Winning streak carries Washington into boys state basketball rankings

By:
Monday, February 5, 2018 | 2:39 PM


A 10-game winning streak earned Washington a spot in the state boys basketball rankings this week.

Washington is No. 10 in Class 3A according to the City of Basketball Love rankings released Monday. The WPIAL now has three teams in the top 10 of Class 3A, the most in any classification. The Prexies join No. 4 Lincoln Park and No. 6 Seton LaSalle in the website's rankings.

City League team Westinghouse also is ranked in 3A.

Other WPIAL and City League representatives include Allderdice and Canon-McMillan in Class 6A, Mars in 5A; Quaker Valley and New Castle in 4A; and Our Lady of the Sacred Heart and Sewickley Academy in 2A.

Only those schools competing for PIAA championships are eligible for ranking.

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE RANKINGS

(Records through games of Feb. 4/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

CLASS 6A

Rk. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1), 20-0, 1

2. Abington (1), 15-4, 2

3. Roman Catholic (12), 13-5, 3

4. St. Joseph's Prep (12), 15-4, 5

5. State College (6), 18-1, 7

6. Hazleton (2), 16-1, 8

7. La Salle College (12), 12-7, 4

8. Reading (3), 18-3, 6

9. Allderdice (8), 16-2, 9

10. Canon-McMillan (7), 18-1, 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12, 15-5); Archbishop Ryan (12, 10-10); Butler (7, 17-2); Cedar Crest (3, 17-4); Central Bucks West (1, 17-4); Chambersburg (3, 16-4); Cheltenham (1, 13-6); Coatesville (1, 17-4); Conestoga (1, 14-6); Downingtown East (1, 14-6); East Stroudsburg South (11, 18-2); Fox Chapel (7, 15-4); Garnet Valley (1, 15-5); Harrisburg (3, 15-7); Hempfield (3, 19-2); Latrobe (7, 14-5); Lower Merion (1, 16-4); Manheim Twp. (3, 15-5); McDowell (10, 15-4); Methacton (1, 15-7); Mt. Lebanon (7, 17-3); Norristown (1, 16-6); Northampton (11, 16-4); Penn Hills (7, 18-2); Pennridge (1, 15-5); Pine-Richland (7, 15-5); Scranton (2, 14-5); Seneca Valley (7, 12-7); Upper Darby (1, 14-6); Woodland Hills (7, 17-3).

CLASS 5A

Rk. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Bonner-Prendergast (12), 17-3, 1

2. Archbishop Carroll (12), 14-5, 2

3. Archbishop Wood (12), 11-7, 3

4. Mars (7), 15-4, 4

5. Penncrest (1), 18-2, 9

6. Bishop Shanahan (1), 16-3, 7

7. Abington Heights (2), 16-3, 5

8. Martin Luther King (12), 14-8, 8

9. Allentown C.C. (11), 17-3, 10

10. Northeastern (3), 19-2, 6

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bangor (11, 19-2); Bayard Rustin (1, 13-7); Blue Mountain (11, 16-4); Carrick (8, 16-4); Cathedral Prep (10, 8-10); Chester (1, 14-6); Chichester (1, 14-6); Crestwood (2, 13-5); Dallas (2, 14-3); Dover (3, 17-3); Ephrata (3, 16-5); Franklin Regional (7, 15-4); Great Valley (1, 15-6); Greencastle-Antrim (3, 18-2); Hershey (3, 19-2); Highlands (7, 15-4); Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 19-2); Lower Dauphin (3, 17-4); Mastery Charter North (12, 15-5); McKeesport (7, 13-6); Meadville (10, 12-3); Milton Hershey (3, 15-3); Moon (7, 16-4); New Oxford (3, 16-5); Pottsville (11, 15-4); Sun Valley (1, 13-6); Trinity (7, 15-4); Wissahickon (1, 14-6); York (3, 12-9).

CLASS 4A

Rk. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Imhotep Charter (12), 20-2, 1

2. Quaker Valley (7), 18-0, 2

3. Bethlehem Catholic (11), 17-3, 3

4. Berks Catholic (3), 19-2, 4

5. Lancaster Catholic (3), 19-2, 6

6. Lower Moreland (1), 15-4, 7

7. Sharon (10), 17-2, 8

8. New Castle (7), 14-4, 9

9. Scranton Prep (2), 14-5, 5

10. Hickory (10), 14-3, 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Belle Vernon (7, 15-4); Central Martinsburg (6, 15-5); Danville (4, 15-3); Forest Hills (6, 13-6); Franklin (10, 13-6); Freeport (7, 13-5); Grove City (10, 14-4); Huntingdon (6, 17-2); Indiana (7, 15-3); Johnstown (6, 14-4); Kennard-Dale (3, 15-5); Middletown (3, 13-6); Montoursville (4, 13-5); Nanticoke (2, 15-3); Northern Lebanon (3, 15-6); Overbrook (12, 12-7); Tyrone (6, 14-5); Valley (7, 11-4); Valley View (2, 12-7).

CLASS 3A

Rk. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Neumann-Goretti (12), 15-5, 1

2. Valley Forge (1), 15-4, 2

3. Fairview (10), 16-1, 3

4. Lincoln Park (7), 13-5, 4

5. Richland (6), 17-2, 5

6. Seton LaSalle (7), 14-4, 6

7. Steelton-Highspire (3), 14-6, 7

8. Wellsboro (4), 20-1, 9

9. Westinghouse (8), 15-3, 10

10. Washington (7), 15-3, OW

Checked in: No. 10 Washington.

Checked out: No. 8 Loyalsock.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7, 14-6); Bellwood-Antis (6, 15-4); Bishop McDevitt (12, 11-9); Brookville (9, 12-4); Burgettstown (7, 14-4); Chestnut Ridge (5, 12-5); Holy Redeemer (2, 12-4); Kutztown (3, 18-2); Lancaster Mennonite (3, 16-5); Ligonier Valley (6, 15-4); Loyalsock (4, 13-5); Mount Carmel (4, 14-5); Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 15-6); Trinity (3, 14-5); West Catholic (12, 8-11); Wyoming Seminary (2, 15-3).

CLASS 2A

Rk. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Constitution (12), 12-9, 1

2. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (7), 18-1, 2

3. Sewickley Academy (7), 15-4, 3

4. Math, Civics & Sciences (12), 10-11 4

5. Ridgway (9), 18-0, 5

6. Coudersport (9), 15-2, 7

7. Jeannette (7), 14-3, 9

8. Bishop Guilfoyle (6), 13-5, 6

9. Paul Robeson (12), 18-3, OW

10. Halifax (3), 19-1, OW

Checked in: No. 9 Paul Robeson and No. 10 Halifax.

Checked out: No. 8 Dock Mennonite and No. 10 Purchase Line.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5, 14-4); Bishop McCort (6, 13-6); Cambridge Springs (10, 14-3); Chartiers-Houston (7, 14-5); Church Farm (1, 8-10); Clarion (9, 13-5); Clarion-Limestone (9, 15-4); Dock Mennonite (1, 16-4); Eisenhower (10, 12-6); Holy Cross (2, 13-6); Homer-Center (6, 13-5); Keystone (9, 14-4); Lakeview (10, 13-6); Leechburg (7, 12-5); Moravian Academy (11, 15-5); Purchase Line (6, 16-3); Rocky Grove (10, 16-3); Serra Catholic (7, 15-4); West Middlesex (10, 13-6); Wyalusing Valley (4, 17-3).

CLASS 1A

Rk. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Kennedy Catholic (10), 15-2, 1

2. Girard College (1), 15-5, 2

3. Faith Christian (1), 17-1, 3

4. Sankofa Freedom (12), 14-6, 4

5. Lourdes Regional (4), 16-3, 5

6. Elk County Catholic (9), 17-2, 7

7. Sullivan County (4), 13-4, 10

8. St. John Neumann (4), 12-5, 9

9. Shade (5), 17-2, 6

10. Millville (4), 16-1, OW

Checked in: No. 10 Millville.

Checked out: No. 8 Vincentian.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3, 18-2); Bishop Carroll (6, 14-5); Blacklick Valley (6, 15-4); Cameron County (9, 15-2); Clairton (7, 15-3); Cornell (7, 15-5); Eden Christian (7, 13-4); Imani Christian (7, 11-8); Johnsonburg (9, 11-6); Juniata Valley (6, 14-5); Lancaster Country Day (3, 14-5); Monessen (7, 11-7); North Clarion (9, 16-2); Shanksville-Stonycreek (5, 11-5); Southern Fulton (5, 13-4); St. Joseph's Catholic (6, 16-5); Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 13-4); Union Area (7, 12-5); Vincentian (7, 13-7); West Shore Christian (3, 15-4); York Country Day (3, 8-5).

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

click me