Greensburg Central Catholic girls learn site, time for PIAA semifinals

By:
Saturday, March 16, 2024 | 3:00 PM


There will be no state gold for the WPIAL in girls 6A and 3A as three district teams came up short in the quarterfinals on Friday in the 2024 PIAA girls basketball state playoffs.

WPIAL champion Norwin in 6A and district winner Shady Side Academy and runner-up Avonworth in 3A all saw their seasons come to a sudden end in the third round on the Road to Hershey.

However, one district team continuing its journey in the PIAA postseason is Class 2A WPIAL champ Greensburg Central Catholic.

The Centurions are one win away Monday from playing for state gold in Chocolate Town on Thursday.

Here are all of the PIAA 6A, 3A and 2A results from the first three rounds, plus the sites and times for the state semifinals Monday.

Class 6A

Monday’s games

Semifinals

Spring-Ford (24-5) vs. Garnet Valley (24-5) at Norristown, 7:30 p.m.

Cardinal O’Hara (24-4) vs. Parkland (29-2) at Norristown, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Spring-Ford 60, Norwin 47

Garnet Valley 58, Lansdale North Penn 51

Cardinal O’Hara 49, Perkiomen Valley 35

Parkland 60, Archbishop Carroll 47

Second round

Norwin 56, Chartiers Valley 47

Spring-Ford 74, Peters Township 53

Lansdale North Penn 56, North Allegheny 54 in overtime

Garnet Valley 52, Central Dauphin 46

Perkiomen Valley 64, Haverford 50

Cardinal O’Hara 55, Hazleton 46

Parkland 35, Dallastown 31

Archbishop Carroll 37, Conestoga 33 in overtime

First round

Norwin 54, William Penn 29

Chartiers Valley 44, Altoona 43

Peters Township 69, Lebanon 49

Spring-Ford 71, Northeastern York 37

North Allegheny 57, Erie 23

Lansdale North Penn 48, Emmaus 34

Central Dauphin 41, Kennett 23

Garnet Valley 58, Easton 50 in overtime

Perkiomen Valley 78, Manheim Township 33

Haverford 66, Murrell-Dobbins 28

Cardinal O’Hara 49, Upper Dublin 17

Hazleton 63, Pennsbury 48

Parkland 41, Downingtown East 34

Dallastown 43, Central Bucks East 36

Conestoga 45, West Lawn Wilson 29

Archbishop Carroll 58, West Chester Henderson 37

Class 3A

Monday’s games

Semifinals

Westmont-Hilltop (22-4) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (24-3) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Loyalsock Township (27-3) vs. Lancaster Catholic (24-2) at Shamokin, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Westmont-Hilltop 47, Shady Side Academy 41

Mercyhurst Prep 54, Avonworth 41

Loyalsock Township 51, Holy Redeemer 34

Lancaster Catholic 54, Hughesville 40

Second round

Shady Side Academy 62, Northwestern 45

Westmont-Hilltop 54, Seton LaSalle 48

Avonworth 59, Forest Hills 44

Mercyhurst Prep 52, Neshannock 31

Holy Redeemer 73, York Catholic 41

Loyalsock Township 59, Lake Lehman 32

Hughesville 46, West Catholic 38

Lancaster Catholic 64, New Hope-Solebury 33

First round

Shady Side Academy 55, River Valley 50

Northwestern 67, Keystone Oaks 47

Westmont-Hilltop 57, Beaver Falls 36

Seton LaSalle 66, Karns City 46

Forest Hills 69, Pequea Valley 45

Avonworth 54, Wilmington 40

Neshannock 72, Chestnut Ridge 62

Mercyhurst Prep 40, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 37

York Catholic 37, Imhotep Charter 34

Holy Redeemer 45, Bloomsburg 30

Loyalsock Township 51, Columbia 49

Lake Lehman 50, Notre Dame-Green Pond 43 in double overtime

Hughesville 39, Dunmore 38

West Catholic 37, Catasauqua 36

New Hope-Solebury 2, Pickett Mastery North 0 (forfeit)

Lancaster Catholic 64, Masterman 16

Class 2A

Monday’s games

Semifinals

Greensburg Central Catholic (23-6) vs. Kennedy Catholic (23-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Marion Center (23-5) vs. Minersville (25-4) at Bald Eagle, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Greensburg Central Catholic 56, Everett 26

Kennedy Catholic 60, Bishop McCort 35

Marion Center 53, Marian Catholic 42

Minersville 28, Muncy 21

Second round

Greensburg Central Catholic 54, West Middlesex 45

Everett 48, South Side 40

Bishop McCort 77, Clairton 40

Kennedy Catholic 54, Portage 43

Marion Center 46, Montrose 22

Marian Catholic 55, Northern Lehigh 54

Minersville 61, Holy Cross 35

Muncy 42, Sacred Heart Academy 36

First round

Greensburg Central Catholic 59, Bellwood-Antis 27

West Middlesex 38, Moniteau 36

South Side 34, Maplewood 33

Everett 36, Rochester 35

Clairton 55, Redbank Valley 51

Bishop McCort 61, Serra Catholic 55

Portage 53, Aliquippa 41

Kennedy Catholic 68, Fort Cherry 24

Marion Center 54, Winchester Thurston 33

Montrose 26, Millersburg 22

Northern Lehigh 79, MAST Charter II 16

Marian Catholic 54, Northeast Bradford 42

Holy Cross 58, Wyalusing 50

Minersville 2, Belmont Charter 0 (forfeit)

Muncy 57, Lancaster Mennonite 21

Sacred Heart Academy 58, Parkway West 22

Tags:

More Basketball

Plum using summer basketball to build foundation
WPIAL releases 2024-25 basketball schedules, updates section alignment for girls teams
Apollo-Ridge girls basketball making strides as it transitions to new coach Raevaan Mottley
Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs