PIAA sets sites for girls 2nd-round games in Class 6A, 3A, 2A

By:
Saturday, March 9, 2024 | 11:02 PM


The opening round of the 2024 PIAA girls basketball state playoffs in Class 6A, 3A and 2A was a mixed bag for WPIAL teams.

They were perfect in one bracket, slightly above average in another and below the bar in a third.

Combined, the 19 district teams went 11-8 in first-round contests Friday.

Class 6A shined with a perfect 4-0 record while 3A schools were 4-3 and 2A teams were 3-5.

Here are the “western region” first-round results in Class 6A, 3A and 2A, plus the sites and times for the second-round games Tuesday.

Class 6A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Norwin (22-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (17-8) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Peters Township (24-2) vs. Spring-Ford (22-5) at Bald Eagle, 5:30 p.m.

North Allegheny (23-3) vs. Lansdale North Penn (23-4) at Bald Eagle, 7 p.m.

Central Dauphin (23-3) vs. Garnet Valley (22-5) at Pottstown, 7:30 p.m.

First round

Friday’s results

Norwin 54, William Penn 29

Chartiers Valley 44, Altoona 43

Peters Township 69, Lebanon 49

Spring-Ford 71, Northeastern York 37

North Allegheny 57, Erie 23

Lansdale North Penn 48, Emmaus 34

Central Dauphin 41, Kennett 23

Garnet Valley 58, Easton 50 in overtime

Class 3A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (25-2) vs. Northwestern (22-4) at Sharon, 7:30 p.m.

Westmont-Hilltop (20-4) vs. Seton LaSalle (16-10) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.

Forest Hills (25-3) vs. Avonworth (23-2) at Gateway, 6 p.m.

Neshannock (19-8) vs. Mercyhurst Prep (22-3) at Sharon, 6 p.m.

First round

Friday’s results

Shady Side Academy 55, River Valley 50

Northwestern 67, Keystone Oaks 47

Westmont-Hilltop 57, Beaver Falls 36

Seton LaSalle 66, Karns City 46

Forest Hills 69, Pequea Valley 45

Avonworth 54, Wilmington 40

Neshannock 72, Chestnut Ridge 62

Mercyhurst Prep 40, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 37

Class 2A

Second round

Tuesday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (21-6) vs. West Middlesex (20-5) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

South Side (16-11) vs. Everett (19-7) at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Clairton (20-6) vs. Bishop McCort (25-2) at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.

Portage (24-3) vs. Kennedy Catholic (21-4) at Norwin, 6 p.m.

First round

Friday’s results

Greensburg Central Catholic 59, Bellwood-Antis 27

West Middlesex 38, Moniteau 36

South Side 34, Maplewood 33

Everett 36, Rochester 35

Clairton 55, Redbank Valley 51

Bishop McCort 61, Serra Catholic 55

Portage 53, Aliquippa 41

Kennedy Catholic 68, Fort Cherry 24

Marion Center 54, Winchester Thurston 33

More Basketball

Plum using summer basketball to build foundation
WPIAL releases 2024-25 basketball schedules, updates section alignment for girls teams
Apollo-Ridge girls basketball making strides as it transitions to new coach Raevaan Mottley
Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs