PIAA announces details for boys 2nd-round games in Class 5A, 4A and A

By:
Saturday, March 9, 2024 | 11:07 PM


The WPIAL got off to a good start Friday in the opening round of the Class 5A, 4A and A boys state basketball playoffs.

The district was a combined 13-6 with 5A and 4A teams both going 5-2 while Class A teams from the WPIAL were 3-2.

Now 13 boys basketball teams from District 7 continue on the Road to Hershey with Round 2 contests set for Tuesday.

Here are the “western region” first-round results and sites and times for the second round contests.

Class 5A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Moon (24-3) vs. York Suburban (21-6) at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Fox Chapel (16-11) vs. Bethel Park (14-13) at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.

Franklin Regional (24-3) vs. Selinsgrove (18-7) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.

Mechanicsburg (21-5) vs. Shaler (24-3) at Altoona, 6 p.m.

First round

Friday’s resuls

Moon 52, Obama Academy 34

York Suburban 52, Thomas Jefferson 48

Fox Chapel 57, Cathedral Prep 52

Bethel Park 59, Hershey 45

Franklin Regional 68, Warwick 53

Selinsgrove 57, Muhlenberg 49

Mechanicsburg 60, Gateway 52

Shaler 73, Greencastle-Antrim 58

Class 4A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Lincoln Park (24-3) vs. Uniontown (23-4) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Avonworth (18-9) vs. North Catholic (17-9) at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

Eastern York (19-7) vs. Valley View (20-6) at Easton MS, 7:30 p.m.

Johnstown (22-4) vs. Hampton (23-4) at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

First round

Friday’s results

Lincoln Park 73, Montour 56

Uniontown 67, Grove City 33

Avonworth 65, Punxsutawney 43

North Catholic 67, Warren 58

Eastern York 56, South Allegheny 55

Valley View 66, Shamokin 57

Johnstown 75, Lewisburg 50

Hampton 63, Hickory 43

Class A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Imani Christian (15-10) vs. Clarion (18-9) at Armstrong, 6 p.m.

Cameron County (23-5) vs. Farrell (20-5) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Neighborhood Academy (19-6) vs. Bishop Carroll (16-10) at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Union (16-11) vs. Elk County Catholic (25-2) at Clarion University, 7:30 p.m.

First round

Friday’s results

Imani Christian 88, Union-Rimersburg 65

Clarion 62, Southern Fulton 47

Cameron County 62, Williamsburg 47

Farrell 69, Rochester 45

Neighborhood Academy 63, Rocky Grove 40

Bishop Carroll 56, Johnsonburg 47

Union 59, Turkeyfoot Valley 33

Elk County Catholic 85, Monessen 54

More Basketball

Plum using summer basketball to build foundation
WPIAL releases 2024-25 basketball schedules, updates section alignment for girls teams
Apollo-Ridge girls basketball making strides as it transitions to new coach Raevaan Mottley
Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs