MSA Sports Top Ten – WPIAL Softball Playoff Rankings 2014

By:
Thursday, May 8, 2014 | 1:06 AM


It’s district postseason time again, so MSA Sports is always ready to lend a helping hand in seeding the brackets. it’s not a true ranking because in general, the WPIAL avoids teams from the same section playing each other. Here is our two cents, which is worth just that as 56 teams get ready to settle it on the field starting next week.

In Quad-A (assuming Peters Twp does not come way back to clinch) has 12 teams, thus four first round bye’s. Triple-A has 17 teams and will have one Preliminary Round game. Double-A has 15 teams and the top-seed will enjoy an opening round bye while Single-A is much like Quad-A with only 12 teams and four round one bye’s.

The First Round consists of #8 vs #9, #7 vs #10, #6 vs #11, #5 vs #12, #4 vs #13, #3 vs #14, #2 vs #15 and #1 vs #16.

WPIAL CLASS AAAA:

1)  CANON-McMILLAN BIG MACS  (15-3)

2)  SHALER TITANS  (13-2)

3)  PENN-TRAFFORD WARRIORS  (14-3)

4)  LATROBE WILDCATS  (13-3)

5)  SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS  (12-2)

6)  McKEESPORT TIGERS  (12-5)

7)  PLUM MUSTANGS  (14-3)

8)  NORWIN KNIGHTS  (12-3)

9)  BETHEL PARK BLACK HAWKS  (10-4)

10)  NORTH ALLEGHENY TIGERS  (14-4)

11)  BALDWIN HIGHLANDERS  (11-5)

12)  WOODLAND HILLS WOLVERINES  (8-6)

WPIAL CLASS AAA:

1)  WEST MIFFLIN TITANS  (16-2)

2)  GREENSBURG-SALEM GOLDEN LIONS  (13-1)

3)  SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS  (13-1)

4)  BLACKHAWK COUGARS  (10-3)

5)  TRINITY HILLERS  (15-2)

6)  ELIZABETH FORWARD WARRIORS  (11-6)

7)  KNOCH KNIGHTS  (10-3)

8)  NEW CASTLE RED HURRICANE  (8-3)

9)  MARS FIGHTING PLANETS  (9-4)

10)  WEST ALLEGHENY INDIANS  (10-5)

11)  HIGHLANDS GOLDEN RAMS  (7-3)

12)  ELLWOOD CITY WOLVERINES  (7-5)

13)  UNIONTOWN RED RAIDERS  (10-6)

14)  THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS  (11-5)

15)  AMBRIDGE BRIDGERS  (5-6)

16)  CENTRAL VALLEY WARRIORS  (5-7)

17)  MOUNT PLEASANT VIKINGS  (9-6)

WPIAL CLASS AA:

1)  BEAVER BOBCATS  (13-0)

2)  DEER LAKES LANCERS  (14-0)

3)  SETON-LaSALLE REBELS  (10-2)

4)  KEYSTONE OAKS GOLDEN EAGLES  (11-4)

5)  RIVERSIDE PANTHERS  (10-2)

6)  WAYNESBURG RAIDERS  (11-8)

7)  CHARLEROI COUGARS  (10-3)

8)  BURRELL BUCCANEERS (12-3)

9)  STEEL VALLEY IRONMEN  (9-4)

10)  McGUFFEY HIGHLANDERS  (12-3)

11)  CHARTIERS-HOUSTON BUCCANEERS  (10-6)

12)  FREEPORT YELLOWJACKETS  (10-4)

13)  LAUREL SPARTANS  (8-6)

14)  SOUTH ALLEGHENY GLADIATORS  (8-4)

15)  OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS  (9-5) 

WPIAL CLASS A:

1)  NESHANNOCK LANCERS  (13-2)

2)  SHENANGO WILDCATS  (14-3)

3)  JEFFERSON-MORGAN ROCKETS  (15-2)

4)  CARMICHAELS MIGHTY MIKES  (14-3)

5)  SOUTH SIDE BEAVER RAMS  (13-3)

6)  BURGETTSTOWN BLUE DEVILS  (14-4)

7)  JEANNETTE JAYHAWKS  (11-4)

8)  SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PANTHERS  (10-2)

9)  VINCENTIAN ACADEMY ROYALS  (10-3)

10)  BISHOP CANEVIN CRUSADERS  (8-4)

11)  LEECHBURG BLUE DEVILS  (10-4)

12)  FRAZIER COMMODORES  (10-5)

More Softball

North Allegheny celebrates 4th WPISL championship
North Allegheny defeats Seneca Valley to win WPISL playoff championship
WPISL playoff tournament set for Saturday, Sunday
Montour wraps up WPISL regular-season title
WPISL teams hope to finish regular season strong as playoffs loom

click me