched a playoff berth through May 7.

Class 6A

(Set with 8 playoff teams)

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Baldwin Highlanders

Upper St. Clair Panthers

North Allegheny Tigers

Hempfield Spartans

Norwin Knights

Seneca Valley Raiders

Class 5A

(Set with 14 playoff teams)

Penn-Trafford Warriors

Connellsville Falcons

Franklin Regional Panthers

Latrobe Wildcats

Albert Gallatin Colonials

Plum Mustangs

Hampton Talbots

Shaler Titans

Gateway Gators

Mars Fightin’ Planets

Trinity Hillers

South Fayette Lions

West Allegheny Indians

Montour Spartans

Class 4A

(Set with 12 playoff teams)

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

Yough Cougars

Indiana Little Indians

Greensburg Salem Golden Lions

Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

West Mifflin Titans

Ringgold Rams

Knoch Knights

Ambridge Bridgers

New Castle Red Hurricane

Central Valley Warriors

Class 3A

(Set with 12 playoff teams)

Burrell Buccaneers

Freeport Yellowjackets

Deer Lakes Lancers

Derry Trojans

Avonworth Antelopes

Beaver Bobcats

Ellwood City Wolverines

North Catholic Trojans

South Allegheny Gladiators

South Park Eagles

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

Southmoreland Scotties

Class 2A

(Set with 16 playoff teams)

Seton LaSalle Rebels

South Side Rams

Burgettstown Blue Devils

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Vincentian Academy Royals

Serra Catholic Eagles

Apollo-Ridge Vikings

Riverview Raiders

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers

Frazier Commodores

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes

Bentworth Bearcats

Laurel Spartans

Neshannock Lancers

Freedom Bulldogs

Mohawk Warriors

Class A

(11 of a possible 13 teams have clinched a playoff berth)

Union Scotties

Sewickley Academy Panthers

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

West Greene Pioneers

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets

Mapletown Maples

Monessen Greyhounds

Leechburg Blue Devils

Springdale Dynamos

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Jeannette Jayhawks

Still alive — Rochester, Quigley Catholic

Don Rebel hosts the Rebel Yell podcasts for HSSN.

click me