CTK ’16: Week One WPIAL Football Scrimmages

By:
Tuesday, August 16, 2016 | 12:23 AM


FINALLY! High school football camps throughout Pennsylvania opened for business on Monday. That means district teams have five days of practice before they hit the field for either the first of two scrimmages or perhaps their only scrimmage in preparation for the season. All Pennsylvania high school football teams have the option to either play the normal two scrimmages or play one scrimmage this week then play a non-conference season opener in Week Zero on August 26th and 27th. Scrimmage number one takes place this Saturday, August 20th on fields around Southwestern Pennsylvania. Here is a rundown of all the first week scrimmages involving all of the WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League high school football teams.

WPIAL vs Pittsburgh City League:

Allderdice Dragons AT North Allegheny Tigers at 9:00am

Perry Commodores AT North Hills Indians at 10:00am

Westinghouse Bulldogs AT Freeport Yellowjackets at 10:00am

Brashear Bulls AT Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles at 10:00am

Carrick Raiders AT Shady Side Academy Indians at 10:00am

University Prep Wildcats AT Clairton Bears at 10:00am

Class 6-A:

Pine-Richland Rams AT Erie McDowell Trojans at 11:00am

Class 6-A vs Class 5-A:

Butler Golden Tornadoes AT Woodland Hills Wolverines at 10:00am

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings AT McKeesport Tigers at 10:00am

Shaler Titans AT Plum Mustangs at 10:00am

Fox Chapel Foxes AT Bethel Park Black Hawks at 10:00am

Canon-McMillan Big Macs AT Baldwin Highlanders at 10:00am

Penn-Trafford Warriors AT Hempfield Spartans at 10:00am

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils AT West Allegheny Indians at 10:00am

Franklin Regional Panthers AT Norwin Knights at 10:00am

Peters Township Indians AT Upper St. Clair Panthers at 10:00am

Altoona Mountain Lions AT Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers at 10:00am

Class 6-A vs Class 4-A:

Seneca Valley Raiders AT New Castle Red Hurricane at 10:00am

Class 6-A vs Class 3-A:

Penn Hills Indians AT Hopewell Vikings at 11:00am

Class 5-A vs Class 4-A:

South Fayette Lions AT Chartiers Valley Colts at 10:00am

Hampton Talbots AT Highlands Golden Rams at 10:00am

Trinity Hillers AT Moon Tigers at 10:00am

Gateway Gators AT Belle Vernon Leopards at 10:00am

Kiski Area Cavaliers AT Knoch Knights at 10:00am

Latrobe Wildcats AT Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions at 10:00am

Class 5-A vs Class 3-A:

Armstrong Riverhawks AT Sharon Tigers at 10:00am

McGuffey Highlanders AT Connellsville Falcons at 10:00am

Class 5-A vs Class 2-A:

Franklin Knights AT Mohawk Warriors at 10:00am

Class 4-A:

Montour Spartans AT Ringgold Rams at 10:00am

Laurel Highlands Mustangs AT Fort Hill (Md) Sentinels at 10:00am

Class 4-A vs Class 3-A:

Ambridge Bridgers AT Burrell Buccaneers at 10:00am

Aliquippa Quips AT Blackhawk Cougars at 10:00am

Indiana Little Indians AT Mount Pleasant Vikings at 10:00am

Beaver Falls Tigers AT Mars Fighting Planets at 10:00am

South Park Eagles AT Thomas Jefferson Jaguars at 10:00am

Waynesburg Raiders AT Albert Gallatin Colonials at 10:00am

Class 4-A vs Class 2-A:

Washington Little Prexies AT Uniontown Red Raiders at 10:00am

Steel Valley Ironmen AT West Mifflin Titans at 10:00am

Class 3-A:

Seton-LaSalle Rebels AT Central Valley Warriors at 10:00am

Class 3-A vs Class 2-A:

Ellwood City Wolverines AT New Brighton Lions at 9:30am

South Side Rams AT Quaker Valley Quakers at 10:00am

Apollo-Ridge Vikings AT Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans at 10:00am

Elizabeth Forward Warriors AT South Allegheny Gladiators at 10:00am

Brentwood Spartans AT Southmoreland Scotties at 10:00am

Tri-Scrimmage: East Allegheny Wildcats vs Yough Cougars vs Burgettstown Blue Devils AT Burgettstown HS at 10:00am

Class 3-A vs Class 1-A:

Rochester Rams AT Beaver Bobcats at 10:00am

Jeannette Jayhawks AT Valley Vikings at 10:00am

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions AT Derry Trojans at 10:00am

Deer Lakes Lancers AT Riverview Raiders at 10:00am

Class 2-A:

Moniteau Warriors AT Laurel Spartans at 10:00am

Neshannock Lancers AT Sharpsville Blue Devils at 10:00am

Class 2-A vs Class 1-A:

Fort Cherry Rangers AT Avonworth Antelopes at 10:00am

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Carlynton Cougars at 10:00am

Serra Catholic Eagles AT Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers at 10:00am

Freedom Bulldogs AT Western Beaver Golden Beavers at 10:00am

Summit Academy Knights AT Riverside Panthers at 10:00am

Bentworth Bearcats AT Sto-Rox Vikings at 10:00am

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes AT Brownsville Falcons at 10:00am

California Trojans AT Charleroi Cougars AT 10:00am

Springdale Dynamos AT Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers at 10:00am

Monessen Greyhounds AT Frazier Commodores at 10:00am

Wilmington Greyhounds AT Shenango Wildcats at 10:00am

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets AT Beth-Center Bulldogs at 11:00am

Class 1-A:

Northgate Flames AT Leechburg Blue Devils at 10:00am

Avella Eagles AT Cornell Raiders at 10:00am

Vincentian Academy Royals AT Mapletown Maples at 10:00am

Farrell Steelers AT Union Scotties at 10:00am

West Greene Pioneers AT Cameron (WV) Dragons at 7:00pm

 

More Uncategorized

Erka stars at sectionals for Hampton golf
Consumer goods companies lead modest rebound in U.S. stocks
Ohio State joins list of schools recruiting Mars’ Michael Carmody
Leechburg boys pull away from Bishop Canevin after halftime
Versatile Penn-Trafford looks to threaten in WPIAL playoffs

click me