2011 WPIAL Team Wrestling Sectionals Results

By:
Friday, January 28, 2011 | 12:00 AM


The 2011 WPIAL Team Wrestling Sectionals are history as the top five seeds have been determined from each of the four Class AAA and each of the three Class AA sections. Here are all of the results from the seven team wrestling sectionals which not set the stage for the 2011 WPIAL Team Wrestling Playoffs next week.

Unlike in past years, instead of the top four teams in each section squaring off for seeding position in the upcoming district team wrestling playoffs, six teams fought for five postseason berths. The top two teams in each sub-section clashed to determine seed #1 through #4, plus the two third place sub-section teams battled for the #5 spot in that section and a berth in the WPIAL team wrestling brackets.

Here are ALL the final results from both Wednesday and Thursday:

CLASS AAA SECTION 1 at Kiski Area High School:

For Fifth Place:
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 45 – Norwin Knights 24 (MSA)

Semifinals:
Latrobe Wildcats 52 – Franklin Regional Panthers 19 (MSA)

Kiski Area Cavaliers 61 – Penn-Trafford Warriors 9 (MSA)

Consolation:
Franklin Regional Panthers 34 – Penn-Trafford Warriors 30 (MSA)

Championship:
Latrobe Wildcats 31 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 28 (MSA)

CLASS AAA SECTION 2 at Hempfield High School:

For Fifth Place:
Albert Gallatin Colonials 48 – Elizabeth Forward Warriors 22

Semifinals:
Connellsville Falcons 45 – Ringgold Rams 15

Hempfield Spartans 56 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 19

Consolation:
Ringgold Rams 60 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 14

Championship:
Hempfield Spartans 37 – Connellsville Falcons 31

CLASS AAA SECTION 3 at Butler High School:

For Fifth Place:
North Hills Indians 44 – Fox Chapel Foxes 36

Semifinals:
North Allegheny Tigers 41 – Hampton Talbots 19 (MSA)

Butler Golden Tornado 48 – Hopewell Vikings 6

Consolation:
Hampton Talbots 37 – Hopewell Vikings 35

Championship:
North Allegheny Tigers 30 – Butler Golden Tornado 29 (MSA)

CLASS AAA SECTION 4 at Canon-McMillan High School:

For Fifth Place:
Chartiers Valley Colts 37 – Trinity Hillers 35 (MSA)

Semifinals:
Waynesburg Raiders 36 – Upper St. Clair Panthers 33 (MSA)

Canon-McMillan Big Macs 52 – Peters Township Indians 9 (MSA)

Consolation:
Peters Township Indians 43 – Upper St. Clair Panthers 22 (MSA)

Championship:
Canon-McMillan Big Macs 54 – Waynesburg Raiders 18 (MSA)

————————————————————

CLASS AA SECTION 1 at Chartiers-Houston High School:

For Fifth Place:
Fort Cherry Rangers 45 – Central Valley Warriors 24 (MSA)

Semifinals:
Burgettstown Blue Devils 52 – South Side Rams 21 (MSA)

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 65 – Freedom Bulldogs 10 (MSA)

Consolation:
South Side Rams 54 – Freedom Bulldogs 27 (MSA)

Championship:
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 60 – Burgettstown Blue Devils 18 (MSA)

CLASS AA SECTION 2 at Bentworth High School:

For Fifth Place:
Yough Cougars 44 – West Greene Pioneers 30 (MSA)

Semifinals:
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 46 – Jeannette Jayhawks 31 (MSA)

Bentworth Bearcats 49 – Southmoreland Scotties 27

Consolation:
Jeannette Jayhawks 47 – Southmoreland Scotties 30

Championship:
Jefferson-Morgan Rockets 33 – Bentworth Bearcats 27 (MSA)

CLASS AA SECTION 3 at Keystone Oaks High School:

For Fifth Place:
Highlands Golden Rams 48 – Riverview Raiders 27 (MSA)

Semifinals:
Burrell Buccaneers 66 – South Allegheny Gladiators 9

Kittanning Wildcats 48 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 30 (MSA)

Consolation:
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 48 – South Allegheny Gladiators 35

Championship:
Burrell Buccaneers 62 – Kittanning Wildcats 17 (MSA)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More Uncategorized

Erka stars at sectionals for Hampton golf
Consumer goods companies lead modest rebound in U.S. stocks
Ohio State joins list of schools recruiting Mars’ Michael Carmody
Leechburg boys pull away from Bishop Canevin after halftime
Versatile Penn-Trafford looks to threaten in WPIAL playoffs

click me