CTK 2011 – WPIAL/City League Week Two Scrimmages

By:
Wednesday, August 24, 2011 | 10:08 AM


One scrimmage is in the books and one more coming up this weekend as WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League football teams continue to prepare for the kickoff of the 2011 season. Scrimmage number two will take place for most teams this Friday, August 26th with two taking place on Thursday, August 25th and two more being played on Saturday, August 27th. Here is a rundown of all the second week scrimmages involving WPIAL and Pittsburgh City League high school football teams.

All games are Friday, August 26th unless otherwise indicated.

Class AAAA:

TRI-SCRIMMAGE: Kiski Area Cavaliers vs. Hempfield Spartans vs. Canon-McMillan Big Macs AT Hempfield High School at 6:00pm

Erie McDowell Trojans AT Fox Chapel Foxes at 6:00pm

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils AT Woodland Hills Wolverines at 6:00pm

Shaler Titans AT Norwin Knights at 6:00pm

Upper St. Clair Panthers AT North Hills Indians at 6:30pm

Bethel Park Black Hawks AT Gateway Gators at 7:00pm

McKeesport Tigers AT Penn Hills Indians at 7:00pm

Penn-Trafford Warriors AT North Allegheny Tigers at 7:00pm

Plum Mustangs AT Latrobe Wildcats at 7:30pm

Class AAAA vs Class AAA:

Baldwin Highlanders AT Central Valley Warriors at 6:00pm

Butler Golden Tornado AT Blackhawk Cougars at 6:00pm

Hopewell Vikings AT Seneca Valley Raiders at 6:00pm

Indiana Little Indians AT Pine-Richland Rams at 6:00pm

Laurel Highlands Mustangs AT Connellsville Falcons at 6:00pm

Perry Commodores AT Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings at 6:00pm

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars AT Peters Township Indians at 6:00pm

Class AAA:

Elizabeth Forward Warriors AT Mars Planets at 6:00pm

Knoch Knights AT Franklin Regional Panthers at 6:00pm

Ringgold Rams AT South Park Eagles at 6:00pm

West Allegheny Indians AT Belle Vernon Leopards at 6:00pm

Hampton Talbots AT New Castle Red Hurricane at 7:00pm

Uniontown Red Raiders AT Trinity Hillers at 7:00pm

Class AAA vs Class AA:

Shady Side Academy Indians AT Valley Vikings at 3:30pm

Aliquippa Quips AT Chartiers Valley Colts at 5:00pm

Brookville Raiders AT Kittanning Wildcats at 6:00pm

East Allegheny Wildcats AT Derry Trojans at 6:00pm

Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers AT Huntingdon Bearcats at 6:00pm

Seton-LaSalle Rebels vs Montour Spartans AT Moon Stadium at 6:00pm

South Fayette Lions AT McGuffey Highlanders at 6:00pm

Washington Little Prexies AT Albert Gallatin Colonials at 6:00pm

Beaver Falls Tigers AT Ambridge Bridgers at 7:00pm

Carrick Raiders AT South Allegheny Gladiators at 7:00pm

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions AT Mount Pleasant Vikings at 7:00pm

Highlands Golden Rams AT Burrell Buccaneers at 7:00pm

Moon Tigers vs Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles AT Dormont Stadium at 7:00pm

West Mifflin Titans AT Jeannette Jayhawks at 7:00pm

Class AAA vs Class A:

Sto-Rox Vikings vs Brashear Bulls AT Cupples Stadium on the South Side at 6:00pm

Class AA:

Deer Lakes Lancers AT Beaver Bobcats on THURSDAY, 8/25 at 6:00pm

Westinghouse Bulldogs AT Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions at 6:00pm

Allegheny-Clarion Valley AT West Shamokin Wolves at 6:30pm

Hickory Hornets AT Mohawk Warriors at 7:00pm

Laurel Spartans AT Ford City Sabers at 7:30pm

Class AA vs Class A:

Riverside Panthers AT South Side Beavers Rams at 5:00pm

Wilkinsburg Tigers AT Langley Mustangs at 5:30pm

TRI-SCRIMMAGE: Steel Valley Ironmen vs Oliver Bears vs Monessen Greyhounds AT Monessen High School at 6:00pm

Burgettstown Blue Devils AT Cornell Raiders at 6:00pm

Carmichaels Mighty Mikes AT Waynesburg Raiders at 6:00pm

Charleroi Cougars AT Carlynton Cougars at 6:00pm

Quaker Valley Quakers AT Serra Catholic Eagles at 6:00pm

Apollo-Ridge Vikings AT Northgate Flames at 7:00pm

Brownsville Falcons AT Beth-Center Bulldogs at 7:00pm

Clairton Bears AT Yough Cougars at 7:00pm

Jefferson-Morgan Rockets AT Southmoreland Scotties at 7:00pm

Neshannock Lancers AT Freedom Bulldogs at 7:00pm

Springdale Dynamos AT Freeport Yellowjackets at 7:00pm

Western Beaver Golden Beavers AT New Brighton Lions at 7:00pm

Ellwood City Wolverines AT Rochester Rams at 7:30pm

Summit Academy Knights AT Riverview Raiders on SATURDAY, 8/27 at 10:00am

Class A:

Geibel Gators vs Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers AT Youthtowne in Clinton on THURSDAY, 8/25 at 6:00pm

Bishop Canevin Crusaders AT Brentwood Spartans at 5:00pm

West Middlesex Big Red AT Union Scotties at 6:30pm

Avella Eagles AT Mapletown Maples at 7:00pm

California Trojans AT Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers at 7:00pm

Fort Cherry Rangers AT Avonworth Antelopes at 7:00pm

Leechburg Blue Devils AT Saltsburg Trojans at 7:00pm

Shenango Wildcats AT Farrell Steelers at 7:00pm

West Greene Pioneers AT Bentworth Bearcats at 7:00pm

North Catholic Trojans AT Frazier Commodores on SATURDAY, 8/27 at 10:00am

More Football

Big-play Union tops Port Allegany, advances to PIAA Class A football final
In storied Aliquippa football history, could these Quips show they’re best with another PIAA title?
PIAA Class A semifinal preview: Union vs. Port Allegany
Time to play The Birdie’s favorite game show: Leopardy!
This week on Trib HSSN for week of Nov. 28, 2022