Allderdice, Canon-McMillan, Jeannette enter PIAA boys basketball rankings

By:
Monday, January 29, 2018 | 6:22 PM


[ins_gallery]

A day after rising to No. 1 in the Trib's WPIAL Class 6A boys basketball rankings, Canon-McMillan earned a spot in the City of Basketball Love state rankings.

The Big Macs are 10th in the PIAA rankings released Monday, one spot behind City League leader Allderdice, also a newcomer to the list.

Jeannette joined the Class 2A rankings at No. 9.

The WPIAL had no top-ranked teams again this week, but Class 4A's Quaker Valley and Our Lady of the Sacred Heart in 2A remained second in the state.

Other WPIAL and City League representatives include Mars in Class 5A; New Castle in 4A; Lincoln Park, Seton LaSalle and Westinghouse in 3A; Sewickley Academy in 2A and Vincentian Academy in A.

Here's a look at this week's City of Basketball Love state boys basketball rankings. PIAA district and this season's record are displayed in parentheses. Only those schools competing for PIAA championships are eligible for ranking.

CITY OF BASKETBALL LOVE STATE RANKINGS

(Records through games of Jan. 28/OW-others to watch/NR-not ranked)

Class 6A

No. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (1), 17-0, 1

2. Abington (1), 13-4, 2

3. Roman Catholic (12), 10-5, 4

4. La Salle College (12), 12-5, 6

5. St. Joseph's Prep (12), 14-4, 5

6. Reading (3), 16-2, 7

7. State College (6), 16-1, 3

8. Hazleton (2), 13-1, 8

9. Allderdice (8), 14-2, OW

10. Canon-McMillan (7), 15-1, OW

Checked in: No. 9 Allderdice and No. 10 Canon-McMillan.

Checked out: No. 9 Penn Hills and No. 10 Woodland Hills.

Others to watch: Abraham Lincoln (12, 14-4); Archbishop Ryan (12, 10-8); Butler (7, 15-2); Cedar Crest (3, 16-3); Central Bucks West (1, 15-4); Chambersburg (3, 14-4); Cheltenham (1, 12-5); Coatesville (1, 14-4); Downingtown East (1, 11-5); East Stroudsburg South (11, 15-2); Fox Chapel (7, 13-4); Garnet Valley (1, 13-4); Harrisburg (3, 14-6); Hempfield (3, 16-2); Latrobe (7, 12-5); Lower Merion (1, 15-3); Manheim Twp. (3, 13-5); McDowell (10, 14-3); Mt. Lebanon (7, 15-3); Norristown (1, 12-5); Northampton (11, 15-3); Penn Hills (7, 16-2); Pennridge (1, 13-4); Pine-Richland (7, 14-4); Scranton (2, 12-5); Upper Darby (1, 13-4); Woodland Hills (7, 14-3).

Class 5A

No. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Bonner-Prendergast (12), 15-3, 1

2. Archbishop Carroll (12), 12-5, 2

3. Archbishop Wood (12), 8-7, 3

4. Mars (7), 14-3, 4

5. Abington Heights (2), 14-2, 5

6. Northeastern (3), 18-0, 6

7. Bishop Shanahan (1), 13-2, 7

8. Martin Luther King (12), 13-7, 8

9. Penncrest (1), 16-2, 9

10. Allentown C.C. (11), 15-3, 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Bangor (11, 17-1); Bayard Rustin (1, 11-6); Blue Mountain (11, 16-2); Carrick (8, 14-3); Cathedral Prep (10, 8-8); Chester (1, 12-5); Dallas (2, 12-2); Dover (3, 14-3); Franklin Regional (7, 12-4); Great Valley (1, 13-5); Greencastle-Antrim (3, 15-2); Hershey (3, 17-1); Highlands (7, 12-4); Lampeter-Strasburg (3, 18-1); Lower Dauphin (3, 13-4); Mastery Charter North (12, 13-4); McKeesport (7, 9-6); Meadville (10, 10-3); Milton Hershey (3, 13-3); Moon (7, 14-4); New Oxford (3, 13-5); Pottsville (11, 13-3); Trinity (7, 13-4); Wissahickon (1, 12-6).

Class 4A

No. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Imhotep Charter (12), 17-2, 1

2. Quaker Valley (7), 14-0, 2

3. Bethlehem Catholic (11), 14-3, 3

4. Berks Catholic (3), 14-2, 4

5. Scranton Prep (2), 13-3, 5

6. Lancaster Catholic (3), 17-2, 6

7. Lower Moreland (1), 13-4, 7

8. Sharon (10), 15-2, 8

9. New Castle (7), 11-4, 10

10. Hickory (10), 12-2, OW

Checked in: No. 10 Hickory.

Checked out: No. 9 Ambridge.

Others to watch: Ambridge (7, 12-5); Belle Vernon (7, 13-4); Central Martinsburg (6, 13-5); Danville (4, 12-3); Forest Hills (6, 12-5); Franklin (10, 12-4); Grove City (10, 13-3); Huntingdon (6, 14-2); Indiana (7, 13-2); Johnstown (6, 12-4); Kennard-Dale (3, 12-5); Middletown (3, 12-5); Mifflinburg (4, 11-5); Nanticoke (2, 11-3); Northern Lebanon (3, 15-4); Overbrook (12, 11-6); Tyrone (6, 12-4); Universal Audenried (12, 6-10).

Class 3A

No. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Neumann-Goretti (12), 12-4, 1

2. Valley Forge (1), 13-3, 2

3. Fairview (10), 14-1, 3

4. Lincoln Park (7), 10-5, 4

5. Richland (6), 16-1, 5

6. Seton LaSalle (7), 12-4, 6

7. Steel-High (3), 12-5, 7

8. Loyalsock (4), 11-4, 8

9. Wellsboro (4), 17-1, 9

10. Westinghouse (8), 12-3, 10

Checked in: No one.

Checked out: No one.

Others to watch: Aliquippa (7, 13-5); Bellwood-Antis (6, 12-4); Bishop McDevitt (12, 11-7); Burgettstown (7, 13-3); Chestnut Ridge (5, 10-4); Greenville (10, 9-6); Holy Redeemer (2, 10-4); Kutztown (3, 16-2); Lancaster Mennonite (3, 13-5); Ligonier Valley (6, 14-4); Mount Carmel (4, 12-5); Notre Dame-Green Pond (11, 14-5); Trinity (3, 13-4); Washington (7, 13-3); West Catholic (12, 7-10); Wyoming Seminary (2, 13-3); York Catholic (3, 13-5).

Class 2A

No. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Constitution (12), 10-8, 1

2. Our Lady of Sacred Heart (7), 16-1, 2

3. Sewickley Academy (7), 13-3, 3

4. Math, Civics & Sciences (12), 9-10 4

5. Ridgway (9), 14-0, 5

6. Bishop Guilfoyle (6), 12-3, 6

7. Coudersport (9), 13-1, 7

8. Dock Mennonite (1), 14-3, 8

9. Jeannette (7), 11-2, OW

10. Purchase Line (6), 14-2, 10

Checked in: No. 9 Jeannette.

Checked out: No. 9 Rocky Grove.

Others to watch: Berlin Brothersvalley (5, 12-4); Bishop McCort (6, 11-5); Cambridge Springs (10, 12-3); Chartiers-Houston (7, 13-4); Church Farm (1, 7-9); Clarion (9, 10-5); Clarion-Limestone (9, 13-3); Halifax (3, 15-1); Holy Cross (2, 10-6); Homer-Center (6, 12-4); Keystone (9, 13-2); Lakeview (10, 10-6); Leechburg (7, 11-4); Moravian Academy (11, 12-5); North Penn-Mansfield (4, 12-5); Panther Valley (11, 12-5); Paul Robeson (12, 16-3); Rocky Grove (10, 14-3); Serra Catholic (7, 14-2); West Middlesex (10, 11-6); Wyalusing Valley (4, 15-3).

Class 1A

No. School (District), W-L, Last

1. Kennedy Catholic (10), 13-2, 1

2. Girard College (1), 14-5, 2

3. Faith Christian (1), 15-1, 3

4. Sankofa Freedom (12), 12-6, 4

5. Lourdes Regional (4), 13-3, 7

6. Shade (5), 16-1, 6

7. Elk County Catholic (9), 14-2, 8

8. Vincentian Academy (7), 12-5, 10

9. St. John Neumann (4), 10-4, OW

10. Sullivan County (4), 11-4, 9

Checked in: No. 9 St. John Neumann.

Checked out: No. 5 Millville.

Others to watch: Berks Christian (3, 15-2); Bishop Carroll (6, 12-5); Blacklick Valley (6, 13-3); Cameron County (9, 12-2); Clairton (7, 13-3); Cornell (7, 12-5); Eden Christian (7, 12-2); Imani Christian (7, 10-7); Johnsonburg (9, 9-5); Juniata Valley (6, 11-5); Lancaster Country Day (3, 13-3); Millville (4, 15-1); Monessen (7, 8-7); North Clarion (9, 14-2); Plumstead Christian (1, 12-4); Shanksville-Stonycreek (5, 10-5); Southern Fulton (5, 11-4); St. Joseph's Catholic (6, 13-5); Turkeyfoot Valley (5, 10-4); Union Area (7, 11-4); West Shore Christian (3, 12-3).

Chris Harlan is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Chris by email at [email protected] or via Twitter .

click me