Sites, times released for PIAA Class 5A, 4A, A girls basketball 2nd round

By:
Sunday, March 10, 2024 | 1:50 PM


With the exception of Class 5A, of course, it was a middle-of-the-road experience for WPIAL girls basketball teams in the first round of the Class 5A, 4A and A state playoffs Saturday.

Historically, the Road to Hershey has been kind early for the district teams in 5A, and this season was no exception as the seven WPIAL teams were a combined 5-2 in the opening round.

The report cards were not as strong in the other two classes as 4A teams were a combined 3-3 while the Class A district teams were 2-3 with only the finalists, Union and St. Joseph, surviving and advancing.

Here are the western region first round results and the sites and times for the second round games Wednesday.

Class 5A

Wednesday’s games

Second round

South Fayette (19-8) vs. Oakland Catholic (25-2) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.

Cathedral Prep (20-3) vs. Northern York (25-2) at Norwin, 5:30 p.m.

Armstrong (22-5) vs. Hollidaysburg (23-3) at Pitt-Johnstown, 7 p.m.

Indiana (20-7) vs. McKeesport (22-4) at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.

First round

South Fayette 48, Red Land 20

Oakland Catholic 50, Susquehanna Township 34

Cathedral Prep 53, Trinity 29

Northern York 53, Lincoln Park 49

Armstrong 44, Palmyra 33

Hollidaysburg 51, Manheim Central 33

Indiana 33, York Suburban 32

McKeesport 61, West York 32

Class 4A

Wednesday’s games

Second round

North Catholic (18-7) vs. Warren (21-5) at PennWest Edinboro, 5:30 p.m.

Neumann-Goretti (19-6) vs. Wyomissing (26-0) at Pottstown, 6 p.m.

St. Mary’s (22-5) vs. Blackhawk (23-3) at Keystone, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands (21-4) vs. Fairview (21-5) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

First round

North Catholic 47, Conneaut 29

Warren 71, Elizabeth Forward 64 in overtime

Neumann-Goretti 65, Blue Mountain 43

Wyomissing 43, George Washington Carver Engineering & Science 22

St. Mary’s 40, Highlands 39

Blackhawk 54, Harbor Creek 38

Laurel Highlands 51, Johnstown 48

Fairview 33, Knoch 26

Class A

Wednesday’s games

Second round

Union (20-5) vs. Northern Bedford (17-9) at Hempfield, 5:30 p.m.

DuBois Central Catholic (15-11) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (25-3) at Clarion, 7 p.m.

Berlin-Brothersvalley (22-5) vs. St. Joseph (22-4) at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Williamsburg (25-3) vs. Elk County Catholic (26-2) at West Branch, 7 p.m.

First round

Union 59, Port Allegany 18

Northern Bedford 44, Ridgway 31

DuBois Central Catholic 58, Jamestown 34

Bishop Guilfoyle 58, Riverview 33

Berlin-Brothersvalley 52, Clarion 29

St. Joseph 57, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy 35

Williamsburg 60, Aquinas Academy 44

Elk County Catholic 45, Monessen 16

More Basketball

Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs
Armstrong’s Emma Paul named 2023-24 TribLive HSSN Girls Athlete of the Year
Mt. Pleasant’s Scott Giacobbi retires after 19 seasons coaching girls basketball
Newly hired boys basketball coach Brandon Sensor sees Shaler as ‘right opportunity’