Luke Ross Repeats in 2-A While Frosh Connor Bruce Win 3-A Tennis Titles

By:
Saturday, May 6, 2017 | 10:43 AM


It wasn’t easy, but both Connor Bruce of Peters Township and Luke Ross of Sewickley Academy are kings of the WPIAL Boys Singles tennis court. Both needed three sets to win gold Friday afternoon at The Club Sports and Health Center in Monroeville.

It’s more gold for the senior Ross, who repeats as WPIAL 2-A champ in winning his third singles championship of his career. He also helped Sewickley Academy win a 13th straight team title two weeks ago.

Ross beat Luke Phillips of Carlynton 6-3, but then fell 6-1 in the second set. Ross won the third set to beat Phillips for the third time in a title match. the two squared off in both the WPIAL and PIAA boys singles tennis final a year ago with Ross winning both.

In the Class 3-A title match, youth was served as Peters Township freshman Connor Bruce outlasted top-seed Robby Shymansky of Fox Chapel 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 with Bruce winning the championship deciding tiebreaker 8-6.

The sophomore Shymansky had three match points but could not seal the deal on what would have been his first district title.

Here are all the results from the 2017 WPIAL Boys Singles Tennis Championships.

WPIAL CLASS 3-A BOYS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Connor Bruce (Peters Township) over Robby Shymansky (Fox Chapel) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (8-6)

CLASS 3-A Consolation:

Marcus Mitchell (Allderdice) vs Logan D’Angelo (Moon)  on Wednesday, May 10th

CLASS 3-A Semifinals:

Robby Shymansky (Fox Chapel ) over Logan D’Angelo (Moon) 6-1, 6-0

Connor Bruce (Peters Township) over Marcus Mitchell (Allderdice) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

CLASS 3-A Quarterfinals:

Robby Shymansky (Fox Chapel) over Ben Ringeisen (Hampton) 10-2

Logan D’Angelo (Moon) over  Ryan Farrell (Peters Township) 10-5

Marcus Mitchell (Allderdice) over Liam Gibbons (Upper St. Clair) 10-5

Connor Bruce (Peters Township) over Richard Hofmann (North Allegheny) 10-7

CLASS 3-A First Round:

Robby Shymansky (Fox Chapel) over Drake Neumann (Kiski Area) 10-0

Ben Ringeisen (Hampton) over Turner Price (Penn-Trafford) 10-3

Ryan Farrell (Peters Township) over Kevin Lee (Penn-Trafford) 10-0

Logan D’Angelo (Moon) over Joey English (Albert Gallatin) 10-1

Marcus Mitchell (Allderdice) over Michael Wilke (Mount Lebanon) 10-4

Liam Gibbons (Upper St. Clair) over Ben Vinarski (Pine-Richland) 11-9

Richard Hofmann (North Allegheny) over Nanan Dua (Shady Side Academy) 11-10 (7-5)

Connor Bruce (Peters Township over David Missry (Allderdice) 10-2

 

WPIAL CLASS 2-A BOYS SINGLES TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH:

Luke Ross (Sewickley Academy) over Luke Phillips (Carlynton) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2

CLASS 2-A Consolation:

Sam Sauter (Sewickley Academy) over John Monroe (California) 6-4, 6-4

CLASS 2-A Semifinals:

Luke Phillips (Carlynton) over John Monroe (California) 6-2, 6-1

Luke Ross (Sewickley Academy) over Sam Sauter (Sewickley Academy)  6-2, 6-2

CLASS 2-A Quarterfinals:

Luke Phillips (Carlynton) over Josh Wohar (California) 10-0

John Monroe (California) over Joey Budjos (Indiana) 10-2

Sam Sauter (Sewickley Academy) over Yash Maheshwari (Thomas Jefferson) 10-1

Luke Ross (Sewickley Academy) over Zachary Palko (Indiana 10-1

CLASS 2-A First Round:

Luke Phillips (Carlynton over David Belitskus (Valley) 10-0

Josh Wohar (California) over Eli Loncar (Hopewell) by Default

Joey Budjos (Indiana) over Aidan Perez (Beaver) 10-1

John Monroe (California) over Matt Kern (Springdale) 10-1

Sam Sauter (Sewickley Academy) over Devin Stolar (South Park) 10-0

Yash Maheshwari (Thomas Jefferson) over Jack Shearer (Central Valley) 10-3

Zachary Palko (Indiana) over Nate Heidengren (Blackhawk) 10-2

Luke Ross (Sewickley Academy) over Alex Clark (Neshannock) 10-0

More Uncategorized

Erka stars at sectionals for Hampton golf
Consumer goods companies lead modest rebound in U.S. stocks
Ohio State joins list of schools recruiting Mars’ Michael Carmody
Leechburg boys pull away from Bishop Canevin after halftime
Versatile Penn-Trafford looks to threaten in WPIAL playoffs

click me