WPIAL wrestling standings through Jan. 10, 2019

By:
Thursday, January 10, 2019 | 3:57 PM


Here are the latest WPIAL team wrestling standings for the 2018-19 season through Jan. 9.

The top three teams from each sub-section qualify for the section tournaments.

The top team in each sub-section faces the runner-up in the opposing sub-section with the two winners then doing battle for the section championship, while the two third-place finishers face off to determine the fifth qualifier from that section that will move on to the WPIAL playoffs.

The team sectionals are Jan. 23.

Don’t miss live and archived weekly matches and exclusive coverage of the 2019 WPIAL team and individual playoffs on the TribLive High School Sports Network.

*-Indicates team has clinched a berth in the team sectionals

x-indicates team has been eliminated from a spot in the team sectionals

Class AAA

Section 1A

Team, sub-section record

*-Kiski Area, 3-0

*-Norwin, 3-1

*-Franklin Regional, 3-1

x-Penn-Trafford, 1-3

x-Plum, 1-3

x-Central Catholic, 0-3

Section 1B

*-Greensburg Salem, 4-0

*-Hempfield, 4-0

*-Latrobe, 2-2

x-Gateway, 1-3

x-Woodland Hills, 1-3

x-Penn Hills, 0-4

Section 2A

*-Connellsville, 4-0

*-Thomas Jefferson, 4-0

*-West Mifflin, 2-2

x-McKeesport, 1-3

x-Albert Gallatin, 1-3

x-Belle Vernon, 0-4

Section 2B

*-Peters Township, 4-0

*-Mt. Lebanon, 4-0

*-Upper St. Clair, 2-2

x-Bethel Park, 1-3

x-Ringgold, 1-3

x-Baldwin, 0-4

Section 3A

*-Seneca Valley, 4-0

*-Butler, 3-1

Armstrong, 2-2

Pine-Richland, 2-2

x-Mars, 1-3

x-Knoch, 0-4

Section 3B

*-Hampton, 4-0

*-North Allegheny, 4-0

*-Indiana, 2-2

x-Fox Chapel. 1-3

x-North Hills, 1-3

x-Shaler, 0-4

Section 4A

*-Canon-McMillan, 3-0

*-South Fayette, 3-0

*-West Allegheny, 2-2

x-Ambridge, 0-3

x-New Castle, 0-3

Section 4B

*-Trinity, 3-0

*-Waynesburg, 3-0

Chartiers Valley, 1-2

Moon, 1-3

Montour, 0-3

Class AA

Section 1A

*-Burgettstown, 3-0

South Park, 2-2

Chartiers-Houston, 1-2

Fort Cherry, 1-2

Washington, 1-2

(Avella could not field a team)

Section 1B

*-McGuffey, 3-0

*-Beth-Center, 3-0

Bentworth, 1-2

West Greene, 0-2

Jefferson-Morgan, 0-3

(Mapletown could not field a team)

Section 2A

*-Freedom, 4-0

*-Beaver, 3-1

*-Laurel, 3-1

x-Blackhawk, 1-3

x-Ellwood City, 1-3

x-Central Valley, 0-4

Section 2B

*-Keystone Oaks, 4-0

*-Quaker Valley, 3-1

Hopewell, 2-2

South Side Beaver, 2-2

x-Avonworth, 1-3

x-Carlynton, 0-4

Section 3A

*-Burrell, 4-0

*-Valley, 3-0

Highlands, 2-2

Summit Academy, 2-2

South Allegheny, 0-3

x-Riverview, 0-4

Section 3B

*-Derry, 4-0

*-Elizabeth Forward, 3-1

Mt. Pleasant, 2-2

Southmoreland, 2-2

Yough, 1-3

x-Frazier, 0-4

Don Rebel is a Tribune-Review staff writer. You can contact Don at drebel@tribweb.com or via Twitter @TheDonRebel.

click me