New Champs Crowned at 2017 WPIAL Team Track & Field Finals

By:
Tuesday, May 9, 2017 | 12:22 PM


Call it a changing of the guard or a passing of the torch. Whatever you choose, you can call Seneca Valley boys, Riverside boys, Butler Girls and Burrell girls NEW WPIAL Track & Field champions.

In 2016, three of the four WPIAL Track & Field teams that claimed district gold were repeat champions. In fact, two programs had mini-dynasties going on as North Allegheny boys had won four straight Class 3-A titles while Hempfield girls had gone one better with five consecutive Class 3-A crowns. But those three teams along with Beaver girls could not claim gold on Monday at Baldwin High School as the Raiders, Panthers, Golden Tornado and Buccaneers trumped all.

On the boys side, Seneca Valley claimed its first ever WPIAL 3-A Track and Field Team title while it was the fourth Class 2-A crown for Riverside and first since 2011.

For the girls, Butler claimed the schools 11th Class 3-A girls Track and Field championship, but the first since the Golden Tornado won three straight in 2009, 2010 and 2011. The Class 2-A girls title is the first in school history for the Burrell Buccaneers. 

Here are ALL the results from the 2017 WPIAL Team Track & Field Championships.

2017 BOYS CLASS 3-A CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Seneca Valley Raiders 85 – North Allegheny Tigers 76
Seneca Valley Raiders 86 – Norwin Knights 64
Seneca Valley Raiders 106 – Baldwin Highlanders 43
North Allegheny Tigers 81 – Norwin Knights 69
North Allegheny Tigers 102 – Baldwin Highlanders 48
Norwin Knights 98 – Baldwin Highlanders 52

(SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS WIN CHAMPIONSHIP)

BOYS Class 3-A Semifinals:

At Norwin High School:
Norwin Knights 80 – Franklin Regional Panthers 69
Norwin Knights 95 – Canon-McMillan Big Macs 54
Norwin Knights 116.5 – Connellsville Falcons 31.5
Norwin Knights 120 – West Mifflin Titans 29
Franklin Regional Panthers 83 – Canon-McMillan Big Macs 66
Franklin Regional Panthers 106 – Connellsville Falcons 43
Franklin Regional Panthers 100 – West Mifflin Titans 48
Canon-McMillan Big Macs 102 – Connellsville Falcons 47
Canon-McMillan Big Macs 98 – West Mifflin Titans 51
Connellsville Falcons 82 – West Mifflin Titans 64
{NORWIN KNIGHTS ADVANCE TO FINALS}

At North Allegheny High School:
North Allegheny Tigers 98 – Chartiers Valley Colts 52
North Allegheny Tigers 121 – Beaver Bobcats 29
North Allegheny Tigers 103 – Penn Hills Indians 46
North Allegheny Tigers 125 – Mars Fightin’ Planets 25
Chartiers Valley Colts 99 – Beaver Bobcats 51
Chartiers Valley Colts 93 – Penn Hills Indians 55
Chartiers Valley Colts 108 – Mars Fightin’ Planets 41
Beaver Bobcats 86 – Penn Hills Indians 63
Beaver Bobcats 98 – Mars Fightin’ Planets 52
Penn Hills Indians 78 – Mars Fightin’ Planets 62
{NORTH ALLEGHENY ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Seneca Valley High School:
Seneca Valley Raiders 94 – Latrobe Wildcats 56
Seneca Valley Raiders 110 – New Castle Red Hurricane 40
Seneca Valley Raiders 132 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 18
Latrobe Wildcats 92 – New Castle Red Hurricane 58
Latrobe Wildcats 102.5 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 46.5
New Castle Red Hurricane 82 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 67
{SENECA VALLEY ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Baldwin High School:
Baldwin Highlanders 79 – Hempfield Spartans 66
Baldwin Highlanders 94 – Gateway Gators 49
Baldwin Highlanders 92 – Uniontown Red Raiders 49
Hempfield Spartans 89 – Gateway Gators 52
Hempfield Spartans 95 – Uniontown Red Raiders 46
Gateway Gators 79 – Uniontown Red Raiders 61
{BALDWIN ADVANCES TO FINALS}

 

2017 BOYS CLASS 2-A CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Riverside Panthers 92 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 58
Riverside Panthers 90 – Shenango Wildcats 60
Riverside Panthers 85 – Derry Trojans 65
Shenango Wildcats 84 – Derry Trojans 62
Derry Trojans 82 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 68
Freeport Yellow Jackets 77 – Shenango Wildcats 72

(RIVERSIDE PANTHERS WIN CHAMPIONSHIP)

BOYS Class 2-A Semifinals:

At South Side High School:
Riverside Panthers 87 – Hopewell Vikings 63
Riverside Panthers 85 – Waynesburg Raiders 60
Riverside Panthers 108 – South Side Rams 36
Hopewell Vikings 88 – Waynesburg Raiders 61
Hopewell Vikings 112 – South Side Rams 37
Waynesburg Raiders 104 – South Side Rams 40
{RIVERSIDE ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Shenango High School:
Shenango Wildcats 82 – Freedom Bulldogs 68
Shenango Wildcats 87 – South Park Eagles 63
Shenango Wildcats 99 – Brentwood Spartans 50
Freedom Bulldogs 81.5 – South Park Eagles 68.5
Freedom Bulldogs 93 – Brentwood Spartans 57
South Park 97 Eagles – Brentwood Spartans 53
{SHENANGO ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Freeport High School:
Freeport Yellow Jackets 81.5 –  Quaker Valley Quakers 68.5
Freeport Yellow Jackets 102 – Southmoreland Scotties 48
Quaker Valley Quakers 91 – Southmoreland Scotties 59
{FREEPORT ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Derry High School:
Derry Trojans 83 – Riverview Raiders 67
Derry Trojans 112 – Washington Little Prexies 38
Riverview Raiders 82 – Washington Little Prexies 68
{DERRY ADVANCES TO FINALS}

 

2017 GIRLS CLASS 3-A CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Butler Golden Tornado 84 – North Allegheny Tigers 66
Butler Golden Tornado 87 – Hempfield Spartans 63
Butler Golden Tornado 94 – Norwin Knights 56
North Allegheny Tigers 81 – Hempfield Spartans 69
North Allegheny Tigers 98 – Norwin Knights 52
Hempfield Spartans 82.5 – Norwin Knights 67.5

(BUTLER GOLDEN TORNADO WIN CHAMPIONSHIP)

GIRLS Class 3-A Semifinals:

At Norwin High School:
Norwin Knights 79 – Canon-McMillan Big Macs 71
Norwin Knights 113 – Franklin Regional Panthers 37
Norwin Knights 104.5 – Trinity Hillers 45.5
Canon-McMillan Big Macs 94 – Franklin Regional Panthers 56
Canon-McMillan Big Macs 105 – Trinity Hillers 45
Franklin Regional Panthers 76 – Trinity Hillers 73
{NORWIN ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At North Allegheny High School:
North Allegheny Tigers 119 – Moon Tigers 31
North Allegheny Tigers 117.5 – Chartiers Valley Colts 32.5
North Allegheny Tigers 112 – Hampton Talbots 37
Chartiers Valley Colts 80.6 – Hampton Talbots 65.3
Hampton Talbots 80 – Moon Tigers 69
Moon Tigers 78 – Chartiers Valley Colts 72
{NORTH ALLEGHENY ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Seneca Valley High School:
Butler Golden Tornado 105 – Latrobe Wildcats 45
Butler Golden Tornado 118 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 32
Butler Golden Tornado 127 – West Allegheny Indians 23
Latrobe Wildcats 101 – Kiski Area Cavaliers 49
Latrobe Wildcats 117 – West Allegheny Indians 32
Kiski Area Cavaliers 92 – West Allegheny Indians 58
{BUTLER ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Baldwin High School:
Hempfield Spartans 84 – Baldwin Highlanders 57
Hempfield Spartans 91 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 49
Hempfield Spartans 120 – Uniontown Red Raiders 21
Baldwin Highlanders 90 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 51
Baldwin Highlanders 88 – Uniontown Red Raiders 34
Mount Pleasant Vikings 93 – Uniontown Red Raiders 47
{HEMPFIELD ADVANCES TO FINALS}

 

2017 GIRLS CLASS 2-A CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Burrell Buccaneers 79 – South Park Eagles 71
Burrell Buccaneers 78 – Beaver Bobcats 72
Burrell Buccaneers 96 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 54
South Park Eagles 79 – Beaver Bobcats 71
South Park Eagles 109 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 41
Beaver Bobcats 91 – Freeport Yellow Jackets 51

(BURRELL BUCCANEERS WIN CHAMPIONSHIP)

GIRLS Class 2-A Semifinals:

At South Side High School:
Beaver Bobcats 78 – Riverside Panthers 72
Beaver Bobcats 88 – Hopewell Vikings 62
Beaver Bobcats 98 – South Side Rams 51
Riverside Panthers 101 – South Side Rams 47
Riverside Panthers 91 – Hopewell Vikings 59
Hopewell Vikings 89 – South Side Rams 61
{BEAVER ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Shenango High School:
South Park  Eagles 93 – Shenango Wildcats 57
South Park Eagles 99 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 51
South Park Eagles 117 – Vincentian Academy Royals 33
Shenango Wildcats 81 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 68
Shenango Wildcats 94 – Vincentian Academy Royals 54
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 108 – Vincentian Academy Royals 37
{SOUTH PARK ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Freeport High School:
Freeport Yellow Jackets 76 – Southmoreland Scotties 74
Freeport Yellow Jackets 95 – California Trojans 54
Freeport Yellow Jackets 97 – Quaker Valley Quakers 51
Southmoreland Scotties 98 – California Trojans 52
Southmoreland Scotties 106 – Quaker Valley Quakers 42
California Trojans 79 – Quaker Valley Quakers 60
{FREEPORT ADVANCES TO FINALS}

At Derry High School:
Burrell Buccaneers 105.5 – Derry Trojans 43.5
Burrell Buccaneers 100.5 – Brownsville Falcons 45.5
Burrell Buccaneers 99 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 50
Derry Trojans 93 – Brownsville Falcons 53
Derry Trojans 76 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 72
Brownsville Falcons 109 – Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles 31
{BURRELL ADVANCES TO FINALS}

 

More Uncategorized

Erka stars at sectionals for Hampton golf
Consumer goods companies lead modest rebound in U.S. stocks
Ohio State joins list of schools recruiting Mars’ Michael Carmody
Leechburg boys pull away from Bishop Canevin after halftime
Versatile Penn-Trafford looks to threaten in WPIAL playoffs

click me